Sort by:
Country Houses from the Air
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Exiles and Emigrants: Epic Journeys to Australia in the Victorian Era
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Degas: A New Vision
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mind over Matter
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mwili, Akili Na Roho: Ten Figurative Painters From East Africa
Author: Muriithi, Wairimu (Edt) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: Mwili, Akili Na Roho: Ten Figurative Painters from East Africa features the work of ten artists from Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania,...
The New York Subway Map Debate: At Cooper Union April 20, 7:30 pm
Author: Gary HustwitFormat: Paperback, 127mm x 229mm, 300g, 140 pagesPublished: Plexi Productions, United States, 2022The New York Subway Map Debate documents a pivotal event in design history: the 1978 debate...
Raphael
Author: Nicoletta BaldiniFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 168mm, 180g, 96 pagesPublished: Skira, Italy, 2010Skira Mini ARTbooks is a pocket-sized series, conveniently priced, very practical and with lots of images dedicated to...
Material Matters 03: Stone: Creative interpretations of common materials
Format: Paperback, 160mm x 220mm, 400g, 160 pagesPublished: Victionary, Hong Kong, 2019 Materials have the power to affect human experiences and emotions by helping us build intimate connections with...
Khanlar Gasimov
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
QSL? (Do You Confirm Receipt of My Transmission?): A Visual Language of Two-way Radio Communication
Author: Marc DaCostaFormat: Hardback, 203mm x 279mm, 1540g, 276 pagesPublished: Standards Manual, United States, 2022Communications between amateur radio (AKA ham radio) operators and citizen band stations have been crowding the...
Larsson SC
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Voices of the Bush
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Light
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Championship Golf Course of Great Britain & Ireland: The Essential Guide to 43 Major Courses
Author: AA Publishing Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 A comprehensive guide to the top courses of the British Isles, complete with tips on tackling each hole Describing each course...
Perform
Author: Jens HoffmannFormat: Paperback, 197mm x 215mm, 660g, 208 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2005A brilliantly illustrated series exploring the important questions in art and life today.All of...
How to Paint Without a Brush: The Art of Red Hong Yi
Author: Red Hong YiFormat: Hardback, 187mm x 235mm, 240 pagesPublished: Abrams, United States, 2023How to Paint Without a Brush introduces artist Red Hong Yi's creative process-the tools and methods she...
Klasse Gesellschaft (German edition): Alltag im Blick niederlandischer Meister mit Lars Eidinger und Stefan Marx
Author: Sandra Pisot for the Hamburger KunsthalleFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 280mm, 2160g, 336 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022One feature of seventeenth-century Dutch genre painting is its focus on daily life....
Dead Style: A Long Strange Trip into the Magical World of Tie-Dye
Author: Mordechai "Mister Mort" RubinsteinFormat: Hardback, 205mm x 255mm, 840g, 224 pagesPublished: Abrams, United States, 2020An in-depth look at the in?uence of the Grateful Dead and hippie culture on contemporary...
Michelangelo: The Complete Sculpture, Painting, Architecture
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Still Me
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Chinese Landscape Painting Techniques
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Pia Ferm (Bilingual edition): Bread and Butter
Author: Galerie Judith AndreaeFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 310mm, 700g, 128 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022The first monograph by Swedish artist Pia Ferm provides a comprehensive overview of both her marble...
Renoir: Rococo Revival
Author: Alexander EilingFormat: Hardback, 230mm x 280mm, 1940g, 328 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Like hardly any other artist, Pierre-Auguste Renoir has shaped our understanding of the atmospheric figure paintings of...
Picasso - El Greco
Author: Carmen GimenezFormat: Hardback, 227mm x 290mm, 1220g, 192 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Some 40 carefully chosen juxtapositions of masterpieces by both artists trace a dialogue that ranks among the...
Romanian Contemporary Art 2010-2020: Rethinking the Image of the World: Projects and Sketches
Author: Adrian BojenoiuFormat: Paperback, 239mm x 304mm, 1200g, 224 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2020Contemporary art is more than just simple contemporaneity. It is a new way of seeing and making...
Digital Art
Author: Christiane PaulFormat: Paperback, 150mm x 210mm, 570g, 272 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2015Digital technology has revolutionized the way we produce and experience art. Here, Christiane Paul...
Kinship
Author: Dorothy MossFormat: Hardback, 178mm x 229mm, 540g, 120 pagesPublished: Hirmer Verlag, Germany, 2022Recent events have pushed artists to visualize ideas of closeness in a new light. Kinship, published on...
The Little Theater of Vincent Darre
Author: Vincent DarreFormat: Hardback, 275mm x 320mm, 2100g, 216 pagesPublished: Editions Flammarion, France, 2022This handsome volume is a scrapbook bursting with creativity that presents twenty recent projects, inspiring encounters, and...
Memoria: Tales of a different History
Author: Nadine HounkpatinFormat: Paperback, 212mm x 246mm, 440g, 112 pagesPublished: Actes Sud, France, 2021Memoria: stories from another History is the idea of a collective memory made up of a myriad...
Peter Fischli & David Weiss: Haus
Author: Luma StiftungFormat: Hardback, 205mm x 205mm, 980g, 276 pagesPublished: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, Germany, 2020The idea behind Haus was first implemented by Peter Fischli and David Weiss as...
Tamara Kostianovsky: Rapacious Beauty
Author: Gonzalo CasalsFormat: Hardback, 229mm x 229mm, 560g, 80 pagesPublished: Hirmer Verlag, Germany, 2022Latinx artist Tamara Kostianovsky began using her discarded clothes as artistic material shortly after immigrating to the...
Marianne Heske: Works & Notes
Author: Marianne HeskeFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 195mm, 300g, 140 pagesPublished: Skira, Italy, 2012The facsimile copy of a photographic private diary published for the first time in 1978 Usually it takes...
Jean-Michel Wilmotte: Product Design
Author: Anne BonyFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 310mm, 3500g, 560 pagesPublished: Editions Skira Paris, France, 2023Jean-Michel Wilmotte's unique adventure took off in the mid-1970s and continues today, with undisputed relevance. The...
Humankind: Ruskin Spear: Class, culture and art in 20th-century Britain
Author: Tanya HarrodFormat: Hardback, 185mm x 245mm, 1340g, 320 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2022Humankind: Ruskin Spear is the first book on the painter Ruskin Spear RA (1911-1990)...
Hello Human: A History of Visual Communication
Author: Michael HorshamFormat: Hardback, 165mm x 240mm, 860g, 232 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2022A kaleidoscopic journey tracing the methods and means of visual communication from the cave...
Vittoria Martini: Thomas Hirschhorn: The Bijlmer Spinoza-Festival, The Ambassador's Diary
Author: Claire BishopFormat: Paperback, 140mm x 210mm, 280g, 184 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2023The Bijlmer Spinoza-Festival is an artwork, a sculpture, created by Swiss artist Thomas Hirschhorn in a peripheral...
Hold Still: A Portrait of our Nation in 2020: Sunday Times Bestseller
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Imagining England's Past: Inspiration, Enchantment, Obsession
Author: Susan OwensFormat: Hardback, 153mm x 234mm, 860g, 320 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023Imagining England's Past takes a long look at the country's invented histories, from the...
Miquel Barcelo: Terra Mare
Format: Hardback, 220mm x 280mm, 1980g, 372 pagesPublished: Actes Sud, France, 2010Published to accompany the exhibition showing in Avignon in 2010, this book presents an ensemble of recent works by...
Romantic Moderns: English Writers, Artists and the Imagination from Virginia Woolf to John Piper
Author: Alexandra HarrisFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 450g, 416 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023An award-winning study of England's unique and peculiarly insular variant of modernism. While the...
Life in the English Country Cottage
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Matisse
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How to Buy and Sell Art
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Cello Suites: J.S. Bach, Pablo Casals and the Search for a Baroque Masterpiece
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Breaking Ground: Adventures in Life and Architecture
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Taste of War
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Detritus: Addressing Culture and the Arts
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...