Sort by:
The Wreck Of The Pied Piper
$15.00 AUD
Author: C. N. MossBinding: HardbackPublished: PICKERING & INGLIS LTD, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Wreck Of The Pied Piper chronicles a harrowing maritime disaster, unraveling the mysteries...
A Peep Behind The Scenes
$15.00 AUD
Author: Mrs. O. F. WaltonBinding: HardbackPublished: THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis classic of Victorian...
The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun
$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul GallicoBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis enchanting work of children's fiction chronicles the extraordinary adventures of a...
Dingo King (SIGNED)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Ivan Smith; Clifton Pugh (paintings & drawings)Binding: HardbackPublished: Wren, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed by the Artist. Dingo King by Ivan Smith, with artwork by...
Albert The Ant
$30.00 AUD
Author: Richard OgleBinding: HardbackPublished: George Harrap & Co., 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ has wear and tear to it, tanning and foxing to...
Eloise In Paris
$50.00 AUD
Author: Kay Thompson; Illustrated by Hilary KnightBinding: HardbackPublished: Max Reinhardt, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis delightful children's classic chronicles the spirited escapades of a precocious young girl...
Eric Or Little By Little: A Tale Of Roslyn School
$20.00 AUD
Author: Frederic W. FarrarBinding: HardbackPublished: ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, 1873Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerEric Or Little By Little: A Tale...
The Desert Daisy
$45.00 AUD
Author: H. G. WellsBinding: HardbackPublished: Beta Phi Mu, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: 470 Number of 3000 copies. Some...
The Stolen Voyage
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ethel TurnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited, 1907Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marks and specks on boards. Bumping on corners. Hinges starting. Foxing throughout....
The School In The Wilds
$25.00 AUD
Author: May BaldwinBinding: HardbackPublished: W. & R. CHAMBERS, LIMITED, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.The adventure novel The School In The...
Patience Wins: Or War In The Works
$50.00 AUD
Author: G. Manville FennBinding: HardbackPublished: Blackie & Son, 1886Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards with marks...
Clever-Lazy: The Girl Who Invented Herself
$90.00 AUD
Author: Joan BoggBinding: HardbackPublished: Atheneum New york, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerClever-Lazy: The Girl Who Invented Herself presents a captivating tale of a young protagonist...
Peter Porker, The Spectacular Spider-Ham: The Complete Collection Vol. 2
$45.00 AUD
Author: Steve Mellor, Marvel VariousBinding: PaperbackPublished: MARVEL, 2022Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Remainder mark along top edge of pages, light bumping to some corners of...
Koronglea Holidays
$25.00 AUD
Author: Fae Hewston StevensBinding: HardbackPublished: Ward Lock & Co, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Page edges have foxingFae Hewston Stevens has written two previous books...
Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
$40.00 AUD
Author: J. K. RowlingBinding: HardbackPublished: Arthur A.Levene Books Imprint of Scholastic Press, US, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marks and specks on boards....
The Grey House On The Hill: Or, "Trust In God And Do The Right."
$20.00 AUD
Author: The Honble Mrs. GreeneBinding: HardbackPublished: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row. London: Edinburgh and New York., 1900Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning...
Tales By Canon Schmid
$30.00 AUD
Author: Canon Schmid; Translated by Henry Joseph Gill Binding: HardbackPublished: M. H. Gill & Son, Ltd., 1915Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and...
The Elephant War
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gillian AveryBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins (Evergreen Library), London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical adventure, The Elephant War, transports readers to Victorian London, where a young protagonist...
Chimney Corner Stories
$35.00 AUD
Author: Enid BlytonBinding: HardbackPublished: Dean & Son, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear to edges and corners, page edges have...
On My Island
$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Dutton; John PercevalBinding: HardbackPublished: F.W. Cheshire, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some minor wear and tear along some edges and corners,...
Frank Hardinge
$50.00 AUD
Author: Gordon StablesBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1908Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has general wear and some staining, previous owner name inside,...
My Uncle Jacinto
$40.00 AUD
Author: András LászlóBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape., 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some chips, wear and minor tears to...
Princess Tina Annual
$25.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: IPC Magazines Ltd., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, minor...
The Night Wind
$65.00 AUD
Author: Mabel Esther AllanBinding: HardbackPublished: Atheneum, New York, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Green cloth in good condition. Minor nick/tears on pastedowns. Clean and bright text....
The Bus Under The Leaves
$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MahyBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent, London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Bus Under The Leaves presents a charming tale of discovery and imagination, inviting young readers...
The Story Of Pippa Possum
$15.00 AUD
Author: Dawn HoreBinding: HardbackPublished: Grayprint, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marks and specks on pictorial board. This charming children's picture book introduces young readers to Pippa Possum,...
The Small Miracle
$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul GallicoBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsPaul Gallico's "The Small Miracle" is a heartwarming novella that transports readers to the picturesque Italian countryside,...
The Pilot's House; Or, The Five Little Partridges.
$40.00 AUD
Author: BrendaBinding: HardbackPublished: John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd., 1111Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe story centers on the lives of children, possibly siblings, as they navigate their...
Alicia In Terra Mirabili
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ludovici Carroll; Carruthers, Clive Harcourt (translator)Binding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1964Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Aging or markingMarkings: No markingsThis book presents a Latin translation of a...
The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
$500.00 AUD
Author: C. S. LewisBinding: HardbackPublished: Geoffrey Bles, 1966Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFour siblings journey through a magical wardrobe and discover the enchanted land of Narnia. A...
Dramatized Folk Tales Of The World
$60.00 AUD
Author: Sylvia E. KamermanBinding: HardbackPublished: Plays, Inc, 1973Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book contains a collection of fifty one-act plays. These plays are royalty-free adaptations. The...
Sunshine Book
$15.00 AUD
Author: Enid BlytonBinding: HardbackPublished: Dean & Son Ltd, London, 1965Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Aging or markingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book contains a collection of short stories and poems perfect...
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
$40.00 AUD
Author: J.K.RowlingBinding: HardbackPublished: Bloomsbury, 2000Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsA young wizard faces new challenges and dangers as he enters his fourth year at Hogwarts School...
The Children's Bach
$40.00 AUD
Author: Helen GarnerBinding: HardbackPublished: McPhee Gribble Publishers, 1984Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA captivating and deeply personal novel from one of Australia's most respected authors. Athena and...
Robinetta Or The Light Of His Eyes
$15.00 AUD
Author: L. E. TiddemanBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1111Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRobinetta by L.E. Tiddeman is a classic children's novel that tells the story...
A Camel To The Moon (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Tess StroudBinding: HardbackPublished: Access Press, Perth, 1989Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionLimited Edition of 1,000 copies of which 300 are signed and numbered (Number...
The Young Ranchers Or Fighting The Sioux
$15.00 AUD
Author: H. EschillBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Aging or markingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book is a Western-themed adventure, possibly aimed at a younger audience....
Sophia and the Corner Park Clubhouse: Volume 1
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Do Not Go Around the Edges
$15.00 AUD
Author: Daisy Utemorrah, Pat TorresBinding: HardbackPublished: Magabala Books, 1992Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis poignant novel tells the story of a young Indigenous girl navigating her identity...
Wings of Glory (SIGNED)
$35.00 AUD
Author: Dermot O'Leary, Claire PowellBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder, 2023, FIRST EDITION!Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: Aging or markingMarkings: SignedWings of Glory is an inspiring tale that captures the spirit of adventure...
Children's Treasury of Great Stories
$50.00 AUD
Author: Various AuthorsBinding: HardbackPublished: United Press, -Condition remarks:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsChildren's Treasury of Great Stories is a delightful collection of classic tales that engage young readers...
We Daren't Go A' Hunting
$80.00 AUD
Author: Elinor LyonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951 FIRST EDITIONCondition remarks:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Aging or markingMarkings: No markingsThis children's fiction book explores themes of folklore and fantasy, inviting readers into...
Alice Oseman Four-Book Collection Box Set (Solitaire, Radio Silence, I Was Born For This, Loveless)
Author: Alice Oseman Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 1664 The acclaimed novels from Alice Oseman, the author of the 2021 YA Book Prize winning Loveless 'The Catcher in...
Holly Jackson box set
Author: Holly Jackson Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 1456 The bestselling and award-winning YA crime thriller trilogy that everyone is talking about! A Good Girl's Guide to Murder...
The World of David Walliams: The Amazing Adventures Box Set: Gangsta Granny; Ratburger; Demon Dentist; Awful Auntie; Grandpa's Great Escape; The Midnight Gang
Author: David Walliams Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 2432 SIX hugely hilarious and spectacularly moving novels from bestselling, critically acclaimed author David Walliams, in one INCREDIBLE box set!...
Black Adam Box Set
Author: Geoff Johns Format: 0 Number of Pages: 696 One of the world's foremost wielders of magic, Black Adam has been both hero and villain over a life that's spanned...
Serpent & Dove 3-Book Paperback Box Set: Serpent & Dove, Blood & Honey, Gods & Monsters
Author: Shelby Mahurin Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 1744 "Full of everything I love: a sparkling and fully realized heroine, an intricate and deadly system of magic, and...
Becca's Bunch Pocket Library
Author: Farshore Format: Board book Number of Pages: 60 The perfect little book set for young Becca's Bunch fans! These six mini board books are the ideal introduction to Becca,...
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.













