Sort by:
Wild Edens: The History and Habitat of our Most-Loved Garden Plants
The Times Best Gardening Books of 2022 Ornamental plants are the cornerstone of our gardens and we are spoiled for choice with literally tens of thousands of hardy beauties from...
Vantastic: Van Living, Sustainable Travel, Food Ideas, Conversions
Pack down and hitch up, it's time for the freedom of the road with Vantastic , your guide to life with a van or RV! In this revised edition, seasoned...
Companion Planting for Beginners: Pair Your Plants for a Bountiful,
If you want a vibrant, chemical-free vegetable garden, companion planting is the solution If you want a vibrant, chemical-free vegetable garden, companion planting is the solution. Did you know tomatoes...
Creating an Australian Garden
Angus Stewart has worked for decades on selecting and breeding Australian plants to make them more gardener-friendly. Creating an Australian Garden not only passes on the knowledge gained from Angus's...
The Modern Gardener: A practical guide to gardening creatively,
'Frances Tophill is not only a qualified horticulturalist but is fast becoming the fresh new face of television gardening.' Daily MailWe no longer just want to garden, we want to...
King Charles: Volume 97
Author: Maria Isabel Sanchez Vegara Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 32 From the critically acclaimed, multimillion-copy bestselling Little People, BIG DREAMS series, discover the life of King Charles. Little Charles...
Interview with a Kangaroo: and Other Marsupials Too
Author: Andy Seed Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 48 If you could talk to animals, what would you ask? Get familiar with 10 extraordinary marsupials as they step up to...
Everything: Sustainable Energy: Power up with eco facts photos and fun! (National Geographic Kids)
Author: National Geographic Kids Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 64 Fact-packed topic books for primary school children Smart technology, renewable resources, climate action! It's time to learn everything about sustainable...
Heaven and Earth: Global Warming, the Missing Science
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Does Earth Feel?: 14 Questions for Humans
Author: Marc Majewski Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 40 A stunning and timely picture book asks fourteen critical questions to encourage active thinking and discussion about our one and only...
How to Save Your Planet One Object at a Time
Author: Tara Shine Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 'an unpreachy guide [...] free of jargon and full of often surprising information.' The Times Change starts at home. In the...
Garden Heaven (National Trust)
A beautiful tour of Britain's greatest gardens, classic and modern. Inspiration and escapism for every gardener. A unique tour of thirty of Britain's most beautiful gardens, classic and modern. A...
The Permaculture Garden: A Practical Approach to Year-round Harvests
Grow annual and perennial crops following permaculture principles on design, sustainability, and polyculture For a beautiful, productive, and edible paradise, transform your approach to growing with The Permaculture Garden -Create...
The Milkwood Permaculture Living Handbook: Habits for Hope in a Changing World
What if your habits could create a more meaningful life for you and a better world? The Milkwood Permaculture Living Handbook is your guide to improving your home, health and...
Milkwood: Real skills for down-to-earth living
'This beautifully presented book gives readers the nitty-gritty guide for five diverse ways to nourish ourselves from stewarding nature's abundance.' David Holmgren, co-originator of Permaculture 'This book may change your...
Toxic: A fast-paced rainforest adventure story for readers aged 9 and up
Author: Mitch Johnson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Hidden in the heart of the rainforest lies a secret... can three friends survive long enough to find it? An action-packed...
Rainforest Warrior
Author: Anita Ganeri Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 48 A fascinating tale of one of the first well-known environmental activists, Chico Mendes, who fought tirelessly to save the Amazon rainforest...
Sail
Author: Dorien Brouwers Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 40 Out at sea anything can happen: whether trials or triumphs, there are infinite possibilities to explore once we leave the shore....
How to Save the World For Free
Author: Natalie Fee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 'Just what we need to get the job done' Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall 'Smart, easy ways to make a positive impact' Foreword Reviews...
Tickets for the Ark: From wasps to whales - how do we choose what to save?
Author: Rebecca Nesbit Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 Our planet hasn't seen the current rate of extinction since the demise of the dinosaurs 65 million years ago, and global...
Walks, Tracks and Trails of Queensland's Tropics
Queensland's Tropics provide numerous environments for enjoyable walking: from lush rainforests, cloud-shrouded mountains and extinct volcanoes, to drier savanna woodlands and magnificent beaches on the coast and Great Barrier Reef...
The Land in Winter: the 2025 Booker Prize-shortlisted 'word-of-mouth
SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE 2025 Winner of the Walter Scott Prize for Historical Fiction Winner of the Winston Graham Historical Prize 2025 December 1962, the West Country. Local doctor...
It Starts with Veg: 100 Seasonal Suppers and Sides
When life gives you lemons you make lemonade. But, what happens when life gives you a stick of rhubarb, a kohlrabi or a cabbage? What do you make then? This...
Saving Us: A Climate Scientist's Case for Hope and Healing in a
United Nations Champion of the Earth, climate scientist, and evangelical Christian Katharine Hayhoe changes the debate on how we can save our future in this nationally bestselling "optimistic view on...
In All Weathers: A Journey Through Rain, Fog, Wind, Ice and Everything
The culture of the UK - a place founded on wind-blown migration and the navigation of storm-whipped seas - is undoubtedly weather-soaked. Yet our weather is too often deemed as...
Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis
Author: Annie ProulxFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 190g, 208 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023A BBC Radio 4 Book of the Week'Magnificent' Guardian'Remarkable ... A compact classic!' Bill McKibben'I learned...
Hope on the Horizon: A children's handbook on empathy, kindness and making a better world
Author: Onjali Q. Rauf Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 "Miss, do you really think we can all help? Even me?" - Tammy, 8 years old. Growing up, there is...
Hitler's Daughter
$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Requiem for a Species: Why we resist the truth about climate change
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Scorcher: The Dirty Politics of Climate Change
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Making Happy Things: 20+ Joyful and Sustainable Sewing Projects
In this easy-to-follow guide, learn how to create more than 20 joyful DIY sewing projects out of repurposed materials. Known for her playful sense of style, Sue-Ching's projects will bring...
The World We Once Lived In
In 21 short books, Penguin Classics brings you the new canon of great environmental works Over the past 75 years, a new canon has emerged. As humans have driven the...
Hug a Bug: How YOU Can Help Protect Insects
Author: Bonnie Worth Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 48 Bees! Butterflies! Ladybirds! Join Dr. Seuss's Lorax in this exciting new book about incredible insects and how best to protect them!...
The Planet in a Pickle Jar
Author: Martin Stanev Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 32 When two kids visit Grandma's house for their usual visit, they can't help but think she's stuffy and no fun at...
Bei Bei Goes Home: A Panda Story
Author: Cheryl Bardoe Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 48 Two nations and a mother panda work together to nurture a "precious treasure" in the remarkable true story of a celebrity...
This Book is a Plant: How to Grow, Learn and Radically Engage with the Natural World
Author: Wellcome Collection Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 We've become used to thinking of plants as things for us to use: as food, tools, resources, or just as an...
The Fragile Earth: Writing from the New Yorker on Climate Change
Author: David Remnick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 A classic collection of the New Yorker's most urgent and groundbreaking reporting from the front lines of the climate emergency In...
The Earthshot Prize: A Handbook for Dreamers and Thinkers: Solutions to Repair our Planet
Author: HRH Prince William Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 An empowering and practical handbook for young changemakers who want to save the planet! Published in collaboration with the prestigious...
Is It Really Green?: Everyday Eco Dilemmas Answered
$12.00 AUD
Find clarity on everyday green-living dilemmas to maximize your sustainability Are paper bags always more environmentally friendly than plastic? How much better for the planet are electric cars? What saves...
Slow Travel: Reconnecting with the World at Your Own Pace
Slow Travel is a beautifully designed and practical compendium of places, activities, tours and experiences that will inspire you to get on the road in your own time and on...
Threads: 20 Hand Embroidery Designs to Enhance Your Clothes
Threads is a comprehensive guide to transforming clothing through the timeless art of hand embroidery, infused with a contemporary flair. Artist and Textile Embroider, Madeleine Kemsley will demystify this versatile...
Urban Beekeeping: The city as a hive
An instruction manual for change, Urban Beekeeping explores how we can adapt urban spaces to create a more sustainable future, both for bees and for ourselves. Urban beekeeping has become...
Less: Stop Buying So Much Rubbish: How Having Fewer, Better Things Can Make Us Happier
THE SUNDAY TIME S BESTELLER 'Utterly brilliant. We all need to read this book' CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN 'Patrick's book is fascinating and sobering and makes a compelling argument for going back...
Planet-Friendly Hacks: Simple Tips and Budget-Friendly Advice for
This handy guide is brimming with quick tips, life hacks and budget-friendly tricks to help you reduce your carbon footprint and live more sustainablyAn eco-friendly lifestyle is expensive and time-consuming,...
Groundcover Revolution: How to use sustainable, low-maintenance, low-
The vision of an ideal lawn is changing. Once a symbol of status and wealth, perfect lawns are now seen as resource-guzzling, pesticide-laden problems. Homeowners are looking for an eco-conscious...
Possible: Ways To Net Zero
A carbon neutral future is possible - we have the technology to transform the global economy and guard against the worst effects of climate change. So how do we get...
Beetles for Breakfast: ... and Other Weird and Wonderful Ways To Save The Planet
Author: Madeleine Finlay Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 88 We all know the effects that climate change is having on our planet - but what about the strange, and creative...
GOA Kids - Goats of Anarchy: Polly and Her Duck Costume: + The true story of a little blind rescue goat: Volume 1
Author: Leanne Lauricella Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 32 Polly and Her Duck Costume tells the true story of Polly, a little blind goat who was rescued by Leanne Lauricella,...