Climate Change and Green Lifestyle

Sort by:
Alex Neptune, Monster Avenger: Book 3

Alex Neptune, Monster Avenger: Book 3

$15.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: David Owen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Get ready for an epic mission INSIDE a water dragon in Alex Neptune's third fast and funny adventure - perfect for...
Tree Stories: How trees plant our world and connect our lives

Tree Stories: How trees plant our world and connect our lives

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Stefano Mancuso Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 Trees have played countless roles in human history - by turns hopeful symbols of freedom, pioneering space travellers, keepers of ancient...
100 Things to Know About Saving the Planet

100 Things to Know About Saving the Planet

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: Jerome Martin Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 A colourful information book filled with 100 fascinating and surprising facts. How could plastic-eating bacteria help reduce waste? Can a river...
How to Spend a Trillion Dollars: The 10 Global Problems We Can Actually Fix

How to Spend a Trillion Dollars: The 10 Global Problems We Can Actually Fix

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Rowan Hooper Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 If you had a trillion dollars and a year to spend it for the good of the world and the advancement...
How to Avoid a Climate Disaster: The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need

How to Avoid a Climate Disaster: The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need

$39.99 AUD$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Author: Bill Gates Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 In this urgent, authoritative book,...
Hello, Tree

Hello, Tree

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Ana Crespo Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 40 It was a swallow who called it first. "Fire's coming!" And the animals ran away. Even the insects tried to flee....
Weather: A Force of Nature

Weather: A Force of Nature

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Weather collects some of the most breathtaking images from Weather Photographer of the Year, the annual competition held by The Royal Meteorological Society. Each image has been selected by a...
Coral Reefs of Australia: Perspectives from Beyond the Water's Edge

Coral Reefs of Australia: Perspectives from Beyond the Water's Edge

$99.99 AUD$50.00 AUD
Australia's coral reefs stretch far and wide, covering 50 000 square kilometres from the Indian Ocean in the West to the Pacific Ocean in the East. They have been viewed...
The Children's Heritage Sourcebook: Back-to-Roots Living for Kids and

The Children's Heritage Sourcebook: Back-to-Roots Living for Kids and

$85.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
Parents, educators, teens, and children will find inspiration for back-to-roots living. Not only a resource for teachers and homeschooling parents, The Children's Heritage Sourcebook is a cookbook, manual, and activity...
All Through the Night: How Dark Skies Can Save Our World

All Through the Night: How Dark Skies Can Save Our World

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Best New Books on Space 2024 - Forbes 'Rarely is a non-fiction book about science this engaging' - Forbes Why darkness is so important - to plants, to animals, and...
Daffodils: Beautiful Varieties for Home and Garden

Daffodils: Beautiful Varieties for Home and Garden

$39.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Daffodils celebrates this spring floral favourite, with an in-depth look at the many gorgeous and multicoloured varieties, perfect for the garden, the home and any bouquet. Celebrating the glorious daffodil,...
The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Man Against the Sea (Collins Modern

The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Man Against the Sea (Collins Modern

$24.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
The worst storm in history seen from the wheelhouse of a doomed fishing trawler; a mesmerisingly vivid account of a natural hell from a perspective that offers no escape. The...
The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Man Against the Sea (Collins Modern

The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Man Against the Sea (Collins Modern

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The worst storm in history seen from the wheelhouse of a doomed fishing trawler; a mesmerisingly vivid account of a natural hell from a perspective that offers no escape. The...
Habitat: A practical guide to creating a wildlife-friendly Australian garden

Habitat: A practical guide to creating a wildlife-friendly Australian garden

$45.00 AUD$38.25 AUD
In a world where suburban nature is declining and diversity is shrinking, Habitat is a practical guide for those of us who want to encourage insects, reptiles, frogs, birds and...
The Sustainable Home: Easy Ways to Live with Nature in Mind

The Sustainable Home: Easy Ways to Live with Nature in Mind

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
Handy and inspirational tips and lists - how to reduce plastic consumption, clean with eco-friendly products and working with the seasons to bring the outdoors inside. A beautifully produced book...
Go Gently: Actionable Steps to Nurture Yourself and the Planet

Go Gently: Actionable Steps to Nurture Yourself and the Planet

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
An inspiring and approachable tip-filled guide to changing your habits, living more sustainably, and taking action, by Greenpeace ambassador Bonnie Wright (Ginny Weasley in the Harry Potter movies)Go Gently is...
36 Islands: In Search of the Hidden Wonders of the Lake District and a Few Other Things Too

36 Islands: In Search of the Hidden Wonders of the Lake District and a

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'A Swallows and Amazons adventure for the modern day by one of the most interesting travel writers working today' Bijan Omrani, author of Caesar's Footprints'A headlong plunge into the deep,...
Evergreen: The Botanical Life of a Plant Punk

Evergreen: The Botanical Life of a Plant Punk

$39.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How to Say No: An Ancient Guide to the Art of Cynicism

How to Say No: An Ancient Guide to the Art of Cynicism

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
Author: Diogenes Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 248 An entertaining and enlightening collection of ancient writings about the philosophers who advocated simple living and rejected unthinking conformity. The Cynics were...
Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis

Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Annie Proulx Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 A BBC Radio 4 Book of the Week 'Magnificent' Guardian 'Remarkable ... A compact classic!' Bill McKibben 'I learned something new...
The Wild Path

The Wild Path

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sarah R. Baughman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 Twelve-year-old Claire Barton doesn't like the "flutter feeling" that fills her chest when she talks to new people or worries...
Very First Questions and Answers: What is mud?

Very First Questions and Answers: What is mud?

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: Katie Daynes Format: Board book Number of Pages: 12 Put your wellies on and discover what makes mud so marvellous. Mud is so much more than squelchy brown stuff....
Think Big!: The Greatest Ideas in Conservation

Think Big!: The Greatest Ideas in Conservation

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Izzi Howell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 Discover the big ideas in conservation that have transformed the world around us From the first national parks, through ambitious schemes...
Priceless

Priceless

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Camp Panda: Helping Cubs Return to the Wild

Camp Panda: Helping Cubs Return to the Wild

$17.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: Catherine Thimmesh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 64 Robert F. Sibert Honor Award winner "Complementing Thimmesh's thoughtful, engagingly written text are many arrestingly adorable color photographs of pandas in...
Wild City: Encounters With Urban Wildlife

Wild City: Encounters With Urban Wildlife

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Florence Wilkinson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 'The mark of a good nature book is that it opens your eyes to what is there, but you missed, and...
Hot Mess: What on earth can we do about climate change?

Hot Mess: What on earth can we do about climate change?

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Matt Winning Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 'A very funny, important and only moderately terrifying clarion call of a book' - Adam Kay 'HOT MESS provides loads of...
The Climate Cure: Solving the Climate Emergency in the Era of COVID-19

The Climate Cure: Solving the Climate Emergency in the Era of COVID-19

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Can Globalization Succeed?

Can Globalization Succeed?

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Dena Freeman Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 144 The expansion of capitalism and neoliberal ideologies have delivered economic integration between countries and brought global inter-connectedness to individuals....
The Green Rebel Activity Book, Eco-friendly Brain Games for Eco-heroes

The Green Rebel Activity Book, Eco-friendly Brain Games for Eco-heroes

$16.99 AUD$8.50 AUD
Author, Jonathan Holt Format, Paperback / softback Number of Pages, 400 Find the correct parts to build a bug hotel, spot the plastic rubbish on the riverbank, design a climate...
A Thousand Feasts: Small Moments of Joy ... A Memoir of Sorts

A Thousand Feasts: Small Moments of Joy ... A Memoir of Sorts

$27.99 AUD$23.79 AUD
THE INSTANT #1 SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER From award-winning writer Nigel Slater, comes a new and exquisitely written collection of notes, memoir, stories and small moments of joy. 'Nigel Slater's prose...
The Breath of the Gods: The History and Future of the Wind

The Breath of the Gods: The History and Future of the Wind

$37.99 AUD$32.29 AUD
Sunday Times bestselling author Simon Winchester returns with a thought-provoking history of the wind, written in his edifying and entertaining style. What is going on with our atmosphere? The headlines...
The Anti-Catastrophe League: The pioneers and visionaries on a quest

The Anti-Catastrophe League: The pioneers and visionaries on a quest

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'Consummate and thorough' - The Times 'Darkly entertaining' - The Spectator A superbly written work of narrative non-fiction by an exciting new talent, The Anti-Catastrophe League is a brilliant study...
The New Map: Energy, Climate, and the Clash of Nations

The New Map: Energy, Climate, and the Clash of Nations

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The Pulitzer Prize-winning author and global energy expert reveals how climate battles and energy revolutions are mapping our future A new type of Cold War is emerging between China and...
Garden Heaven (National Trust)

Garden Heaven (National Trust)

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
A beautiful tour of Britain's greatest gardens, classic and modern. Inspiration and escapism for every gardener. A unique tour of thirty of Britain's most beautiful gardens, classic and modern. A...
The Wild Silence

The Wild Silence

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The second instalment to the hugely successful Costa prize shortlister, The Salt Path, and the continued, powerful true story of the couple who lost everything Nature holds the answers for...
Chrysanthemums: Beautiful varieties for home and garden

Chrysanthemums: Beautiful varieties for home and garden

$39.99 AUD$31.99 AUD
Intriguing and iconic, chrysanthemums are the epitome of elegance, flamboyance and style, and this new book captures the bloom in all its many manifestations. The next title in Pavilion's best-selling...
All Through the Night: Why Our Lives Depend on Dark Skies

All Through the Night: Why Our Lives Depend on Dark Skies

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Dani RobertsonFormat: Hardback, 141mm x 222mm, 430g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023Best New Books on Space 2024 - Forbes'Rarely is a non-fiction book about science this engaging'...
Costa's World: Gardening for the soil, the soul and the suburbs

Costa's World: Gardening for the soil, the soul and the suburbs

$45.00 AUD$38.25 AUD
The #1 bestseller from the beloved host of ABC TV's Gardening Australia Shortlisted Indie Book Awards 2022 (Illustrated Non-Fiction)Shortlisted ABIA Awards 2022 (Illustrated Book of the Year)Bringing together all of...
The Purpose Upgrade: Change Your Business to Save the World. Change the World to Save Your Business

The Purpose Upgrade: Change Your Business to Save the World. Change the World to Save Your Business

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul Skinner Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Unlock greater profits. Empower happier and more engaged staff. Foster loyalty and connection with customers. Save your business... and the world....
Spyceratops

Spyceratops

$17.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Alex Willmore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 Meet the little dinosaur who is the GREATEST SECRET AGENT IN THE WORLD. Spyceratops has all the skills: sneaking, peeking, blending...
No Logo (Collins Modern Classics)

No Logo (Collins Modern Classics)

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: Naomi Klein Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 512 Introducing the Collins Modern Classics, a series featuring some of the most significant books of recent times, books that...
Climate Worrier: A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet

Climate Worrier: A Hypocrite's Guide to Saving the Planet

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Colm O'Regan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 Bestselling author Colm O'Regan is a worrier. A professional one. Caution is his watchword. Risk aversion is his love language. Now...
Defiant Earth: The fate of humans in the Anthropocene

Defiant Earth: The fate of humans in the Anthropocene

$34.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Revenge of Gaia: Why the Earth is Fighting Back and How We Can Still Save Humanity

The Revenge of Gaia: Why the Earth is Fighting Back and How We Can Still Save Humanity

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Climate Book

The Climate Book

$55.00 AUD$46.75 AUD
Author: Greta Thunberg Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 464 The world's leading climate activist has gathered over one hundred voices to tell the biggest story in the world We still...
Race for Tomorrow: Survival, Innovation and Profit on the Front Lines of the Climate Crisis

Race for Tomorrow: Survival, Innovation and Profit on the Front Lines of the Climate Crisis

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Simon Mundy Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 As heard on BBC Radio 4's Start the Week with Andrew Marr One of the Financial Times' best books...
The Wild Silence

The Wild Silence

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The second instalment to the hugely successful Costa prize shortlister, The Salt Path, and the continued, powerful true story of the couple who lost everything Nature holds the answers for...