Sort by:
A Book of Secrets
A Book of Secrets is the story of a woman named Susan Charlewood living in Elizabethan England. Born in what is now Ghana, Susan is enslaved by the Portuguese but...
The Lack of Light: A Novel Of Georgia
A PEOPLE MAGAZINE BOOK OF THE WEEK "Catnip for Ferrante fans." - Boston Globe "Readers will find [ The Lack of Light ] irresistible." - Publishers Weekly (starred review) "A...
Ridgeline
$15.00 AUD
The thrilling, long-awaited return of the #1 New York Times bestselling author of The Revenant Winner of the 2022 Spur Award for Best Western Historical Novel Winner of the 2021...
The Greek House
'Highly recommend for your summer reading' Reader Review Can one house hold a lifetime of secrets? Corfu, 1930 The moment Thirza Caruthers sets foot on Corfu, memories flood back: the...
Tyrant
The latest gripping instalment in the bestselling Nero trilogy follows empress Agrippina's ceaseless pursuit of absolute power for her son to rule over the Roman Empire Ancient Rome, AD 50...
Chloe
Taking the reader from Victoria's wild shipwreck coast to the artists' studios of revolutionary Paris and the bloody battlefields of Flanders, this sweeping novel reimagines the volatile history of the...
The White Mare: Book One of the Dalriada Trilogy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Sun Walks Down
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Dangerous Game
International bestselling author Mandy Robotham returns with a brand new tale set in 1950s London. 'A gripping story of revenge, guilt and redemption, sweetened by love.' Daisy Wood, author of...
The Perks of Loving a Wallflower
As a master of disguise, Thomasina Wynchester can be a polite young lady-or a bawdy old man. She'll do whatever it takes to solve the cases her family takes on....
Lion: 'Brings war in the ancient world to vivid, gritty and bloody
Discover the rise and fall of the world's greatest empire in the stunning first instalment of The Golden Age, an epic new series from the nation's finest historical novelist After...
The Dickens Boy: from the Booker Prize-winning author of Schindler's
From the Booker-winning author of Schindler's Ark, a compelling and spirited novel about Charles Dickens' son and his little-known adventures in the Australian Outback. In the late 1800s, rather than...
The Gates of Athens: Book One in the Athenian series
Two and a half thousand years ago, the Greeks and the Persians fought an epic battle to decide the future of our world. This is their story. 490 B.C. Two...
Historical Fiction Bargain Book Box
Historical Fiction Bargain Book Box — 16 Books Sixteen brand-new historical novels spanning three thousand years of storytelling — from the myths of ancient Greece to the jazz clubs of...
A Daughter's Promise: A new festive winter saga for 2023
AS RECOMMENDED BY LYN ANDREWSLiverpool, 1861.Annie Shaw longs to be taken seriously. At 14, she's fed up of being babied by her big sister Delilah. It's true that Delilah has...
The Lost Girl from Far Away
The heartbreaking new novel from the author of An Orphan's Wish.Having recently arrived in England, abandoned by her father and brother, Isabella is left to look after her dying mother...
Mademoiselle Eiffel: A Novel
From the author of The School for German Brides and A Bakery in Paris, this captivating historical novel set in nineteenth-century Paris tells the story of Claire Eiffel, a woman...
The Forgotten Names: A Tale of Heroism and Reclaiming Identity in
For fans of The Book of Lost Names and The Way We Hide!In August 1942, French parents were faced with a horrible choice: watch their children die, or abandon them...
The Birdcage Library: A historical thriller that will grip you [...]
A diary hidden. A crime buried. A secret to be freed...'A delicious page-turning mystery within a mystery' LIZ HYDER'A twisty treasure hunt of a novel... Utterly beguiling' LIZZIE POOK'It glistens...
Dream a Little Dream
The next heartwarming instalment of the Timber Girls Series. Perfect for fans of Elaine Everest and Pam Howes.Trixie and her fellow lumberjills are back in Scotland, newly stationed at the...
The Mitford Secret: Deborah Mitford and the Chatsworth mystery
THE MITFORDS AT WAR It's 1941, and the Mitford household is splintered by the vicissitudes of war. To bring the clan together - maybe for one last time...
The Lost Book Of Bonn: A Novel
Author: Brianna LabuskesFormat: Paperback, 152mm x 228mm, 453g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2024 USA Today Bestseller For fans of The Rose Code and The Librarian Spy comes...
Saving Missy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Lost Bookshop
Author: Evie Woods Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 The Echo of Old Books meets The Lost Apothecary in this evocative and charming novel full of mystery and secrets. 'The...
The Queen's Fool
Author: Philippa Gregory Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 496 A stunning novel set in the Tudor court, from the Sunday Times No.1 bestseller Philippa Gregory. I would have...
The Death of John Lacey
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
King: A rip-roaring epic historical adventure novel that will have you hooked
Author: Ben Kane Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 The thrilling next instalment in the epic LIONHEART series from Sunday Times Bestselling author, Ben Kane. Warleader Autumn 1192. With Jerusalem...
KENNEDY 35 (BOX 88, Book 3)
Author: Charles Cumming Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 The third book in Charles Cumming's gripping new thriller series surrounding BOX 88 - a covert intelligence organization that operates below...
The Burning Land (The Last Kingdom Series, Book 5)
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lessons in Chemistry: The multi-million-copy bestseller
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Bookbinder of Jericho: The bestselling follow-up to The Dictionary of Lost Words
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
That Deadman Dance
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Wicked Widow: A Wicked City Novel
Author: Beatriz Williams Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 Gin Kelly, the wicked redhead, is back! Readers will delight in next installment of the Wicked City series by...
The Forest
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Plague Letters
Author: V.L. Valentine Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 WHO WOULD MURDER THE DYING... London, 1665. Hidden within the growing pile of corpses in his churchyard, Rector Symon Patrick discovers...
A Christmas Resolution (Christmas Novella 18)
Author: Anne Perry Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 New York Times bestselling author Anne Perry's eighteenth enthralling Christmas novella. When Celia Hooper discovers that her dear friend Clementine is...
The Light We Left Behind
Author: Tessa Harris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'How did I not know anything about this?! A beautifully written book.' - NetGalley Reviewer, England: 1944 When psychologist Maddie Gresham...
Caesar's Women
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Colleen McCullough Format: Hardback...
Miss Aldridge Regrets
Author: Louise Hare Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 432 'Charming characters, a cross-Atlantic setting, jazz, cocktails, sex and a brilliant murder mystery. You couldn't ask for more! I...
The Starlet and the Spy
$10.00 AUD
Author: Ji-Min Lee Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 192 "This story of the unlikely meeting of two vulnerable women is a beautifully woven page turner. The battle-weary woman...
Rag-and-Bone Christmas
Author: Dilly Court Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 528 Don't miss the brand-new festive saga from the No.1 Sunday Times bestselling author Dilly Court! Paradise Row, London. December...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 672 Winner of the Man Booker Prize Shortlisted for the the Orange Prize Shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award `Dizzyingly, dazzlingly good'...
The Other Boleyn Girl
Author: Philippa Gregory Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 544 The acclaimed international bestseller of the Tudor court, during the years of Henry VIII's pursuit of Anne Boleyn -...
An Offer From A Gentleman
Author: Julia Quinn Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 480 A New York Times Bestseller From #1 New York Times bestselling author Julia Quinn comes the story of Benedict...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 672 Winner of the Man Booker Prize The first book in Hilary Mantel's award-winning Wolf Hall trilogy, with a new...
The Mirror and the Light (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 912 Looking for other books by Hilary Mantel? Click here.Shortlisted for the Women's Prize for Fiction 2020 Longlisted for the Booker Prize...
Alexander's Legacy: To The Strongest
Author: Robert Fabbri (Author) Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 'I foresee great struggles at my funeral games.' Babylon, 323 BC: Alexander the Great is dead, leaving behind...