Sort by:
'Lanark' Farm Forestry
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, fingerprint on acknowledgement pageThis comprehensive guide, Lanark Farm Forestry, presents essential strategies for...
In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny offers a compelling scientific and philosophical inquiry...
Let's Hope They'Re Friendly!
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Spine with minimal creasing. Clean and bright text. This compelling non-fiction account, Let's...
In The Beginning Was Information
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn In The Beginning Was Information, Werner Gitt presents a compelling argument for the...
The Road Ahead
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe seminal work The Road Ahead presents a visionary look into the future of...
Local Birds Of Bayside
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide chronicles the diverse avian population inhabiting the Bayside region. It presents...
Cabinet of Natural Curiosities
$50.00 AUD
The Cabinet of Natural Curiosities of Albertus Seba (1665–1736) is one of the 18th century’s greatest natural history achievements and remains one of the most prized natural history books of...
The Greenhouse Effect: Living In A Warmer Australia
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scientific work presents a comprehensive analysis of climate change, specifically focusing on its...
Nuclear Electricity: An Australian Perspective
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative non-fiction work, Nuclear...
The Origin Of Species
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Creasing to spine, discoloured edges. Minor chipping to edges...
The Un-Explained
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Man And Nature In The Renaissance
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work, Man And Nature In The Renaissance, presents a comprehensive...
Help Your Kids With Science: A Unique Step-By-Step Visual Guide
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHelp Your Kids With Science: A Unique Step-By-Step Visual Guide presents an accessible and...
Monitoring Children's Language Development
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light stains on book block, otherwise clean text. Monitoring Children's Language Development presents...
If Atoms Could Talk: Search And Serendipity In Australian Science
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. This compelling non-fiction work, If Atoms Could Talk: Search And Serendipity...
The Science Fraud Of The Century And Its Solution: Unravelling Piltdown
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Science Fraud Of The Century And Its Solution: Unravelling Piltdown chronicles the intricate...
Plague Wars: A True Story Of Biological Warfare
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some creasing on spine. Light stains on book block. Plague Wars: A True...
Nature Day And Night
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work presents a vivid tableau of the natural world as it transitions...
How To Attract Wildlife To Your Garden
$15.00 AUD
This practical guide, How To Attract Wildlife To Your Garden, instructs readers on transforming their outdoor spaces into vibrant havens for local fauna. It details effective strategies for cultivating diverse...
Environmental Law
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative legal text, Environmental Law, presents a comprehensive overview of the statutes, regulations,...
Invitation To Engineering
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work, Invitation To Engineering, presents a foundational understanding of the engineering discipline,...
In Search Of Ancient Astronomies
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. This compelling non-fiction work, In Search Of Ancient Astronomies, chronicles humanity's...
1001 Inventions That Changed The World
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image1001 Inventions That Changed The World presents a comprehensive catalog of human ingenuity, chronicling...
Crops People Money & You: The Art Of Excellent Farming
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful guide, Crops People Money & You: The Art Of Excellent Farming, presents...
The Marshmallow Test: Understanding Self-Control And How To Master It
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWalter Mischel's seminal work, The Marshmallow Test: Understanding Self-Control And How To Master It,...
Freud: The Key Ideas: An Introduction To Freud's Pioneering Work On Psychoanalysis, Sex, Dreams And The Unconscious
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful volume presents a comprehensive overview of Sigmund Freud's foundational theories, offering readers...
The Intimate Universe: Now The Stars Are Closer Than You Think
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work of popular science, The Intimate Universe: Now The Stars Are Closer...
New Zealand Dictionary Of Biology
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe New Zealand Dictionary Of Biology by John and Peter Child presents an authoritative...
The Australian Biology Dictionary
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Australian Biology Dictionary presents a comprehensive...
The Human Body: Complete Illustrated Guide And Human Anatomy: Definitive Visual Guide (Two-Volume Set)
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Large poster and map included. Slipcase: good.This comprehensive reference work, The Human Body:...
M16 Ar-15: Assembly, History, Ballistics And Reloading Data For The U.S. Service Rifle And Commercial Model.
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive reference, M16 Ar-15:...
Coming Of Age In The Milky Way
$12.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, Coming Of Age In The Milky Way, chronicles humanity's...
A Manual Of Spherical And Practical Astronomy (Two-Volume Set)
$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some surface wear on covers. Faded spines. A foundational set in the field...
Gut Secrets: A Blueprint To Your Microbiome And Your Health
$10.00 AUD
Author: Peter Dingle Phd; Martine DingleBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Barker Deane Publishing, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
The Pursuit Of Excellence: A History Of The Professor Harry Hessel International Science School
$12.00 AUD
Author: Trevor DanosBinding: PaperbackPublisher: UWAP CUSTOM, 2017Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, The Pursuit Of Excellence:...
The Infinite In The Finite
$40.00 AUD
Author: Alistair Macintosh WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA profound work of philosophical inquiry,...
Time For The Stars: Astronomy In The 1990S
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan LightmanBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Viking Penguin, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTime For The Stars: Astronomy In The 1990S...
Fossils For Amateurs: A Handbook For Collectors
$20.00 AUD
Author: Russell P Macfall & Jay C. WollinBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking FEP,...
The Gem Kingdom
$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul E. DesautelsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Ridge Press, 1111Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn The Gem Kingdom, Paul E. Desautels,...
A Black Oasis: Tuskegee Institute's Fight Against Infantile Paralysis
$12.00 AUD
Author: Edith Powell (Chappell), Edd, Mt(Ascp)Sbb; John F. Hume, M.D.Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Birth Defects Foundation , 2008Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide For Life
$12.00 AUD
Author: Derek Llewellyn-JonesBinding: PaperbackPublisher: KEN FIN, 1998Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis essential medical guide instructs readers on the...
Who Knew?: The Big Book Of Science Questions That Will Make You Think Again
$6.00 AUD
Author: Sophie CollinsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Portable Press, 2023Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling popular science compendium, Who Knew?: The...
Eureka! Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People
$10.00 AUD
Author: Dan HurleyBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Aura, 2023This engaging collection, Eureka!: Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People, presents a series of intricate challenges designed to sharpen the mind and test deductive reasoning....
The Blind Watchmaker: Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design
Author: Richard DawkinsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, 2016Richard Dawkins's The Blind Watchmaker stands as a cornerstone in evolutionary biology, presenting a compelling argument for natural selection as the sole architect of...
A Search For Structure: Selected Essays On Science, Art, And History
$50.00 AUD
Author: Cyril Stanley SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis collection, A Search For Structure: Selected Essays On...
A Walking Guide To The Trees Of Cattana Wetlands
$12.00 AUD
Author: Sharren WongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self Published, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide details the diverse arboreal species found within the...
Birds Of The Long Forest, 1889-2005
$35.00 AUD
Author: Marilyn Hewish, Rosemary Ward, Rohan Bugg, And David MundayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Friends of Werribee Gorge and Long Forest Mallee Inc., 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition...
Nature Conservation In Victoria
$15.00 AUD
Author: Judith Frankenberg; Edited By John S. TurnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victorian National Parks Association, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some surface wear...