Sort by:
Sounds From Silence: Graeme Clark And The Bionic Ear Story (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Professor Graeme ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound work presents a contemplative journey into...
Strength Of Materials: Part II Advanced
$25.00 AUD
Author: S TimoshenkoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Clean text. This authoritative engineering text, Strength Of Materials:...
Language Acquisition: The State Of The Art
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eric Wanner And Lila R. GleitmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition...
Know Your Vom-Vtvm: New-Old-Tube Vacuum Tube Solid State Analog Digital
$15.00 AUD
Author: Joseph A. RisseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Howard W. Sams Publication, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive technical guide, Know Your...
In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny
$20.00 AUD
Author: Steve JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Collins, London, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn the Blood: God, Genes And Destiny presents a compelling...
Nature And Properties Of Engineering Materials
$20.00 AUD
Author: D. JastrzebskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: John Wiley and Sons., 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight scuffing to cover, minor foxing.This academic work presents a...
Darwin: Texts Selected And Edited By Philip Appleman; Essays In Historical And Contemporary Criticism
$12.00 AUD
Author: Charles DarwinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Norton, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDarwin: Texts Selected And Edited By Philip Appleman; Essays In Historical And...
Cryptanalysis: A Study Of Ciphers And Their Solution
$35.00 AUD
Author: Helen Fouche GainesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover with creasing on spine and corners. Internally...
Shropshire Geology: An Outline Of The Tectonic History
$20.00 AUD
Author: D. L. DineleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Bristol, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tanning and slight foxing to cover. A few penned inscriptions within. Text still...
An Introduction To Animal Breeding
$150.00 AUD
Author: John C. BowmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Edward Arnold Publishers., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor foxing to pages,...
Education, Antarctica, Marine Science And Australia's Future: Proceedings Of The Phillip Law 80th Birthday Symposium 29 April 1992
$15.00 AUD
Author: Janet L. Maribua, Graeme F. WatsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Royal Society of Victoria, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, cover spine has tanning,...
The Search For Extraterrestrial Intelligence
$50.00 AUD
Author: Philip Morrison, John Billingham, John Wolfe (eds)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, The Search For...
Beyond 2000. Book Three: A Window on the Future
The book titled Beyond 2000. Book Three: A Window on the Future by the author Jon Fairall. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this...
Antarctica: Beauty in the Extreme
$40.00 AUD
The book titled Antarctica: Beauty in the Extreme by the author Jonathan Chester. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Great Physician's Rx For Health & Wellness (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jordan Rubin With David Rasoio, M.D.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Nelson Books, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful guide presents a comprehensive...
Let's Meet Some Baby Birds
$10.00 AUD
The book titled Let's Meet Some Baby Birds by the author Ella Bruce. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Space Traveller: To Space And Back On The Shuttle
$80.00 AUD
Author: Betty Polisar ReigotBinding: PaperbackPublished: Scholastic Inc., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor peeling to front of cover and...
10,001 Titillating Tidbits Of Avian Trivia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Frank S. ToddBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ibis Publishing Company., 1994Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Pages and cover slightly yellowed,slight tear...
Artificial Intelligence And Education Volume One: Learning Environments & Tutoring Systems
$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert W. Lawler / Masoud YazdaniBinding: PaperbackPublished: Intellect Ltd, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArtificial Intelligence And Education Volume One: Learning Environments & Tutoring Systems presents a comprehensive...
Artificial Intelligence Education Volume Two: Principles And Case Studies
$65.00 AUD
Author: Masoud Yazdani And Robert W. LawlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ablex Publishing Corporation., 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArtificial Intelligence Education Volume Two:...
The Language Of First-Order Logic: Tarski's World 4.0
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jon Barwise & John EtchemendyBinding: PaperbackPublished: CSLI Publications., 1993Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text presents a comprehensive introduction...
Cereal Grass: What's In It For You! The Importance Of Wheat Grass, Barley Grass And Other Green Vegetables In The Human Diet.
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ronald L. Seibold, M.S.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Wilderness Community Education Foundation, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn spine. Clean text....
The Greenhouse Effect: Living In A Warmer Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ann Henderson-Sellers And Russell BlongBinding: PaperbackPublished: New South Wales University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work, The Greenhouse...
Connections And Symbols
$20.00 AUD
Author: Steven Pinker And Jacques MehlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: MIT Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor peel to corner of front cover.A seminal work in cognitive science,...
Tabibito: The Traveler
$30.00 AUD
Author: Hideki Yukawa; Translated by L. Brown & R. Yoshida.Binding: PaperbackPublished: World Scientific, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light creasing on...
The Accidental Universe
$45.00 AUD
Author: P.C.W. DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Yellowed and faded cover. Light creasing on...
Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged Edition, Including The Abacus And The Rose, A New Dialogue
$20.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover. Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged...
Boojums All The Way Through: Communicating Science In A Prosaic Age
$15.00 AUD
Author: N. David MerminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover. Clean text. This compelling collection, Boojums...
Philosophy And The New Physics
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan PowersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Methuen, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJonathan Powers's Philosophy And The New Physics presents a compelling examination of...
How To Write & Publish A Scientific Paper
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert A. DayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Clean and brigh text. How To Write &...
Nuclear Astrophysics: Proceedings of the Third International Summer School, LA Rabida, Huelva, Spain, June 19-July 2, 1988
$120.00 AUD
Author: M. Lozano, M.I. Gallardo, J.M. Arias (Eds.)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Springer-Verlag, 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. Nuclear Astrophysics: Proceedings...
The Little Black Book of Atomic War
$12.00 AUD
The book titled The Little Black Book of Atomic War by the author Marc Ian Barasch. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Review Of Medical Physiology
$15.00 AUD
Author: William F. GanongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lange Medical Publications., 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.A concise summary of mammalian and...
Nuclear War: The Aftermath
$30.00 AUD
Author: Don Hinrichsen (ed), Bill Dampier (ed)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Pergamon Press, 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous bookseller sticker on rear...
The World Treasury Of Physics, Astronomy, And Mathematics
$20.00 AUD
Author: Timothy FerrisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Little, Brown and Company., 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive anthology presents a curated collection of...
Adaptation In Natural And Artificial Systems: An Introductory Analysis With Applications To Biology, Control, And Artificial Intelligence
$12.00 AUD
Author: John H. HollandBinding: PaperbackPublished: Massachusetts Institute of Technology., 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text presents a foundational analysis of...
The Artificial Intelligence Debate; False Starts, Real Foundations
$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen R. GraubardBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful work of intellectual history chronicles the complex...
Silent Spring
$50.00 AUD
Author: Rachel CarsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded spine. Crease on front cover.Rachel Carson's groundbreaking work, "Silent Spring," stands as a pivotal...
Modern Trigonometry (Complete Course): Mathematics for Individualized Instruction
$60.00 AUD
Author: Ashley, John P., and E.R. HarveyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Glencoe Press, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor wear on corners....
Prehistoric Reptiles
$12.00 AUD
Author: Beverly HalsteadBinding: PaperbackPublished: Scimitar., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTake a closer look at prehistoric reptiles with this short, illustrated encyclopaedia....
The Information Technology Revolution
$35.00 AUD
Author: Tom ForesterBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor bumps to cover...
Number Systems
$45.00 AUD
Author: Benjamin Bold And Alan WayneBinding: PaperbackPublished: American Book Company, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marks on spine, slight yellowing to entire book.This academic text,...
Variantology 1: On-Going Time Practices Of Arts, Sciences And Technologies
$25.00 AUD
Author: Siegfried Zielinski; Silvia M. WagnermaierBinding: PaperbackPublished: Walther König, Köln, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageVariantology 1: On-Going Time Practices Of Arts,...
Understanding The Representational Mind
$30.00 AUD
Author: Josef PernerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bradford Books/The MIT Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn this foundational academic text, "Understanding The Representational Mind,"...
Architecture Of The 8048
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward W. PageBinding: PaperbackPublished: dilithium Press, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text, "Architecture Of The 8048" by Edward...
Mathematical Puzzles: For Beginners & Enthusiasts
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Mott-SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Pubns, 1954Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis engaging collection presents a wide array of mathematical puzzles,...
Mathematical Fun, Games And Puzzles
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jack FrohlichsteinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis engaging mathematics book, "Mathematical Fun, Games And Puzzles" by Jack...
Lady Bones: Pieces Dissected From The Body Programme Of The ABC
$12.00 AUD
Author: Earle HackettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, William Collins., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on pages edge and tear in laminate on back cover.This...