General Science

Sort by:
The Ascent Of Man

The Ascent Of Man

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumps on cover, minor sun fading...
Countdown!: Or How Nigh Is The End?

Countdown!: Or How Nigh Is The End?

$12.00 AUD
Author: Patrick MooreBinding: PaperbackPublished: Pan Books, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction work by renowned astronomer Patrick Moore presents a compelling examination of various doomsday...
Superstrings: A Theory Of Everything?

Superstrings: A Theory Of Everything?

$20.00 AUD
Author: P.C.W. Davies And J. BrownBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight yellowing to cover and previous owner's name in front end-page.This...
Contributions To The Founding Of The Theory Of Transfinite Numbers

Contributions To The Founding Of The Theory Of Transfinite Numbers

$12.00 AUD
Author: Georg CantorBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight yellowing to back cover.This foundational work in mathematics, "Contributions To The Founding Of The...
The Ascent Of Man

The Ascent Of Man

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight dent in spine and yellowed cover.In this seminal work of non-fiction, "The Ascent...
The Perceptual World

The Perceptual World

$40.00 AUD
Author: Irvin RockBinding: PaperbackPublished: W.H. Freeman & Company, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn this foundational academic text, Irvin Rock, a prominent...
Connectionist Natural Language Processing: Readings From Connection Science

Connectionist Natural Language Processing: Readings From Connection Science

$30.00 AUD
Author: Noel SharkeyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text, edited by Noel Sharkey, compiles essential readings...
Peano: Life And Works Of Giuseppe Peano; Definitive Edition

Peano: Life And Works Of Giuseppe Peano; Definitive Edition

$12.00 AUD
Author: Hubert KennedyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Peremptory Publications Concord, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic biography chronicles the life and intellectual contributions of...
Mathematical Recreations

Mathematical Recreations

$12.00 AUD
Author: Maurice KraitchikBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications., 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.This classic work of recreational mathematics, "Mathematical Recreations" by Maurice...
Theory And Problems Of Electric Circuits

Theory And Problems Of Electric Circuits

$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph A. EdministerBinding: PaperbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Foxing on cover, some...
Time Travel And Other Mathematical Bewilderments

Time Travel And Other Mathematical Bewilderments

$35.00 AUD
Author: Martin GardnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight scuffing on tail edge of book.In this collection of mathematical puzzles and...
A Short Account Of The History Of Mathematics

A Short Account Of The History Of Mathematics

$15.00 AUD
Author: W. W. Rouse BallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chipping on cover and minor yellowing to page edges.This academic text, "A...
Martin Gardner's New Mathematical Diversions From Scientific American

Martin Gardner's New Mathematical Diversions From Scientific American

$25.00 AUD
Author: Martin GardnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Chicago Press., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight marks in front end-page.This collection of mathematical puzzles and essays, a classic...
Fun With Figures

Fun With Figures

$12.00 AUD
Author: J.A.H. HunterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, Inc, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed back cover.This mathematics and puzzle book, "Fun With Figures" by J.A.H. Hunter, presents...
6th Book Of Mathematical Diversions From Scientific American

6th Book Of Mathematical Diversions From Scientific American

$25.00 AUD
Author: Martin GardnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight yellowing on end-pages.This collection of mathematical puzzles and essays, compiled from Martin...
Magic Cubes: New Recreations

Magic Cubes: New Recreations

$25.00 AUD
Author: William H. Benson And Oswald JacobyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1981Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis mathematics and puzzle book, "Magic Cubes: New Recreations," presents a fascinating...
Moving Heaven and Earth (Icon Science): Copernicus and the Solar System

Moving Heaven and Earth (Icon Science): Copernicus and the Solar System

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing

The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing

$29.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Short History of Nearly Everything

A Short History of Nearly Everything

$24.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
What Colour is the Sun?: Mind-Bending Science Facts in the Solar System's Brightest Quiz

What Colour is the Sun?: Mind-Bending Science Facts in the Solar System's Brightest Quiz

$18.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Life Scientific: Inventors

The Life Scientific: Inventors

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Eureka! (Icon Science): The Birth of Science

Eureka! (Icon Science): The Birth of Science

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Short History of Nearly Everything

A Short History of Nearly Everything

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Life Scientific: Explorers

The Life Scientific: Explorers

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Predictably Irrational: The Hidden Forces that Shape Our Decisions

Predictably Irrational: The Hidden Forces that Shape Our Decisions

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Reality Bubble: Blind Spots, Hidden Truths and the Dangerous Illusions that Shape Our World

The Reality Bubble: Blind Spots, Hidden Truths and the Dangerous Illusions that Shape Our World

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Ziya TongFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 214mm, 456g, 384 pagesPublished: Canongate Books, United Kingdom, 2020Our naked eyes see only a thin sliver of reality. We are blind in comparison to...
The Perfect Tonic: The Remarkable Medicinal History of Beer, Wine, Spirits and Cocktails

The Perfect Tonic: The Remarkable Medicinal History of Beer, Wine, Spirits and Cocktails

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Camper EnglishFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 320g, 368 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023Shortlisted for the Andre Simon Food & Drink Book AwardAn intoxicating interconnected history of booze and...
Knowledge is Power (Icon Science): How Magic, the Government and an Apocalyptic Vision Helped Francis Bacon to Create Modern Science

Knowledge is Power (Icon Science): How Magic, the Government and an Apocalyptic Vision Helped Francis Bacon to Create Modern Science

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Magick of Matter: Crystals, Chaos and the Wizardry of Physics

The Magick of Matter: Crystals, Chaos and the Wizardry of Physics

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Felix Flicker Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 As heard on BBC Radio 4 Start The Week 'Felix Flicker brilliantly reveals the secrets behind the modern-day magic we call...
Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind

Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind

$35.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Book of Phobias and Manias: A History of the World in 99 Obsessions

The Book of Phobias and Manias: A History of the World in 99 Obsessions

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Kate Summerscale Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 THE PERFECT GIFT FOR ALL BIBLIOMANIACSA BOOK OF THE YEAR IN THE TIMES, FINANCIAL TIMES, SPECTATOR AND DAILY MAILA WATERSTONES BEST...
The Book of Phobias and Manias: A History of the World in 99 Obsessions

The Book of Phobias and Manias: A History of the World in 99 Obsessions

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Kate SummerscaleFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 200g, 256 pagesPublished: Profile Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023THE PERFECT GIFT FOR ALL BIBLIOMANIACSA BOOK OF THE YEAR IN THE TIMES, FINANCIAL TIMES,...
Introducing Evolution: A Graphic Guide

Introducing Evolution: A Graphic Guide

$21.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Dylan EvansFormat: Paperback, 118mm x 168mm, 155g, 176 pagesPublished: Icon Books, United Kingdom, 2010The ideal guide to the most important idea ever to appear in the history of science....
Sensational: A New Story of our Senses

Sensational: A New Story of our Senses

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Ashley WardFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 198mm, 257g, 320 pagesPublished: Profile Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2024'A future classic of popular science' Mail on Sunday'A dazzling account' Financial Times'Absorbing, surprising and...
Personality: A User's Guide

Personality: A User's Guide

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Nikita Mikhailov Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'The best introduction to personality psychology I have ever read' Robert Hogan, founder and president, Hogan Assessment Systems We are each...
Blood: The science, medicine and mythology of menstruation

Blood: The science, medicine and mythology of menstruation

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Jennifer Gunter Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 'The world's most famous and outspoken gynaecologist' (The Guardian) fights myths and fearmongering with real science, inclusive facts, and shame-free...
The Calendar: The 5000 Year Struggle To Align The Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened To The Missing Ten Days

The Calendar: The 5000 Year Struggle To Align The Clock and the Heavens, and What Happened To The Missing Ten Days

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Sensational: A New Story of our Senses

Sensational: A New Story of our Senses

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Ashley Ward Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'A future classic of popular science' Mail on Sunday 'A dazzling account' Financial Times 'Absorbing, surprising and at times profound. After...
The Power of Different: The Link Between Disorder and Genius

The Power of Different: The Link Between Disorder and Genius

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Gail Saltz Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 THE POWER OF DIFFERENT is an illuminating and uplifting examination of the link between brain differences and aptitude. Psychologist and...
Appetite For Wonder: The Making of a Scientist, An-Bantam Press

Appetite For Wonder: The Making of a Scientist, An-Bantam Press

$34.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Charles Darwin

Charles Darwin

$27.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: J. David Archibald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 In 1859 Charles Darwin published On the Origin of Species. In this bedrock of biology books Darwin carved a new...
A Brief History of Earth: Four Billion Years in Eight Chapters

A Brief History of Earth: Four Billion Years in Eight Chapters

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Andrew H. Knoll Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Harvard's acclaimed geologist "charts Earth's history in accessible style" (AP) "A sublime chronicle of our planet." -Booklist, STARRED review How...
Human Frontiers: The Future of Big Ideas in an Age of Small Thinking

Human Frontiers: The Future of Big Ideas in an Age of Small Thinking

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael Bhaskar Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 'A fascinating, must-read book covering a vast array of topics from the arts to the sciences, technology to policy. This is...
Can Fish Count?: What Animals Reveal about our Uniquely Mathematical Mind

Can Fish Count?: What Animals Reveal about our Uniquely Mathematical Mind

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian Butterworth Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 Every pet owner thinks their own dog, cat, fish or hamster is a genius. What makes CAN FISH COUNT? so exciting...
Silk & Venom: The incredible lives of spiders

Silk & Venom: The incredible lives of spiders

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
Author: James O'Hanlon Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 There are more than 50 000 species of spiders. They surround us in our daily lives and, contrary to popular belief,...
The Best Australian Science Writing 2023

The Best Australian Science Writing 2023

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
Author: Donna Lu Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Should we alter animals' DNA to save them from extinction? What secrets will old ice reveal to us about the Earth's...
The First Fossil Hunters: Dinosaurs, Mammoths, and Myth in Greek and Roman Times

The First Fossil Hunters: Dinosaurs, Mammoths, and Myth in Greek and Roman Times

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Adrienne Mayor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 The fascinating story of how the fossils of dinosaurs, mammoths, and other extinct animals influenced some of the most spectacular creatures...
Wizards of Oz: How Oliphant and Florey helped win the war and shape the modern world

Wizards of Oz: How Oliphant and Florey helped win the war and shape the modern world

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Brett Mason Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 ** Shortlisted, 2023 Margaret and Colin Roderick Literary Award ** Two Australian scientists played a vital yet largely unknown role in...