General Science

Sort by:
Coming Of Age In The Milky Way

Coming Of Age In The Milky Way

$12.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, Coming Of Age In The Milky Way, chronicles humanity's...
Aviation: The Complete Book Of Aircraft & Flight

Aviation: The Complete Book Of Aircraft & Flight

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume, Aviation: The Complete Book Of Aircraft & Flight, presents a detailed chronicle of...
The Southern Stars

The Southern Stars

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis authoritative astronomical guide, The Southern Stars, by Patrick Moore, presents...
Inventions, Researches And Writings Of Nikola Tesla

Inventions, Researches And Writings Of Nikola Tesla

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to page edges, minor chipping to DJ.This seminal work...
The Rocket Pioneers

The Rocket Pioneers

$55.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor tears to edge of DJ, foxing and tanning to page...
Experiments With Alternate Currents Of High Potential And High Frequency.

Experiments With Alternate Currents Of High Potential And High Frequency.

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned edges and minor foxing.This seminal work, Experiments With Alternate Currents Of High Potential And High Frequency, presents...
Mathematics For The Million: A Popular Self Educator

Mathematics For The Million: A Popular Self Educator

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsMathematics For The Million by Lancelot Hogben presents a groundbreaking approach...
Medicine: An Illustrated History

Medicine: An Illustrated History

$50.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ, minor chip to front of jacket and board, slight staining...
Jane's Encyclopedia Of Aviation

Jane's Encyclopedia Of Aviation

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned edges.This comprehensive reference work, Jane's Encyclopedia Of Aviation: Revised • Updated • Expanded, presents an authoritative overview...
The Conquest Of Space

The Conquest Of Space

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Markings to board, tanning and foxing to pages. Some...
Proofs That Life Is Cosmic

Proofs That Life Is Cosmic

$70.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing to page edges, minor markings to spine and previous owner details to FEP.Proofs That Life Is...
Out Of The Fiery Furnace: The Impact Of Metals On The History Of Mankind

Out Of The Fiery Furnace: The Impact Of Metals On The History Of Mankind

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Out Of The Fiery Furnace: The Impact Of Metals On The History Of Mankind, chronicles the...
A Manual Of Spherical And Practical Astronomy (Two-Volume Set)

A Manual Of Spherical And Practical Astronomy (Two-Volume Set)

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some surface wear on covers. Faded spines. A foundational set in the field...
Cloud-Based Remote Sensing With Google Earth Engine: Fundamentals And Applications (Two-Volume Set)

Cloud-Based Remote Sensing With Google Earth Engine: Fundamentals And Applications (Two-Volume Set)

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some bumping on corners, otherwise internally sound. Clean and bright copies....
Gut Secrets: A Blueprint To Your Microbiome And Your Health

Gut Secrets: A Blueprint To Your Microbiome And Your Health

$10.00 AUD
Author: Peter Dingle Phd; Martine DingleBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Barker Deane Publishing, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Granville Sharp Pattison: Anatomist And Antagonist 1791-1851

Granville Sharp Pattison: Anatomist And Antagonist 1791-1851

$20.00 AUD
Author: F.L.M. PattisonBinding: HardbackPublisher: CANONGATE, 1987Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis biographical work chronicles the tumultuous life and career of Granville Sharp Pattison, a prominent anatomist...
The Pursuit Of Excellence: A History Of The Professor Harry Hessel International Science School

The Pursuit Of Excellence: A History Of The Professor Harry Hessel International Science School

$12.00 AUD
Author: Trevor DanosBinding: PaperbackPublisher: UWAP CUSTOM, 2017Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, The Pursuit Of Excellence:...
Now It Can Be Told: The Story Of The Manhattan Project

Now It Can Be Told: The Story Of The Manhattan Project

$40.00 AUD
Author: Leslie R. GrovesBinding: HardbackPublisher: Andre Deutsch, 1963Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling...
Intuition

Intuition

$30.00 AUD
Author: R. Buckminster FullerBinding: HardbackPublisher: Doubleday, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tanning & foxing throughout text...
The Infinite In The Finite

The Infinite In The Finite

$40.00 AUD
Author: Alistair Macintosh WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA profound work of philosophical inquiry,...
The Science Of Swimming

The Science Of Swimming

$20.00 AUD
Author: James E. Counsilman, Ph.D.Binding: HardbackPublisher: PELHAM BOOKS, 1982Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis seminal work, The Science Of Swimming, presents a comprehensive analysis of aquatic...
Cosmic Life-Force

Cosmic Life-Force

$25.00 AUD
Author: Fred Hoyle And Chandra WickramasingheBinding: HardbackPublisher: J. M. DENT & SONS LTD, 1988Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis seminal work, Cosmic Life-Force, presents a...
Time For The Stars: Astronomy In The 1990S

Time For The Stars: Astronomy In The 1990S

$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan LightmanBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Viking Penguin, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTime For The Stars: Astronomy In The 1990S...
Fossils For Amateurs: A Handbook For Collectors

Fossils For Amateurs: A Handbook For Collectors

$20.00 AUD
Author: Russell P Macfall & Jay C. WollinBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking FEP,...
Field, Forest And Farm: Things Interesting To Young Nature-Lovers, Including Some Matters Of Interest To Gardeners And Fruit-Growers

Field, Forest And Farm: Things Interesting To Young Nature-Lovers, Including Some Matters Of Interest To Gardeners And Fruit-Growers

$45.00 AUD
Author: Jean-Henri FabreBinding: HardbackPublisher: THE CENTURY CO., 1919Condition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Damaged FEPThis classic work of natural history, Field, Forest, and Farm,...
The Ocean World

The Ocean World

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jacques CousteauBinding: HardbackPublisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe seminal work The Ocean World by Jacques Cousteau presents a captivating...
The Signs Of Civilisation

The Signs Of Civilisation

$25.00 AUD
Author: Lancelot HogbenBinding: HardbackPublisher: Rathbone Books, 1959Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth/boards in good condition, visible shelf wear...
Natural Wonders Of The World

Natural Wonders Of The World

$20.00 AUD
Author: Various contributorsBinding: HardbackPublisher: DK, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsNatural Wonders Of The World with a foreward by Chris Packham presents a breathtaking journey...
The Mysterious Universe

The Mysterious Universe

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nigel HenbestBinding: HardbackPublisher: Marshall Cavendish Books Limited, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work, The Mysterious Universe,...
Look Here!: Considering The Australian Environment

Look Here!: Considering The Australian Environment

$25.00 AUD
Author: John ButtonBinding: HardbackPublisher: F. W. Cheshire, 1968Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsLook Here!: Considering The Australian Environment presents a compelling examination of...
The Gem Kingdom

The Gem Kingdom

$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul E. DesautelsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Ridge Press, 1111Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn The Gem Kingdom, Paul E. Desautels,...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Dinosaurs

The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Dinosaurs

$50.00 AUD
Author: Dr David NormanBinding: HardbackPublisher: Salamander Books Limited, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: One tear on front of dust...
Camellias In America

Camellias In America

$70.00 AUD
Author: H. Harold HumeBinding: HardbackPublisher: J. HORACE MCFARLAND COMPANY, 1946Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Remainder markCamellias In America presents a comprehensive guide to the cultivation and appreciation of...
Photoelasticity For Designers. Vol 2

Photoelasticity For Designers. Vol 2

$60.00 AUD
Author: R. B. HeywoodBinding: HardbackPublisher: PERGAMON PRESS, 1969Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative text, Photoelasticity For Designers, presents...
Theory Of Plates And Shells: Engineering Societies Monographs

Theory Of Plates And Shells: Engineering Societies Monographs

$50.00 AUD
Author: S. TimoshenkoBinding: HardbackPublisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1940Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis seminal engineering...
The Universe Around Us

The Universe Around Us

$60.00 AUD
Author: Sir James JeansBinding: HardbackPublisher: Cambridge University Press, 1945Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe classic work The Universe Around Us by Sir James Jeans presents...
A Black Oasis: Tuskegee Institute's Fight Against Infantile Paralysis

A Black Oasis: Tuskegee Institute's Fight Against Infantile Paralysis

$12.00 AUD
Author: Edith Powell (Chappell), Edd, Mt(Ascp)Sbb; John F. Hume, M.D.Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Birth Defects Foundation , 2008Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
How To Puzzle A Python

How To Puzzle A Python

$6.00 AUD
Author: Max WalkerBinding: HardbackPublisher: Magenta Press, 1990Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsHow To Puzzle A Python presents a comprehensive guide to mastering complex challenges within the Python...
Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide For Life

Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide For Life

$12.00 AUD
Author: Derek Llewellyn-JonesBinding: PaperbackPublisher: KEN FIN, 1998Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis essential medical guide instructs readers on the...
Performance And Reliability Of Semiconductor Devices

Performance And Reliability Of Semiconductor Devices

$100.00 AUD
Author: Michael Mastro, Jeffrey Laroche, Jun Bae, Jin-Woo Kim, Myung-Soo KimBinding: HardbackPublisher: MRS MATERIALS RESEARCH SOCIETY, 2009Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis academic text addresses the critical...
Materials In Space— Science, Technology And Exploration

Materials In Space— Science, Technology And Exploration

$100.00 AUD
Author: Aloysius F. Hepp, Joseph H. Prahl, Theo G. Keith, Michelle G. Bailey, J. Robert FowlerBinding: HardbackPublisher: Materials Research Society, 2001Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive...
Materials For Nanophotonics – Plasmonics, Metamaterials And Light Localization

Materials For Nanophotonics – Plasmonics, Metamaterials And Light Localization

$100.00 AUD
Author: L. Dal Negro, Mark Brongersma, Joseph B. Pendry, Lukas NovotnyBinding: HardbackPublisher: MRS Materials Research Society, 2009Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis academic volume, Materials For Nanophotonics...
Materials Problem Solving With The Transmission Electron Microscope

Materials Problem Solving With The Transmission Electron Microscope

$100.00 AUD
Author: L. W. Hobbs, K. H. Westmacott, D. B. WilliamsBinding: HardbackPublisher: Materials Research Society, 1986Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis academic text presents a comprehensive guide to...
Who Knew?: The Big Book Of Science Questions That Will Make You Think Again

Who Knew?: The Big Book Of Science Questions That Will Make You Think Again

$6.00 AUD
Author: Sophie CollinsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Portable Press, 2023Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling popular science compendium, Who Knew?: The...
Eureka! Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People

Eureka! Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People

$10.00 AUD
Author: Dan HurleyBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Aura, 2023This engaging collection, Eureka!: Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People, presents a series of intricate challenges designed to sharpen the mind and test deductive reasoning....
The Blind Watchmaker: Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design

The Blind Watchmaker: Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Author: Richard DawkinsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, 2016Richard Dawkins's The Blind Watchmaker stands as a cornerstone in evolutionary biology, presenting a compelling argument for natural selection as the sole architect of...
A Search For Structure: Selected Essays On Science, Art, And History

A Search For Structure: Selected Essays On Science, Art, And History

$50.00 AUD
Author: Cyril Stanley SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis collection, A Search For Structure: Selected Essays On...
The History Of Civilization: The History Of Medicine

The History Of Civilization: The History Of Medicine

$40.00 AUD
Author: C.G. CumstonBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner sticker on front end pageThe scholarly work The History Of Civilization: The History...