General Science

Sort by:
A Walking Guide To The Trees Of Cattana Wetlands

A Walking Guide To The Trees Of Cattana Wetlands

$12.00 AUD
Author: Sharren WongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self Published, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide details the diverse arboreal species found within the...
The Natural Doctor: The Mysteries Of Nature Explained.

The Natural Doctor: The Mysteries Of Nature Explained.

$180.00 AUD
Author: H. P. Rasmussen, F.H.S.Binding: HardbackPublished: SYDNEY., 1890Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. The historical treatise The Natural...
The Metallurgy Of Deep Drawing And Pressing

The Metallurgy Of Deep Drawing And Pressing

$60.00 AUD
Author: J. Dudley JevonsBinding: HardbackPublished: CHAPMAN & HALL LTD, 1940Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards worn and...
Theory Of Structures: Second Edition

Theory Of Structures: Second Edition

$80.00 AUD
Author: S. P. Timoshenko, D. H. YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition....
Island Trails

Island Trails

$300.00 AUD
Author: Theodore StephanidesBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Internally sound, clean and bright copy. DJ...
Lysaught Venture

Lysaught Venture

$40.00 AUD
Author: Stewart Howard And Associates.Binding: HardbackPublished: Stewart Howard And Associates., 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tear to back of...
The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into The Animal Origins Of Property And Nations

The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into The Animal Origins Of Property And Nations

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert ArdreyBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerRobert Ardrey's The Territorial Imperative presents a compelling argument for the biological...
Principles Of Modern Building: Volume One

Principles Of Modern Building: Volume One

$30.00 AUD
Author: F.M. LeaBinding: HardbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner details to FEP, slight tear to back of DJ,...
Birds Of The Long Forest, 1889-2005

Birds Of The Long Forest, 1889-2005

$35.00 AUD
Author: Marilyn Hewish, Rosemary Ward, Rohan Bugg, And David MundayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Friends of Werribee Gorge and Long Forest Mallee Inc., 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition...
Nature Conservation In Victoria

Nature Conservation In Victoria

$15.00 AUD
Author: Judith Frankenberg; Edited By John S. TurnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victorian National Parks Association, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some surface wear...
A Molecular History Of Everything: (Well, Not Everything)

A Molecular History Of Everything: (Well, Not Everything)

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Book Of Trees (SIGNED)

The Book Of Trees (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Alfred Carl HottesBinding: HardbackPublished: The A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc., 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 179...
The Living Landscape

The Living Landscape

$10.00 AUD
Author: Fraser HarrisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mandarin, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn The Living Landscape, Fraser Harrison presents a profound meditation on the...
Nature Studies In Australia: With A Natural History Calendar, Summaries Of The Chapters, And Complete Index

Nature Studies In Australia: With A Natural History Calendar, Summaries Of The Chapters, And Complete Index

$60.00 AUD
Author: William Gillies And Robert HallBinding: HardbackPublished: Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, 1910Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. Nature Studies In...
The Countryside Around You

The Countryside Around You

$12.00 AUD
Author: May Theilgaard WattsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell & Company, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: cloth cover in good condition, some rubbing; dust jacket and pages in good...
Darwin Drama

Darwin Drama

$25.00 AUD
Author: Owen GriffithsBinding: HardbackPublished: BLOXHAM & CHAMBERS PTY. LTD., 1942Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerOwen Griffiths’ *Darwin Drama* presents a lively work of wartime...
Marine Archaeology

Marine Archaeology

$12.00 AUD
Author: Elisha Linder And Avner RabanBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Marine Archaeology, chronicles the fascinating discipline of underwater excavation, presenting a comprehensive...
Divining: The Art Of Searching For Water, Oil, Minerals And Other Natural Resources Or Anything Lost, Missing Or Badly Needed

Divining: The Art Of Searching For Water, Oil, Minerals And Other Natural Resources Or Anything Lost, Missing Or Badly Needed

$40.00 AUD
Author: Christopher BirdBinding: HardbackPublished: A Raven Book, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: mildewing on spine of hard cover spine and inside edges of dust jacket; marks...
Kingdom Of The Octopus: The Life History Of The Cephalopoda

Kingdom Of The Octopus: The Life History Of The Cephalopoda

$60.00 AUD
Author: Frank W. LaneBinding: HardbackPublished: Sheridan House, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markKingdom Of The Octopus presents a comprehensive look into the fascinating world of cephalopods, focusing on...
Collins Man-Guide To The Fishes Of Britain And Northern Europe

Collins Man-Guide To The Fishes Of Britain And Northern Europe

$10.00 AUD
Author: James Nicholls; Peter MillerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collins St James's Place, LondonCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis essential field guide, Collins Handguide To...
The Open Sea: Its Natural History: Part 1 The World Of Plankton

The Open Sea: Its Natural History: Part 1 The World Of Plankton

$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Alister HardyBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Union-Collins, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, The Open Sea: The World Of Plankton, presents a comprehensive and authoritative account...
Handbook Of Tropical Aquarium Fishes

Handbook Of Tropical Aquarium Fishes

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod; Dr. Leonard P. SchultzBinding: HardbackPublished: T. F. H. Publications Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide instructs enthusiasts on...
The Amazon

The Amazon

$12.00 AUD
Author: Tom Sterling And The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling natural history volume, The Amazon, chronicles the unparalleled biodiversity and intricate...
The Great Barrier Reef: The World's Wild Places

The Great Barrier Reef: The World's Wild Places

$12.00 AUD
Author: Craig Mcgregor And The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books AmsterdamCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling natural history volume, The Great Barrier Reef: The World's Wild Places,...
Handbook On Polishing

Handbook On Polishing

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: W. Canning & Co. Ltd., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCanning Handbook On Polishing presents a comprehensive guide to...
Birds Of The Coast: Sea Birds

Birds Of The Coast: Sea Birds

$20.00 AUD
Author: R. JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jarrold Colour Publications, Norwich, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, tape marking in bindingBirds Of The Coast: Sea...
Sexual Behavior In The Human Male

Sexual Behavior In The Human Male

$200.00 AUD
Author: Alfred C. Kinsey, Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. MartinBinding: HardbackPublished: W. B. Saunders Company, 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerKinsey, Pomeroy, and Martin's seminal work, Sexual Behavior In The...
Sexual Behavior In The Human Female

Sexual Behavior In The Human Female

$200.00 AUD
Author: Alfred C. Kinsey, Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin, Paul H. GebhardBinding: HardbackPublished: W. B. Saunders Company, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerSexual Behavior In The Human Female presents...
Ornamental Shrubs And Trees: Their Selection And Pruning

Ornamental Shrubs And Trees: Their Selection And Pruning

$12.00 AUD
Author: Arthur J. SweetBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. DENT & SONS LTD., 1937Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA.A. Dovey's Shrubs And Trees: Their Selection And Training presents an essential guide for...
The End Of Nature

The End Of Nature

$12.00 AUD
Author: Bill MckibbenBinding: HardbackPublished: VIKING, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA seminal work of environmental literature, The End Of Nature presents a sobering account...
The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes

The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes

$15.00 AUD
Author: T. B. BagenalBinding: HardbackPublished: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe classic The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes presents a comprehensive...
99 & Counting Medical Myths Debunked

99 & Counting Medical Myths Debunked

$12.00 AUD
Author: Helen Sykes And Fran Jackson WebbBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
The Advancement Of Learning

The Advancement Of Learning

$12.00 AUD
Author: Francis BaconBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe Adventures of Tom Sawyer chronicles the spirited escapades of a young boy growing up on the banks of the...
The Advancement Of Learning

The Advancement Of Learning

$12.00 AUD
Author: Francis BaconBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFrancis Bacon's The Advancement Of Learning presents a foundational work in the philosophy of science, meticulously outlining a new method...
Seven Miles Down: The Story Of The Bathyscaph "Trieste"

Seven Miles Down: The Story Of The Bathyscaph "Trieste"

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jacques Piccard And Robert S. DietzBinding: HardbackPublished: HERON BOOKSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction account chronicles the groundbreaking journey of the bathyscaph Trieste into the deepest reaches...
The Advancement Of Learning

The Advancement Of Learning

$12.00 AUD
Author: Francis BaconBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Advancement of Learning presents a compelling philosophical treatise on the state and future of human knowledge. This seminal work...
Report Of The Seventh Meeting Of The Australasian Association For The Advancement Of Science

Report Of The Seventh Meeting Of The Australasian Association For The Advancement Of Science

$125.00 AUD
Author: A. LiversidgeBinding: HardbackPublished: The Association, 1898Condition:Book: PoorJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards show significant wear with the rear board completely detached and the spine loose, exposing...
Studies In The Psychology Of Sex; Volume II

Studies In The Psychology Of Sex; Volume II

$50.00 AUD
Author: Havelock EllisBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House, 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn and faded boards. This seminal work, Studies...
The Science Fraud Of The Century And Its Solution: Unravelling Piltdown

The Science Fraud Of The Century And Its Solution: Unravelling Piltdown

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Evangelist WalshBinding: PaperbackPublished: TSP, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical non-fiction work The Science Fraud Of The Century And...
Chambers Science And Technology Dictionary

Chambers Science And Technology Dictionary

$15.00 AUD
Author: Professor Peter M. B. WalkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Chambers; TSP, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive reference work presents an authoritative collection...
Sedimentology Of Shale: Study Guide And Reference Source

Sedimentology Of Shale: Study Guide And Reference Source

$40.00 AUD
Author: Paul E. Potter, J. Barry Maynard, Wayne A. PryorBinding: HardbackPublished: Springer-Verlag, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive guide presents an in-depth...
Psychology: A Study Of Mental Life

Psychology: A Study Of Mental Life

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert S. Woodworth And Donald G. MarquisBinding: PaperbackPublished: METHUEN & CO. LTD., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
The Wisdom Of Science: Its Relevance To Culture & Religion

The Wisdom Of Science: Its Relevance To Culture & Religion

$12.00 AUD
Author: Hanbury BrownBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful non-fiction work presents a profound examination of the intricate...
The Diversity Of Life

The Diversity Of Life

$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward O. WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work in natural...
God And The Atom

God And The Atom

$80.00 AUD
Author: Ronald KnoxBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Sheed and Ward, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis intellectual work presents a compelling argument for the compatibility of faith...
The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into The Animal Origins Of Property And Nations

The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into The Animal Origins Of Property And Nations

$45.00 AUD
Author: Robert ArdreyBinding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: some silverfish damage on DJ. Internally sound. This seminal work,...
The Codebreakers: The Story Of Secret Writing

The Codebreakers: The Story Of Secret Writing

$80.00 AUD
Author: David KahnBinding: HardbackPublished: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe monumental work The Code-Breakers chronicles the intricate history of secret communication, tracing its...
Seven Miles Down: The Story Of The Bathyscaph "Trieste"

Seven Miles Down: The Story Of The Bathyscaph "Trieste"

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jacques Piccard And Robert S. DietzBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction account chronicles the groundbreaking journey of the bathyscaph Trieste into the deepest reaches...