Graphic Design & Architecture

Sort by:
QSL? (Do You Confirm Receipt of My Transmission?): A Visual Language of Two-way Radio Communication

QSL? (Do You Confirm Receipt of My Transmission?): A Visual Language of Two-way Radio Communication

$100.00 AUD$80.00 AUD
Author: Marc DaCostaFormat: Hardback, 203mm x 279mm, 1540g, 276 pagesPublished: Standards Manual, United States, 2022Communications between amateur radio (AKA ham radio) operators and citizen band stations have been crowding the...
When a Factory Becomes a Home: Adaptive Reuse for Living

When a Factory Becomes a Home: Adaptive Reuse for Living

$75.00 AUD$37.50 AUD
Author: Chris van UffelenFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 280mm, 1590g, 272 pagesPublished: Braun Publishing AG, Switzerland, 2018The Beauty of a New Beginning Housing shortages and building dereliction are fundamental challenges, concerning...
Night Fever 6: Hospitality Design

Night Fever 6: Hospitality Design

$120.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
Author: Ana MartinsFormat: Hardback, 230mm x 295mm, 2460g, 500 pagesPublished: Frame Publishers BV, Netherlands, 2019Night Fever 6 unveils outstanding and inspirational destinations that are setting the direction of contemporary hospitality...
Steve Leung: Designing Asia and Beyond

Steve Leung: Designing Asia and Beyond

$100.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
Author: Christina KoFormat: Hardback, 260mm x 300mm, 2280g, 304 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023Chronicling forty years of luxury architecture and design by Steve Leung, founder of one...
Modern Architecture and the Lifeworld: Essays in Honor of Kenneth Frampton

Modern Architecture and the Lifeworld: Essays in Honor of Kenneth Frampton

$90.00 AUD$45.00 AUD
Author: Karla Cavarra BrittonFormat: Hardback, 170mm x 240mm, 1160g, 352 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2020The evolution of modern architecture has been inextricably entangled in issues of politics,...
Postmodern Non-Residential Berlin

Postmodern Non-Residential Berlin

$90.00 AUD$45.00 AUD
Author: Claudia KromreiFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 280mm, 1340g, 192 pagesPublished: Niggli Verlag, Switzerland, 202330 buildings from the 1970s and 80s, 30 built manifestos, densely gathered in two halves of a...
Architecture for Health

Architecture for Health

$70.00 AUD$35.00 AUD
Author: Christine Nickl-WellerFormat: Hardback, 1110g, 176 pagesPublished: Braun Publishing AG, Switzerland, 2021Hospital architecture reflects society in a state of flux. How do we care for our patients? What working environments...
Candide. Journal for Architectural Knowledge: No. 12

Candide. Journal for Architectural Knowledge: No. 12

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Axel SowaFormat: Paperback, 170mm x 240mm, 500g, 140 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2021In recent years, visual urbanism has emerged as a new research field. Photographers and researchers had been...
Gonzalez Haase AAS: 2021-1999 484-001

Gonzalez Haase AAS: 2021-1999 484-001

$140.00 AUD$70.00 AUD
Author: Judith HaaseFormat: Hardback, 230mm x 300mm, 1220g, 288 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Bringing together 21 years and 475 projects in one book is a mammoth task. Especially when it...
G: Forever Green

G: Forever Green

$140.00 AUD$119.00 AUD
Author: Carlos MotaFormat: Hardback, 254mm x 330mm, 2660g, 320 pagesPublished: Vendome Press, United States, 2022Green is like water; it is everywhere, and we can't live without it. Green is the...
Surrounded by Wood: Contemporary Living Styles

Surrounded by Wood: Contemporary Living Styles

$80.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
Author: Agata ToromanoffFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 280mm, 1300g, 256 pagesPublished: Braun Publishing AG, Switzerland, 2021Wood has undergone quite an image change - as future and trend researcher Matthias Horx puts...
The Classical Language of Architecture

The Classical Language of Architecture

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: John SummersonFormat: Paperback, 150mm x 210mm, 330g, 152 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023A revised and updated edition of Sir John Summerson's classic book. Derived from the...
Designing Peace: Building a Better Future Now

Designing Peace: Building a Better Future Now

$70.00 AUD$35.00 AUD
Author: Cynthia E. SmithFormat: Paperback, 220mm x 300mm, 1100g, 240 pagesPublished: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, United Kingdom, 2022Designing Peace asks, how might we collectively put our creative forces together to envision a...
Arts Of China: Buddhist Cave Temples, New Researches

Arts Of China: Buddhist Cave Temples, New Researches

$45.00 AUD
Author: Terukazu Akiyama; Saburo Matsubara; translated by Alexander C. Soperbinding: HardbackPublished: Kondansha International Ltd, 1972Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book explores the Buddhist cave...
Lost Buildings: Demolished, Destroyed, Imagined, Reborn

Lost Buildings: Demolished, Destroyed, Imagined, Reborn

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan Glanceybinding: HardbackPublished: Goodman, 2015Condition: book: Good, jacket: Wear and tear, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book explores the fascinating history of buildings that have been demolished, destroyed, or...
Terence: The Man Who Invented Design

Terence: The Man Who Invented Design

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Roger Mavity Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Bayley, the author of books on style, design and taste, tells the Habitat story with his customary polycultural panache . ....
Highly Desirable: Tales of London's super-prime property from the Secret Agent

Highly Desirable: Tales of London's super-prime property from the Secret Agent

$55.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Anonymous Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 'A hugely fun tale of how the super-rich buy their super-prime lairs - I was absolutely boggled throughout. Toto, I have a...
Alan Partridge: Big Beacon: The hilarious new memoir from the nation's favourite broadcaster

Alan Partridge: Big Beacon: The hilarious new memoir from the nation's favourite broadcaster

$59.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Alan Partridge Format: CD-Audio Number of Pages: 0 In Big Beacon, Norwich's favourite son and best broadcaster, Alan Partridge, triumphs against the odds. TWICE. Using an innovative 'dual narrative'...
Baskerville: The Biography of a Typeface (The ABC of Fonts)

Baskerville: The Biography of a Typeface (The ABC of Fonts)

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Simon Garfield Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 144 The classic elegant English typeface, still widely used as a book text more than 250 years since its creation. Baskerville is...
A Logo for London

A Logo for London

$42.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: David LawrenceFormat: Paperback, 226mm x 255mm, 1054g, 176 pagesPublished: Laurence King Publishing, United Kingdom, 2013The London Transport bar and circle - also known as the bulls-eye or roundel -...
Alan Partridge: Big Beacon: The hilarious new memoir from the nation's favourite broadcaster

Alan Partridge: Big Beacon: The hilarious new memoir from the nation's favourite broadcaster

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan Partridge Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'There are prizes, normally named after PG Wodehouse, given to literary comic novels and non-fiction, and these books will have blurbs...
Now is Better

Now is Better

$59.95 AUD$47.96 AUD
Author: Stefan Sagmeister Format: Other book format Number of Pages: 264 Stefan Sagmeister's newest project encourages long-term thinking and reminds us that many things in the world are improving. Initially...
Introduction to Architectural Technology Third Edition

Introduction to Architectural Technology Third Edition

$85.00 AUD$68.00 AUD
Author: Pete Silver Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Understanding the relationship between design and technology is critical to the understanding of architecture. This book clearly explains the core aspects...
Introduction to Architectural Technology Third Edition

Introduction to Architectural Technology Third Edition

$85.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
Author: Pete Silver Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Understanding the relationship between design and technology is critical to the understanding of architecture. This book clearly explains the core aspects...
The Palace: From the Tudors to the Windsors, 500 Years of History at Hampton Court

The Palace: From the Tudors to the Windsors, 500 Years of History at Hampton Court

$52.99 AUD$42.39 AUD
Author: Gareth Russell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 'If a house could gossip, this is the book that Hampton Court would whisper. An enjoyable and readable stroll through 500...
Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream

Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream

$110.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Shinto: The Kami Spirit World of Japan

Shinto: The Kami Spirit World of Japan

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Sokyo OnoFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 203mm, 144 pagesPublished: Tuttle Publishing, United States, 2024Japanese Shinto is the simple belief that the divine dwells in all things around us!Shinto: The Japanese...
Modern Architecture: The Structures that Shaped the Modern World

Modern Architecture: The Structures that Shaped the Modern World

$55.00 AUD$27.50 AUD
Author: Jonathan Glancey Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 496 Explore over 500 masterpieces of modern architecture in this celebration of the most iconic buildings in the world. Written by acclaimed...
Lives of Houses

Lives of Houses

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Kate Kennedy Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 A group of notable writers - including UK poet laureate Simon Armitage, Julian Barnes, Margaret MacMillan, and Jenny Uglow - celebrate...
McAlpine: Romantic Modernism

McAlpine: Romantic Modernism

$145.00 AUD$75.00 AUD
Author: Bobby Mcalpine Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 A celebration of the recent work of McALPINE, the award-winning architectural and interior design firm, with a collection of residences embracing...
Albertus: The Biography of a Typeface (The ABC of Fonts)

Albertus: The Biography of a Typeface (The ABC of Fonts)

$34.99 AUD$28.00 AUD
Author: Simon Garfield Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 144 One of the most beautiful handcrafted typefaces in the world, Albertus is also one of the most enduring. The face of...
Iconicon: A Journey Around the Landmark Buildings of Contemporary Britain

Iconicon: A Journey Around the Landmark Buildings of Contemporary Britain

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: John Grindrod Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 Barratt homes. Spectacular skyscrapers. Millennium monuments. City centre apartments. Out of town malls. These icons of our age, be they modest...
Buckingham Palace: The Interiors

Buckingham Palace: The Interiors

$120.00 AUD$102.00 AUD
Author: Ashley Hicks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 With unprecedented access, interior designer and tastemaker Ashley Hicks reveals the splendour of the State Rooms of Buckingham Palace, home of...
Country Houses of England

Country Houses of England

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Creative Interior Solutions: Lessons Learned From a Life in Design

Creative Interior Solutions: Lessons Learned From a Life in Design

$135.00 AUD$62.50 AUD
Author: Vicente Wolf Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 Design luminary Vicente Wolf, master of a restrained, elegant, and global aesthetic, distills his decades of experience into an essential guide...
Creative Interior Solutions: Lessons Learned From a Life in Design

Creative Interior Solutions: Lessons Learned From a Life in Design

$135.00 AUD$108.00 AUD
Author: Vicente Wolf Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 Design luminary Vicente Wolf, master of a restrained, elegant, and global aesthetic, distills his decades of experience into an essential guide...
McAlpine: Romantic Modernism

McAlpine: Romantic Modernism

$145.00 AUD$116.00 AUD
Author: Bobby Mcalpine Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 A celebration of the recent work of McALPINE, the award-winning architectural and interior design firm, with a collection of residences embracing...
Kaleidoscope: Modern Homes in Every Colour

Kaleidoscope: Modern Homes in Every Colour

$60.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Amy Moorea Wong Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 By covering 20 of the world's most inspiring, colourful homes and talking to the interior designers, stylists and creatives behind...
The Times Cricket Grounds of the World

The Times Cricket Grounds of the World

$52.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard Whitehead Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 From the history-steeped 'home of cricket' at Lord's, to the mecca of Indian cricket at Eden Gardens, this encompassing guide ranges...
Plagued by Fire: The Dreams and Furies of Frank Lloyd Wright

Plagued by Fire: The Dreams and Furies of Frank Lloyd Wright

$50.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Paul Hendrickson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 624 Frank Lloyd Wright has long been known as a rank egotist who held in contempt almost everything aside from his own...
Chinese Houses of South East Asia: The Eclectic Architecture of Sojourners and Settlers

Chinese Houses of South East Asia: The Eclectic Architecture of Sojourners and Settlers

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ronald G. Knapp Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Over a period of several years, noted Chinese cultural historian Ronald G. Knapp traveled throughout Southeast Asia, searching out homes...
Chinese Bridges: Living Architecture from China's Past

Chinese Bridges: Living Architecture from China's Past

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Ronald G. Knapp Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 In Chinese Bridges, Ronald G. Knapp, one of the foremost experts on Chinese culture and historical geography, gives these under-regarded...
Greek Architecture and Its Sculpture

Greek Architecture and Its Sculpture

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Divided We Stand: A Biography of New York City's World Trade Center

Divided We Stand: A Biography of New York City's World Trade Center

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Living in the Forest

Living in the Forest

$69.95 AUD$55.96 AUD
Author: Phaidon Editors Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 A spectacular collection of 50 magnificent contemporary houses across the globe, each built to exist harmoniously amid the trees Take a...
Palaces of Revolution: Life, Death and Art at the Stuart Court

Palaces of Revolution: Life, Death and Art at the Stuart Court

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Simon Thurley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 The story of the Stuart dynasty is a breathless soap opera played out in just a hundred years in an array...
Colosseum: Rome's Arena of Death

Colosseum: Rome's Arena of Death

$44.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Adventures In Architecture

Adventures In Architecture

$59.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...