Sort by:
1734 Books Found
In stock
Mtc: The First Fifty Years: The Drama Continues
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne Theatre Company, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Converting The Wilderness: The Art Of Gardening In Colonial Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account, Converting The Wilderness: The Art Of Gardening In Colonial Australia, chronicles the profound impact...
Pagan Rome And The Early Christians
$30.00 AUD
Author: Stephen BenkoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Indiana University Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the complex relationship between the established...
A Guide To Jewish Toledo
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ana María López Alvarez, Ricardo Izquierdo Benito, Santiago Palomero Plaza, Antonio Pareja, Carlos VillasanteBinding: PaperbackPublished: CODEX Ediciones, Toledo, Spain, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition...
Gardens And Ghettos: The Art Of Jewish Life In Italy
$40.00 AUD
Author: Vivian B. MannBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Jewish Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear of external cover; inside pages in good conditionGardens And Ghettos chronicles...
The Dawn Of The Roman Empire: Books Thirty-One To Forty
$12.00 AUD
Author: LivyBinding: PaperbackPublished: OXFORD, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the pivotal era that shaped the nascent Roman Empire,...
Lady Nelson And The Discovery Of Port Phillip
$15.00 AUD
Author: John MurrayBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Banks Society., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Palaces Of Art: Art Galleries In Britain 1790-1990
$15.00 AUD
Author: Giles WaterfieldBinding: PaperbackPublished: Distributed by Lund Humphries Publishers, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the fascinating evolution of...
A History Of The Twentieth Century: Volume One: 1900-1933
$15.00 AUD
Author: Martin GilbertBinding: PaperbackPublished: HarperCollins PublishersCondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive historical account meticulously chronicles the tumultuous opening decades of the...
London's Docks
$15.00 AUD
Author: John PudneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJohn Pudney's London's Docks presents a comprehensive historical account of...
Protecting The Past For The Future: Proceedings Of The Unesco Regional Conference On Historic Places
$15.00 AUD
Author: Max Bourke, Miles Lewis, And Bal SainiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents...
Between Two Earthquakes: Cultural Property In Seismic Zones
$30.00 AUD
Author: Sir Bernard M. FeildenBinding: PaperbackPublished: ICCROM and the Getty Conservation Institute, Rome, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative non-fiction work...
Rhodos: History, Monuments, Art
$12.00 AUD
Author: Christos KarousosBinding: PaperbackPublished: ESPEROS EDITIONS, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRhodos: History, Monuments, Art presents a comprehensive overview of the storied...
Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker, And Imperial Delhi
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert Grant IrvingBinding: PaperbackPublished: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. Faded cover. This historical...
I, The Aboriginal
$12.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: NH PublishersCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling biography, I, The Aboriginal, chronicles the extraordinary life of an...
Looking At Venice
$15.00 AUD
Author: Claudio PescioBinding: PaperbackPublished: BONECHI EDIZIONI -IL TURISMO- FIRENZECondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Looking At Venice presents a captivating visual...
The Horses Of San Marco Venice
$15.00 AUD
Author: Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain)Binding: PaperbackPublished: olivetti, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the fascinating journey...
Georgian Arcadia: Architecture For The Park And Garden
$15.00 AUD
Author: Christie'sBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Georgian Group, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Ancient Roman City
$15.00 AUD
Author: John E. StambaughBinding: PaperbackPublished: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marked tanning of external cover and page...
The Renaissance Garden In England
$12.00 AUD
Author: Roy StrongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fraying; signed by previous owner on inside coverThe authoritative The Renaissance Garden...
Report On:- Preservation And Restoration Of Nineteenth Century Buildings (1800 - 1904)
$10.00 AUD
Author: Ian GrantBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageReport On:- Preservation And Restoration Of Nineteenth Century Buildings (1800 - 1904)...
Jardins Et Sites Historiques
$10.00 AUD
Author: Icomos-IflaBinding: PaperbackPublished: UNESCO, ICOMOS, faoopCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume chronicles the critical importance of preserving and understanding historical...
Fenland Chronicle
$30.00 AUD
Author: Sybil MarshallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFenland Chronicle by Sybil Marshall presents a vivid social history...
John Soane: The Making Of An Architect
$15.00 AUD
Author: Pierre De La Ruffinière Du PreyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Chicago Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly biography, John...
The Etchings, Lecture Notes And Writings Of Victor Cobb 1876-1945
$20.00 AUD
Author: Andrew MackenzieBinding: PaperbackPublished: Finsbury Design Studio, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive overview of the artistic...
Georgiana's Journal: Melbourne 1841-1865
$25.00 AUD
Author: Hugh McCraeBinding: PaperbackPublished: William Brooks & Co., 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGeorgiana's Journal: Melbourne 1841-1865 by Hugh Mccrae.
Yesterday's Rome
$15.00 AUD
Author: Sergio And Glauco CartocciBinding: PaperbackPublished: Plurigraf., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical work transports readers to the...
1789: The Emblems of Reason
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jean StarobinskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press., 1988Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
The Memoir Of Marco Parenti: A Life In Medici Florence
$15.00 AUD
Author: Mark PhillipsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press., 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Memoir Of Marco Parenti: A...
A Concise History Of Venetian Painting
$12.00 AUD
Author: John SteerBinding: PaperbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Concise History Of Venetian Painting by John...
Centenary History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Granville WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faculty of Environmental Design and Construction, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Folds to corner of...
Encyclopedia Of Knowledge
$12.00 AUD
Author: Miles KellyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2015Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Encyclopedia Of Knowledge presents a comprehensive collection of...
Last Lectures
$50.00 AUD
Author: Roger Fry/ Kenneth ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Beacon Press., 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor bumps to spine,...
Creating French Culture
$50.00 AUD
Author: Emmanuel Le Roy LadurieBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press., 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight stains to page edges, previous owner details to FEP.The history of...
Architects In Perspective: Sir Raymond Unwin Architect, Planner And Visionary
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank JacksonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Zwemmer., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful biography, Architects In...
A History Of The Lyceum Club (Melbourne)
$15.00 AUD
Author: Joan GillisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne, The Lyceum Club, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA History Of The Lyceum Club (Melbourne)...
The World's Religions
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ninian SmartBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press., 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Liberty's 1875-1975: An Exhibition To Mark The Firm's Centenary
$25.00 AUD
Author: Roy StrongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Chips to spine.-
Felbrigg, The Story Of A House
$15.00 AUD
Author: R.W. Ketton-CremerBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Trust/ Century., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the rich and varied past...
Fitzwilliam: Handbook To The Fitzwilliam Museum
$15.00 AUD
Author: David PiperBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide, Fitzwilliam: Handbook To The Fitzwilliam Museum, presents...
A Biographical Register 1788- 1939 Notes From the Name Index of the Australian Dictionary of Biography (Two-Volume Set)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Hj Gibbney And Ann G SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Canberra, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis two-volume reference work...
Highway In Van Diemen's Land
$30.00 AUD
Author: G. Hawley StancombeBinding: PaperbackPublished: G. Hawley Stancombe (Published by the Author at Glindessary, Western Junction), 1944Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHighway...
Michelangelo And Raphael: With Botticelli-Perugino Signorelli-Ghirlandaio And Rosselli In The Vatican; All The Sistine Chapel, The Stanzas And The Loggias
$30.00 AUD
Author: Papal GalleriesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museums and Pagal Galleries, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive art history volume presents an unparalleled visual...
The Companion Guide To East Anglia
$12.00 AUD
Author: John SeymourBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collins, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight soiling to cover.This comprehensive guide presents the rich tapestry of East Anglia, detailing...
Exeter Cathedral: A Short History And Description
$12.00 AUD
Author: Vyvyan Hope And John LloydBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dean & Chapter of Exeter Cathedral., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive...
Churches And Chapels Of Exmoor
$12.00 AUD
Author: N. V. AllenBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Exmoor Press., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical survey, Churches And Chapels Of...
The Year's Art 1968-69
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael DempseyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hutchinson, London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive annual chronicles the significant artistic movements and exhibitions that defined the years 1968 and 1969,...
Francis Greenway: Architect
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ellis M H Morton HermanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Sydney Second Edition (orig, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume...