Sort by:
Women of the World: The Rise of the Female Diplomat
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bolshoi Confidential: Secrets of the Russian Ballet from the Rule of the Tsars to Today
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Born in 1939?: What Else Happened?
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
London Perceived: A Portrait of The City
Author: V.S. Pritchett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 In unfailingly elegant prose, V. S. Pritchett provides a timeless distillation of the city of London and the London experience. He...
The Ship Thieves
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
They Passed This Way
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Compass: A Story of Exploration and Innovation
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Swastika's Darkening Shadow: Voices before the Holocaust
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Somme
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Arthurian Romances
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Frederick Douglass
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hidden Histories: 100 Wild Stories You Never Learned in History Class
Author: Tim Rayborn Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 We all know what was written in the history books. There are some stories we've heard a hundred times-but often our...
Architects of Terror: Paranoia, Conspiracy and Anti-Semitism in Franco's Spain
Author: Paul Preston Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 A TIMES HISTORY BOOK OF THE YEAR From the preeminent historian of 20th century Spain Paul Preston, Architects of Terror is...
Dress Code: Unlocking Fashion from the New Look to Millennial Pink
Author: Veronique Hyland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 A New Yorker Magazine Best Book of 2022 * An Esquire Best Nonfiction Book of 2022 * A Town & Country...
Becoming Forrest: One man's epic run across America
Author: Rob Pope Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 The remarkable true story of an unrivalled journey to recreate the greatest run in film history: 15,621 miles, five-times across the...
Destination Buchenwald: The astonishing survival story of Australian and New Zealand airmen in a Nazi death camp
Author: Colin Burgess Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 The harrowing story of the Allied airmen who experienced the true horrors of Nazism firsthand. It was the summer of 1944...
Kill 'Em and Leave: Searching for the Real James Brown
Author: James McBride Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 'A formidable free-style book that isn't straight biography but a mix of history, street-level investigative reporting, hagiography, Deep South sociology, music...
Coronation: A History of the British Monarchy
Author: Roy Strong Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 The definitive history of coronations and the Royal Family, from acclaimed writer Roy Strong. 'What is the finest sight in the...
Titans of History: The Giants Who Made Our World
Author: Simon Sebag Montefiore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 NEW EDITION - FEATURING UPDATED INTRODUCTION AND NEW CHAPTERS The giant characters of history - from Mozart to Michelangelo, Shakespeare...
Another Bloody Century: Future Warfare
Author: Colin S. Gray Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 430 Many nations, peoples and special interest groups believe that violence will advance their cause. Warfare has changed greatly since the...
Unbought and Unbossed
Author: Shirley Chisholm Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 "A tremendously impressive book."-Washington Post "Her motto and title of her autobiography-Unbought and Unbossed-illustrates her outspoken advocacy for women and minorities...
A Visitor's Guide to the Ancient Olympics
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Last of the Giants: The True Story of Guns N' Roses
Author: Mick Wall Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 'Last Of the Giants is the mad, funny, dark and often painful story of a lost band from a now-distant time'...
Prime: Art's Next Generation
Author: Phaidon Editors Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 The most exciting rising stars in contemporary art - who's who and what's next - featuring 107 artists born since 1980,...
Young Bucks: Killing the Business from Backyards to the Big Leagues
Author: Matt Jackson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 The electric and daring independent wrestling tag team share their inspiring story of how two undersized, ambitious athletes from Southern California...
The Great Peace: A Memoir
Author: Mena Suvari Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 The Great Peace is a harrowing, heartbreaking coming-of-age story set in Hollywood, in which young teenage model-turned-actor Mena Suvari lost herself...
The English Civil Wars: 1640-1660
Author: Blair Worden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 The political upheaval of the mid-seventeenth century has no parallel in English history. Other events have changed the occupancy and the...
Debs at War: 1939-1945
Author: Anne de Courcy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 An extraordinary account - from firsthand sources - of upper class women and the active part they took in the...
Amsterdam: A History of the World's Most Liberal City
Author: Russell Shorto Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 Amsterdam is not just any city. Despite its relative size it has stood alongside its larger cousins - Paris, London, Berlin...
Portillo's Hidden History of Britain
Author: Michael Portillo Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Discover the hidden history of Britain through the stories of its 'lost' or abandoned places and buildings. Portillo's Secret History of...
Frank Whittle (Icon Science): The Invention of the Jet
Author: Andrew Nahum Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 Frank Whittle always maintained that he was held back by a lack of government support. At the very moment in 1943...
Coal Black Mornings
Author: Brett Anderson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Brett Anderson came from a world impossibly distant from rock star success, and in COAL BLACK MORNINGS he traces the journey...
Bitcoin Billionaires: A True Story of Genius, Betrayal and Redemption
Author: Ben Mezrich Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 From Ben Mezrich, the New York Times bestselling author of THE ACCIDENTAL BILLIONAIRES and BRINGING DOWN THE HOUSE, comes BITCOIN BILLIONAIRES...
Andy Warhol
Author: Wayne Koestenbaum Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 'Properly analytical ... always entertaining' TIME OUT 'Should tempt both those generally familiar with Andy Warhol and, even more, young people...
A Prayer for Gallipoli: The Great War Diaries of Chaplain Kenneth Best
Author: Gavin Roynon Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Many chaplains were not permitted to go near the Front in the First World War - others insisted on doing so,...
Written in History: Letters that Changed the World
Author: Simon Sebag Montefiore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 INCLUDES NEW MATERIAL WRITTEN IN HISTORY celebrates the great letters of world history, creative culture and personal life. Acclaimed historian...
SAS Shadow Raiders: The Ultra-Secret Mission that Changed the Course of WWII
Author: Damien Lewis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The incredible story of the radar wars - Britain's most secret battle In the winter of 1941 an alien-seeming object was...
Notes on a Nervous Planet
Author: Matt Haig Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The world is messing with our minds. What if there was something we could do about it? Looking at sleep, news,...
The Ox: The Last of the Great Rock Stars: The Authorised Biography of The Who's John Entwistle
Author: Paul Rees Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 The definitive no-holds-barred biography of John Entwistle, The Who's legendary bass guitarist It is an unequivocal fact that in terms of...
Thinking Again
Author: Jan Morris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Necrophilia is not one of my failings, but I do like graveyards and memorial stones and such... Following the publication In...
Rome: A History in Seven Sackings
Author: Matthew Kneale Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Nominated for the 2017 Pen Hessell-Tiltman Daily Telegraph's Best History Books of 2017 Sunday Times' Best History Books of 2017 A...
In Strictest Confidence
Author: Craig Revel Horwood Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 The third instalment in Craig Revel Horwood's frank and funny autobiography takes the reader through the highs and lows of...
Being human : why robots are not the answer to business success
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Free World: Art and Thought in the Cold War
Author: Louis Menand Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 880 Shortlisted for the PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize 2022 Longlisted for the 2021 National Book Award for Nonfiction The Cold War...
Bright Star, Green Light: The Beautiful and Damned Lives of John Keats and F. Scott Fitzgerald
Author: Jonathan Bate Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 432 A dazzling biography of two interwoven, tragic lives: John Keats and F. Scott Fitzgerald. 'Highly engaging ... Go now,...
You Made Me This Way: A powerful personal investigation into trauma, hope and healing from the author of the memoir Fourteen
Author: Shannon Molloy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 A harrowing and heartbreaking yet ultimately hopeful book about one of our society's deepest shames, from Shannon Molloy, the author of...
Where the Children Take Us: How One Family Achieved the Unimaginable
Author: Zain E. Asher Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 In this spellbinding memoir, popular CNN anchor Zain Asher pays tribute to her mother's strength and determination to raise four...