History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
Ancient Greece

Ancient Greece

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAncient Greece by H. B. Cotterill presents a comprehensive historical account of one of...
Bligh: Master Mariner

Bligh: Master Mariner

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRob Mundle's Bligh: Master Mariner presents a compelling biographical account of William Bligh, a...
Shakespeare's Books: Contemporary Cultural Politics And The Persistence Of Empire

Shakespeare's Books: Contemporary Cultural Politics And The Persistence Of Empire

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work examines the enduring influence of Shakespeare's canon within the context of...
Leonardo Da Vinci

Leonardo Da Vinci

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageD. M. Field's Leonardo Da Vinci chronicles the extraordinary life and unparalleled achievements of...
Oriental Religions In Roman Paganism

Oriental Religions In Roman Paganism

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, Oriental Religions In Roman Paganism, meticulously chronicles the profound influence of...
The Elizabethan World Picture

The Elizabethan World Picture

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageE.M.W. Tillyard's The Elizabethan World Picture presents a foundational analysis of the intellectual and...
Women In England 1870-1950: Sexual Divisions & Social Change

Women In England 1870-1950: Sexual Divisions & Social Change

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the profound transformations in women's lives across England from 1870...
Australian Early Settlers' Household Lore

Australian Early Settlers' Household Lore

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralian Early Settlers' Household Lore presents a fascinating collection of practical wisdom from the...
Barcelona: The Secret Museum

Barcelona: The Secret Museum

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIgnacio Vidal-Folch's Barcelona: The Secret Museum uncovers the hidden narratives and overlooked treasures of...
The Hutchinson Dictionary Of World History

The Hutchinson Dictionary Of World History

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. An indispensable reference, Dictionary Of World History: Events, People, Civilizations: From...
Unsolved Mysteries: Bizarre Events That Have Puzzled The Greatest Minds

Unsolved Mysteries: Bizarre Events That Have Puzzled The Greatest Minds

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFrom vanished civilizations to cryptic codes and unexplained phenomena, this gripping exploration dives into...
Island On The Edge Of The World: The Story Of St Kilda

Island On The Edge Of The World: The Story Of St Kilda

$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Island On The Edge Of...
For The Pleasure Of The People: A History Of 150 Years Of The Colac Botanic Gardens

For The Pleasure Of The People: A History Of 150 Years Of The Colac Botanic Gardens

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the enduring legacy of the Colac Botanic Gardens, detailing its...
The Catacombs Of Rome: And The Origins Of Christianity

The Catacombs Of Rome: And The Origins Of Christianity

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFabrizio Mancinelli's The Catacombs Of Rome And The Origins Of Christianity presents a compelling...
Our Best Yet: The History Of The 'Glen' Schools

Our Best Yet: The History Of The 'Glen' Schools

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis local history volume presents a documentary narrative that traces the development of the...
Atlas Of World War Ii: Over 160 Detailed Battle & Campaign Maps

Atlas Of World War Ii: Over 160 Detailed Battle & Campaign Maps

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive historical atlas, Atlas Of World War Ii: Over 160 Detailed Battle &...
The Mystery Files: History's Greatest Secrets Revealed

The Mystery Files: History's Greatest Secrets Revealed

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA captivating non-fiction work, The Mystery Files: History's Greatest Secrets Revealed uncovers a collection...
M16 Ar-15: Assembly, History, Ballistics And Reloading Data For The U.S. Service Rifle And Commercial Model.

M16 Ar-15: Assembly, History, Ballistics And Reloading Data For The U.S. Service Rifle And Commercial Model.

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive reference, M16 Ar-15:...
The Mysterious Times: Strange Stories Of 30 Real-Life Mysteries

The Mysterious Times: Strange Stories Of 30 Real-Life Mysteries

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis captivating non-fiction work compiles a fascinating array of unexplained phenomena, presenting thirty real-life...
Olympia

Olympia

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageOlympia presents a comprehensive account of the ancient Greek sanctuary, tracing its evolution from...
Unsolved Conspiracies: Plots And Deceptions That Have Puzzled The Greatest Minds

Unsolved Conspiracies: Plots And Deceptions That Have Puzzled The Greatest Minds

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnsolved Conspiracies: Plots And Deceptions That Have Puzzled The Greatest Minds presents a compelling...
Lighting Up Australia: The Story Of The Australian Match Manufacturing Industry 1843 - 2003. Also Includes A Section On New Zealand.

Lighting Up Australia: The Story Of The Australian Match Manufacturing Industry 1843 - 2003. Also Includes A Section On New Zealand.

$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive historical account, Lighting Up Australia: The Story Of The Australian Match Manufacturing...
The Elders Exploration: One hundred and fifty years of progress from Elder to Elliott

The Elders Exploration: One hundred and fifty years of progress from Elder to Elliott

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSpanning a century and a half, this compelling history traces the remarkable journey of...
Coming Of Age In The Milky Way

Coming Of Age In The Milky Way

$12.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, Coming Of Age In The Milky Way, chronicles humanity's...
History Of Postal Services In Victoria

History Of Postal Services In Victoria

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistory Of Postal Services In Victoria chronicles the intricate development of mail delivery across...
National Trust Guides: Melbourne

National Trust Guides: Melbourne

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageNational Trust Guides: Melbourne presents a comprehensive overview of the city's rich architectural and...
James Cook: His Early Life And The Endeavour Voyage

James Cook: His Early Life And The Endeavour Voyage

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical biography, James Cook: His Early Life And The Endeavour Voyage, chronicles the...
Historical Studies: Australia And New Zealand; Eureka Supplement

Historical Studies: Australia And New Zealand; Eureka Supplement

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of historical developments across Australia and New...
Serbian Patericon: Saints Of The Serbian Orthodox Church

Serbian Patericon: Saints Of The Serbian Orthodox Church

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound work, Serbian Patericon: Saints Of The Serbian Orthodox Church, Volume One, presents...
Brass Rubbing: An Introduction To Brasses And Brass Rubbing Fully Illustrated In Black And White

Brass Rubbing: An Introduction To Brasses And Brass Rubbing Fully Illustrated In Black And White

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: light foxing page edgesThis comprehensive guide, Brass Rubbing: An Introduction To Brasses And Brass Rubbing Fully...
Henry VIII And His Court

Henry VIII And His Court

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical biography, Henry VIII And His Court, chronicles the tumultuous reign of one...
The Romanovs

The Romanovs

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Romanovs by Virginia Cowles presents a compelling historical account of Russia's last imperial...
Norse In The South: The Hansen Berg Family Høvding Emigrants From Grue, Norway, To New Zealand Then Tumut, Canberra And Melbourne, Australia

Norse In The South: The Hansen Berg Family Høvding Emigrants From Grue, Norway, To New Zealand Then Tumut, Canberra And Melbourne, Australia

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Norse In The South: The Hansen Berg Family Høvding...
Bowie Knife

Bowie Knife

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the fascinating origins and evolution of the...
Ilan Pasin: This Is Our Way

Ilan Pasin: This Is Our Way

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIlan Pasin's This Is Our Way presents a compelling philosophy for navigating contemporary challenges....
Famous Guns From The Smithsonian Collection

Famous Guns From The Smithsonian Collection

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor tear to spine, rubbed cover.This compelling non-fiction work...
Annabella Boswell's Journal: A Glimpse Of Early Australia

Annabella Boswell's Journal: A Glimpse Of Early Australia

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAnnabella Boswell's compelling journal chronicles the vivid experiences of a woman navigating...
Sturmtruppen: The Kaiser's Elite Stormtroopers

Sturmtruppen: The Kaiser's Elite Stormtroopers

$90.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: FEP clipped.This compelling work of military history chronicles the origins and development of the German stormtroopers, an elite...
Bacchus Marsh: A Pictorial Chronicle

Bacchus Marsh: A Pictorial Chronicle

$45.00 AUD
Edition: Second Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Bacchus Marsh: A Pictorial Chronicle, chronicles the rich...
Collective Vision: 130 Years

Collective Vision: 130 Years

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Bacchus Marsh Heritage Guide

Bacchus Marsh Heritage Guide

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide chronicles the rich history and architectural legacy of Bacchus Marsh. It...
The First Centenary: A History Of The Heathcote Agricultural, Pastoral And Horticultural Society.

The First Centenary: A History Of The Heathcote Agricultural, Pastoral And Horticultural Society.

$35.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublisher: The Heathcote Agricultural, Pastoral and Horticultural Society., n.d. Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
Rotary Club Of Orbost: Fifty Years Of Service 1947-1997

Rotary Club Of Orbost: Fifty Years Of Service 1947-1997

$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublisher: -, 1997Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the significant contributions of a local...
An Oxbridge Walk

An Oxbridge Walk

$10.00 AUD
Author: James A. LyonsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: CICERONE PRESS, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAn engaging travelogue, An Oxbridge Walk chronicles...
The Restoration And The England Of Charles Ii

The Restoration And The England Of Charles Ii

$15.00 AUD
Author: John MillerBinding: PaperbackPublisher: LONGMAN, 1997Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJohn Miller's The Restoration And The England Of Charles...
The Pursuit Of Excellence: A History Of The Professor Harry Hessel International Science School

The Pursuit Of Excellence: A History Of The Professor Harry Hessel International Science School

$12.00 AUD
Author: Trevor DanosBinding: PaperbackPublisher: UWAP CUSTOM, 2017Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, The Pursuit Of Excellence:...
Reshaping Holland

Reshaping Holland

$25.00 AUD
Author: J. S. LingsmaBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Nijgh & Van Ditmar, Rotterdam/The Hague, 1970Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJ. S. Lingsma's...
The Medieval Church And Canonry Of S. Clemente In Rome

The Medieval Church And Canonry Of S. Clemente In Rome

$50.00 AUD
Author: Joan Barclay LloydBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Roma, Collegio San Clemente, 1989Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBeneath the bustling streets of...