Sort by:
Images Of War 1939-1945: The Real Story Of World War II
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and Facsimile Newspaper...
Images Of War: 1939-1945 The Real Story Of World War Ii; Battle For Caen: June And July 1944
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and Facsimile...
Images Of War: The Real Story Of World War II
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and Facsimile...
Images Of War: Planning Overlord 6 June 1944; Prelude To D-Day; Campaign Mission By Air
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and Facsimile Newspaper...
Images Of War 1939-1945 The Real Story Of World War II: The Fall Of Italy July To October 1943
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and Facsimile...
Images Of War 1939-1945: The Real Story Of World War II; Dieppe 19 August 1942
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: A Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and...
Images Of War: The Real Story Of World War II Sicily 10 July To 17 August 1943
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map and Facsimile...
The Last Of The Yarra Track Stopping Places
$25.00 AUD
Author: Ann ThomasBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ann Thomas, Marysville, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the vanishing landmarks and communities along...
The Adb's Story
$50.00 AUD
Author: Melanie Nolan And Christine FernonBinding: PaperbackPublished: ANU.LIVES, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis work chronicles the fascinating institutional history behind the...
Great Faithfulness: 1902-2002
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ted (edited by) GibsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Diocese of Gippsland, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGreat Faithfulness: 1902-2002 chronicles a century of unwavering...
Pioneers Of The East Coast From 1642
$20.00 AUD
Author: Karl Von Stieglitz, O.B.EBinding: PaperbackPublished: O.B.M., Hobart, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePioneers Of The East Coast From 1642 chronicles the...
Camberwell Villages
$10.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Camberwell City Libraries, 1992Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePublished by Camberwell City Libraries in 1992, this unpaged...
Flynn's Mantle Of Safety: The Story Of Adelaide House
$15.00 AUD
Author: Graeme BucknallBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGraeme Bucknall chronicles the compelling history behind Flynn's Mantle Of Safety: The...
Barque Polly Woodside (Rona)
$15.00 AUD
Author: Vin DarrochBinding: PaperbackPublished: LOWDEN PUBLISHING CO., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the fascinating journey of...
The First Australians: Our Heritage In Stamps; Australian Bicentennial Collection
$20.00 AUD
Author: compiled by Australia Post Stamps and Philatelic BranchBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australia Post, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe commemorative volume The First...
Muhammad And The Islamic Tradition
$15.00 AUD
Author: Emile DermenghemBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMuhammad And The Islamic Tradition presents a comprehensive historical account of the...
You Must Remember This: Another Overnighters Book
$20.00 AUD
Author: Andrew RuleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Floradale Productions, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work, You Must Remember This: Another...
Historic North Stradbroke Island
$20.00 AUD
Author: Paddy Carter Et AllBinding: PaperbackPublished: North Stradbroke Island Historical Museum, 1994Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative local history compiles archival...
The Beginnings Of Modern Psychology
$25.00 AUD
Author: W.M. O'NeilBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work, The Beginnings Of Modern Psychology: Second Revised...
A Transaction Of Free Men: The Birth And Course Of The Declaration Of Independence
$15.00 AUD
Author: David Freeman HawkeBinding: PaperbackPublished: DA CAPO PAPERBACK, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, A Transaction Of Free Men:...
Drama Contemporary Czechoslovakia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Marketa Goetz-StankiewiczBinding: PaperbackPublished: Performing Arts Journal PublicationsCondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, foxing and tanning on coverThis academic volume presents a...
Res Publica: Roman Politics And Society According To Cicero
$15.00 AUD
Author: W. K. Lacey And B. W. J. G. WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bristol Classical Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRes...
Ravensthorpe - Then And Now: Second Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: Archer A. WBinding: PaperbackPublished: The author, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, staining on block, tear on page 37 cornerJourney through...
History Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lonely PlanetBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lonely Planet Publications Ltd, Australia, Hawthorn, Victoria, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistory Australia: Journal Of The Australian...
History Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Victor OlliverBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, 2014Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
History Australia: Journal Of The Australian Historical Association
$12.00 AUD
Author: Victor OlliverBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Historical Association, 2014Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistory Australia: Journal Of The Australian Historical Association presents a...
History Australia: Journal Of The Australian Historical Association
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Australian Historical Association, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistory Australia: Journal Of The Australian Historical Association presents a...
The Right Hon. William Ewart Gladstone from Judys Point of View, as Shewn in Her Cartoons During the Last Ten Years
$120.00 AUD
Author: JudyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Judy Office, 1878Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Stiff cardboard. All plates in very good...
Historic Tasmanian Gardens
$25.00 AUD
Author: P. Frazer SimonsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mulini Press, Canberra, 1987Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistoric Tasmanian Gardens chronicles the rich horticultural heritage of...
I, The Aboriginal
$15.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rigby / Seal Books, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the extraordinary...
Black Death White Hands
$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul R. WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical narrative chronicles the devastating impact...
Politics And Poetry In The Fifteenth Century
$12.00 AUD
Author: V. J. ScattergoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blandford Press, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work uncovers the intricate connections between the political...
Northern Approaches: A Report On The Administration And Management Of Civil Coastal Surveillance In Northern Australia
$40.00 AUD
Author: Hugh HudsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Services, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive report, Northern Approaches: A Report On The...
Entally (1821): Pageant Of A Pioneer Family 1792-1912
$20.00 AUD
Author: Karl Von EvigliteBinding: PaperbackPublished: SCENERY PRESERVATION BOARD, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the enduring legacy of a...
Bertolt Brecht In America
$12.00 AUD
Author: James K. LyonBinding: PaperbackPublished: PRINCETON, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly biography chronicles the tumultuous years Bertolt Brecht spent in...
The Death And Rebirth Of The Seneca
$12.00 AUD
Author: Anthony F. C. WallaceBinding: PaperbackPublished: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work of...
Rebels & Radicals
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric Foner (editor)Binding: PaperbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light discolouration to spine of cover. Tanning to block, half-title,...
Growing Up The Country: The Pitjantjatjara Struggle For Their Land
$15.00 AUD
Author: Phillip Toyne & Daniel VachonBinding: PaperbackPublished: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe compelling historical...
The Australian Experience: Aboriginal Australians
$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard BroomeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the profound and complex journey of...
A History Of Oenpelli
$30.00 AUD
Author: Keith ColeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Nungalinya Publications, Darwin, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA History Of Oenpelli chronicles the rich and...
A History Of Modern Southeast Asia
$25.00 AUD
Author: John Bastin & Harry J. BendaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Prentice-Hall, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA History Of Modern Southeast Asia presents a...
Coming To Terms: American Plays & The Vietnam War
$15.00 AUD
Author: James Reston, Jr.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Theatre Communications Group, Inc., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Coming To Terms: American Plays & The Vietnam...
Feminist Legal Theory: Readings In Law And Gender
$15.00 AUD
Author: Katharine T. Bartlett And Rosanne KennedyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Westview Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling photographic biography chronicles the remarkable...
Witness Testimonies: Appeals From The A-Bomb Survivors; Fourth Edition
$15.00 AUD
Author: UnknownBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hiroshima Peace Culture Foundation, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Shakespearean Stage: 1574-1642
$12.00 AUD
Author: Andrew GurrBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work chronicles the vibrant world of Elizabethan and...
Pushkin
$12.00 AUD
Author: Henri TroyatBinding: PaperbackPublished: MERIDIAN PRESSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling biography, Pushkin, chronicles the tumultuous life and enduring literary legacy...
China's Early Industrialization
$12.00 AUD
Author: Albert FeuerwerkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: ATHENEUM, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'China's Early Industrialization' presents a meticulous historical analysis of the foundational period...
The Ethnography Of Malinowski: The Trobriand Islands 1915-18
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael W. YoungBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the foundational ethnographic research...