History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
The Life Scientific: Explorers

The Life Scientific: Explorers

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Anna Buckley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Inside the lives of the scientists who are exploring the world, our universe, the past and ourselves. Based on the interviews...
A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Anaximander: And the Nature of Science

Anaximander: And the Nature of Science

$35.00 AUD$29.75 AUD
Author: Carlo Rovelli Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Over two millennia ago, a Greek philosopher had a number of wondrous insights that paved the way to cosmology, physics, geography,...
Living in a Mindful Universe: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Heart of Consciousness

Living in a Mindful Universe: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Heart of Consciousness

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Dr Eben Alexander, III Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 In 2008, Dr. Eben Alexander's brain was severely damaged by a devastating case of bacterial meningitis, and he lapsed...
Fifty Things that Made the Modern Economy

Fifty Things that Made the Modern Economy

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Tim Harford Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Based on the series produced for the BBC World Service Who thought up paper money? How did the contraceptive pill change...
V2: the Sunday Times bestselling World War II thriller

V2: the Sunday Times bestselling World War II thriller

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Robert Harris Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 The no. 1 bestselling author of MUNICH and THE SECOND SLEEP returns to the Second World War for his...
Leadership in War: Lessons from Those Who Made History

Leadership in War: Lessons from Those Who Made History

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Andrew Roberts Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 256 A comparison of nine leaders who led their nations through the some of greatest wars the world has ever...
King Leopold's Ghost: A Story Of Greed, Terror, And Heroism In Colonial Africa

King Leopold's Ghost: A Story Of Greed, Terror, And Heroism In Colonial Africa

$24.95 AUD$21.21 AUD
This compelling historical account chronicles the devastating impact of King Leopold II's personal rule over the Congo Free State. It uncovers the horrific exploitation and systematic violence inflicted upon the...
The Diary Of A Young Girl

The Diary Of A Young Girl

$6.00 AUD
Author: Anne FrankBinding: PaperbackPublished: Puffin Books, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe poignant memoir The Diary Of A Young Girl chronicles the...
The History of the World in Bite-Sized Chunks

The History of the World in Bite-Sized Chunks

$17.99 AUD$14.39 AUD
Author: Emma Marriott Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 History is a rich, varied and fascinating subject, so it's rare to find the whole lot in one book... until now....
On Every Tide: The making and remaking of the Irish world

On Every Tide: The making and remaking of the Irish world

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sean Connolly Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 An immensely impressive, authoritative history of the Irish diaspora 'A richly detailed, scholarly and challenging history' Sunday Times 'Impressive, provocative and...
Letters of Love

Letters of Love

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Celts: A Sceptical History

The Celts: A Sceptical History

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Simon Jenkins (Columnist) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A WATERSTONES BEST HISTORY BOOK OF 2022 'Simon Jenkins, as ever, writes with clarity and insight' Times 'One of the...
Accidental Gods: On Race, Empire and Men Unwittingly Turned Divine

Accidental Gods: On Race, Empire and Men Unwittingly Turned Divine

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Anna Della Subin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 488 Spanning the globe and five centuries, Accidental Gods introduces us to a new pantheon: of man-gods, deified politicians and imperialists,...
A Brief History of Britain 1851-2021: From World Power to ?

A Brief History of Britain 1851-2021: From World Power to ?

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Black Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 From the Great Exhibition's showcasing of British national achievement in 1851 to the opening ceremonies of the Olympics in Stratford in...
Aphrodite & the Others

Aphrodite & the Others

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Les Parisiennes: How the Women of Paris Lived, Loved and Died in the 1940s

Les Parisiennes: How the Women of Paris Lived, Loved and Died in the 1940s

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Anne Sebba Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 WINNER OF THE FRANCO-BRITISH SOCIETY BOOK PRIZE 2016 June, 1940. German troops enter Paris and hoist the swastika over the Arc...
The Medal Factory: British Cycling and the Cost of Gold

The Medal Factory: British Cycling and the Cost of Gold

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Kenny Pryde Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 55 Olympic medals. 6 Tour de France victories. Countless world records and world championship victories. Since the year 2000, British Cycling,...
The Game: Player. Pundit. Fan.

The Game: Player. Pundit. Fan.

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Micah Richards Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'The game isn't what it seems from the outside. The game isn't quite what I was expecting. The game doesn't always...
Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall

Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Osman's Dream

Osman's Dream

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Caroline Finkel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 720 The Ottoman chronicles recount that the first sultan, Osman, dreamt of the dynasty he would found - a tree, fully-formed, emerged...
Histories of the Hanged: Britain's Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

Histories of the Hanged: Britain's Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

$31.99 AUD$25.59 AUD
Author: David Anderson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 This book tells for the first time the story of the dirty war the British fought in Kenya, in the run-up...
The Ref's Call: Memoir of a Rugby Referee

The Ref's Call: Memoir of a Rugby Referee

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Owen Doyle Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'A genuine presence on the field, Owen refereed with the perfect balance of respect and authority' Keith Wood 'Highly respected with...
Vera Brittain: A Life

Vera Brittain: A Life

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Mark Bostridge Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 The definitive biography of Vera Brittain, acclaimed author of Testament of Youth. With a new introduction by Mark Bostridge. 'Riveting and...
Memento Mori: What the Romans Can Tell Us About Old Age and Death

Memento Mori: What the Romans Can Tell Us About Old Age and Death

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Peter Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 In this revealing and entertaining guide to how the Romans confronted their own mortality, Peter Jones shows us that all the...
Set the Night on Fire: Living, Dying and Playing Guitar with the Doors

Set the Night on Fire: Living, Dying and Playing Guitar with the Doors

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Robby Krieger Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 'An attempt to retell an oft-told tale, this time informed by a desire to suck the hot air out of the...
Me Talk Pretty One Day

Me Talk Pretty One Day

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: David Sedaris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Anyone that has read NAKED and BARREL FEVER, or heard David Sedaris speaking live or on the radio will tell you...
Little and Often: A Memoir

Little and Often: A Memoir

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Trent Preszler Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A USA TODAY BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR ( ) "Little and Often is a beautiful memoir of grief, love, the...
American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. Military History

American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. Military History

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Chris Kyle Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 SIX MILLION COPIES SOLD. THE SOURCE FOR THE HIGHEST-GROSSING WAR MOVIE OF ALL TIME. The #1 New York Times...
Bert Hinkler: The Most Daring Man In The World

Bert Hinkler: The Most Daring Man In The World

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Grantlee Kieza Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 454 The thrilling life of aviation pioneer Bert Hinkler, dubbed 'the most daring man in the world' Grantlee Kieza tells...
Sky's Story

Sky's Story

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Louise Allen Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 Louise is called up again to step in and help young Sky. From the author of the bestselling foster...
Mary Churchill's War: The Wartime Diaries of Churchill's Youngest Daughter

Mary Churchill's War: The Wartime Diaries of Churchill's Youngest Daughter

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Emma Soames Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 'A daily love letter from a brave young woman to her adored father . . . immensely evocative of wartime Britain,...
Here Lies Hugh Glass

Here Lies Hugh Glass

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jon T Coleman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 The true story behind The Revenant. In the summer of 1823, a grizzly bear mauled mountain man Hugh Glass in...
Defining the World: The Extraordinary Story of Dr Johnson's Dictionary

Defining the World: The Extraordinary Story of Dr Johnson's Dictionary

$12.00 AUD
Author: Henry Hitchings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A Los Angeles Times Favorite Book of the Year In 1746, Samuel Johnson undertook the Herculean task of writing the first...
Written in History: Letters that Changed the World

Written in History: Letters that Changed the World

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Simon Sebag Montefiore Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 INCLUDES NEW MATERIAL WRITTEN IN HISTORY celebrates the great letters of world history, creative culture and personal life....
How to Make Gravy

How to Make Gravy

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Halfway To Hollywood: Diaries 1980-1988 (Volume Two)

Halfway To Hollywood: Diaries 1980-1988 (Volume Two)

$28.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael Palin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 704 After a live performance at the Hollywood Bowl, The Pythons made their last performance together in 1983 in the hugely successful...
The Pill That Steals Lives: One Woman's Terrifying Journey to Discover the Truth About Antidepressants

The Pill That Steals Lives: One Woman's Terrifying Journey to Discover the Truth About Antidepressants

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Katinka Blackford Newman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 When Katinka Blackford Newman was prescribed a common anti-depressant drug by her doctor, she could never have predicted the almost...
Billion Dollar Burger: Inside Big Tech's Race for the Future of Food

Billion Dollar Burger: Inside Big Tech's Race for the Future of Food

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Chase Purdy Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 A fast-paced, gripping insider account of the global race to be the first company to put a lab-produced meat...
Austerlitz

Austerlitz

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: W. G. Sebald Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 Austerlitz is W. G. Sebald's haunting novel of post-war Europe. In 1939, five-year-old Jacques Austerlitz is sent to...
Shutdown: How Covid Shook the World's Economy

Shutdown: How Covid Shook the World's Economy

$35.00 AUD$29.75 AUD
Author: Adam Tooze Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 From the author of Crashed comes a short, high-speed history of how Covid-19 ravaged the global economy, and where...
Inglorious Empire: What The British Did To India

Inglorious Empire: What The British Did To India

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Shashi TharoorBinding: PaperbackPublisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, 2017Inglorious Empire: What The British Did To India presents a searing indictment of British colonial rule, meticulously detailing the economic exploitation, cultural destruction, and...
The Ode Less Travelled

The Ode Less Travelled

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Stephen Fry Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 358 Stephen Fry believes that if one can speak and read English, one can write poetry. In The Ode Less Travelled, he...
City Of Sin: London And Its Vices

City Of Sin: London And Its Vices

$6.00 AUD
Author: Catharine ArnoldBinding: PaperbackPublished: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCatharine Arnold's City Of Sin: London And Its Vices...
The Great Transformation: The World in the Time of Buddha, Socrates, Confucius and Jeremiah

The Great Transformation: The World in the Time of Buddha, Socrates, Confucius and Jeremiah

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Killers of the Flower Moon: Oil, Money, Murder and the Birth of the FBI

Killers of the Flower Moon: Oil, Money, Murder and the Birth of the FBI

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Exploring the World: Two centuries of remarkable adventurers and their journeys

Exploring the World: Two centuries of remarkable adventurers and their journeys

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Alexander Maitland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Explorers and travellers have always been attracted by the lure of the unknown. By traversing and mapping our planet, they have...
A Short History of the World in 50 Lies

A Short History of the World in 50 Lies

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Natasha Tidd Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Taking readers on a global journey through human history, Natasha Tidd examines how lies can change the world around us, from...