History

Sort by:
Capitalism And Class In Colonial India: The Case Of Ahmedabad

Capitalism And Class In Colonial India: The Case Of Ahmedabad

$15.00 AUD
Author: Salim LakhaBinding: HardbackPublished: Sterling Publishers., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously chronicles the intricate development of capitalism and its profound...
Stand Easy

Stand Easy

$30.00 AUD
Author: Australian War MemorialBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, 1945Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 2 maps laid-in. Stand...
The 'Hog Islanders': The Story Of 122 American Ships

The 'Hog Islanders': The Story Of 122 American Ships

$30.00 AUD
Author: Mark H. GoldbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: The American Merchant Marine Museum., 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight rubbings to spine.This historical account chronicles the remarkable saga of...
Drought Or Deluge: Man In The Cooper's Creek Region

Drought Or Deluge: Man In The Cooper's Creek Region

$30.00 AUD
Author: H. M. TolcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne Univ Press., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, discoloured DJ from age, some minor...
Ordeal Of Convoy N.Y. 119

Ordeal Of Convoy N.Y. 119

$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles Dana GibsonBinding: HardbackPublished: South Street Seaport Museum., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tears to DJ and some minor fading.This compelling...
A Vision Accomplished: Port Of Burnie 1970-1995

A Vision Accomplished: Port Of Burnie 1970-1995

$30.00 AUD
Author: Kerry PinkBinding: HardbackPublished: The Burnie Port Authority., 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant transformation and development of a vital Australian port during...
Around The Coast And Across The Seas: The Story Of James Fisher And Sons

Around The Coast And Across The Seas: The Story Of James Fisher And Sons

$30.00 AUD
Author: Nigel WatsonBinding: HardbackPublished: St Matthew's Press., 2000Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's sticker in FEP.Nigel Watson's Around The Coast And Across The Seas chronicles...
Odette

Odette

$300.00 AUD
Author: Jerrard TickellBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman & Hall, London, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Laid-in Souvenir Programme signed by Cap....
Armidale 42: A Survivor's Account

Armidale 42: A Survivor's Account

$30.00 AUD
Author: Col MadiganBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan., 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArmidale 42: A Survivor's Account chronicles a deeply personal journey through an extraordinary ordeal, presenting a powerful testament...
Seventy Adventurous Years: The Story Of The Bank Line 1885 - 1955

Seventy Adventurous Years: The Story Of The Bank Line 1885 - 1955

$20.00 AUD
Author: The Journal of Commerce and Shipping TelegraphBinding: HardbackPublished: The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No...
Onwards To Victory

Onwards To Victory

$30.00 AUD
Author: Winston S. ChurchillBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1944Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerOnwards To Victory presents a...
King Edward VIII: His Life And Reign

King Edward VIII: His Life And Reign

$20.00 AUD
Author: Hector BolithoBinding: HardbackPublished: EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, 1937Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsEdward VIII by Hector Bolitho presents a...
Mighty Midgets At War: The Saga Of The Lcs(L) Ships From Iwo Jima To Vietnam

Mighty Midgets At War: The Saga Of The Lcs(L) Ships From Iwo Jima To Vietnam

$90.00 AUD
Author: Robin L. RiellyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hellgate Press, 2000Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work of military history chronicles the often-overlooked contributions...
Irrawaddy Flotilla

Irrawaddy Flotilla

$25.00 AUD
Author: Alister Mccrae And Alan PrenticeBinding: HardbackPublished: James Paton Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsIrrawaddy Flotilla chronicles the fascinating history...
Hmnzs Taupo: The History Of Hmnzs Taupo And Memories Of Some That Served In Her

Hmnzs Taupo: The History Of Hmnzs Taupo And Memories Of Some That Served In Her

$150.00 AUD
Author: Daniel HerlihyBinding: HardbackPublished: by the author, 2013Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHMNZS Taupo: The History Of HMNZS Taupo And Memories Of...
"Fritz" Of Prussia: Germany's Second Emperor

"Fritz" Of Prussia: Germany's Second Emperor

$60.00 AUD
Author: Lucy TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: T. Nelson and Sons, 1891Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and faded boards...
Cruise Of The Lanikai: Incitement To War

Cruise Of The Lanikai: Incitement To War

$20.00 AUD
Author: Kemp TolleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Torn and chipped DJ, tanned edges. Cruise Of The Lanikai: Incitement To...
H. R. H.: A Character Study Of The Prince Of Wales

H. R. H.: A Character Study Of The Prince Of Wales

$25.00 AUD
Author: Major F. E. Verney, M.C.Binding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards...
The Dunera Scandal

The Dunera Scandal

$20.00 AUD
Author: Cyril PearlBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight markings to DJ, minor foxing forming on page edges.This gripping historical...
Of Nautilus And Eagles: History Of The Royal Australian Navy

Of Nautilus And Eagles: History Of The Royal Australian Navy

$20.00 AUD
Author: P. FirkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, Of Nautilus And Eagles: History Of The Royal Australian Navy,...
Paths To Freedom

Paths To Freedom

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bob KellowBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kellow Corporation., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe detailed and intriguing story of the many people in the...
Stop Laughing, This Is Serious!: A Social History Of Australia In Cartoons

Stop Laughing, This Is Serious!: A Social History Of Australia In Cartoons

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan KingBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cassell Australia., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight staining to back end-page, minor bumps and rubs to cover and spine.Stop Laughing, This...
Through The Darkness: British Nazi Prisoner Of War Camp Hero

Through The Darkness: British Nazi Prisoner Of War Camp Hero

$20.00 AUD
Author: Captain Benjamin Stewart WalkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Tudor Publishing Company., 1111Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the harrowing experiences of...
Captured Lives: Australian Captivity Narratives

Captured Lives: Australian Captivity Narratives

$20.00 AUD
Author: Kate Darian-Smith, Roslyn Poignant, Kay SchafferBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sir Robert Menzies Centre for Australian Studies., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition...
Christine: A Search For Christine Granville O.B.E. G.M. Croix De Guerre

Christine: A Search For Christine Granville O.B.E. G.M. Croix De Guerre

$20.00 AUD
Author: Madeleine MassonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of Krystyna Skarbek, known as Christine Granville, a...
Wonderful London: Illustrated (Three-Volume Set)

Wonderful London: Illustrated (Three-Volume Set)

$185.00 AUD
Author: St John AdcockBinding: HardbackPublished: The Fleetway House, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with minor...
Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern

Private And Public Memory: A History Of The City Of Malvern

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lynne StrahanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hargreen Publishing Company., 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical work chronicles the intricate development of an Australian urban center, presenting a nuanced...
History And Heartburn: The Saga Of Australian Film 1896-1978

History And Heartburn: The Saga Of Australian Film 1896-1978

$50.00 AUD
Author: Eric ReadeBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to DJ and clear slipcase, some...
The Anglican Church In Tasmania: A Diocesan History To Mark The Sesquicentenary: 1992

The Anglican Church In Tasmania: A Diocesan History To Mark The Sesquicentenary: 1992

$30.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey StephensBinding: PaperbackPublished: Trustees of the Diocese., 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistorian Shirley Stephens chronicles the comprehensive history of...
The Guy Liddell Diaries: MI5's Director of Counter-Espionage in World War II.  Volume I: 1939-1942 & Vol.II : 1942-1945 (Two-Volume Set)

The Guy Liddell Diaries: MI5's Director of Counter-Espionage in World War II. Volume I: 1939-1942 & Vol.II : 1942-1945 (Two-Volume Set)

$180.00 AUD
Author: Nigel WestBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge, 2005Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. DJs within mylar. Clean and bright copies. This two-volume primary source...
Motor Ships Of The Thirties: More Stories Of Brisbane Traders

Motor Ships Of The Thirties: More Stories Of Brisbane Traders

$30.00 AUD
Author: William TorranceBinding: HardbackPublished: The Estate of W. Torrance., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips to back of DJ.This compelling historical...
The Short Sea Route

The Short Sea Route

$30.00 AUD
Author: Fraser G. MachaffieBinding: HardbackPublished: T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight foxing forming on...
A Hundred Years Of Dannebrog 1883-1983

A Hundred Years Of Dannebrog 1883-1983

$30.00 AUD
Author: Bo BramsenBinding: HardbackPublished: Nyt Nordisk Forlag., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some light foxing to page edges, minor tear to spine...
We Prepared The Way: Airfield Construction Squadrons Raaf: A Brief History With Memoirs

We Prepared The Way: Airfield Construction Squadrons Raaf: A Brief History With Memoirs

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ian CroftBinding: PaperbackPublished: DB Publishing., 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marking to top of spine.This historical account, We Prepared The Way: Airfield Construction Squadrons...
The West Hobart Story

The West Hobart Story

$30.00 AUD
Author: Joan GoodrickBinding: PaperbackPublished: Shearwater Press., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, The West Hobart Story, chronicles the rich...
In Time Of War

In Time Of War

$75.00 AUD
Author: Alex AikenBinding: HardbackPublished: Alex. Aiken, Scotland, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner sticker in FEP.This non-fiction book by Alex Aiken is a detailed account of...
H.M.A.S. Latrobe: The Story Of An Australian Corvette 1942 - 1946

H.M.A.S. Latrobe: The Story Of An Australian Corvette 1942 - 1946

$50.00 AUD
Author: Windas SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: Windas Smith., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight marks and discolouration to cover. This historical account chronicles the operational life of the...
Officers Of The Bengal Army (Six-Volume Set)

Officers Of The Bengal Army (Six-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Major V.C.P. HodsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Naval & Military PressCondition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageOfficers of the Bengal Army presents a monumental...
Three Red Rings: A History Of Gaselee & Son Ltd (SIGNED)

Three Red Rings: A History Of Gaselee & Son Ltd (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: K.E. KeenanBinding: PaperbackPublished: K.E. Keenan., 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThree Red Rings: A History Of Gaselee And Son...
We Lived With Danger: A History Of The Australian Corvette Hmas Stawell (J348) 1943-1945

We Lived With Danger: A History Of The Australian Corvette Hmas Stawell (J348) 1943-1945

$50.00 AUD
Author: Geoff BrooksBinding: PaperbackPublished: G. Brooks., 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun-fading to front of cover.We Lived With Danger: A History Of The Australian Corvette...
Restructuring Greek Shipping After World War II

Restructuring Greek Shipping After World War II

$50.00 AUD
Author: Georgios M. FoustanosBinding: HardbackPublished: ARGO Publishing., 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Greek and English.This historical account chronicles the complex process of rebuilding the Greek shipping industry...
Passage To Destiny: The Sinking Of The S.S. Khedive Ismail In The Sea War Against Japan

Passage To Destiny: The Sinking Of The S.S. Khedive Ismail In The Sea War Against Japan

$50.00 AUD
Author: Brian James CrabbBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Watkins Stamford., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tear to spine and slight bumping to edges.This compelling work of non-fiction chronicles the...
Caen Anvil Of Victory

Caen Anvil Of Victory

$50.00 AUD
Author: Alexander MckeeBinding: HardbackPublished: St Martins Press., 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: "Library of Walter R. Mills" embossing in title page, yellowed pages, sun-faded DJ.This compelling...
John Wren Gambler: His Life And Times

John Wren Gambler: His Life And Times

$50.00 AUD
Author: Niall BrennanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun-fading to spine, minor bumps to...
Nicholas II The Last Tsar

Nicholas II The Last Tsar

$50.00 AUD
Author: Marvin LyonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ has signs of yellowing and slight bumps, tanning...
Clyde Company Papers: Prologue 1821-35 (SIGNED)

Clyde Company Papers: Prologue 1821-35 (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: P. L. BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1941Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Some surface wear...
The Empire Ships: A Record Of British-Built And Acquired Merchant Ships During The Second World War

The Empire Ships: A Record Of British-Built And Acquired Merchant Ships During The Second World War

$50.00 AUD
Author: W.H. Mitchell And L.A. SawyerBinding: HardbackPublished: LLP Lloyds of London Press Ltd., London, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor scuffing to top-edge. Minor...
Odette: The Story Of A British Agent

Odette: The Story Of A British Agent

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jerrard TickellBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman & Hall., 1950Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, DJ is worn with tears to spine...