Sort by:
The Diaries Of Sir Robert Bruce Lockhart: 1915-1938
$50.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth Young (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ spine faded. Minor scratches to back...
A General History Of Europe: Europe In The Eighteenth Century 1713-1783
$20.00 AUD
Author: M. S. AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Longman, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Glue stains on endpapers, internally sound. This academic history, A General History Of Europe: Europe...
Collegiate: Reflections Of A Century
$50.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey StephensBinding: HardbackPublished: The Board Of Management Of St.Michael's Collegiate School, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to DJ. Minor denting to...
The Australian Presence In The Pacific
$50.00 AUD
Author: K. Buckley & K. KlugmanBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fading and light wear to DJ. Minor chip...
Maritime South Africa: A Pictorial History
$25.00 AUD
Author: Brian Ingpen - Robert PabstBinding: HardbackPublished: Jane's, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsMaritime South Africa: A Pictorial History chronicles the rich and vibrant seafaring heritage...
On The 8:02: An Informal History Of Commuting By Rail In America
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lawrence GrowBinding: HardbackPublished: Mayflower Books, New York, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the fascinating evolution of rail commuting across America, presenting a vivid...
The Mansel Diaries: The Diaries Of Captain John Mansel, Prisoner-Of-War And Camp Life In Germany 1940-45
$60.00 AUD
Author: E.G.C. BeckwithBinding: HardbackPublished: Privately Printed, London, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Yellowed endpapers. Light foxing on book block. The...
An Army Of Amateurs: The Story Of The Soe Resistance Movement In France, By One Of The Three Brothers Who Organized And Ran It.
$75.00 AUD
Author: Philippe De VomecourtBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday & Company, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Clear slipcase over DJ. Small stain to spine of DJ otherwise...
B.I.: The British India Steam Navigation Company Limited
$75.00 AUD
Author: W.A. Laxon & F.W. PerryBinding: HardbackPublished: World Ship Society, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fading and light wear to DJ. Light denting to spine of...
Tropical Enterprise: Standard Fruit And Steamship Company In Latin America
$75.00 AUD
Author: Thomas L. KarnesBinding: HardbackPublished: Louisiana State University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor rips to top of DJ. Fading and...
Russia & Britain
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward CrankshawBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins , 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor rips and wear to spine and edges of...
Special Operations
$20.00 AUD
Author: Patrick HowarthBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Clear slipcase over DJ. Rips to DJ...
Coles: 100 Years Of Quality, Service & Value
$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Coles, 2014Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Lapel Pin and CD included. This commemorative volume, Coles: 100 Years Of Quality, Service & Value, chronicles the...
Winston S. Churchill: Youth 1874-1900
$20.00 AUD
Author: Randolph S. ChurchillBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Ripping to spine of DJ....
No Return For U-2: Truth About The Provocative Penetration Of Soviet Air Space By An American Plane
$80.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some stains on cover. Small piece...
So We Take Comfort
$60.00 AUD
Author: Dame Enid LyonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling memoir, So We Take Comfort, chronicles the extraordinary life of a pioneering figure. It uncovers...
St Petersburg: A Traveller's Companion
$20.00 AUD
Author: Laurence KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSt Petersburg: A Traveller's Companion presents a vivid portrait of Russia's imperial city, guiding readers through its rich...
A Divided Society: Tasmania During World War I; Kaiser Beware
$80.00 AUD
Author: Marilyn LakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Minor nick/tear on fep, otherwise clean...
Inscriptions In Stone: St. David's Burial Ground 1804-1872
$50.00 AUD
Author: Richard LordBinding: HardbackPublished: St. Georges Church, Hobart, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Presentation copy. Corrigenda stapled on fep.This meticulous...
The Shadow Of The Winter Palace: The Drift To Revolution 1825-1917
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward CrankshawBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Clear splipcase over DJ. Minor tanning to front and back leaves. Pages...
Paris Was Yesterday: 1925-1939
$20.00 AUD
Author: Janet FlannerBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson (UK), 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJanet Flanner's Paris Was Yesterday: 1925-1939 chronicles the vibrant and tumultuous interwar years in the...
Specially Employed: The Story Of British Aid To French Patriots Of The Resistance (SIGNED)
$400.00 AUD
Author: Maurice BuckmasterBinding: HardbackPublished: The Batchworth Press, 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Green boards in good condition. Hinges cracked, a few loose pages....
The Chaplain: Being Some Further Account Of The Lives Of Blake And Keywood
$15.00 AUD
Author: Mabel HookeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Fuller's Bookshop, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Chaplain presents a compelling historical biography, meticulously detailing the lives and spiritual...
The Kemble Era: John Philip Kemble, Sarah Siddons And The London Stage
$15.00 AUD
Author: Linda KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account chronicles the vibrant London stage during a pivotal period, focusing on...
Indian Sociology: Reflections & Introspections
$15.00 AUD
Author: T.K. Oommen, Partha N. MukherjiBinding: HardbackPublished: Popular Prakashan, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis book presents a rigorous academic analysis of the sociological landscape in India. This...
The American President Lines And Its Forebears: 1848-1984
$20.00 AUD
Author: John NivenBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Delaware Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the evolution of a pivotal American...
Mersey Rovers: The Coastal Tramp Ship Owners Of Liverpool And The Mersey
$20.00 AUD
Author: R. S. FentonBinding: HardbackPublished: World Ship Society, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant era of maritime commerce centred around Liverpool and its...
Nicole Nobody: The Autobiography Of The Duchess Of Bedford
$20.00 AUD
Author: The Duchess Of BedfordBinding: HardbackPublished: W.H.Allen, London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography chronicles the extraordinary life of a prominent figure, presenting a candid...
Lady Unknown: The Life Of Angela Burdett-Coutts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edna HealeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsEdna Healey's Lady Unknown: The Life Of Angela Burdett-Coutts chronicles the extraordinary journey of...
The Journey Of Burke And Wills
$15.00 AUD
Author: Max ColwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Hamlyn, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the ill-fated 1860-1861 Burke and Wills expedition, a...
Australian Salvors Of World War 2: The History Of The Marine Salvage Board
$20.00 AUD
Author: Capt. R.J.E. McdonellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Polly Woodside Publishers Melbourne, 1995Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Some bending of pages due to use of paperclips as bookmarks...
In Coral Seas: The History Of The New Guinea Australia Line
$20.00 AUD
Author: Martin SpeyerBinding: PaperbackPublished: VICTORIA: NAUTICAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA, INC, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the intricate...
Across The Top Of Russia: The Cruise Of The USCGC Northwind Into The Polar Seas North Of Siberia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard PetrowBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRichard Petrow's Across The Top Of Russia: The...
A History Of The S.A.S Regiment
$15.00 AUD
Author: John StrawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative military history chronicles the formation and operational evolution of...
The Shipping Board's "Agency Ships": Part 1, The "Sub Boats"
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mark H. GoldbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE MUSEUM, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine a little faded. Condition as shown in imageThe Shipping Board's Agency...
The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists' Society Centenary
$20.00 AUD
Author: C. B. ChristesenBinding: HardbackPublished: [Victorian Artists' Society], 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe historical account The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists'...
Vita: The Life Of V. Sackville-West
$20.00 AUD
Author: Victoria GlendinningBinding: HardbackPublished: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsVictoria Glendinning's Vita: The Life Of V. Sackville-West chronicles the extraordinary existence of the enigmatic...
England Versus Australia: A Pictorial History Of The Test Matches Since 1877 Over 1000 Pictures
$20.00 AUD
Author: David FrithBinding: HardbackPublished: BBC, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Inscription by previous ownerThis comprehensive volume chronicles the storied rivalry between England and Australia in Test cricket,...
Lady Unknown: The Life Of Angela Burdett-Coutts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edna HealeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsEdna Healey's Lady Unknown: The Life Of Angela Burdett-Coutts chronicles the extraordinary journey of one of...
The Winding Stair: Sir Francis Bacon, His Rise And Fall
$15.00 AUD
Author: Daphne Du MaurierBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsDaphne Du Maurier's The Winding Stair: Sir Francis Bacon, His Rise...
Lion Of The China Sea: A History Of The E & A Line
$20.00 AUD
Author: William OlsonBinding: HardbackPublished: P & O Australia Ltd, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the rise and operations of the influential E & A...
Battlers Tamed A Sandbelt: Moorabbin 50 Years A City
$20.00 AUD
Author: Tom SheehyBinding: HardbackPublished: City of Moorabbin Moorabbin, 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the remarkable transformation of a specific Australian region, detailing its evolution...
Woman In The Wheelhouse
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nancy Taylor RobsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Head to Wind, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling narrative chronicles the experiences of a woman navigating the...
The Sands Of Dunkirk
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard CollierBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis gripping historical account chronicles the desperate evacuation of Allied...
The First Century Of Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd.
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mitsui O.S.K. LinesBinding: HardbackPublished: Mitsui O S K Lines, Japan, 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsHardcover. Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. Photos, Tables, Map...
The Pictorial History Of Australian Cricket
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jack PollardBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent , 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe Pictorial History Of Australian Cricket chronicles the rich and storied past of Australian cricket,...
Havelock Ellis
$15.00 AUD
Author: Arthur Calder-MarshallBinding: HardbackPublished: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the life and groundbreaking work of the...
Coming Alive: China After Mao
$15.00 AUD
Author: Roger GarsideBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill, 1981Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book chronicles the dramatic societal and political shifts that reshaped...