Sort by:
Churchill: A Photographic Portrait
$20.00 AUD
Author: Martin GilbertBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsChurchill: A Photographic Portrait chronicles the extraordinary life of Winston Churchill through a compelling collection of images. This...
Saint-Simon: The Memoirs Of Louis De Rouvroy, Duc De Saint-Simon, Covering The Years 1691-1723
$50.00 AUD
Author: Louis De Rouvroy, Duc De Saint-SimonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Heritage Press, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sandglass pamphlet and foldout family tree laid-in. Saint-Simon: The Memoirs Of...
Men Of Intelligence: A Study Of The Roles And Decisions Of Chiefs Of Intelligence From World War I To The Present Day
$40.00 AUD
Author: Major-General Sir Kenneth Strong K.B.E., C.B.Binding: HardbackPublished: Giniger Book in association with Cassell London, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account, Men Of Intelligence, chronicles...
Autobiographical Trilogy: Knaves, Fools & Heroes; Special Relationships; Friends, Enemies and Sovereigns (Three-Volume Set)
$180.00 AUD
Author: Sir John Wheeler-BennettBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Name penned on fep of the 1st vol. Otherwise clean...
Still Life: Sketches From A Tunbridge Wells Childhood
$40.00 AUD
Author: Richard CobbBinding: HardbackPublished: CHATTO & WINDUS, THE HOGARTH PRESS, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis memoir presents a vivid recollection of a bygone era, chronicling the...
With My Little Eye: The Memoirs Of A Spy-Hunter
$45.00 AUD
Author: Richard DeaconBinding: HardbackPublished: Frederick Muller Limited London, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, With My Little Eye: The Memoirs Of A Spy-Hunter, chronicles the extraordinary...
God's Fifth Column: A Biography Of The Age 1890-1940
$25.00 AUD
Author: William GerhardieBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon and Schuster, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Remainder mark on baseGod's Fifth Column: A Biography Of The Age 1890-1940...
Benjamin Franklin
$50.00 AUD
Author: Carl Van DorenBinding: HardbackPublished: The American Past , 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ. Slipcase good with some minor stains. This Pulitzer Prize-winning biography,...
Little Cyclone
$50.00 AUD
Author: Airey NeaveBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Book and DJ in excellent condition with a little foxing. $5 has been...
Soe: Recollections And Reflections 1940-1945
$30.00 AUD
Author: J. G. BeevorBinding: HardbackPublished: THE BODLEY HEAD, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the clandestine operations of the Special Operations Executive during the tumultuous years...
The Woman He Loved
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ralph G. MartinBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. ALLEN LONDON, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, The Woman He Loved, chronicles the extraordinary life of Wallis...
The Sporting Magazine, Or Monthly Calendar Of The Transactions Of The Turf, The Chase And Every Other Diversion Interesting To The Man Of Pleasure Enterprise & Sport Vol XIII Second Series Or Vol 88 Old Series
$120.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: M. Pittman, Warwick Square, 1836Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards with aging leather....
Van Diemen's Land Annual For The Year 1834
$220.00 AUD
Author: Melville HenryBinding: HardbackPublished: Melanie Publications, Hobart, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 48 of 200 copies....
Godwin's Emigrant's Guide To Van Diemen's Land
$130.00 AUD
Author: GodwinBinding: HardbackPublished: Tasmanian Government Printing Office, Hobart, 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 433 of 500 copies. Brown half-leather...
A School Atlas Of Classical Geography;
$200.00 AUD
Author: Alex. Keith JohnstonBinding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM BLACKWOOD AND SONS, 1854Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Original leather binding...
Arctic Expeditions From British And Foreign Shores: From The Earliest Times To The Expedition Of 1875-76
$350.00 AUD
Author: D. Murray Smith, F.R.G.S.Binding: HardbackPublished: M'Gready, Thomson, & Niven, Publishers, 1877Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Original...
The Kennedy Years And The Negro
$25.00 AUD
Author: Doris E. Saunders (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Johnson Publishing Company, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the complex interplay between the Kennedy administration and the burgeoning Civil Rights...
Inside Asquith's Cabinet: From The Diaries Of Charles Hobhouse
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles HobhouseBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerInside Asquith's Cabinet presents a compelling historical account, drawing directly from the personal diaries of Charles Hobhouse. This...
Royal Heritage
$25.00 AUD
Author: J.H. PlumbBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJ.H. Plumb's Royal Heritage presents a compelling examination of the British monarchy, tracing its evolution through centuries...
The Changing Scenes Of Life: An Autobiography
$50.00 AUD
Author: John Bagot GlubbBinding: HardbackPublished: Quartet Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography chronicles a distinguished military career that spanned several decades and continents, offering...
Duel Of Wits
$60.00 AUD
Author: Peter ChurchillBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical narrative Duel Of Wits chronicles the perilous operations of a British secret...
The Tartan Pimpernel
$40.00 AUD
Author: Donald C. CaskieBinding: HardbackPublished: OLDBOURNE LONDON, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the extraordinary true story of a Scottish minister's courageous efforts...
No Drums... No Trumpets: The Story Of Mary Lindell
$35.00 AUD
Author: Barry WynneBinding: HardbackPublished: ARTHUR BARKER LIMITED, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, No Drums... No Trumpets: The Story Of Mary Lindell, chronicles the extraordinary life of...
Their Trade Is Treachery
$15.00 AUD
Author: Chapman PincherBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsTheir Trade Is Treachery by Chapman Pincher presents a gripping account of espionage and betrayal within the...
High Commanders Of The Royal Air Force
$60.00 AUD
Author: Air Commodore Henry ProbertBinding: HardbackPublished: HMSO, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHigh Commanders Of The Royal Air Force presents a comprehensive historical account of the pivotal figures who...
Soe In France: An Account Of The Work Of The British Special Operations Executive In France 1940-1944
$75.00 AUD
Author: M. R. D. FootBinding: HardbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsSoe In France: An Account Of The Work Of The British Special...
Ocean Liners
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert WallBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRobert Wall's Ocean Liners chronicles the majestic era of transatlantic travel, presenting a comprehensive look at the...
Macarthur In Korea: The Naked Emperor
$25.00 AUD
Author: Robert SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account, Macarthur In Korea: The Naked Emperor, chronicles General Douglas MacArthur's controversial command during the...
Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account Of The Kennedy Years
$30.00 AUD
Author: John Kenneth GalbraithBinding: HardbackPublished: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account Of The Kennedy...
Freud: The Man And The Cause
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ronald W. ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: JONATHAN CAPE & WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Freud: The Man And The Cause, chronicles the...
Winston S. Churchill; Volume I: Statesman 1900-1914
$50.00 AUD
Author: Randolph S. ChurchillBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, London, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biographical work, Winston S. Churchill; Volume I: Statesman 1900-1914, chronicles the...
A History Of The S.A.S Regiment
$20.00 AUD
Author: John StrawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing, London, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative military history chronicles the formation and operational evolution of the elite Special Air Service regiment....
The Portuguese Connection: The Secret History Of The Azores Base
$70.00 AUD
Author: R. E. VintrasBinding: HardbackPublished: BACHMAN & TURNER LONDON, 1974Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe historical account The Portuguese Connection: The Secret History Of The Azores...
The Falklands War: A Visual Diary
$150.00 AUD
Author: Linda KitsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal College of Art Edition, 1982Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: No 175The non-fiction work The Falklands War: A Visual Diary chronicles the...
The Golden Years Of Tasmania: From Boom To Almost Bust And Back Again In The Island State, Tasmania
$40.00 AUD
Author: David L. HopkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Meridian Publishing, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Golden Years Of Tasmania: From Boom To...
The London Cage
$55.00 AUD
Author: Lt. Col. A. P. Scotland, O.B.E.Binding: HardbackPublished: Evans Brothers Limited, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe London Cage chronicles the chilling operations of a secret British...
Beyond Top Secret Ultra
$70.00 AUD
Author: Ewen MontaguBinding: HardbackPublished: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the intricate world of wartime intelligence, revealing the clandestine operations that...
England's Antiphon
$120.00 AUD
Author: George Macdonald, Ll.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN & Co PUBLISHERS, 1869Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards with...
The China Navigation Company Limited: A Pictorial History, 1872-1992
$75.00 AUD
Author: Miles SmeetonBinding: HardbackPublished: Butterfield & Swire Hong Kong, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The China Navigation Company Limited: A Pictorial History, 1872-1992, chronicles the...
Secret Warfare: The Battle Of Codes And Ciphers
$25.00 AUD
Author: Bruce NormanBinding: HardbackPublished: wren, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerSecret Warfare: The Battle Of Codes And Ciphers by Bruce Norman chronicles the clandestine world of military intelligence, detailing...
The Life And Times Of Sir Richard Dry: Eminent Tasmanian Statesman First Native-Born Premier, And Speaker Of The House Of Assembly In The Parliament Of Tasmania 1815-1889
$25.00 AUD
Author: A. D. BakerBinding: HardbackPublished: MORGAN, RICHMOND & MORRISON PTY. LTD. HOBART, 1951Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biographical work, The Life And Times Of Sir Richard Dry: The...
Pioneer Shipping Of Tasmania: Whaling, Sealing, Piracy, Shipwrecks, Etc. In Early Tasmania
$60.00 AUD
Author: L. NormanBinding: HardbackPublished: J. Walch & Sons Pty. Ltd., 1938Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Might be a later reprint. No indication in book of later date...
The First Summit: Roosevelt And Churchill At Placentia Bay 1941
$40.00 AUD
Author: Theodore A. WilsonBinding: HardbackPublished: MACDONALD LONDON, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe historical account The First Summit: Roosevelt And Churchill At Placentia Bay 1941 chronicles a pivotal moment...
Hobart Town Album: 1804 - 1850
$20.00 AUD
Author: Cedric And Ian PearceBinding: HardbackPublished: Fullers Book Shop, Hobart, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Cloth/board in good conditionCondition remarks: No 103/300 possibly signedUnknown
The Final Caliph
$100.00 AUD
Author: Francis KeastBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale Limited., London, 1987Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with light bumping on corners. Worn DJ...
War In The Desert
$50.00 AUD
Author: Glubb PashaBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on prelims. Clean...
Growth And Development In Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: A.G.L. Shaw And H.D. NicolsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, Sydeny, 1967Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal...
A New Earth: An Experiment In Colonialism
$30.00 AUD
Author: Elspeth HuxleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Clean text....