History

Sort by:
The Barbarians: For The First Time, A Full And True Account Of One Of The Most Savage Episodes In Australia's History.

The Barbarians: For The First Time, A Full And True Account Of One Of The Most Savage Episodes In Australia's History.

$30.00 AUD
Author: Nina SymeBinding: HardbackPublished: Brian Zouch Publications, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Barbarians, chronicles a particularly brutal chapter in Australia's past. It uncovers...
Gallipoli Diary

Gallipoli Diary

$40.00 AUD
Author: Major John Gillam, DsoBinding: HardbackPublished: Strong Oak Press/Tom Donovan Publishing UK, 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Lovely clean copy. Strong spine.This compelling historical account...
Thames Ship Towage: 1933 - 1992

Thames Ship Towage: 1933 - 1992

$40.00 AUD
Author: J. E. ReynoldsBinding: HardbackPublished: Pentland Press, Durham, 1993Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThames Ship Towage: 1933 - 1992 presents a meticulous historical account of the vital...
Teaching Strategies For The Social Studies: Inquiry, Valuing And Decision-Making

Teaching Strategies For The Social Studies: Inquiry, Valuing And Decision-Making

$40.00 AUD
Author: James A. BanksBinding: HardbackPublished: Addison-Wesley, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Adhesive stain on end papers. Dust jacket in protective plastic wrap.This essential educational text, Teaching...
A Pictorial History Of Indian Cinema

A Pictorial History Of Indian Cinema

$35.00 AUD
Author: Firoze RangoonwallaBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamlyn, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerA Pictorial History Of Indian Cinema chronicles the rich and vibrant evolution of Indian cinema, from its nascent...
Ages In Chaos: A Reconstruction Of Ancient History From The Exodus To King Akhenaton

Ages In Chaos: A Reconstruction Of Ancient History From The Exodus To King Akhenaton

$70.00 AUD
Author: Immanuel VelikovskyBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Strong spine. No loose pages.This provocative work, Ages In Chaos: A Reconstruction...
Seals: U.S. Navy's Elite Fighting Force

Seals: U.S. Navy's Elite Fighting Force

$30.00 AUD
Author: T.L. BosiljevacBinding: HardbackPublished: Paladin Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing on top of book block only. This compelling non-fiction account chronicles...
Rethinking Working-Class History: Bengal 1890-1940

Rethinking Working-Class History: Bengal 1890-1940

$65.00 AUD
Author: Dipesh ChakrabartyBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Good, clean copy. Tight spine.This scholarly work re-evaluates the foundational narratives of labor history...
The Positive Sciences Of The Ancient Hindus

The Positive Sciences Of The Ancient Hindus

$50.00 AUD
Author: Brajendranath SealBinding: HardbackPublished: Motilal Banarsidass, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the profound scientific achievements of ancient Indian...
In Pursuit Of Lakshmi: The Political Economy Of The Indian State

In Pursuit Of Lakshmi: The Political Economy Of The Indian State

$30.00 AUD
Author: Lloyd L. Rudolph And Susanne Hoeber RudolphBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Chicago Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerIn In Pursuit Of Lakshmi: The Political Economy Of The Indian...
Before The Box Boats: The Story Of A Revolution

Before The Box Boats: The Story Of A Revolution

$50.00 AUD
Author: A W KinghornBinding: HardbackPublished: Kenneth Mason, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBefore The Box Boats: The Story Of A Revolution chronicles the pivotal era of maritime commerce...
The Duke & Duchess Of Windsor

The Duke & Duchess Of Windsor

$60.00 AUD
Author: Sotheby'sBinding: HardbackPublished: SOTHEBYS, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 3 Softcover volumes in a hard caseThis compelling biography chronicles the tumultuous lives of Edward VIII and Wallis...
Ancient Indian Education: Brahmanical And Buddhist

Ancient Indian Education: Brahmanical And Buddhist

$75.00 AUD
Author: Radha Kumud MookerjiBinding: HardbackPublished: Motilal Banarsidass Publishing House, Delhi, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor stains on prelims. Name on title page. Clean text. This...
A History Of The Inchcape Group

A History Of The Inchcape Group

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sir Percival Griffiths K.B.E., C.I.E.Binding: HardbackPublished: INCHCAPE & CO. LIMITED, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA comprehensive corporate history, A History Of...
"We Will Stand By You": Serving In The Pawnee, 1942-1945

"We Will Stand By You": Serving In The Pawnee, 1942-1945

$25.00 AUD
Author: Theodore C. MasonBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, We Will Stand By You: Serving In The Pawnee, 1942-1945, chronicles the...
Looking For A Ship

Looking For A Ship

$15.00 AUD
Author: John McpheeBinding: HardbackPublished: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJohn McPhee’s Looking For A Ship presents a compelling non-fiction account of the U.S. Merchant Marine, chronicling...
Ships And The Seaway

Ships And The Seaway

$30.00 AUD
Author: F. J. BullockBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1959Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed spine....
The Anglo-Saxon/Shell Tankers

The Anglo-Saxon/Shell Tankers

$30.00 AUD
Author: N.L. MiddlemissBinding: HardbackPublished: Shield Publications, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Watermen Of War: A History Of An Australian Water Transport Operating Company (Landing Craft) Of The Royal Australian Engineers

Watermen Of War: A History Of An Australian Water Transport Operating Company (Landing Craft) Of The Royal Australian Engineers

$200.00 AUD
Author: Colonel John PearnBinding: HardbackPublished: Dept of Child Health Publishing Unit, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionSigned & numbered by author 592/600. Watermen Of War chronicles the vital...
Officially Dead: The Story Of Commander C. D. Smith

Officially Dead: The Story Of Commander C. D. Smith

$25.00 AUD
Author: Quentin ReynoldsBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL & COMPANY LTD, 1946Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOfficially Dead: The Story Of Commander C. D. Smith chronicles the astonishing true account of...
Out Sweeps!: The Story Of The Minesweepers In World War Ii

Out Sweeps!: The Story Of The Minesweepers In World War Ii

$40.00 AUD
Author: Paul Lund And Harry LudlamBinding: HardbackPublished: W. FOULSHAM & CO LTD, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOut Sweeps!: The Story Of The Minesweepers In World War Ii by...
Wewak Mission: Coastwatchers At War In New Guinea

Wewak Mission: Coastwatchers At War In New Guinea

$50.00 AUD
Author: Lionel VealeBinding: HardbackPublished: Lionel P. V. Veale, Ashmore City, Qld, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWewak Mission: Coastwatchers At War In New Guinea chronicles the harrowing and vital...
A History Of Britain And The British People: Freedom's Own Island

A History Of Britain And The British People: Freedom's Own Island

$25.00 AUD
Author: Arthur BryantBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical volume chronicles the intricate tapestry of Britain's past, tracing the evolution of its society, governance, and...
King Mob: The Story Of Lord George Gordon And The Riots Of 1780

King Mob: The Story Of Lord George Gordon And The Riots Of 1780

$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Union, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the tumultuous events of the 1780 Gordon...
The Day, The Book, The Teacher: A Centenary Memorial

The Day, The Book, The Teacher: A Centenary Memorial

$35.00 AUD
Author: Edwin Paxton HoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Sunday School Union, 1880Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marks and specks on...
Escort Carrier 1941-1945

Escort Carrier 1941-1945

$65.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth PoolmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Ian Allan., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor tears to DJ...
U.S. Warships of World War 2

U.S. Warships of World War 2

$35.00 AUD
Author: Paul H. SilverstoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Ian Allen Ltd., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading to spine.Us Warships Of World War 2 presents a comprehensive catalog of...
Island "X" Okinawa

Island "X" Okinawa

$90.00 AUD
Author: William P. SimpsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Christopher Publishing House., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chipped spine, minor bumps...
"Down Ramps!": The Saga Of The Eighth Armada

"Down Ramps!": The Saga Of The Eighth Armada

$65.00 AUD
Author: Lambton BurnBinding: HardbackPublished: Carroll & Nicholson., 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tear and some slight markings to DJ, tanned edges.This...
The B&I Line

The B&I Line

$60.00 AUD
Author: Hazel P. SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: Gill & Macmillan Ltd., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading to spine. A History of the British and Irish Steam...
The Fighting Liberty Ships

The Fighting Liberty Ships

$85.00 AUD
Author: A.A. HoehlingBinding: HardbackPublished: Kent State Univ Press., 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor fading to spine.A compelling work of historical non-fiction, The Fighting Liberty...
Flagship Hood: The Fate Of Britain's Mightiest Warship

Flagship Hood: The Fate Of Britain's Mightiest Warship

$95.00 AUD
Author: Alan Coles & Ted BriggsBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tear to front of DJ.This historical account...
Narvik

Narvik

$70.00 AUD
Author: Captain Donald MacintyreBinding: HardbackPublished: Evans Brothers London., 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor discolouration to DJ, slight chips and...
Notable Service To The Empire: Australian Corvettes And The British Pacific Fleet 1944-45

Notable Service To The Empire: Australian Corvettes And The British Pacific Fleet 1944-45

$50.00 AUD
Author: Hugh CampbellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Naval Historical Society of Australia Inc., 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight wear to cover...
Gateway To Progress

Gateway To Progress

$25.00 AUD
Author: Peter G MercerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Marine Board of Burnie., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe story of the first hundred years of the Marine Board of Burnie....
Reardon Smith Line: The History Of A South Wales Shipping Venture (SIGNED)

Reardon Smith Line: The History Of A South Wales Shipping Venture (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: P. M. HeatonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Starling Press, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedReardon Smith Line: The History Of A South Wales Shipping Venture chronicles the fascinating rise and...
Reef Pilots: The History Of The Queensland Coast And Torres Strait Pilot Service

Reef Pilots: The History Of The Queensland Coast And Torres Strait Pilot Service

$50.00 AUD
Author: Capt. John C. H. FoleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Banks Brothers & Street Sydney., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor scuff marks to front of DJ.Reef Pilots: The History...
The Corvettes

The Corvettes

$90.00 AUD
Author: Iris NesdaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Iris Nesdale., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some bumps to edges of DJ and slight yellowing to spine.The book The Corvettes chronicles...
The Beachhead Commandos

The Beachhead Commandos

$25.00 AUD
Author: A. Cecil HampshireBinding: HardbackPublished: William Kimber., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight bumps to DJ edges and spine...
76 Hours: The Invasion Of Tarawa

76 Hours: The Invasion Of Tarawa

$60.00 AUD
Author: Eric Hammel, John E. LaneBinding: HardbackPublished: Pacifica Press., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips to spine and some rubs and...
Verini's Stenographic Telegraph Code: Part I, 1 To 100,000

Verini's Stenographic Telegraph Code: Part I, 1 To 100,000

$250.00 AUD
Author: R. G. M. CreaseyBinding: HardbackPublished: Maclaren and Co., 1884Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 11 pp. Worn boards with...
The Battle Of Leyte Gulf

The Battle Of Leyte Gulf

$30.00 AUD
Author: Adrian StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ, some slight foxing to page edges.Adrian Stewart's The Battle Of Leyte Gulf chronicles...
The Positive Background Of Hindu Sociology

The Positive Background Of Hindu Sociology

$30.00 AUD
Author: Benoy Kumar SarkarBinding: HardbackPublished: Motilal Banarsidass., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor yellowing to back of DJ and page edges. Benoy Kumar Sarkar's The Positive...
Caste, Feudalism And Peasantry: The Social Formation Of Shekhawati

Caste, Feudalism And Peasantry: The Social Formation Of Shekhawati

$25.00 AUD
Author: K.L. SharmaBinding: HardbackPublished: Manohar Publishers & Distributors., 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to DJ.This scholarly work meticulously chronicles the intricate social structures of a...
Sail Ho!: My Early Years At Sea (SIGNED)

Sail Ho!: My Early Years At Sea (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Author: Sir James BissetBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson , 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Blue cloth with minor marks....
Tramps And Ladies: My Early Years In Steamers (SIGNED)

Tramps And Ladies: My Early Years In Steamers (SIGNED)

$180.00 AUD
Author: Sir James BissetBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Blue cloth with silver lettering. Map endpapers. Colour frontis. This compelling maritime memoir, Tramps...
Spy Counter Spy

Spy Counter Spy

$200.00 AUD
Author: Dusko PopovBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with slightly faded spine. Light...
The Sister's Faithful Companions Of Jesus In Australia

The Sister's Faithful Companions Of Jesus In Australia

$25.00 AUD
Author: M. Clare. O'CONNOR,Binding: HardbackPublished: The Sisters, Faithful Companions of Jesus, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxing on title page and rear end papers.A...