Sort by:
Coming Alive: China After Mao
$15.00 AUD
Author: Roger GarsideBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill, 1981Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book chronicles the dramatic societal and political shifts that reshaped...
Victory In Europe: D-Day To V-E Day: First Time In Full Colour
$15.00 AUD
Author: Max HastingsBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account chronicles the final, brutal year of World War II in Europe, from...
A China Passage
$15.00 AUD
Author: John Kenneth GalbraithBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA seminal work in economic history, A Journey...
Who Sank The Sydney?
$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael MontgomeryBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the enduring mystery surrounding the disappearance of the HMAS Sydney during World...
Light In The Far East: Archbishop Harold Henry's Forty-Two Years In Korea
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward FischerBinding: HardbackPublished: Seabury Press, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography chronicles the remarkable life and enduring legacy of...
The Nazi Connection: The Adventures Of A Master Spy Inside Hitler's Germany
$15.00 AUD
Author: F. W. WinterbothamBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis gripping historical account chronicles the daring exploits of a master operative embedded...
Underwater Archaeology: A Nascent Discipline
$15.00 AUD
Author: CollectiveBinding: HardbackPublished: Unesco, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerPaul Theroux's Doctor Slaughter presents a compelling narrative of identity and reinvention, following a young American woman...
Being Of Sound Mind: A Book Of Eccentric Wills
$15.00 AUD
Author: Gerald WarnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Elm Tree Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis fascinating non-fiction work chronicles a collection of the most unusual and often humorous last wills...
A Matter Of Trust: Mi5 1945-72
$15.00 AUD
Author: Nigel WestBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, A Matter Of Trust: Mi5 1945-72, chronicles the intricate operations and...
Fifty Years With Mountbatten
$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical biography, Fifty Years With Mountbatten, chronicles the remarkable life and influential...
Kennedy: A Time Remembered
$30.00 AUD
Author: JagoBinding: HardbackPublished: Quartet Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the pivotal years surrounding the presidency of John F. Kennedy, offering a vivid...
Australia Felix: A Miscellany From The Geelong Advertiser 1840-1850
$30.00 AUD
Author: Darren BaillieuBinding: HardbackPublished: The Craftsman Press Pty Ltd, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical compilation, Australia Felix: A Miscellany From The Geelong Advertiser 1840-1850, chronicles...
The Victoria Market
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ellen Mccaughey; Mary HobanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Time and Place Publications, Fitzroy, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing on top book block.The Victoria Market chronicles the vibrant history...
Winston S. Churchill: Youth 1874-1900
$30.00 AUD
Author: Randolph S. ChurchillBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biographical work chronicles the formative years of a towering 20th-century figure, detailing his upbringing,...
Russell Of The Times: War Despatches And Diaries
$20.00 AUD
Author: Caroline ChapmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Bell & Hyman, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the remarkable career of a pioneering war correspondent, presenting his vivid...
From Chusan To Sea Princess: The Australian Services Of The P&O And Orient Lines
$20.00 AUD
Author: Malcolm R. GordonBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Scuffed bottom spine edge.This comprehensive historical account chronicles the significant contributions...
Hmas Armidale Lives On
$20.00 AUD
Author: Frank B. WalkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kingfisher Press, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the valiant service and ultimate fate of the Australian corvette HMAS Armidale during...
Pacific Lumber Ships
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gordon Newell And Joe WilliamsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Bonanza Books, New York, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsA compelling historical account chronicles the vital role...
Home And Back: Australia's Golden Era Of Passenger Ships
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stuart BremerBinding: HardbackPublished: Dreamweaver Books, 1984Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumped spine.This historical account chronicles the vibrant period of Australia's passenger...
President John F. Kennedy: To Turn The Tide: The Goal Of President Kennedy's First Legislative Year, As Revealed In His Statements And Addresses From His Election Through The 1961 Adjournment Of Congress
$20.00 AUD
Author: John W. GardnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Brothers, 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxing on front and rear end papers.This historical account,...
On Hazardous Service
$20.00 AUD
Author: A. Cecil HampshireBinding: HardbackPublished: William Kimber, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Bumped and chipped spine. Scuff marks on front...
Seaports South Of Sahara: The Achievements Of An American Steamship Service
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Greenhalgh AlbionBinding: HardbackPublished: Appleton-Century-Crofts., 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant role of an American steamship...
Axel Johnson Inc. 1920-1995
$20.00 AUD
Author: Hans De GeerBinding: HardbackPublished: Bokforlaget Atlantis AB., 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative work presents a detailed corporate history, tracing the evolution...
Ebb And Flow: Evacuations And Landings by Merchant Ships in World War Two
$15.00 AUD
Author: Roy MartinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Brook House., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the profound impact of World War...
100 Years Of The World Series
$50.00 AUD
Author: Eric EndersBinding: HardbackPublished: Barnes & Noble., 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear in DJ which has been taped up neatly.This comprehensive...
The Origins And Development Of Operational Research In The Royal Air Force
$40.00 AUD
Author: Air MinistryBinding: HardbackPublished: HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Origins And Development Of Operational Research In The Royal Air Force chronicles...
The Dream King: Ludwig Ii Of Bavaria
$25.00 AUD
Author: Wilfrid BluntBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton-London, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, The Dream King: Ludwig Ii Of Bavaria, chronicles the extraordinary life of Bavaria's...
Carl Fabergé: Goldsmith To The Imperial Court Of Russia
$20.00 AUD
Author: A. Kenneth SnowmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Debrett's Peerage Limited, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the extraordinary life and unparalleled artistry of Carl Fabergé, the legendary jeweler...
Give The Lady What She Wants!
$80.00 AUD
Author: Lloyd Wendt & Herman KoganBinding: HardbackPublished: Rand McNally, Chicago, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Presentation copy inscribed by by Hughston M. McBainThis compelling historical narrative...
Around Tasmania In A Whaleboat 1986: In The Wake Of Captain James Kelly 1815-1816
$125.00 AUD
Author: Bern CuthbertsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Author, Hobart, Tasmania, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Cover in good condition with slightly creased spine. Signed letter from the author laid in....
They Came From The Sky
$60.00 AUD
Author: E.H. CookridgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis gripping historical account chronicles the daring exploits of airborne forces during a pivotal...
Colonel Henri's Story: The Memoirs Of The German Secret Agent Who Arrested Odette And Peter Churchill
$160.00 AUD
Author: Ian COLVINBinding: HardbackPublished: William Kimber, London, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean and sturdy...
Czars And Czarinas Of Russia
$50.00 AUD
Author: Tamara Talbot RiceBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.Inc, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCzars And Czarinas Of Russia chronicles the fascinating and often tumultuous lives of...
Alone In The Sky
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jean BattenBinding: HardbackPublished: Airlife, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, Alone In The Sky, chronicles the extraordinary life and daring aerial feats of a pioneering...
Mountbatten
$30.00 AUD
Author: Philip ZieglerBinding: HardbackPublished: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsPhilip Ziegler's Mountbatten: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life of Louis Mountbatten, a pivotal figure...
Moondrop To Gascony
$150.00 AUD
Author: Anne-Marie WaltersBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, London , 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean text. This...
Of Their Own Choice: Captain Peter Churchill's Own Account Of His First Secret Mission To Wartime France
$200.00 AUD
Author: Peter ChurchillBinding: HardbackPublished: Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition | First Edition (Second Impression) | First Edition . | |, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with...
Skis Against The Atom
$180.00 AUD
Author: Captain Knut HauglandBinding: HardbackPublished: William Kimber, London, 1954Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with minor discolouration....
The Heritage Of Australia: The Illustrated Register Of The National Estate
$45.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: The Macmillan Company of Australia, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
They Fought Alone: The Story Of British Agents In France
$100.00 AUD
Author: Maurice BuckmasterBinding: HardbackPublished: Odhams Press Limited, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Small sticker remnant on fep, otherwise clean text....
No Passport: The Story Of Jan Felix
$30.00 AUD
Author: Madelaine DukeBinding: HardbackPublished: Evans Brothers Limited, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsNo Passport: The Story Of Jan Felix chronicles the extraordinary...
The Royal Tour 1901: Or The Cruise Of H.M.S. Ophir
$35.00 AUD
Author: Petty Officer Harry PriceBinding: HardbackPublished: Webb & Bower, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, The Royal Tour 1901: Or The Cruise Of H.M.S. Ophir, chronicles the...
From The Red Army To Soe
$30.00 AUD
Author: Major L H Manderstam With Roy HeronBinding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM KIMBER, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles a remarkable journey through the tumultuous landscape of World...
Rendez-Vous 127: Diary Of Mme Brusselmans
$50.00 AUD
Author: Mme Brusselmans; [Transcribed by Denis Hornsey]Binding: HardbackPublished: Ernest Benn Limited, London , 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRendez-Vous 127: Diary Of...
Abdication
$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher WarwickBinding: HardbackPublished: GUILD PUBLISHING LONDON, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the tumultuous period leading to one of the most significant constitutional crises...
Wallis And Edward: Letters 1931-1937; The Intimate Correspondence Of The Duke And Duchess Of Windsor
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael BlochBinding: HardbackPublished: Summit Books, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Excellent condition. Stamp on inside stating NOT FOR RESALE.Wallis And Edward: Letters 1931-1937; The Intimate Correspondence...
Some Private Correspondence Of Sir John And Lady Jane Franklin (Tasmania, 1837-1845)
$25.00 AUD
Author: George MackanessBinding: PaperbackPublished: Review Publications Pty. Ltd., 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: In excellent condition. Later reprint (not sure what year) states 1947.Some Private Correspondence...
Nelson And Emma
$25.00 AUD
Author: Roger HudsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stains on slipcase. This compelling historical account chronicles the passionate and scandalous affair between...