Music

Sort by:
A Voice, A Life: The Autobiography Of Joan Hammond

A Voice, A Life: The Autobiography Of Joan Hammond

$20.00 AUD
Author: Joan HammondBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling memoir chronicles the extraordinary journey of a celebrated soprano, detailing her...
My Lord, What A Morning

My Lord, What A Morning

$15.00 AUD
Author: Marian AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Cresset Press, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsMarian Anderson's My Lord, What A Morning presents a compelling autobiography, chronicling the extraordinary life...
The Merry Bronhill

The Merry Bronhill

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jane BronhillBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen Haynes, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, sun-faded spine.The Merry Bronhill chronicles the remarkable...
Telling Stories: Photographs of The Fall

Telling Stories: Photographs of The Fall

$75.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
*** 'No one has captured the look of alternative UK music over the past half a century more tellingly than Kevin Cummins.' - Simon Armitage 'Kevin Cummins is a true...
Misunderstood - The Brian Molko Story

Misunderstood - The Brian Molko Story

$28.59 AUD$12.00 AUD
Misunderstood looks behind the eyeliner to reveal the true story of one of the most notorious rock icons of the 21st century. Follow the reckless wild child turned devoted father...
Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie

Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie

$32.79 AUD$15.00 AUD
The book titled Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie by the author Rita Hunter. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information.
The Book Of British Song: With Piano-Forte Accompaniments, And Biographical And Historical Notes (Two-Volume Set)

The Book Of British Song: With Piano-Forte Accompaniments, And Biographical And Historical Notes (Two-Volume Set)

$150.00 AUD
Author: George Hogarth, Esq.Binding: HardbackPublished: James S. Virtue, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. Brittle pages. Vol I - some...
Trumpet And Bugle Sounds For The Army: With Instructions For The Training Of Trumpeters And Buglers

Trumpet And Bugle Sounds For The Army: With Instructions For The Training Of Trumpeters And Buglers

$20.00 AUD
Author: Great Britain. War OfficeBinding: HardbackPublished: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis 1936 War Office manual delivers a disciplined military training text that presents every standard...
Irish Melodies: With Symphonies And Accompaniments

Irish Melodies: With Symphonies And Accompaniments

$90.00 AUD
Author: Sir John Stevenson, Thomas Moore, And J.W. Clover (Editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: James Duffy, 1859Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsIrish...
Sixty Ribald Songs From Pills To Purge Melancholy

Sixty Ribald Songs From Pills To Purge Melancholy

$20.00 AUD
Author: S. A. J. Bradley And John W. DuarteBinding: HardbackPublished: ANDRE DEUTSCH, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top...
La Stupenda: A Biography Of Joan Sutherland

La Stupenda: A Biography Of Joan Sutherland

$20.00 AUD
Author: Brian AdamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of Australia, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, La Stupenda: A Biography Of Joan Sutherland, chronicles the extraordinary life...
Paths To Modern Music: Aspects Of Music From Wagner To The Present Day

Paths To Modern Music: Aspects Of Music From Wagner To The Present Day

$12.00 AUD
Author: Laurence DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful volume chronicles the intricate evolution of Western music,...
Conductors: A New Generation

Conductors: A New Generation

$20.00 AUD
Author: Philip HartBinding: HardbackPublished: Robson Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful non-fiction work chronicles the rise of a fresh cohort of maestros shaping the future of...
A Hard Act To Follow: A Music Hall Review

A Hard Act To Follow: A Music Hall Review

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter LeslieBinding: HardbackPublished: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating historical account chronicles the vibrant world of music hall, a pivotal form of entertainment...
Musical Articles From The Encyclopaedia Britannica

Musical Articles From The Encyclopaedia Britannica

$20.00 AUD
Author: Donald Francis ToveyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press; Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1947Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: sever damage to dust jacket, otherwise good conditionThis scholarly collection presents a comprehensive...
Melodies And Memories

Melodies And Memories

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nellie MelbaBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating memoir, Melodies And Memories, chronicles the extraordinary life and career of one of opera's most iconic...
The Old Concert Rooms Of London

The Old Concert Rooms Of London

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert ElkinBinding: HardbackPublished: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1955Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis historical account chronicles the vibrant past of London's musical venues, presenting...
Prince: All the Songs: The Story Behind Every Track

Prince: All the Songs: The Story Behind Every Track

$115.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
Spanning nearly 50 years of albums, EPs, B-sides, and more, read the full story behind all of the songs that Prince ever released. Moving chronologically through his epic back catalogue,...
LL COOL J Presents The Streets Win: 50 Years of Hip-Hop Greatness

LL COOL J Presents The Streets Win: 50 Years of Hip-Hop Greatness

$125.00 AUD$65.00 AUD
Authored by Hip-Hop legend LL COOL J with Vikki Tobak and Alec Banks, this momentous volume celebrates the fiftieth anniversary of the influential culture, sound, and preeminent voices of American...
Taylor Swift Is Life: A Superfan's Guide to All Things We Love about

Taylor Swift Is Life: A Superfan's Guide to All Things We Love about

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Taylor Swift is Life is a beautifully illustrated guide that explores and celebrates the singer and her music. From her first vocal lessons at age 9, learning the guitar at...
Kill 'Em and Leave: Searching for the Real James Brown

Kill 'Em and Leave: Searching for the Real James Brown

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'A formidable freestyle book that isn't straight biography but a mix of history, street-level investigative reporting, hagiography, Deep South sociology, music criticism, memoir and some fiery preaching' ROLLING STONE The...
Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin): The Sunday Times Music Book

Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin): The Sunday Times Music Book

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
SUNDAY TIMES MUSIC BOOK OF THE YEAR 2023 MOJO BOOK OF THE YEAR 2023 A ROUGH TRADE BOOK OF THE YEAR 2023 AN UNCUT BOOK OF THE YEAR 2023 A...
Pierre Boulez Studies

Pierre Boulez Studies

$217.95 AUD$110.00 AUD
Pierre Boulez is acknowledged as one of the most important composers in contemporary musical life. This collection explores his works, influence, reception and legacy, shedding new light on Boulez's music...
The Forest Is the Path

The Forest Is the Path

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
'The pages sing in this beautiful book.' Bono 'Moving and lyrical, The Forest is the Path is an imaginative and deeply personal journey of self-discovery.' The Irish Times You're falling...
Becoming a Composer

Becoming a Composer

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
I am a composer. A composer of classical music. Quite honestly I am not quite sure how that happened to a girl born in Belize and brought up in Tottenham...
The Concise Oxford Dictionaries Of Music & Opera

The Concise Oxford Dictionaries Of Music & Opera

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Rosenthal, Harold D. WarrackBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Music presents an...
Standard Stories From The Operas

Standard Stories From The Operas

$15.00 AUD
Author: Gladys DavidsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Werner Laurie, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ - only front flap present. This comprehensive volume presents the enduring narratives behind the world's most...
Music Buff: The ultimate music quiz

Music Buff: The ultimate music quiz

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
You may know the lyrics to every song by Nirvana or Sinatra, but what about those lesser-known artists? You might be a BTS obsessive, but do you know who their...
Woodstock: 3 Days of Peace & Music

Woodstock: 3 Days of Peace & Music

$115.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
The official 50th-anniversary book on the festival that epitomises the '60s This is the official 50th-anniversary celebration of Woodstock, by the festival's creator and founder, Michael Lang. A large illustrated...
The Beatles: Get Back

The Beatles: Get Back

$90.00 AUD$76.50 AUD
The most anticipated book in more than a decade by the legendary band, The Beatles: Get Back is the official account of the creation of their final album, Let It...
Okun Milton Along The Cherry Lane Music Industry Legend Bam Bk

Okun Milton Along The Cherry Lane Music Industry Legend Bam Bk

$10.00 AUD
Legendary writer and producer of Peter, Paul, and Mary, John Denver, and many others; and founder of one of the most successful large independent music publishing company in modern times,...
Renaissance Venice and the North

Renaissance Venice and the North

$150.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
A study of Renaissance Italy and the north, focusing on crosscurrents in the time of Durer, Bellini and Titian. It contains essays on subjects such as the invention of oil...
Being John Lennon

Being John Lennon

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Ray Connolly Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 John Lennon was a rock star, a school clown, a writer, a wit, an iconoclast, a sometime peace activist and finally...
Wagner: Bell's Miniature Series Of Musicians

Wagner: Bell's Miniature Series Of Musicians

$12.00 AUD
Author: John F. RuncimanBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE BELL & SONS, 1908Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis concise biographical work, Wagner:...
Listening To The Orchestra

Listening To The Orchestra

$20.00 AUD
Author: Kitty BarneBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1944Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner details to FEP, discoloured spine from sun-fading, tanned edges.Listening To The...
The World Of Percy French

The World Of Percy French

$20.00 AUD
Author: Brendan O'DowdaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blackstaff Press, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis captivating biography, The World Of Percy French, chronicles the life...
The Uncool

The Uncool

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
The long-awaited memoir by Cameron Crowe-one of America's most iconic journalists and filmmakers-revealing his formative years in rock and roll and bringing to life stories that shaped a generation, in...
Imagine

Imagine

$36.08 AUD$12.00 AUD
On Playing the Flute

On Playing the Flute

$49.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Long recognized as one of the primary sources of information about eighteenth-century performance practice, this re-issue includes a new introduction by Professor Reilly. In spite of its title, it is...
A Seat at the Table: Interviews with Women on the Frontline of Music

A Seat at the Table: Interviews with Women on the Frontline of Music

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
In NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS: WOMEN REWRITE ROCK (Virago, 1995; published as GRRRLS: VIVA ROCK DIVAS in the US by St Martin's Griffin, 1996), writer and critic Amy Raphael interviewed...
Endless Endless: A Lo-Fi History of the Elephant 6 Mystery

Endless Endless: A Lo-Fi History of the Elephant 6 Mystery

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Years after its release, Neutral Milk Hotel's In the Aeroplane Over the Sea remains one of the most beloved and best-selling albums in all of indie music, hailed as a...
The Musician's Guide to Pro Tools

The Musician's Guide to Pro Tools

$72.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This expertly written guide will show you exactly why Pro Tools shrinks a full music studio into a computer, replacing the bulky recording infrastructure of multi-track analog mixing boards and...
Dictators Of The Baton

Dictators Of The Baton

$50.00 AUD
Author: David EwenBinding: HardbackPublished: Alliance Book Corporation, 1943Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some markings and holes to board, tanning and foxing to pages.Dictators Of The Baton...
Shaw's Music: 2

Shaw's Music: 2

$30.00 AUD
Author: Bernard ShawBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine, top-edge discoloured from tanning.Shaw's Music: 2 compiles the incisive and...
The Orchestra

The Orchestra

$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael HurdBinding: PaperbackPublished: Phaidon Press., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history and intricate...
Who's Who In Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso To Zelina

Who's Who In Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso To Zelina

$30.00 AUD
Author: Joachim KaiserBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-fading to spine, minor foxing to page edges.This comprehensive guide illuminates the...
A History Of The Royal Opera House Covent Garden: 1732-1982

A History Of The Royal Opera House Covent Garden: 1732-1982

$25.00 AUD
Author: Andrew SaintBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing to page edges.This comprehensive historical account, A History Of...
Carmen: An Opera In Four Acts

Carmen: An Opera In Four Acts

$15.00 AUD
Author: Georges BizetBinding: HardbackPublished: Pagoda Books, Simon & Schuster., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsGeorges Bizet's Carmen: An Opera In Four Acts presents a vibrant and...