Sort by:
Gideon Falls Volume 1: The Black Barn
Forbes' Best Graphic Novelsof 2018 WIRED Magazine's Favorite End-of-Year Books, 2018 A brand-new ongoing horror seriesfrom the acclaimed best-selling creative team of Old Man Logan and Green Arrow! The lives...
Monstress Volume 3: Haven
Maika has spent most of her life learning how to fight, but how will she fare when the only way to save her life...is to make friends? Collects issues 13-18...
Monstress Volume 2: The Blood
The Eisner-nominated MONSTRESS is back! Maika, Kippa, and Ren journey to Thyria in search of answers to her past... and discover a new, terrible, threat. Collects MONSTRESS #7-12 "
Zoom Encyclopedia
Zoom in and zoom out and take in the world from a new perspective. Examine the world from different angles and fresh perspectives in Zoom Encyclopedia . Captivating and clever,...
Doom Patrol Vol. 1: Brick by Brick
The spirit of Grant Morrison's groundbreaking Doom Patrol is captured in this debut series starring the cult-favorite misfits as a part of Gerard Way's new Young Animal imprint. Flex Mentallo,...
The Encyclopedia of Regional Dolls of the World
A comprehensive guide and invaluable reference to dolls from around the world for the child-at-heart and the collector.
Dot And The Kangaroo
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moderate stains on boards. Rear hinges cracked with net...
Ginger Meggs At Large
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA beloved Australian comic strip institution, Ginger Meggs chronicles the larrikin adventures of its irrepressible red-headed hero, a mischievous young boy navigating...
The Captain Cook Myth
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA work of historical inquiry, The Captain Cook Myth by Jillian Robertson challenges the romanticized and often distorted narratives that have long...
Tough Guys Don'T Dance
$15.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA darkly atmospheric noir thriller, Tough Guys Don't Dance chronicles the harrowing ordeal of Tim Madden, a...
Five Patients: The Hospital Explained
$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of narrative nonfiction, Five Patients chronicles Michael Crichton's firsthand observations as a medical student...
The Drums Go Bang!
$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA warm and witty memoir, The Drums Go Bang chronicles the early years of two of Australia's...
Dead Men Running
$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping work of Australian crime fiction, Dead Men Running by D'Arcy Niland chronicles a tense, high-stakes pursuit...
Toward The End Of Time
$70.00 AUD
Edition: bomc - Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA darkly meditative work of literary fiction, Toward the End of Time chronicles a year in the...
A Power Of Roses
$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsRuth Park's A Power of Roses is a work of Australian fiction that chronicles the lives of ordinary...
Dirt Music (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedA haunting work of Australian literary fiction, Dirt Music chronicles the lives of three damaged souls drawn together by grief, desire, and...
The New Men
$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A landmark work of mid-twentieth-century British...
Hitler's Mistakes
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sharp and authoritative work of military history, Hitler's Mistakes presents a systematic analysis of the strategic, political,...
Lord Of The Flies - 50th Anniversary Edition
$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark of twentieth-century British literature, Lord of the Flies is a chilling allegorical novel that chronicles the rapid descent...
Horse Under Water
$80.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Name penned on title...
Convicts & The Colonies: A Study Of Penal Transportation From Great Britain & Ireland To Australia & Other Parts Of The British Empire (SIGNED)
$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Some tears and foxing on DJ....
The Fortunes Of Richard Mahony
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - slightly shaky. Clean text....
One-A-Pecker, Two-A-Pecker
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA charming work of Australian children's fiction, One-A-Pecker, Two-A-Pecker presents a warm and playful story crafted...
The Young Cosima
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sweeping work of biographical fiction, The Young Cosima chronicles the turbulent early life of Cosima Liszt, daughter...
The Harp In The South
$20.00 AUD
Edition: rep.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsSet in the gritty, vibrant slums of Surry Hills in post-World War II Sydney, The Harp in...
The Golden Age: A History Of The Colony Of Victoria, 1851-1861
$25.00 AUD
Edition: repr., with corr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA landmark work of Australian historiography, The Golden Age: A History...
The Miracle Of Dunkirk
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsA masterwork of narrative history, The Miracle of Dunkirk chronicles one of the most dramatic and...
A Cluster Of Bees: Sixty Essays On The Life-Histories Of Australian Bees, With Specific Descriptions Of Over 100 New Species, And An Introduction By Professor E.F. Phillips, D.Ph., Cornell University, U.S.A.
$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable , ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Ex-library copy with...
The Complete Sherlock Holmes Long Stories
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 12th impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThe book contains A Study in Scarlet, The Sign of Four, The Hound of the Baskervilles, and The...
Richard Wagner: Composer Of Operas
$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - stained. Binding - shaky. Clean...
A Voyage In The 'sunbeam': Our Home On The Ocean For Eleven Months
$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: FEP missing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Binding shows signs of foxing on block - otherwise intact and firmly keeping pages in place. Image page before...
The Stockholm Syndicate
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping Cold War thriller, The Stockholm Syndicate chronicles the relentless pursuit of a shadowy international criminal...
Storm Of Time
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Glue residue on endpapers. Internally sound. A sweeping...
Avalanche Express
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A gripping Cold...
Target Five
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA gripping Cold War thriller, Target Five chronicles a desperate race across the frozen Arctic...
Year Of The Golden Ape
$45.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A gripping Cold War thriller,...
The Stone Leopard
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping Cold War thriller, The Stone Leopard chronicles a race against time as a shadowy assassin known...
The Whitlam Venture
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of Australian political journalism, The Whitlam Venture chronicles the turbulent rise and dramatic fall of Gough Whitlam's...
The Gorton Experiment
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of Australian political biography, The Gorton Experiment: The Fall of John Grey Gorton chronicles the turbulent prime...
Alfred Deakin: A Sketch
$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing on boards. Binding remains tight. DJ sustains heavy loss on rear panel. Some foxing...
Amsterdam
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed., 1st impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA darkly comic and Booker Prize-winning novella, Amsterdam chronicles the moral unraveling of two old...
Daniel Martin
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sweeping literary novel of self-examination and identity, Daniel Martin chronicles the life of a successful...
A Maggot
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA haunting work of postmodern historical fiction, A Maggot chronicles the mysterious disappearance of an unidentified...
The Tax Inspector
$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us trade ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedA darkly comic and unsettling work of literary fiction, The Tax Inspector chronicles the collision...
Voss: A Novel
$120.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. A landmark of Australian literature,...
The Life & Times Of John Pascoe Fawkner
$90.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A richly detailed biographical work, this tribute...
The Australia Book: The Portrait Of A Nation By Our Greatest Writers
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark anthology of Australian literature, The Australia Book: The Portrait of a Nation by Our Greatest Writers presents a...