Only One Copy

Sort by:
The Brave Japanese

The Brave Japanese

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Brave Japanese, chronicles the harrowing experiences of Allied prisoners of war...
The Settlers

The Settlers

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerWilliam Stuart Long's The Settlers chronicles the arduous journey and indomitable spirit of early pioneers forging a new life in...
The Departure

The Departure

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis debut poetry collection chronicles the introspective and metaphysical transition of an emerging Australian voice, uncovering the profound intersections between...
The Longest Wire

The Longest Wire

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Longest Wire by Hugh Atkinson
Selected Poems Of Friedrich Holderlin

Selected Poems Of Friedrich Holderlin

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsSelected Poems Of Friedrich Holderlin presents a profound collection from one of Germany's most significant Romantic poets. This...
Hermetic Definition

Hermetic Definition

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis profound poetic journey, Hermetic Definition, presents a lyrical exploration into the depths of self and spirit. The work uncovers...
Discretions: A Memoir By Ezra Pound's Daughter

Discretions: A Memoir By Ezra Pound's Daughter

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsDiscretions: A Memoir By Ezra Pound's Daughter presents an intimate and revealing account of Mary De...
On Native Grounds (SIGNED)

On Native Grounds (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Signed with inscriptionThis compelling anthology, On Native Grounds: Australian Writing From Meanjin Quarterly, presents a rich tapestry of Australian...
The Violet In The Crucible: Shelley And Translation

The Violet In The Crucible: Shelley And Translation

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work, The Violet In The Crucible: Shelley And Translation, meticulously examines Percy Bysshe Shelley's poetic output through the...
On Poets And Others

On Poets And Others

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling collection, On Poets And Others, presents a series of incisive essays from a celebrated literary mind. It illuminates...
The Adventurers

The Adventurers

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThe historical fiction epic The Adventurers inaugurates a sweeping saga, transporting readers to the rugged shores...
The Mysteries Of Mithra: The Definitive Account Of A Crucial Historical Moment When A Colorful Oriental Religion Swept Over The Roman Empire

The Mysteries Of Mithra: The Definitive Account Of A Crucial Historical Moment When A Colorful Oriental Religion Swept Over The Roman Empire

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Map at rear intact. Franz Cumont's The Mysteries Of Mithra chronicles the fascinating...
A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence Of Franklin Roosevelt

A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence Of Franklin Roosevelt

$20.00 AUD
Edition: bomcCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA compelling biography, A First-Class Temperament chronicles the formative years of Franklin Roosevelt, detailing his privileged upbringing and the...
Constantine: The Miracle Of The Flaming Cross

Constantine: The Miracle Of The Flaming Cross

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical novel chronicles the dramatic life of Constantine the Great, tracing his ascent to power amidst the...
Taos

Taos

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsTaos chronicles the dramatic events surrounding the Pueblo Revolt of 1680, a pivotal moment in American...
Moscow Diary: A Revealing Memoir About The Communist World When Khrushchev Ruled

Moscow Diary: A Revealing Memoir About The Communist World When Khrushchev Ruled

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerMoscow Diary chronicles the intricate political landscape and daily life within the Soviet Union during the tumultuous Khrushchev...
The Last Lunar Baedeker

The Last Lunar Baedeker

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st paperback ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe essential collection The Last Lunar Baedeker presents the groundbreaking poetry...
Catherine

Catherine

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis sweeping historical romance, Catherine, transports readers to 15th-century France, a land embroiled in war and political intrigue....
Windfalls

Windfalls

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAndrew Lansdown's Windfalls presents a collection of poetry that captures the subtle...
Re-Telling The Tale: Με Δικά Μας Λόγια

Re-Telling The Tale: Με Δικά Μας Λόγια

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling collection, Re-Telling The Tale: Με Δικά Μας Λόγια, presents a vibrant tapestry...
Suite For Renaissance: Selected Poems (SIGNED)

Suite For Renaissance: Selected Poems (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSuite For Renaissance: Selected Poems presents a compelling collection of verse from P....
The Honourable Schoolboy

The Honourable Schoolboy

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThe Honourable Schoolboy plunges readers into the murky world of Cold War espionage, chronicling George Smiley's relentless hunt for a...
Risking Being Alive

Risking Being Alive

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd rev. ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRisking Being Alive is a collection of ideas, experiments, and readings...
One Love Is Enough

One Love Is Enough

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsJuliette Benzoni's One Love Is Enough transports readers to a bygone era, immersing them in a passionate historical romance. This...
Spirit Lake

Spirit Lake

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st Uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sweeping historical novel, Spirit Lake chronicles the harrowing events surrounding the 1857 Spirit Lake Massacre in...
Small Dreams Of A Scorpion: Poems

Small Dreams Of A Scorpion: Poems

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor nick/tear on fep. This collection, Small Dreams Of A Scorpion, presents the unique poetic voice...
The Vision Of The Past

The Vision Of The Past

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st eng ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThe Vision Of The Past presents Teilhard De Chardin's profound synthesis of scientific inquiry and...
The Atelier Du Lys: An Art Student In The Reign Of Terror

The Atelier Du Lys: An Art Student In The Reign Of Terror

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerSet against the tumultuous backdrop of the French Revolution, The Atelier Du Lys:...
The Erotic Motive In Literature

The Erotic Motive In Literature

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sunned and faded spine. The Erotic Motive...
Arthur & George

Arthur & George

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsJulian Barnes’s Arthur & George masterfully reconstructs a compelling true story from early 20th-century England,...
That Eye The Sky

That Eye The Sky

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis poignant novel, That Eye The Sky, immerses readers in the vivid, often harsh, landscape of rural Australia through the...
Agatharchides Of Cnidus: On The Erythraean Sea

Agatharchides Of Cnidus: On The Erythraean Sea

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerStanley M. Burstein presents a meticulous scholarly edition of Agatharchides of Cnidus's seminal work, On The Erythraean Sea. This authoritative...
A Cartload Of Clay

A Cartload Of Clay

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA poignant novel, A Cartload Of Clay chronicles the life of a man grappling with the complexities of his past...
Thomas Peel Of Swan River

Thomas Peel Of Swan River

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsAlexandra Hasluck’s Thomas Peel Of Swan River chronicles the tumultuous life of a pivotal figure in Western Australian...
Evelyn Waugh: Portrait Of An Artist

Evelyn Waugh: Portrait Of An Artist

$45.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerFrederick J. Stopp's Evelyn Waugh: Portrait Of An Artist presents a comprehensive biographical and critical examination of the...
The Early Years Of Alec Waugh

The Early Years Of Alec Waugh

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very small tear back of DJ, light tanning throughout text...
The Jerusalem Conspiracy

The Jerusalem Conspiracy

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis gripping thriller, The Jerusalem Conspiracy, plunges readers into a high-stakes world of international intrigue and ancient secrets. The narrative...
The Settlers

The Settlers

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light tanning throughout book due to age, protective covering (removable), binding...
Seaford's Snake

Seaford's Snake

$160.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with general wear....
Brave Day Hideous Night: Autobiography 1939-1965

Brave Day Hideous Night: Autobiography 1939-1965

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st US ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography, Brave Day Hideous Night: The Tate Gallery Years 1939-1965 Being Volume Two Of An...
Trial And Error: The Autobiography Of Chaim Weizmann

Trial And Error: The Autobiography Of Chaim Weizmann

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Protective covering over cloth boards (removable), light bumping to corners, front...
Youngblood Hawke

Youngblood Hawke

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Previous owner has pasted the remains of the dust jacket in the front...
Teach Yourself Music

Teach Yourself Music

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive instructional guide, Teach Yourself Books: Music, presents a foundational...
Landmarks In Greek Literature

Landmarks In Greek Literature

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work, Landmarks In Greek Literature, presents a comprehensive overview of...
The Summer House

The Summer House

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant novel, The Summer House, chronicles the enduring legacy of a secluded coastal...
Love And Devotion

Love And Devotion

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePassion, loyalty, and long-held secrets collide in this heartfelt tale of love tested by...
Circus

Circus

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA gripping thriller, Circus plunges readers into the high-stakes world of international espionage and...
Rawhide

Rawhide

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis classic Western adventure, Rawhide, transports readers to the rugged American frontier, chronicling the...