Sort by:
A Jane Austen Year: Celebrating 250 years of Jane Austen
This beautifully illustrated book charts the life of one of the world's most beloved authors, through the objects that surrounded her, the personal letters and manuscripts that she created, and...
Jane Austen: The Complete Works
The complete works of Jane Austen in clothbound classics, together for the first time in a Coralie Bickford-Smith-designed box set Sense and Sensibility | Pride and Prejudice | Mansfield Park...
A Memoir of Jane Austen
Jane Austen's nephew James knew her fondly as Aunt Jane when he was a child, attended her funeral in Winchester Cathedral as a young man, and wrote this memoir of...
The Worlds of Jane Austen: The Influences and Inspiration Behind the
The Worlds of Jane Austen invites readers to see one of Britain's most beloved authors in a completely new light. Far from the quiet world of country houses and tea...
Mansfield Park (Collins Classics)
HarperCollins is proud to present our range of timeless literary classics. Everybody likes to go their own way - to choose their own time and manner of devotion. At the...
Northanger Abbey: Popular Penguins
During an eventful season at Bath, young, naive Catherine Morland experiences fashionable society for the first time. She is delighted with her new acquaintances- flirtatious Isabella, who introduces Catherine to...
Emma
Reissued with a new cover and lower price as part of Penguin Classics overhaul of Jane Austen's editions The culmination of Jane Austen's genius, a sparkling comedy of love and...
Mansfield Park
In recent years, Mansfield Park has come to be regarded as Austen's most controversial novel. It was published in two editions in her lifetime and here the 1814 and 1816...
Mansfield Park
The new paperback series- Penguin English Library 'We have all been more or less to blame ... every one of us, excepting Fanny' Taken from the poverty of her parents'...
Jane Austen: Her Life, Her Times, Her Novels
Jane Austen traces the author's life and times, her personal relationships, the attitudes and customs of the time that shaped her and were in turn shaped by her work, and...
The Complete Novels of Jane Austen
Celebrate the timeless wit and romance of Jane Austen with this beautifully bound deluxe edition, featuring all seven beloved novels in one elegant collector's volume. Jane Austen revolutionized the literary...
Lady Susan, the Watsons, Sanditon
Three sparkling short works showcasing Austen's range and humour, in a clean new setting These three short works show Austen experimenting with a variety of different literary styles, from melodrama...
Emma
Six new delightful and collectible hardback editions from Penguin Classics, publishing to celebrate Jane Austen's 250th anniversary 'I never have been in love; it is not my way, or my...
The Complete Novels of Jane Austen: Volume 1
Jane Austen revolutionized the literary romance, using it as a platform from which to address issues of gender politics and class consciousness among the British middle-class of the late eighteenth...
Sense and Sensibility (Jane Austen Collection)
Author: Jane Austen Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 Jane Austen's Sense and Sensibility is now available in an exclusive collector's edition featuring a delicate laser-cut jacket on a textured...
Love and Freindship: And Other Youthful Writings
This sparkling collection of Austen's early writings - some penned when she was just eleven years old - is playful, subversive and shot through with wit. Jane Austen's brilliant, hilarious...
Jane Austen: Inside Her Novels
Jane Austen is one of Britain's best loved authors and this beautifully illustrated guide to her novels, released to commemorate the 200th anniversary of her death, is an essential for...
Emma (Collins Classics)
$8.00 AUD
HarperCollins is proud to present its range of best-loved, essential classics. 'The real evils, indeed, of Emma's situation were the power of having rather too much her own way, and...
Emma
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Jane Austen at Penguin: 50 Postcards from 10 Decades
A collection of 50 postcards, each featuring an iconic Jane Austen cover from Penguin, in a beautifully designed box. 'I have now attained the true art of letter writing,' wrote...
Emma
The new paperback series- Penguin English Library 'I never have been in love; it is not my way, or my nature; and I do not think I ever shall' Beautiful,...
Jane Austen's World: The Life And Times Of England's Most Popular Author
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks: Hardcover - dust jacket Secondhand book: generally 'Very Good' to 'Excellent'. These are books which may have some slight wear and tear or sun fading on the edges....
Emma
Beautifully designed, clothbound edition Part of Penguin's beautiful hardback Clothbound Classics series, designed by the award-winning Coralie Bickford-Smith, these delectable and collectible editions are bound in high-quality colourful, tactile cloth...
Jane Austen
$10.00 AUD
One of England's foremost writers and novelists, there are few authors more beloved than Jane Austen with her observations, wit and style. This Pitkin biography covers her life from childhood...
Northanger Abbey
Penguin Classics relaunch During an eventful season at Bath, young, naive Catherine Morland experiences the joys of fashionable society for the first time. She is delighted with her new acquaintances-...
Jane Austen Deluxe Edition (Sense & Sensibility; Mansfield Park)
A beautiful new book in our deluxe series of romantic reads brings together two of Jane Austen's most popular novels. Sense and Sensibility is much filmed and celebrated for its...
The Little Book of Jane Austen: A Witty Collection of Universally
It is a truth universally acknowledged that Jane Austen never goes out of style.Jane Austen's much-loved novels vividly describe 19th-century society. But they are also timeless classics that continue to...
Northanger Abbey
Six new delightful and collectible hardback editions from Penguin Classics, publishing to celebrate Jane Austen's 250th anniversary 'To look almost pretty, is an acquisition of higher delight to a girl...
Emma
'The real evils, indeed, of Emma's situation were the power of having rather too much her own way, and a disposition to think a little too well of herself' -...
Emma
The new paperback series- Penguin English Library 'I never have been in love; it is not my way, or my nature; and I do not think I ever shall' Beautiful,...
Love and Freindship: And Other Youthful Writings
Jane Austen's brilliant, hilarious - and often outrageous - early stories, sketches and pieces of nonsense, new to Penguin Classics Jane Austen's earliest writing dates from when she was just...
Northanger Abbey
A sparkling literary satire and an Austen favourite, in a beautiful new clothbound edition Part of Penguin's beautiful hardback Clothbound Classics series, designed by the award-winning Coralie Bickford-Smith, these delectable...
Persuasion: The Complete Novel, Featuring the Characters' Letters and Papers, Written and Folded by Hand
Author: Barbara Heller Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 180 Captain Wentworth's letter to Anne Elliot remains one of the literature's most unforgettable confessions. It is the jewel at the heart...
Town and Country
In this book, Mark Girouard tells how he became intrigued by architecture as a small boy. Combining anecdote and information about both buildings and their inhabitants, he writes of the...
Northanger Abbey
The new paperback series: Penguin English Library 'To look almost pretty, is an acquisition of higher delight to a girl who has been looking plain the first fifteen years of...
Emma
$8.00 AUD
Beautiful, clever, rich - and single - Emma Woodhouse is perfectly content with her life and sees no need for either love or marriage. Nothing, however, delights her more than...
Sanditon: And Other Works
With an Introduction, explanatory notes, and annotated bibliography by Nicholas Seager. In Sanditon, Austen exercises her acute powers of social observation in the setting of a newly fashionable seaside resort....
Emma
The official TV tie-in edition to the new four-part BBC1 adaptation of Jane Austen's Emma Emma is wealthy, beautiful, accomplished and a self-proclaimed matchmaker. When Emma meets Harriet Smith, a...
Emma
A beautiful deluxe gift edition of Jane Austen's beloved novel with foiled covers, marbled endpapers, sprayed edges, beautiful paper and finished with a silk ribbon. A beautiful deluxe gift edition...
Jane Austen
$10.00 AUD
Condition remarks: Condition: Good to fair. Paperback. Page Condition: Good - possible tanning. Markings: possible previous owner inscription. Part of the acclaimed Literature in Perspective series, this critical study presents...