Sort by:
The Examiner: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The
FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE APPEAL 'An absolute original' - MICK HERRON 'Hallett at her very best' - ELLY GRIFFITHS 'A slice of genius' - LOUISE CANDLISH Six Students....
The Examiner: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The
An absolute original' - MICK HERRON 'Hallett at her very best' - ELLY GRIFFITHS 'Witty, creepy and oh-so-clever' - TOM HINDLE Six Students. One Murder. Your Time Starts Now... The...
The Examiner: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The
*** FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE APPEAL *** 'An absolute original' - MICK HERRON 'Hallett at her very best' - ELLY GRIFFITHS'A slice of genius' - LOUISE CANDLISH Six...
The Killer Question: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The Appeal
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 448 * THE NEW FIENDISHLY CLEVER MYSTERY FROM THE AUTHOR OF THE SMASH-HIT BESTSELLER THE APPEAL * Get ready for the sudden-death...
The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels: the Bestselling Richard & Judy Book Club Pick
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 Open the safe deposit box. Inside you will find research material for a true crime book. You must read the documents,...
The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels: the Bestselling Richard & Judy Book Club Pick
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 *** THE SMASH HIT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER *** *** THE NEW MYSTERY PHENOMENON FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE APPEAL ***...
The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels: the Bestselling Richard & Judy Book Club Pick
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 *** THE SMASH HIT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER *** *** THE NEW MYSTERY PHENOMENON FROM THE BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE APPEAL ***...
The Christmas Appeal: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The Appeal
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 THE CAST OF SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING THE APPEAL RETURN FOR A FESTIVE MURDER MYSTERY One dead Santa. A town full of...
The Christmas Appeal: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of
* THE SMASH-HIT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER ** A GUARDIAN BEST BOOK OF 2023 *'A great deal of festive fun' - GUARDIAN'Sharp, witty and suspenseful' - SUNDAY EXPRESSOne dead Santa. A...
The Appeal: The smash-hit bestseller
ONE MURDER. FIFTEEN SUSPECTS.CAN YOU UNCOVER THE TRUTH?There is a mystery to solve in the sleepy town of Lower Lockwood. It starts with the arrival of two secretive newcomers, and...
The Twyford Code: Winner of the Crime and Thriller British Book of the Year
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Forty years ago, Steven Smith found a copy of a famous children's book by disgraced author Edith Twyford, full of strange...
Dead Tired: 'Cosy crime at its finest!' - Janice Hallett
Author: Kat Ailes Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 'COSY CRIME AT ITS FINEST!' JANICE HALLETT 'THOROUGHLY MODERN COSY CRIME DONE RIGHT!' JONATHAN WHITELAW Alice has made the most of...
The Twyford Code: The Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The Appeal
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Mysterious Case of the Alperton Angels: the Bestselling Richard & Judy Book Club Pick
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Open the safe deposit box. Inside you will find research material for a true crime book. You must read the documents,...
The Christmas Appeal: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of The Appeal
THE CAST OF SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING THE APPEAL RETURN FOR A FESTIVE MURDER MYSTERY One dead Santa. A town full of suspects. Will you discover the truth? Christmas in Lower...
The Twyford Code: Winner of the Crime and Thriller British Book of the Year
Author: Janice Hallett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Forty years ago, Steven Smith found a copy of a famous children's book by disgraced author Edith Twyford, full of strange...
The Christmas Appeal: the Sunday Times bestseller from the author of
THE CAST OF SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING THE APPEAL RETURN FOR A FESTIVE MURDER MYSTERY One dead Santa. A town full of suspects. Will you discover the truth? Christmas in Lower...
Dead Tired: 'Cosy crime at its finest!' - Janice Hallett
Author: Kat Ailes Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 'COSY CRIME AT ITS FINEST!' JANICE HALLETT 'THOROUGHLY MODERN COSY CRIME DONE RIGHT!' JONATHAN WHITELAW **AVAILABLE TO PRE-ORDER NOW!** Alice has...
A Box Full of Murders
The first children's mystery from number-one-bestselling author of The Appeal and The Twyford Code, Janice Hallett. The first children's murder mystery from number-one-bestselling author of The Appeal, Janice Hallett, perfect...
The Three Dahlias: 'An absolute treat of a read with all the ingredients of a vintage murder mystery' Janice Hallett
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Concierge
Nothing's too much trouble - until a body turns up . . . I suppose it would be fitting to explain that I am talking into a dictaphone and the...
Murder at the Christmas Emporium: The brand new festive whodunnit to
The brand new Christmas murder mystery from the author of The Twelve Days of Murder . Perfect for fans of Agatha Christie, Alexandra Benedict and Janice Hallett's The Christmas Appeal...
Everything the Light Touches
Author: Janice PariatFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 340g, 512 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023'A novel like none other' AMITAV GHOSH'A masterpiece' AVNI DOSHI'Wise, funny, touching' ROBERT MACFARLANE Winner, Sushila...
Firebird
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Thieves
Based on the true story of the theft of Katherine Mansfield's letters. the life of the New Zealand author Katherine Mansfield poses the central question of this exciting new novel...
White Lies: Where There Is Smoke
White Lies is a tale that was originally told to the author as a ghost story. The story was provided as an explanation for the spooky atmosphere of the house...
The Piano Teacher
$12.00 AUD
In the sweeping tradition of "The English Patient," a gripping tale of love and betrayal set in war-torn Hong Kong In 1942, Will Truesdale, an Englishman newly arrived in Hong...
The Piano Teacher
$10.00 AUD
Ambitious, exotic, and a classic book club read, 'The Piano Teacher' is a combination of 'Tenko' meets 'The Remains of the Day'. Sometimes the end of a love affair is...
The Keeper of Stories
Author: Sally Page Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 *Discover The Book of Beginnings, the brand new novel from Sally Page - available to pre-order now* 'I absolutely loved it!...
Pianotunnit
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Everything the Light Touches
'A novel like none other' AMITAV GHOSH'A masterpiece' AVNI DOSHI'Wise, funny, touching' ROBERT MACFARLANE Winner, Sushila Devi 2023Winner, Atta Galatta 2023 for Best FictionWinner, AutHer Award 2023 for FictionFinalist, Tata...
The Claimant
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Janette Turner Hospital Format:...
The Players
The much-anticipated sequel to The Swift and The Harrier England, 1685. Decades after the end of the civil war, the country is once again divided when Charles II's illegitimate son,...
Murder in Harrogate: Stories inspired by the Theakston Old Peculier
For one weekend every July, thousands of readers descend on the historic English town of Harrogate, Yorkshire in pursuit of mysteries, mischief and murder. In Murder in Harrogate, ten of...
The Devil and Webster
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Infinite Jest
Author: David Foster Wallace Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 1104 Somewhere in the not-so-distant future the residents of Ennet House, a Boston halfway house for recovering addicts, and students at...
The Fifth Woman
Inspector Kurt Wallander is home from an idyllic holiday in Rome, full of energy and plans for the future. But when he investigates the disappearence of an elderly birdwatcher he...
Pastures New
1960. Having been firm friends ever since they met in a Blackpool boarding house five years before, Val, Cissie and Janice are all now happily married, preoccupied with their growing...
The Whyte Harte
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable , ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsP.C. Doherty's The Whyte Harte transports readers to the shadowy alleys and grand halls of...
The Plot
When a young writer dies before completing his first novel, his teacher, Jake, (himself a failed novelist) helps himself to its plot. The resulting book is a phenomenal success. But...
The Testing
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsIn the gripping narrative of The Testing, readers are plunged into a meticulously constructed world where every individual...
The Devil's Feather
$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Minette Walters Format: Paperback...