Sort by:
Mrs Dalloway
Twenty new titles in the much-loved and hugely successful Penguin English Library series 'She always had the feeling that it was very, very dangerous to live even one day' On...
Mrs Dalloway
Virginia Woolf's masterpiece, now in a beautiful clothbound edition On a June morning in 1923, Clarissa Dalloway is preparing for a party and remembering her past. Elsewhere in London, Septimus...
Mrs Dalloway
An enthralling exploration of the human experience, from the author of To The Lighthouse On a June morning in 1923, Clarissa Dalloway is preparing for a party and remembering her...
Mrs Dalloway
With introductions by Carol Ann Duffy and Valentine Cunningham In this vivid portrait of one day in a woman's life, Clarissa Dalloway is preoccupied with the last-minute details of party...
Mrs Dalloway (Vintage Classics Woolf Series)
One day in the life of a woman preparing to give a party and a groundbreaking work of twentieth-century literary fiction Discover this groundbreaking work of twentieth-century literary fiction about...
Mr. Dalloway: A Novella
A virtuoso performance of postmodern daring, Mr. Dalloway offers a rich augmentation of Virginia Woolf's classic novel. It is June 29, 1927Richard and Clarissa Dalloway's thirtieth anniversary and also a...
The Hours
$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Pulitzer Prize-winning novel The Hours presents a masterful triptych of women whose lives, separated by time and circumstance, resonate...
The New York Times Book Review: 125 Years of Literary History
From the longest-running, most influential book review in America, here is its best, funniest, strangest, and most memorable coverage over the past 125 years. A "delightful" (Vanity Fair) collection from...
Johannesburg
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Talented Mrs Greenway
From a bestselling Australian author, this compellingly realised novel brings to life the story of an enigmatic figure, wife to feted colonial architect Francis Greenway, and asks, whose hand really...
The Years
A savage indictment of British society at the turn of the century, from the author of Mrs Dalloway. The Years is the story of three generations of the Pargiter family...
Reading Champion: Bear's Cave: Independent Reading Red 2
Author: Jenny Jinks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 24 It's freezing cold and bear wants to sleep, so he finds a nice empty cave to shelter in. But as he...
Mrs. de Winter
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Death of Mrs Westaway: A modern-day murder mystery from The Sunday
The brand new psychological thriller from the Sunday Times and New York Times bestselling author of In a Dark, Dark Wood, The Woman in Cabin 10 and The Lying Game....
The Hours (The Perennial Collection)
Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize and Pen Faulkner prize. Made into an Oscar-winning film, 'The Hours' is a daring and deeply affecting novel inspired by the life and work...
Mrs Jeffries Questions the Answer
Author: Emily Brightwell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 It was true. Hannah Cameron was not well liked. But were her friends or family the sort to stab her in...
The Hours (Collins Modern Classics)
Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize and Pen Faulkner prize. Made into an Oscar-winning film, 'The Hours' is a daring and deeply affecting novel inspired by the life and work...
My First Fables Reading Library
$50.00 AUD
Author: Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: Contains 30 exciting titles from the Usborne Reading Programme. With a selection of books from Usborne First Reading Series One, Two and...
Mrs Chippy's Last Expedition: The Remarkable Journey of Shackleton's
__________________ 'Splendid' - Mail on Sunday With an introduction by Lord Mouser-Hunt, this is the journal of Mrs Chippy, the cat who accompanied the carpenter Harry "Chippy" McNeish on Ernest...
Reading Champion: The Eagle Has Landed: Independent Reading 18
Author: Jenny Jinks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 32 Relive the story of the first moon landing and the perilous mission of the astronauts aboard the Apollo 11. This first...
Mrs Quinn's Rise to Fame
Meet Jenny Quinn is the unlikely star of Britain's favourite baking show, but could her newfound stardom cause her biggest secret to unravel? In their sixty years together, Jennifer Quinn...
Where's Mrs Elephant?
The original, award-winning Felt Flap series - perfect for babies and toddlers! Each title in this stylish series has five spreads with friendly characters to find behind colourful felt flaps....
Reading Champion: Sandy Cove Rescue: Independent Reading 13
Author: Sue Graves Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 Jess and Spencer have been learning all about their local environment. When they go on a beach clean one Saturday, they...
Mr. Poirot: Mischief on the Nile (Mr Men Little Miss Agatha Christie
Agatha Christie's most famous detectives receive the Mr Men Little Miss treatment! Hercule Poirot meets Mr Men and Little Miss in this new story, written and illustrated by Adam Hargreaves....
Reading Gems: Top Spot (Level 2)
Author: QED Publishing Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 Flat Fizz is not quick like Sprat. He is not bright like Dot and he is not fun like Puff. But...
Reading Champion: The Great Outdoors: Independent Reading 16
Author: Cath Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 This first colour chapter book is a perfectly levelled, accessible text for readers aged 10-11. READING CHAMPION offers independent reading books...
Wednesday and Woof #1: Catastrophe
Author: Sherri Winston Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 96 Can Wednesday and her service dog, Woof, sniff out Mrs. Winter's missing cat before her big trip This is the first...
Where's Mr Bean
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Reading Champion: Tom's Titanic: Independent Reading 16
Author: Jenny Jinks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 32 This first colour chapter book is a perfectly levelled, accessible text for readers aged 10-11. Reading Champion offers independent reading books...
The Evil Within: How Young Henry Jekyll Became Mr Hyde
Atmospheric, haunting and spine-chilling, this imagining of a young Henry Jekyll's childhood and his transformation into the infamous Mr Hyde is sure to thrill. What transforms an ordinary Edinburgh boy...
Where's Mrs Witch?
An adorable new buggy edition of this bestselling baby book - with felt flaps and a mirror! Each title in this stylish series has five spreads with friendly characters to...
Reading Champion: Hidden Talent: Independent Reading 15
Author: Cath Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 It's the school talent show, and a famous celebrity is coming to judge. Max's friends are excited and long to take...
Valentine Crow & Mr Death
Author: Jenni Spangler Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 It's not always easy being Death: a witty and gloriously gothic tale of friendship and discovery from bestselling Jenni Spangler. Twelve-year-old...
Mr Nice & Mrs Marks: - Adventures with Howard
The 'Bonnie & Clyde' adventures of the world's most notorious dope smugglers - now in mass market paperback 'I have long wanted to write a book about my life and...
Molly and the Beanstalk
Author: Pippa Goodhart
Format: Paperback
Number of Pages:
Sparkleton #5: The Haunted Woods
Author: Calliope Glass Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 96 Sparkleton braves a night in the haunted woods in the fifth book of this full-color early chapter book series...
Penny and Her Sled
Author: Kevin Henkes Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 56 "A gentle story of patience."-Horn Book (starred review) Caldecott Medal-winner Kevin Henkes's award-winning and bestselling mouse, Penny, stars in an irresistible...
Mr Penguin and the Lost Treasure: Book 1
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Reading Champion: Who Will be King?: Independent Reading White 10
Author: Katie Dale Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 24 The old King has a dilemma - who should be king after him? His sons are triplets! So the king decides...
The Mouse's Wedding
Author: Mairi Mackinnon Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 24 The delightful story of a family of mice, searching for the perfect husband for their daughter. Father Mouse and...
Classic Retellings - Pride and Prejudice: A Retelling
Elizabeth Bennet and Mr Darcy's romance comes to life once more in a stunning and truly accessible retelling of Austen's beloved classic from bestseller Laura Wood. Witty, intelligent Elizabeth Bennet...
Classic Retellings - Jane Eyre: A Retelling
The tale of a spirited heroine's search for love, independence and belonging. Carnegie Medal-winning author Tanya Landman returns with a brilliantly realised and truly accessible retelling of one of the...