Sort by:
The Communist Manifesto
Author: Karl Marx, Friedrech Engels Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 The proletarians have nothing to lose but their chains.' Marx and Engels's revolutionary summons to the working...
Colonialism: A Moral Reckoning
Author: Nigel Biggar Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 480 The Sunday Times Bestseller A new assessment of the West's colonial record In the wake of the dissolution of...
Fatal Mission: The Life and Death of the Crew of the Naughty Nan 467 SQN RAAF
Author: Mal Elliott Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Fatal Mission is the story of Australian navigator Oscar Furniss, just one of 55,000 young men who perished while flying for...
Powers and Thrones: A New History of the Middle Ages
Author: Dan Jones Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 720 Dan Jones's epic new history tells nothing less than the story of how the world we know today came to be...
Happy-Go-Lucky: 'Unquestionably the king of comic writing' Guardian
Author: David Sedaris Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 The latest installment from always funny, sometimes bizarre comic David Sedaris. Praise for Theft By Finding The writing here...
Military History Bargain Book Box (15 Books)
Military History Bargain Book Box This collection of fifteen new military history books examines conflicts ranging from the trenches of World War I to modern special operations in Afghanistan. The...
Living With A Dead Language: My Romance with Latin
Author: Ann Patty Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 246 After thirty-five years as a book editor in New York City, Ann Patty stopped working and moved to the country. Bored,...
The Ballad of Les Darcy
$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Peter FitzSimons Format: Paperback...
Queen Elizabeth II: A Lifetime Dressing for the World Stage
Author: Jane Eastoe Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 Exquisite and sumptuous, immaculately tailored, dignified and, above all, practical. The wardrobe of Queen Elizabeth II was as distinctive in style...
Artists Under Hitler: Collaboration and Survival in Nazi Germany
Author: Jonathan Petropoulos Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 424 A penetrating inquiry into the motives, moral dilemmas, and compromises of Walter Gropius, Emil Nolde, and other celebrated artists who chose...
Bruce
$10.00 AUD
Author: Peter Ames CarlinFormat: PaperbackNumber of Pages: 496 Peter Ames Carlin’s New York Times bestselling biography of one America’s greatest musicians is the first in twenty-five years to be written with the...
Agent M
Author: Henry Hemming Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 The fascinating, improbable true story of Maxwell Knight -- the great MI5 spymaster and inspiration for the James Bond character M....
Big Sister, Little Sister, Red Sister: Three Women at the Heart of Twentieth-Century China
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jung Chang Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 They were the most famous sisters in China. As the country battled through a hundred years of wars, revolutions and seismic...
Educated: The international bestselling memoir
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Elizabeth Taylor: The Grit and Glamour of an Icon
Author: Kate Andersen Brower Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 The first authorised biography of eternal legend Elizabeth Taylor. Known for her glamorous beauty, soap-opera personal life and magnetic screen...
Ethel Rosenberg: A Cold War Tragedy
Author: Anne Sebba Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 "Totally riveting. I couldn't put it down" VICTORIA HISLOP "Masterful, original and painfully gripping" PHILIPPE SANDS "A heart-piercingly brilliant book about...
Hitler, Stalin, Mum and Dad: A Family Memoir of Miraculous Survival
Author: Daniel Finkelstein Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 THE INSTANT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR 'Epic, moving and important' ROBERT HARRIS 'A modern classic' OBSERVER...
Cleopatra: The Queen Who Challenged Rome and Conquered Eternity
Author: Alberto Angela Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 "The political machinations, betrayal, and battles may appeal to those fans of George R. R. Martin's A Song of Ice and...
Steve Jobs: The Exclusive Biography
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dark Emu: Aboriginal Australia and the Birth of Agriculture
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
L.E.L.: The Lost Life and Scandalous Death of Letitia Elizabeth Landon, the Celebrated "Female Byron"
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lucasta Miller Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 A lost nineteenth-century literary life, brilliantly rediscovered--Letitia Elizabeth Landon, hailed as the female Byron; she changed English poetry; her novels, short...
The Drowned And The Saved
Author: Primo Levi Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 Shortly after completing THE DROWNED AND THE SAVED, Primo Levi committed suicide. The manner of his death was sudden, violent and...
The Korean Kid: A Young Australian Pilot's Baptism of Fire in the Jet Fighter Age
Author: Rochelle Nicholls Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 340 A vicious civil conflict erupted on the Korean peninsula in 1950 and sucked 24 nations into a new round of fighting....
Memorial Drive: A Daughter's Memoir
Author: Natasha Trethewey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 ONE OF BARACK OBAMA'S BEST BOOKS OF 2020 WINNER OF THE ANISFIELD-WOLF BOOK AWARD SHORTLISTED FOR THE 2021 CARNEGIE MEDAL IN...
A Promised Land
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Beyond the Known: How Exploration Created the Modern World and Will Take Us to the Stars
$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrew Rader Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 From brilliant young polymath Andrew Rader--an MIT-credentialed scientist, popular podcast host, and SpaceX mission manager--an illuminating chronicle of exploration that spotlights...
The Year of Magical Thinking (Collins Modern Classics)
Author: Joan Didion Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 240 Introducing the Collins Modern Classics, a series featuring some of the most significant books of recent times, books that...
Spare
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Falling Leaves Return to Their Roots: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Adeline Yen Mah Format:...
Treasured: How Tutankhamun Shaped a Century
Author: Christina Riggs Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 When it was found in 1922, the 3,300-year old tomb of Tutankhamun sent shockwaves around the world, turning the boy-king into...
The Case of the Married Woman: Caroline Norton: A 19th Century Heroine Who Wanted Justice for Women
Author: Lady Antonia Fraser Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'Before biography was fashionable, Antonia Fraser made the past popular' Guardian 'As a pure storyteller, Antonia Fraser has few equals'...
The Mafia at War: Allied Collusion with the Mob
Author: Tim Newark Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The Mafia is the most powerful criminal organisation the world has ever known. This book tells the epic story of how...
The Best of Me
Author: David Sedaris Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 What could be a more tempting Christmas gift than a compendium of David Sedaris's best stories, selected by the author himself?...
The Surgeon of Crowthorne: A Tale of Murder,Madness And the Love of Words
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Chronicles of a Cairo Bookseller
Author: Nadia Wassef Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 'Nadia's story is for every business owner who has ever jumped without a net, and for every reader who has found...
The Idea of India: 20th Anniversary Edition
$12.00 AUD
Author: Sunil Khilnani Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 A classic since it was first published in 1997, The Idea of India is a magisterial historical study that...
Into the Raging Sea: Thirty-three mariners, one megastorm and the sinking of El Faro
Author: Rachel Slade Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 In the tradition of The Perfect Storm and Into Thin Air, Rachel Slade's Into the Raging Sea is a...
30-Second Napoleon: The 50 fundamentals of his life, strategies, and legacy, each explained in half a minute
Author: Charles Esdaile Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 160 Almost two centuries since his death, Napoleon Bonaparte remains the subject of vigorous debate. On one side are those...
The Disappearance of Emile Zola: Love, Literature, and the Dreyfus Case
$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael Rosen Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 It is the evening of July 18, 1898 and the world-renowned novelist Emile Zola is on the run. His crime? Taking...
Desperate Valour: Triumph at Anzio
Author: Flint Whitlock Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 512 The Allied landings at Anzio, on the Italian coast, six months before the Normandy invasion were intended as an "end run"...
How to Trace Your Family Tree in England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales
$12.00 AUD
Author:
Format:
Number of Pages:
MacArthur
Author: Richard B. Frank Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 Douglas MacArthur is best remembered for his ability to adapt, a quality that catalyzed his greatest accomplishments. Adaptability...
My Story
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
When Darwin Sailed the Sea: Uncover how Darwin's revolutionary ideas helped change the world
Author: David Long Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 "One day, on tearing off some old bark, I saw two rare beetles, and seized one in each hand; then I...
Law in War: Freedom and restriction in Australia during the Great War
Author: Dr Catherine Bond Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 During the Great War law was used in everyday life as a tool to discriminate, oppress, censor and deprive many...
Sunnis and Shi'A: A Political History
Author: Laurence Louer Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 A compelling history of the ancient schism that continues to divide the Islamic world When Mohammed died in 632...
House Arrest: Pandemic Diaries
Author: Alan Bennett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 64 4 March. HMQ pictured in the paper at an investiture wearing gloves, presumably as a precaution against Coronavirus. But not just...
Through a Glass Darkly: Journeys through Science, Faith and Doubt - A Memoir
Author: Dr Alister E McGrath Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 In what he anticipates will be his final book, respected scientist and theologian Professor Alister McGrath shares the story...