30-Day Bestsellers

 

Browse the books that people are buying right now.

Sort by:
Never Say Die

Never Say Die

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Watson's Dictionary Of Weasel Words

Watson's Dictionary Of Weasel Words

$32.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Free World: Art and Thought in the Cold War

The Free World: Art and Thought in the Cold War

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Louis Menand Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 880 Shortlisted for the PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize 2022 Longlisted for the 2021 National Book Award for Nonfiction The Cold War...
The Best of Me

The Best of Me

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: David Sedaris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 What could be a more tempting Christmas gift than a compendium of David Sedaris's best stories, selected by the author himself?...
Demagogue: The Life and Long Shadow of Senator Joe McCarthy

Demagogue: The Life and Long Shadow of Senator Joe McCarthy

$44.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Larry Tye Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 640 The definitive biography of the most dangerous demagogue in American history, based on exclusive access to his papers and...
Death Sentence

Death Sentence

$19.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
John Law: A Scottish Adventurer of the Eighteenth Century

John Law: A Scottish Adventurer of the Eighteenth Century

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: James Buchan Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 528 At the summit of his power, John Law was the most famous man in Europe. Born in Scotland in...
Recollections of a Bleeding Heart: Paul Keating PM

Recollections of a Bleeding Heart: Paul Keating PM

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Short History of the World

A Short History of the World

$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Olive the Lionheart: Lost Love, Imperial Spies, and One Woman's Journey Into the Heart of Africa

Olive the Lionheart: Lost Love, Imperial Spies, and One Woman's Journey Into the Heart of Africa

$15.00 AUD
Author: Brad Ricca Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 Brad Ricca's Olive MacLeod is my favorite sort of woman from history--bold and unconventional, utterly unsinkable--and her story is so full...
Ingenium: Five Machines That Changed the World

Ingenium: Five Machines That Changed the World

$69.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Mark Denny Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 200 Ingenium is medieval English vernacular for "an ingenious contrivance." In this fascinating book, physicist Mark Denny considers five such contrivances-the bow...
Unreliable Memoirs

Unreliable Memoirs

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Young Alexander: The Making of Alexander the Great

The Young Alexander: The Making of Alexander the Great

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Alex Rowson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 'Popular history at its very best, thought-provoking and accessible. Underpinned by serious research, and written with panache, it summons up a...
Persian Fire: The First World Empire, Battle for the West - 'Magisterial' Books of the Year, Independent

Persian Fire: The First World Empire, Battle for the West - 'Magisterial' Books of the Year, Independent

$27.99 AUD$23.80 AUD
Author: Tom Holland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 In 480 BC, Xerxes, the King of Persia, led an invasion of mainland Greece. Its success should have been a formality....
Witches: James I & the English Witch Hunts

Witches: James I & the English Witch Hunts

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Tracey Borman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 September 1613. In Belvoir Castle, the heir of one of EnglandÕs great noble families falls suddenly and dangerously ill. His body...
Me: Elton John Official Autobiography

Me: Elton John Official Autobiography

$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Erratics: 2019 Stella Prize Winner

The Erratics: 2019 Stella Prize Winner

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Stalag XXA and the Enforced March from Poland

Stalag XXA and the Enforced March from Poland

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Wynn Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 168 Stalag XXA was a Second World War German POW camp for non-commissioned officers located in Nazi occupied Torun, in northern Poland....
Treasured: How Tutankhamun Shaped a Century

Treasured: How Tutankhamun Shaped a Century

$17.50 AUD
Author: Christina Riggs Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 A bold new history of the discovery of King Tut and the seismic impact it left on modern society. When it...
Five Love Affairs and a Friendship: The Paris Life of Nancy Cunard, Icon of the Jazz Age

Five Love Affairs and a Friendship: The Paris Life of Nancy Cunard, Icon of the Jazz Age

$55.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Anne de Courcy Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 Dazzlingly beautiful, highly intelligent and an extraordinary force of energy, Nancy Cunard was an icon of the Jazz Age, said...
Working Class Man: The No.1 Bestseller

Working Class Man: The No.1 Bestseller

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Australia Day

Australia Day

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Stan Grant Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 'As uncomfortable as it is, we need to reckon with our history. On January 26, no Australian can really...
Modern Lives: Sixteen True Stories of Change and Creativity

Modern Lives: Sixteen True Stories of Change and Creativity

$692.00 AUD$120.00 AUD
Modern Lives: seventeen True Stories of Change and Creativity This collection gathers seventeen distinct biographical and autobiographical works, examining the diverse trajectories of artists, survivors, and public figures. The narratives...
1421: The Year China Discovered The World

1421: The Year China Discovered The World

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Gavin Menzies Format: Paperback...
The Woman in Me

The Woman in Me

$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Dee Brown Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 First published in 1970, this classic changed the way the history of the American West was perceived. Told from a Native...
Breaking Bread with the Dead: Reading the Past in Search of a Tranquil Mind

Breaking Bread with the Dead: Reading the Past in Search of a Tranquil Mind

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Alan Jacobs Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Should we still bother with the supposedly great works of past ages? Aristotle believed that men were naturally superior to women....
Sheila: The Australian beauty who bewitched British society

Sheila: The Australian beauty who bewitched British society

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Robert Wainwright Format: Paperback...
Natural: The Seductive Myth of Nature's Goodness

Natural: The Seductive Myth of Nature's Goodness

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan Levinovitz, PhD Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 Without our realising it, a single, slippery concept has become a secular deity throughout the modern industrial world. We make...
Love and Deception: Philby in Beirut

Love and Deception: Philby in Beirut

$55.00 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: James Hanning Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 'A brilliantly researched and revelatory book, written with compelling authority and great narrative drive. Completely fascinating' William Boyd Love & Deception...
Not that Kind of Girl: A Young Woman Tells You What She's "Learned"

Not that Kind of Girl: A Young Woman Tells You What She's \"Learned\"

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Lena Dunham Format: Hardback...
Mere Christianity (C. S. Lewis Signature Classic)

Mere Christianity (C. S. Lewis Signature Classic)

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
Author: C. S. Lewis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 One of the most popular and beloved introductions to the concept of faith ever written, 'Mere Christianity' has sold millions...
Last Tango in Toulouse

Last Tango in Toulouse

$30.00 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Song Full Of Tears: Nine Centuries Of Chinese Life Around Xiang Lake

Song Full Of Tears: Nine Centuries Of Chinese Life Around Xiang Lake

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: R. Keith Schoppa Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 312 Combining evocative historical description and cogent analysis, Song Full of Tears is a chronicle of nine hundred years...
Shirley Hazzard: A Writing Life

Shirley Hazzard: A Writing Life

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Brigitta Olubas Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 576 The authorised biography of Shirley Hazzard, one of the greatest writers in the English language, author of The Transit of Venus...
The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab

The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab

$59.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Marina Wheeler Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 SHORT LISTED FOR THE 2021 CHRISTOPHER BLAND PRIZE On 3 June 1947, as British India descended into chaos, its division into...
The Waste Land: A Biography of a Poem

The Waste Land: A Biography of a Poem

$55.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Matthew Hollis Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 544 The Waste Land is said to be the greatest poem of the age. It is thought to describe the moral decay...
Friends, Lovers and the Big Terrible Thing: 'A candid, darkly funny book' New York Times

Friends, Lovers and the Big Terrible Thing: 'A candid, darkly funny book' New York Times

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Operation Moonglow: A Political History of Project Apollo

Operation Moonglow: A Political History of Project Apollo

$55.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Teasel Muir-Harmony Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 On July 20th, 1969, over half of the world's population tuned in to witness the first lunar landing, waiting with bated...
The Rugmaker of Mazar-e-Sharif

The Rugmaker of Mazar-e-Sharif

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Black Caviar: The Horse of a Lifetime

Black Caviar: The Horse of a Lifetime

$45.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Gerard Whateley Format: Hardback...
Dear Santa

Dear Santa

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hellfire: Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War

Hellfire: Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War

$45.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Incredible Life of Hubert Wilkins: Australia's greatest explorer

The Incredible Life of Hubert Wilkins: Australia's greatest explorer

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Shark Net

The Shark Net

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Hospital by the River: A Story of Hope

The Hospital by the River: A Story of Hope

$32.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Catherine Hamlin Format: Paperback...
The Crown in Crisis: Countdown to the Abdication

The Crown in Crisis: Countdown to the Abdication

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Alexander Larman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 In December 1936, Britain faced a constitutional crisis that was the gravest threat to the institution of the monarchy since the...
All the Knowledge in the World: The Extraordinary History of the Encyclopaedia by the bestselling author of JUST MY TYPE

All the Knowledge in the World: The Extraordinary History of the Encyclopaedia by the bestselling author of JUST MY TYPE

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Simon Garfield Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 'Witty and geekily eclectic' The Times An erudite and amusing exploration' Financial Times 'Full of jawdropping facts' Mail on Sunday 'Remarkable...