30-Day Bestsellers

 

Browse the books that people are buying right now.

Sort by:
Your Own Kind of Girl

Your Own Kind of Girl

$32.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
That Bird Has My Wings: The Autobiography of an Innocent Man on Death Row

That Bird Has My Wings: The Autobiography of an Innocent Man on Death Row

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jarvis Jay Masters Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 Finding freedom behind the walls of San Quentin.
City of Light: The Making of Modern Paris

City of Light: The Making of Modern Paris

$20.00 AUD
Author: Rupert Christiansen Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 A sparkling account of the nineteenth-century reinvention of Paris as the most beautiful, exciting city in the world In 1853, French...
Exactly: How Precision Engineers Created the Modern World

Exactly: How Precision Engineers Created the Modern World

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Author: Simon Winchester Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 SHORTLISTED FOR THE ROYAL SOCIETY SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2018 Bestselling author Simon Winchester writes a magnificent history of the...
Guns, Germs and Steel: The MILLION-COPY bestselling history of everybody (20th Anniversary Edition)

Guns, Germs and Steel: The MILLION-COPY bestselling history of everybody (20th Anniversary Edition)

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Jared Diamond Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 'A book of big questions, and big answers' Yuval Noah Harari, bestselling author of Sapiens A short history of everybody for...
Digging Up Armageddon: The Search for the Lost City of Solomon

Digging Up Armageddon: The Search for the Lost City of Solomon

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Eric H. Cline Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 496 A vivid portrait of the early years of biblical archaeology from the acclaimed author of 1177 B.C.: The...
Ma'am Darling: 99 Glimpses of Princess Margaret

Ma'am Darling: 99 Glimpses of Princess Margaret

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Craig Brown Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 432 The funny and tragic, bestselling biography of The Queen's sister, Princess Margaret, perfect for fans of Netflix's The Crown....
Liberation Through Hearing

Liberation Through Hearing

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard Russell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 'If sound is the fifth element, then Richard has nurtured and enhanced some of the most important soundwaves of our time'...
How to Be a Writer: Baths, Biscuits and Endless Cups of Tea

How to Be a Writer: Baths, Biscuits and Endless Cups of Tea

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Marcus Berkmann Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 Marcus Berkmann has been a freelance writer since 1988, working for newspapers and magazines and occasionally writing a book, like this...
The Cleopatras: Discover the powerful story of the seven queens of Ancient Egypt!

The Cleopatras: Discover the powerful story of the seven queens of

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
'A thrilling biography, filled with the imperial ambitions and merciless intrigues' SIMON SEBAG MONTEFIORECleopatra: lover, seductress, and Egypt's greatest queen.A woman more myth than history, immortalized in poetry, drama, music,...
Protest!

Protest!

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Alice Haworth-Booth Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 168 Illustrated by Emily Haworth-Booth, and written by Emily and her sister Alice, this book is a timely history of peaceful protests...
Electronically Yours: Vol. I: My Autobiography

Electronically Yours: Vol. I: My Autobiography

$49.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: Martyn Ware Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 This is a music autobiography to remember. This is the story of Martyn Ware. The Human League and Heaven 17 were...
Dominion: The Making of the Western Mind

Dominion: The Making of the Western Mind

$26.99 AUD$22.95 AUD
Author: Tom Holland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 624 'If great books encourage you to look at the world in an entirely new way, then Dominion is a very great...
No Friend but the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison

No Friend but the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison

$6.01 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust

In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust

$17.50 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Veidlinger Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 FINALIST FOR THE NATIONAL JEWISH BOOK AWARD * SHORTLISTED FOR THE LIONEL GELBER PRIZE "The mass killings of Jews from 1918...
Samsung Rising: The Inside Story of the South Korean Giant That Set Out to Beat Apple and Conquer Tech

Samsung Rising: The Inside Story of the South Korean Giant That Set Out to Beat Apple and Conquer Tech

$12.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Cain Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 An explosive expose of Samsung that "reads like a dynastic thriller, rolling through three generations of family intrigue, embezzlement, bribery, corruption,...
Circus of Dreams: Adventures in the 1980s Literary World

Circus of Dreams: Adventures in the 1980s Literary World

$55.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: John Walsh Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 Something extraordinary happened to the UK literary scene in the 1980s. In the space of eight years, a generation of young...
Antiochus The Great

Antiochus The Great

$44.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael Taylor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 A teenage king in 223 BC, Antiochus III inherited an empire in shambles, ravaged by civil strife and eroded by territorial...
The Sword and the Shield: The Revolutionary Lives of Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr.

The Sword and the Shield: The Revolutionary Lives of Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr.

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Peniel Joseph Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 To most Americans, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr. represent contrasting ideals: self-defense versus nonviolence, Black Power versus civil rights,...
The Coldest Winter: America and the Korean War

The Coldest Winter: America and the Korean War

$12.00 AUD
Author: David Halberstam Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 736 "In a grand gesture of reclamation and remembrance, Mr. Halberstam has brought the war back home."---The New York Times David Halberstam's...
The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer

The Rise and Rise of Kerry Packer

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hell Is Round the Corner: The Unique No-Holds Barred Autobiography

Hell Is Round the Corner: The Unique No-Holds Barred Autobiography

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Tricky Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 Tricky is one of the most original music artists to emerge from the UK in the past 30 years. His...
Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer

Spycatcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

My Generation: Collected Nonfiction

$65.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: William Styron Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 656 Including significant previously uncollected material, My Generation is the definitive gathering of the fruits of this beloved writer's five decades of...
Millennium: The End of the World and the Forging of Christendom

Millennium: The End of the World and the Forging of Christendom

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
Author: Tom Holland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 Of all the civilisations existing in the year 1000, that of Western Europe seemed the unlikeliest candidate for future greatness. Compared...
Re-Sisters: The Lives and Recordings of Delia Derbyshire, Margery Kempe and Cosey Fanni Tutti

Re-Sisters: The Lives and Recordings of Delia Derbyshire, Margery Kempe and Cosey Fanni Tutti

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Cosey Fanni Tutti Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 In 2018, boundary-breaking visual and sonic artist Cosey Fanni Tutti received a commission to write the soundtrack to a film...
Unfortunately, She was a Nymphomaniac: A New History of Rome's

Unfortunately, She was a Nymphomaniac: A New History of Rome's

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'Pacy, witty and authoritative' Jonathan Freedland 'In her hands, ancient history becomes a vivid avenue of approach to a burning modern-world concern... a powerful and important book' Daily Telegraph A...
Antigone Rising: The Subversive Power of the Ancient Myths

Antigone Rising: The Subversive Power of the Ancient Myths

$20.00 AUD
A witty, inspiring reckoning with the ancient Greek and Roman myths and their legacy, from what they can illuminate about #MeToo to the radical imagery of Beyonce . The picture...
Kokoda

Kokoda

$49.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Opium: How an Ancient Flower Shaped and Poisoned Our World

Opium: How an Ancient Flower Shaped and Poisoned Our World

$45.00 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: David Blistein Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 In 2017 over 60,000 Americans died as the result of opioid overdoses, more than died annually in this country during the...
Dreams From My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams From My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
An Anzac's Story

An Anzac's Story

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Roy Kyle Format: Paperback...
Billy the Kid: The Best Writings On The Infamous Outlaw

Billy the Kid: The Best Writings On The Infamous Outlaw

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Harold Dellinger Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 In movies, stage plays, short stories, novels, newspaper articles, poems, and songs, literally hundreds of accomplished authors have been drawn toward...
Fromelles - Naming the Dead: The Scientists' Story

Fromelles - Naming the Dead: The Scientists' Story

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Professor Margaret Cox, PhD Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 200 This is the extraordinary story of the engagement between 250 young Australians, who enlisted in 1915 and died in...
Lives of the Wives: Five Literary Marriages

Lives of the Wives: Five Literary Marriages

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Carmela Ciuraru Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 A witty, provocative look inside the tumultuous marriages of five writers, illuminating the creative process as well as the role of...
The Lion House: The Coming of a King

The Lion House: The Coming of a King

$17.50 AUD
Author: Christopher de Bellaigue Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 "Christopher de Bellaigue has a magic talent for writing history. It is as if we are there as the era...
The Far Land: 200 Years of Murder, Mania, and Mutiny in the South Pacific

The Far Land: 200 Years of Murder, Mania, and Mutiny in the South Pacific

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Brandon Presser Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 For fans of The Wager and Mutiny on the Bounty comes a thrilling true tale of power, obsession, and betrayal at...
Brutus: Caesar's Assassin

Brutus: Caesar's Assassin

$75.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Kirsty Corrigan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Although Marcus Junius Brutus is one of the most famous, or infamous, conspirators of Rome and the ancient world, if...
Love Unknown: The Life and Worlds of Elizabeth Bishop

Love Unknown: The Life and Worlds of Elizabeth Bishop

$52.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Travisano Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 1 An illuminating new biography of one of the greatest American poets of the twentieth century, Elizabeth Bishop Elizabeth Bishop's friend James...
The Great War

The Great War

$55.00 AUD$12.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Les Carlyon Format: Hardback...
Journey from Venice

Journey from Venice

$35.00 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Author: Ruth Cracknell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288
Golden Harvest

Golden Harvest

$26.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jan T. Gross (Professor of Politics and European Studies, Professor of Politics and European Studies, New York University) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 It seems at first commonplace:...
The Hawke Memoirs

The Hawke Memoirs

$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In Darfur: An Account of the Sultanate and Its People, Volume One

In Darfur: An Account of the Sultanate and Its People, Volume One

$86.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Muhammad al-Tunisi Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 A merchant's account of his travels through an independent African state Muhammad ibn 'Umar al-Tunisi (d. 1274/1857) belonged to a family...
The Fry Chronicles

The Fry Chronicles

$22.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Stephen Fry Format: Paperback...
Jim Stynes: My Journey

Jim Stynes: My Journey

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Anthony Powell: Dancing to the Music of Time

Anthony Powell: Dancing to the Music of Time

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hilary Spurling Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 The author of the award-winning Matisse: A Life gives us the definitive biography of writer Anthony Powell--and takes us deep into...
To the Manner Born: Wm. H.T. Walker

To the Manner Born: Wm. H.T. Walker

$59.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Russell K. Brown Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 436 Making use of personal correspondence official documents, contemporary newspaper articles and eye witness narratives, the book includes details of Walker's...