Sort by:
The Mathematics Devotional: Celebrating the Wisdom and Beauty of Mathematics
Author: Clifford A. Pickover Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 392 From the ingenious author of The Math Book and The Physics Book comes an inspirational volume that celebrates the beauty...
Starry Messenger: Cosmic Perspectives on Civilisation
Author: Neil deGrasse Tyson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Bringing his cosmic perspective to civilization on Earth, Neil deGrasse Tyson, bestselling author of Astrophysics for People in...
Out There: A Scientific Guide to Alien Life, Antimatter, and Human Space Travel (For the Cosmically Curious)
Author: Michael Wall Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 We've all asked ourselves the question. It's impossible to look up at the stars and NOT think about it: Are we...
Why do Buses Come in Threes?: The hidden mathematics of everyday life
Author: Rob Eastaway Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 An entertaining guide to how maths is relevant to our everyday lives. Why is it better to buy a lottery ticket...
Edison
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edmund Morris Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 800 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER * From Pulitzer Prize-winning author Edmund Morris comes a revelatory new biography of Thomas Alva Edison, the...
Einstein's Shadow: The Inside Story of Astronomers' Decades-Long Quest to Take the First Picture of a Black Hole
$12.00 AUD
Author: Seth Fletcher Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 A NEW YORK TIMES EDITOR'S CHOICE Einstein's Shadow follows a team of elite scientists on their historic mission to...
Land of Wondrous Cold: The Race to Discover Antarctica and Unlock the Secrets of its Ice
Author: Gillen D'Arcy Wood Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 A history of the first race to Antarctica that weaves the great polar discoveries of the nineteenth century...
When Death Becomes Life: Notes from a Transplant Surgeon
$15.00 AUD
Author: Joshua D Mezrich Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 With When Death Becomes Life, Joshua Mezrich has performed the perfect core biopsy of transplantation--a clear and compelling account of...
Consider the Platypus: Evolution through Biology's Most Baffling Beasts
Author: Maggie Ryan Sandford Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 CONSIDER THE PLATYPUS explores the history and features of more than 50 animals to provide insight into our current understanding...
Lifespan: Why We Age - and Why We Don't Have To
Author: Dr David A. Sinclair Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 In this paradigm-shifting book from acclaimed Harvard Medical School doctor and one of TIME magazine's 100 most...
Eyes in the Sky: The Secret Rise of Gorgon Stare and How It Will Watch Us All
$12.00 AUD
Author: Arthur Holland Michel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 The fascinating history and unnerving future of high-tech aerial surveillance, from its secret military origins to its growing use on...
Beyond Infinity
Author: Eugenia Cheng Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 "[Cheng] does a great service by showing us non-mathematician schlubs how real mathematical creativity works." -- Wall Street Journal How big...
Brainscapes: The Warped, Wondrous Maps Written in Your Brain--And How They Guide You
$15.00 AUD
Author: Rebecca Schwarzlose Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 "Enlightening and ambitious... a book that travels into rich terrain, charted by a smart and eager tour guide."--New York Times Book...
Synchronicity: The Epic Quest to Understand the Quantum Nature of Cause and Effect
$17.50 AUD
Author: Paul Halpern Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 In Synchronicity Paul Halpern tells the little-known story of the unlikely friendship between the Nobel-prize-winning quantum physicist Wolfgang Pauli and the...
A Brief Welcome to the Universe: A Pocket-Sized Tour
Author: Neil deGrasse Tyson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 248 A Brief Welcome to the Universe offers a breathtaking tour of the cosmos, from planets, stars, and galaxies to black...
Beyond the Known: How Exploration Created the Modern World and Will Take Us to the Stars
$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrew Rader Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 From brilliant young polymath Andrew Rader--an MIT-credentialed scientist, popular podcast host, and SpaceX mission manager--an illuminating chronicle of exploration that spotlights...
Outbreaks and Epidemics: Battling infection from measles to coronavirus
Author: Meera Senthilingam Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 176 For centuries mankind has waged war against the infections that, left untreated, would have the power to wipe out...
The Genetic Age: Our Perilous Quest To Edit Life
Author: Professor Matthew Cobb Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 448 'Brilliant .. I cannot recommend this book strongly enough' - Henry Marsh, New Statesman (about The Idea of the Brain)...
The Animal Kingdom & Nature Bargain Book Box
Secondhand The Animal Kingdom & Nature Bargain Book Box Dive into a fascinating collection of fifteen essential nature and science volumes, perfect for anyone curious about the animal kingdom, evolution,...
Proving Einstein Right: The Daring Expeditions that Changed How We Look at the Universe
Author: Cathie Pelletier Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 In 1916, a nearly unknown German-born theoretical physicist named Albert Einstein had developed his theory of relativity, but hadn't yet been...
Common Sense Natural Beekeeping: Sustainable, Bee-Friendly Techniques to Help Your Hives Survive and Thrive
$15.00 AUD
Author: Kim Flottum Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 128 With Common Sense Natural Beekeeping, learn to keep bees sustainably with limited chemical or human intervention. Today's bees face unprecedented challenges....
Exactly: How Precision Engineers Created the Modern World
Author: Simon Winchester Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 SHORTLISTED FOR THE ROYAL SOCIETY SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2018 Bestselling author Simon Winchester writes a magnificent history of the...
The Whole Truth: A Cosmologist's Reflections on the Search for Objective Reality
Author: P. J. E. Peebles Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 264 A century ago, thoughtful people questioned how reality could agree with physical theories that keep changing, from a mechanical...
Killer Dinosaurs
Author: Format: Mixed Media Number of Pages: From the Velociraptor to the T-Rex, this book will uncover all kinds of fascinating facts from what they ate to some of their...
Dunkleosteus
Author: Professor Ben Garrod Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 A comprehensive look at the strongest force in nature. What causes extinction? Why do some species go extinct and not...
Homo Deus: 'An intoxicating brew of science, philosophy and futurism' Mail on Sunday
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How to Speak Whale: A Voyage into the Future of Animal Communication
Author: Tom Mustill Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 'A must-read' New Scientist 'Fascinating' Greta Thunberg 'Enthralling' George Monbiot 'Brilliant' Philip Hoare A thrilling investigation into the pioneering...
Superbugs: Deadly Microbes and the Extraordinary Race for a Cure: A Tale of Human Ingenuity
$12.00 AUD
Author: Matt McCarthy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 International Bestseller "An amazing, informative book that changes our perspective on medicine, microbes and our future." --Siddhartha Mukherjee, MD, New York...
Northern Lights: The definitive guide to auroras
Author: Tom Kerss Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 112 The perfect gift for anyone with a desire to see the Northern Lights. Discover the incomparable beauty of the...
The Weather Makers: The Past and Future Impact of Climate Change
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Tim Flannery Format: Paperback...
Go Toxic Free: Easy and Sustainable Ways to Reduce Chemical Pollution
Author: Anna Turns Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 Plastic pollution has been headline news since David Attenborough's shocking Blue Planet II in 2017. But plastics are only part of...
See Inside How Things Work
Author: Conrad Mason Format: Board book Number of Pages: 16 A new addition to the See Inside series about how things - from the most mundane household objects to most...
Cosmos Possible Worlds
Author: Ann Druyan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 Based on National Geographic s internationally-renowned television series, this groundbreaking and visually stunning book explores how science and civilization grew up...
Opium: How an Ancient Flower Shaped and Poisoned Our World
Author: David Blistein Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 In 2017 over 60,000 Americans died as the result of opioid overdoses, more than died annually in this country during the...
Crossing into Medicine Country: A Journey in Native American Healing
Author: David Carson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Here is David Carson's personal story of his initiation into the healing rites of the Choctaw with medicine woman Mary Gardener....
Underbug: An Obsessive Tale of Termites and Technology
Author: Lisa Margonelli Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 The award-winning journalist Lisa Margonelli, national bestselling author of Oil on the Brain: Petroleum's Long, Strange Trip to Your Tank, investigates...
Einstein And Culture
Author: Gerhard Sonnert Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 427 Popular images of Albert Einstein often depict him as either an almost superhuman solitary genius or as a counter-cultural rebel. In...
The Sky Is for Everyone: Women Astronomers in Their Own Words
Author: Virginia Trimble Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 504 The Sky Is for Everyone is an internationally diverse collection of autobiographical essays by women who broke down barriers and changed...
The World of All Creatures Great & Small: Welcome to Skeldale House
Author: All Creatures Great and Small Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Welcome to the wonderful world of Skeldale House: the veterinary surgery and bustling waiting room for the locals...
Life Is Simple: How Occam's Razor Set Science Free and Shapes the Universe
$20.00 AUD
Author: Johnjoe McFadden Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 "In short, Life Is Simple is enthralling."--Michael Blastland, Prospect A biologist argues that simplicity is the guiding principle of the universe...
Lift-the-Flap Questions and Answers about Plastic
Author: Katie Daynes Format: Board book Number of Pages: 14 Why is there so much plastic in the world? How does it help us? What's the problem and how can...
Eureka!: Mindblowing Science Every Day of the Year
Author: New Scientist Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 Introduced by Jim Al-Khalili Could you surf down an erupting volcano? Why do zebras have stripes? Are you breathing the same...
Ingenium: Five Machines That Changed the World
Author: Mark Denny Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 200 Ingenium is medieval English vernacular for "an ingenious contrivance." In this fascinating book, physicist Mark Denny considers five such contrivances-the bow...
The Home of the Blizzard: Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-14
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Sir Douglas Mawson Format:...
The Body: A Guide for Occupants - THE SUNDAY TIMES NO.1 BESTSELLER
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Accessory to War: The Unspoken Alliance Between Astrophysics and the Military
Author: Neil deGrasse Tyson (American Museum of Natural History) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 576 An exploration of the age-old complicity between skywatchers and warfighters, from the best-selling author of...
On the Future: Prospects for Humanity
Author: Lord Martin Rees Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 280 A provocative and inspiring look at the future of humanity and science from world-renowned scientist and bestselling author Martin Rees...
Endless Forms: The Secret World of Wasps
Author: Seirian Sumner Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 'A funny and beautifully written welcome to the enigmatic, weird and wonderful world of wasps' DAVE GOULSON, author of...