Sort by:
Japan's Infamous Unit 731: First-hand Accounts of Japan's Wartime
This is a riveting and disturbing account of the medical atrocities performed in and around Japan during WWII. Some of the cruelest deeds of Japan's war in Asia did not...
A Brief History of Thailand: Monarchy, War and Resilience: The
Thailand is known for its picturesque beaches and famous temples, but there's much more to this popular holiday destination than many realise. A Brief History of Thailand offers an engaging...
A Brief History of Korea: Isolation, War, Despotism and Revival: The
Korean culture developed on a 600-mile-long peninsula, bordered on the north by mountains and three sides by the sea, set apart from the Asian mainland. Korea was one of the...
A Brief History of China: Dynasty, Revolution and Transformation: From
For millennia, China was the largest and richest nation on earth. Two centuries ago, however, its economy sank into a depression from which it had not fully recovered-until now. China's...
Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan: Two Volumes in One
Two volumes in one! This is a complete, two-volume set of one of the greatest books on 19th century Japanese history and culture. Though Lafcadio Hearn went on to write...
A Brief History of Indonesia: Sultans, Spices, and Tsunamis: The
Sultans, Spices, and Tsunamis: The Incredible Story of the World's Largest Archipelago Indonesia is by far the largest nation in Southeast Asia and one of the largest countries in the...
India: A Portrait
A fresh, illuminating narrative exploration of one of the most contradictory and dynamic countries on earth One of this century's greatest surprises has been the economic and social revolution in...
The Jungle is Neutral: The World Famous True Story of Guerilla Warfare
$75.00 AUD
"The Jungle is Neutral" is British soldier, Spencer Chapman's incredible story of his three and a half years in the Malayan jungle during World War II. A moving unforgettable saga...
How The Far Eastern War Was Begun
$80.00 AUD
Author: Shuhsi HsuBinding: HardbackPublished: Kelly & Walsh Ltd, 1938Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, previous owner name inside, cover has tanning and general wear, page edges...
China Diary
$25.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Spender, David HockneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsChina Diary chronicles the unique journey of two cultural titans through a...
Fury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000 chronicles the tumultuous...
Modern Drama From Communist China
$15.00 AUD
Author: Walter J. Meserve & Ruth I. MeserveBinding: HardbackPublished: New York University Press, 1970Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Minimal lib markings. Clean text....
Views Of The Pearl River Delta: Macau, Canton And Hong Kong
$35.00 AUD
Author: William R. SargentBinding: PaperbackPublished: Peabody Essex Museum, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. English - Mandarin text. William R. Sargent’s Views...
The Undeclared War In South Viet Nam
$35.00 AUD
Author: Le Van ChatBinding: PaperbackPublished: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Hanoi, 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn, creased and yellowed cover. Clean...
India Britannica
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey MoorhouseBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, London, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsGeoffrey Moorhouse's "India Britannica" chronicles the intricate and often tumultuous history of the British Raj,...
Shooting At The Moon: Cambodian Peaceworkers Tell Their Stories
$30.00 AUD
Author: Marje PriorBinding: PaperbackPublished: MPA Publishing Pty Ltd ACT, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMarje Prior's "Shooting At The Moon: Cambodian Peaceworkers...
Armenians Of Calcutta
$50.00 AUD
Author: Alakananda NagBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-Published, 2021Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 179 of 500 copies.This historical account chronicles the enduring...
A Turning Wheel: Thirty Years Of The Asian Revolution
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert ShaplenBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsA Turning Wheel: Thirty Years Of The Asian Revolution" presents a comprehensive journalistic account...
To Phoenix Seat: An Introductory Study Of Maoism And The Chinese Communist Quest For A Paradise On Earth
$25.00 AUD
Author: Leslie R. MarchantBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded red cloth. This academic text presents a comprehensive study of Maoism...
Ground Truth: 3 Para Return to Afghanistan
Afghanistan, 2008. After their eighteen-month epic tour of Helmand Province, the troops of 3 Para are back. This time, the weight of experience weighs heavily on their shoulders. In April...
Voice for the Voiceless: Over Seven Decades of Struggle with China for
In this unique book, His Holiness the Dalai Lama tells the full story of his 75-year struggle with China to save Tibet and its people. Instant New York Times Bestseller...
China: The Reluctant Exodus
$10.00 AUD
In the 1950's China came under communist domination and closed its doors to missions. This is the inspiring story of the reluctant withdrawal of the China Inland Mission from that...
KANDAK: Fighting with Afghans
From the author of the top ten bestseller The Junior Officers' Reading Club. When Patrick Hennessey returned home from Afghanistan, battle-worn, exhilarated, unsure if he'd see anything like it in...
Abdurrahman Wahid: Muslim Democrat, Indonesian President
In humiliating circumstances, Indonesia's first democratically elected president, Abdurrahman Wahid, was forced from office in July 2001 after less that two years in the job. Wahid, almost blind and still...
A Lady in Kyoto
90 classic titles celebrating 90 years of Penguin Books All moonlight is moving, wherever it may be... Japanese gentlewoman Sei Shonagon invites us to look behind the painted screens in...
China in the 21st Century: What Everyone Needs to Know (R)
The need to understand this global giant has never been more pressing: China is constantly in the news, yet conflicting impressions abound. Within one generation, China has transformed from an...
Karakoram: Hidden Treasures in the Northern Areas of Pakistan
$100.00 AUD
This volume addresses these issues through the description of a series of interventions of territorial planning, environmental protection, recovery of historic buildings and traditional villages and the provement of living...
India: A Mosaic
In this volume, seven distinguished writers offer penetrating insights into the complexities of the subcontinent. Roderick MacFarquhar reflects on the legacy of Empire ad Partition, Ian Buruma considers secularism and...
The U.S.-Japan Alliance: Preparing For Korean Unification And Beyond
$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles M. Perry And Toshi YoshiharaBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis, Inc., 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition...
A Log Across The Road
$50.00 AUD
Author: Sheila RossBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsTen men are in an armoured truck nosing its way through the terrorist infested jungle of Malaya. For...
United Arab Emirates: The First 30 Years
$25.00 AUD
Author: Ramesh ShuklaBinding: HardbackPublished: Motivate Publishings, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction work, "United Arab Emirates: The First 30 Years" by Ramesh Shukla, chronicles the remarkable transformation...
Classical Chinese Painting
$60.00 AUD
Author: Nina Stanculescu Zamfirescu, Leon LevitchiBinding: HardbackPublished: Abbey Library, London, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed...
A Chinese Lady: A Portrait
$45.00 AUD
Author: Lady HosieBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed dust jacket, chips and tears on dust...
Vietnam: A History
$12.00 AUD
"A landmark work...The most complete account to date of the Vietnam tragedy." - The Washington Post Book World This monumental narrative clarifies, analyzes, and demystifies the tragic ordeal of the...
Deliverance: The inside story of East Timor's fight for freedom
In late 1999 the world watched as a small country became the world's newest nation amid a frenzy of destruction and killing. Now, Deliverance tells the inside story of East...
Chinese and Any Other Asian: Exploring East and South East Asian
'Chinese' or 'Any other Asian'. The boxes that people of vastly varied East and South East Asian heritage have to tick when declaring their ethnicity on many forms in the...
Captives Of Shanghai: The Story Of The President Harrison
$35.00 AUD
Author: David H. Grover And Gretchen G. GroverBinding: HardbackPublished: Western Maritime Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the dramatic true story of the American passenger ship...
Beancaker To Boxboat: Steamship Companies In Chinese Waters
$80.00 AUD
Author: H.W. Dick & S.A. KentwellBinding: HardbackPublished: THE NAUTICAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA INC., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic text chronicles the fascinating history of steamship companies operating...
Africa Sung To [SIGNED]
$35.00 AUD
Author: Francis OeserBinding: SoftbackPublished: Sicnarf Press, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionFrancis Deser, a poet with a rich international background, was born in Scotland and later moved...
Jews In British India: Identity In A Colonial Era
$60.00 AUD
Author: Joan G. RolandBinding: HardbackPublished: Brandeis University Press by University Press of New England, 1989Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Aging or markingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ remnant on black cloth....
Freedom from Fear: And Other Writings
This collection of writings reflects Suu Kyi's hopes and fears for her people, her concern about the need for international cooperation, and gives poignant and humourous reminiscences as well as...
The Red Emperor: Xi Jinping and His New China
'Michael Sheridan is one of the best informed and wisest writers on China' - Chris Patten, last governor of Hong Kong The Red Emperor presents an eye-opening portrait of Xi...
Children of the Raj
And then there were the children educated in India. Brendon reveals appalling stories of abuse at the hands of servants. What frequently unites Brendon's wildly different subjects is their loneliness--drawing...
The Great Arc: The Dramatic Tale of How India was Mapped and Everest
A vivid description of one of the most ambitious scientific projects undertaken in the 19th century, and the men who undertook the measurement of the Himalayas and the mapping of...
How the East Was Won: Barbarian Conquerors, Universal Conquest and the
How did upstart outsiders forge vast new empires in early modern Asia, laying the foundations for today's modern mega-states of India and China? In How the East Was Won, Andrew...