All

Sort by:
Aquarium: The Career And Defection Of A Soviet Military Spy

Aquarium: The Career And Defection Of A Soviet Military Spy

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This gripping non-fiction account, Aquarium: The...
Out Of Halifax: A Collection Of Sea Pictures

Out Of Halifax: A Collection Of Sea Pictures

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Limited Numbered & Signed EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 332-c of 950 copies. Foxed boards. Light bumping on corners. Binding remains tight. Clean photographs....
Australia 1939 (SIGNED)

Australia 1939 (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Spine slightly crushed. Internally sound. Australia 1939 chronicles a pivotal year in Australian history,...
David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)

David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright text. Rob...
The Infernal Devices: Clockwork Angel (SIGNED)

The Infernal Devices: Clockwork Angel (SIGNED)

$90.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright text. Inscribed by...
Murder In Canton: A Chinese Detective Story

Murder In Canton: A Chinese Detective Story

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded boards. Worn DJ with glue stains. Foxing on prelims and book block....
On The Sandbank

On The Sandbank

$200.00 AUD
Edition: True First US Edition. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Quarter yellow cloth over red boards. $7.95 on DJ....
A Grave For A Dolphin

A Grave For A Dolphin

$750.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards remain in good condition with a tight binding, the dust jacket...
Silver Threads And Golden Needles: The Early History Of Silver Creek, Beechworth

Silver Threads And Golden Needles: The Early History Of Silver Creek, Beechworth

$45.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, Silver Threads And Golden Needles: The Early History Of Silver...
A Voyage To Terra Australis; Undertaken For The Purpose Of Completing The Discovery Of That Vast Country, And Prosecuted In The Years 1801, 1802, And 1803... (Three-Volume Set)

A Voyage To Terra Australis; Undertaken For The Purpose Of Completing The Discovery Of That Vast Country, And Prosecuted In The Years 1801, 1802, And 1803... (Three-Volume Set)

$600.00 AUD
Edition: Libraries Board of South Australia facsimile editionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Complete set with 20 b/w...
Wake in Fright

Wake in Fright

$1,200.00 AUD
Edition: First UK EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: The boards show slight discoloration with minor...
Big Jack: My Sporting Life (SIGNED)

Big Jack: My Sporting Life (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedIn 'Big Jack: My Sporting Life', John Elliott shares his journey through the world of sports, highlighting his experiences and insights....
Forerunners. The Saga Of A Family Of Teachers (SIGNED)

Forerunners. The Saga Of A Family Of Teachers (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedForerunners tells the story of a family dedicated to the profession of teaching. It explores their impact on education and the...
Kill Or Get Killed: Riot Control Techniques, Manhandling, And Close Combat, For Police And The Military

Kill Or Get Killed: Riot Control Techniques, Manhandling, And Close Combat, For Police And The Military

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Revised and EnlargedCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some marks and specks on boards. Rubbed and worn corners. Internally...
Oink, Oink, Oink: A Savage Modern Fable (SIGNED)

Oink, Oink, Oink: A Savage Modern Fable (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis modern fable presents a biting social commentary, using an animal allegory to dissect the...
The Prosper Double-Cross

The Prosper Double-Cross

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis military history chronicles the controversial collapse of the "Prosper" resistance network in occupied France, uncovering the potential...
THE ELECTRIC BEACH. Short Fictions. (SIGNED)

THE ELECTRIC BEACH. Short Fictions. (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedA collection of short fictions that explore themes of identity and the human experience. James McQueen's engaging storytelling invites readers to...
Babaru (SIGNED)

Babaru (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Aging or marking Markings: Signed with inscriptionBabaru is a collection of stories by B. Wongar that delves into themes of cultural identity and...
The Stone Book Quartet

The Stone Book Quartet

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Stone Book Quartet is a collection of four interlinked stories that explore themes of memory, landscape, and...
Mottled Shallows (SIGNED)

Mottled Shallows (SIGNED)

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 37 of 325 copies. Slipcase: good. Beautifully produced collection of poems, some of which have been previously published...
Holy Fool: Artworks (SIGNED)

Holy Fool: Artworks (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Inscribed by the artist with an illudstration. This collection, Holy Fool: Artworks, presents a whimsical and profound...
Marvellous Melbourne And Me (SIGNED)

Marvellous Melbourne And Me (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedThis memoir chronicles the vibrant tapestry of life in Melbourne throughout the 20th century, offering a deeply personal and...
A Turkish View of Gallipoli (SIGNED)

A Turkish View of Gallipoli (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionThis book offers a unique perspective on the Gallipoli campaign from the Turkish viewpoint, highlighting the experiences and narratives...
One Fine Day: Britain's Empire on the Brink (SIGNED)

One Fine Day: Britain's Empire on the Brink (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: UnblemishedPages: Good Markings: SignedIn 'One Fine Day: Britain's Empire on the Brink', Matthew Parker explores the pivotal moments when the British Empire faced significant challenges....
Past Master

Past Master

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Faded and chipped DJ. Name penned on fep. Some...
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with light bumping...
The Martyr (SIGNED)

The Martyr (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 96 of 500 copies. Boards in good condition. DJ with some shelfwear. The Martyr by Anthony...
Rich River (SIGNED)

Rich River (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Aging or marking Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Gifter's inscription on fep. Signed by the author on title page.Rich River is a notable work by...
The Diary of Samuel Pepys (Ten-Volume Set)

The Diary of Samuel Pepys (Ten-Volume Set)

$350.00 AUD
Edition: later pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Volumes 1-8; including index + Pepysiana. Some...
God's Playground: A History Of Poland (Two-Volume Set)

God's Playground: A History Of Poland (Two-Volume Set)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Norman DaviesBinding: HardbackPublisher: Clarendon Press Oxford, 1983Edition: repr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis two volume historical study...
Images of War 1939-1945. The Real Story of World War II

Images of War 1939-1945. The Real Story of World War II

$250.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: Other bindingPublisher: Marshall Cavendish Collection in association with the Imperial War Museum, 1989Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 2 Binders. Binder 1: Vol 1-26....
One Mountain after Another (SIGNED)

One Mountain after Another (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Author: Arthur Groom Binding: HardbackPublisher: Angus and Robertson, Sydney/London, 1951Edition: repr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. DJ with some wear and...
The First Respectable Spy: The Life And Times Of Colquhoun Grant, Wellington's Head Of Intelligence

The First Respectable Spy: The Life And Times Of Colquhoun Grant, Wellington's Head Of Intelligence

$600.00 AUD
Author: Jock HaswellBinding: HardbackPublisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1969Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with light bumping on...
Trial Balance (SIGNED)

Trial Balance (SIGNED)

$125.00 AUD
Author: H.C. CoombsBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling autobiography, Trial Balance, presents the life and career of H.C. Coombs, a pivotal figure in 20th-century Australian...
Victoria's Colonial Governors: 1839-1900 (SIGNED by all)

Victoria's Colonial Governors: 1839-1900 (SIGNED by all)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Davis Mccaughey, Naomi Perkins, Angus TrumbleBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press at The Miegunyah Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis authoritative historical account, Victoria's Colonial Governors: 1839-1900, chronicles...
Mottled Shallows: Selected Verse Of John K. Murphy (SIGNED)

Mottled Shallows: Selected Verse Of John K. Murphy (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: John K. MurphyBinding: HardbackPublished: GARRAVEMBI, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No. 8 of 325 copiesThis collection, Mottled Shallows: Selected Verse...
Austin Friars: A Tale Of Melbourne Town

Austin Friars: A Tale Of Melbourne Town

$80.00 AUD
Author: Marcus ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Garravembi Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No. 42 of 155 copies.Austin Friars: A Tale Of Melbourne Town presents a gripping narrative...
Island Trails

Island Trails

$300.00 AUD
Author: Theodore StephanidesBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Internally sound, clean and bright copy. DJ...
The Story Of Old Wairoa And The East Coast District, North Island, New Zealand: Or, Past, Present, And Future, A Record Of Over Fifty Years' Progress

The Story Of Old Wairoa And The East Coast District, North Island, New Zealand: Or, Past, Present, And Future, A Record Of Over Fifty Years' Progress

$350.00 AUD
Author: Thomas LambertBinding: HardbackPublished: Coulls Somerville Wilkie Ltd., 1925Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: FEP missingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Binding shaky. Bumped corners and...
Journey (SIGNED)

Journey (SIGNED)

$220.00 AUD
Author: Yosl BergnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bineth Gallery, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Signed and embellished with an original illustration. Yellowed cover with minor stains. ENGLISH and...
The History Of Naval Great Britain (Two-Volume Set)

The History Of Naval Great Britain (Two-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Author: Edward Pelham BrentonBinding: HardbackPublished: HENRY COLBURN, PUBLISHER, 1837Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Rebound - Rare -...
The Book Of Trees (SIGNED)

The Book Of Trees (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Alfred Carl HottesBinding: HardbackPublished: The A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc., 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 179...
A Young Man's War: A History Of The 37Th/52Nd Australian Infantry Battalion In World War Two (SIGNED)

A Young Man's War: A History Of The 37Th/52Nd Australian Infantry Battalion In World War Two (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Author: Ron BlairBinding: HardbackPublished: 37/52 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION ASSOCIATION, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionA Young Man's War by P.K. Kelly chronicles the harrowing experiences of a...
Cyclopaedia Of English Literature; A Historical, Critical And Biographical, Of British Authors, From The Earliest To The Present Times. (Two-Volume Set)

Cyclopaedia Of English Literature; A Historical, Critical And Biographical, Of British Authors, From The Earliest To The Present Times. (Two-Volume Set)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Robert ChambersBinding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM AND ROBERT CHAMBERS, 1844Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rare first edition in...
Historical Narrative Of The Turko-Russian War: Servian And Montenegrin Campaigns Of 1876. Vol I

Historical Narrative Of The Turko-Russian War: Servian And Montenegrin Campaigns Of 1876. Vol I

$300.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Thomson and Niven Melbourne , 1890Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Inscriptions on boards. Hinges...
Jonah: My Story (SIGNED)

Jonah: My Story (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Author: Jonah LomuBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2004Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling autobiography, Jonah: My Story, chronicles the extraordinary life of rugby legend Jonah Lomu, from...
Studies From Old English Mansions: Their Furniture, Gold & Silver Plate &C.

Studies From Old English Mansions: Their Furniture, Gold & Silver Plate &C.

$350.00 AUD
Author: C.J. RichardsonBinding: HardbackPublished: T.M. Lean, 1841Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. Some water damage on the first...
A Narrative Of Incidents In The Eventful Life Of A Physician

A Narrative Of Incidents In The Eventful Life Of A Physician

$800.00 AUD
Author: John Singleton, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Thompson & McCutchan, Melbourne, 1891Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Good for age....