All

Sort by:
Biko (SIGNED)

Biko (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Donald WoodsBinding: HardbackPublished: PADDINGTON PRESS LTD, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Previous owner' name penned on reverse fep. Lengthy gifter's inscription on half-title page....
Monash: The Outsider Who Won A War; A Biography Of Australia's Greatest Military Commander (SIGNED)

Monash: The Outsider Who Won A War; A Biography Of Australia's Greatest Military Commander (SIGNED)

$180.00 AUD
Author: Roland PerryBinding: HardbackPublished: RANDOM HOUSE AUSTRALIA, 2004Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis compelling biography, Monash: The Outsider Who Won A War, chronicles the extraordinary life...
Cleopatra's Needles And Other Egyptian Obelisks: A Series Of Descriptions Of All The Important Inscribed Obelisks, With Hieroglyphic Texts, Translations, Etc.

Cleopatra's Needles And Other Egyptian Obelisks: A Series Of Descriptions Of All The Important Inscribed Obelisks, With Hieroglyphic Texts, Translations, Etc.

$300.00 AUD
Author: Sir E. A. Wallis Budge, Kt.Binding: HardbackPublished: The Religious Tract Society, 1926Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Scarce w/ DJ. Some marks and...
The War I Went To (SIGNED)

The War I Went To (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: R.R. VialBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Fold-out maps intact. The War I Went To by R.R....
You Shouldn'T Have Joined...: A Memoir (SIGNED)

You Shouldn'T Have Joined...: A Memoir (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Author: General Sir Peter CosgroveBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedA compelling memoir, You Shouldn'T Have Joined... General Sir Peter Cosgrove: A Memoir chronicles the...
Sydney (SIGNED)

Sydney (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Author: Jan MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: VIKING, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscription'Sydney presents a vivid and multifaceted portrait of one of the world's most iconic cities. Jan Morris,...
Chaos Or Community?

Chaos Or Community?

$220.00 AUD
Author: Martin Luther KingBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerWhere Do We Go From Here: Chaos...
Mottled Shallows: Selected Verse Of (SIGNED)

Mottled Shallows: Selected Verse Of (SIGNED)

$25.00 AUD
Author: John K. MurphyBinding: HardbackPublished: GARRAVEMBI, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 39 of 325 copies Beautifully produced collection of poems, some of which have been previously...
In The Shadow Of Queens: Tales From The Tudor Court (SIGNED)

In The Shadow Of Queens: Tales From The Tudor Court (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Alison WeirBinding: HardbackPublished: Review, 2021Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling historical non-fiction work chronicles the intricate lives and dramatic fortunes of...
Labyrinth (SIGNED)

Labyrinth (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Kate MosseBinding: HardbackPublished: PHOENIX, 2025Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedSet in the medieval Languedoc region of France, Labyrinth weaves a gripping historical...
Francis Xavier: His Life, His Times (Four-Volume Set)

Francis Xavier: His Life, His Times (Four-Volume Set)

$1,600.00 AUD
Author: Georg SchurhammerBinding: HardbackPublished: Jesuit Historical Institute, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markings Volume I - Europe 1506-1541 - (1973 1st - Boards in good condition; DJ with...
Mr Felton's Bequests (SIGNED)

Mr Felton's Bequests (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: John PoynterBinding: HardbackPublished: THE MIEGUNYAH PRESS, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: No 399 of 800 copiesThis commanding work of cultural history chronicles Alfred Felton’s extraordinary bequest to...
Timor 1942: Australian Commandos At War With The Japanese (SIGNED)

Timor 1942: Australian Commandos At War With The Japanese (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Christopher C. H. WrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson Australia, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling historical account chronicles the harrowing experiences of Australian commandos during the brutal 1942 campaign...
The Road To Serfdom

The Road To Serfdom

$450.00 AUD
Author: P. A. HayekBinding: HardbackPublished: SYDNEY: DYMOCK'S BOOK ARCADE LTD., 1944Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards show aging and yellowing. Only the front panel and front...
History Of Western Philosophy: And Its Connection With Political And Social Circumstances From The Earliest Times To The Present Day

History Of Western Philosophy: And Its Connection With Political And Social Circumstances From The Earliest Times To The Present Day

$500.00 AUD
Author: Bertrand RussellBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1946Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards show yellowing with...
Perspectives On Language And Text (SIGNED)

Perspectives On Language And Text (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Edgar W. Conrad And Edward G. NewingBinding: HardbackPublished: Eisenbrauns, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis collection of essays and poems honors Francis I. Andersen on the occasion of his...
Colburn's United Service Magazines & Military and Naval Journals (Five-Volume Set)

Colburn's United Service Magazines & Military and Naval Journals (Five-Volume Set)

$750.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: London: Henry Colburn, 1842Condition:Book: PoorJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Respectable for its age. Bindings and boards show clear damage, with worn and partially exposed...
William Dobell (SIGNED)

William Dobell (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Author: James GleesonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Blue cloth slightly worn. Name penned on fep. Signed by the...
Australian Historical Monographs Collection - 44 Volumes

Australian Historical Monographs Collection - 44 Volumes

$250.00 AUD
Author: George MackanessBinding: PaperbackPublished: REVIEW Publications, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light fading present with small areas of insect wear visible...
Eaglehawk & District Pioneer Register (SIGNED, Six-Volume Set)

Eaglehawk & District Pioneer Register (SIGNED, Six-Volume Set)

$350.00 AUD
Author: Annette O'Donohue & Bev HansonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Annette O'Donohue , 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Vol. 1 - No 610 (signed); Vol. 2 - No. 477; Vol. 3 -...
The Russian Shores Of The Black Sea In The Autumn Of 1852: With A Voyage Down The Volga, And A Tour Through The Country Of The Don Cossacks

The Russian Shores Of The Black Sea In The Autumn Of 1852: With A Voyage Down The Volga, And A Tour Through The Country Of The Don Cossacks

$120.00 AUD
Author: Laurence OliphantBinding: HardbackPublished: William Blackwood and Sons, 1853Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Boards...
The Lion, The Unicorn and Me (SIGNED)

The Lion, The Unicorn and Me (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Jeanette WintersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Scholastic, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 987 of 1000 copies. Presentation box + art print included. This modern children’s fable presents...
Encyclopedia Of Australian Art (SIGNED)

Encyclopedia Of Australian Art (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Alan MccullochBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON OF AUSTRALIA, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 440 of 500 copies.Encyclopedia Of Australian Art...
Early Houses Of Northern Tasmania (Two-Volume Set) (SIGNED)

Early Houses Of Northern Tasmania (Two-Volume Set) (SIGNED)

$600.00 AUD
Author: E. Graeme RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Georgian House, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 583 of 1000 copies. This two volume limited edition presents E. Graeme Robertson and...
Natural And Supernatural: A History Of The Paranormal From Earliest Times To 1914 (SIGNED)

Natural And Supernatural: A History Of The Paranormal From Earliest Times To 1914 (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Brian InglisBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: DJ repaired with tape. Inscribed by the author & gifter's inscription on feps....
Victoria Illustrated: 1834 - 1984 (SIGNED)

Victoria Illustrated: 1834 - 1984 (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Harold H. Paynting And Malcolm GrantBinding: HardbackPublished: James Flood - Harold Paynting Charity Trust, Melbourne, . Print run limited to copies, of which this is registered number, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket:...
Margaret Baskerville: Sculptor (SIGNED)

Margaret Baskerville: Sculptor (SIGNED)

$175.00 AUD
Author: Margaret BaskervilleBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1929Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 26 of 250 copies. Soiled boards. Internally...
Forty Years Of Wunderlich Industry

Forty Years Of Wunderlich Industry

$120.00 AUD
Author: Ernest WunderlichBinding: HardbackPublished: Printer: (Sydney : Bloxham and Chambers), 1927Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Moderate marks...
The Template-Makers of the Paris Basin

The Template-Makers of the Paris Basin

$300.00 AUD
Author: John JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: West Grinstead Publishing, Australia, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumping on spine. Light foxing...
Greater London Plan 1944

Greater London Plan 1944

$400.00 AUD
Author: Patrick AbercrombieBinding: HardbackPublished: HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Grey boards good with small stains. Chipped...
The Age Of Tandberg (SIGNED)

The Age Of Tandberg (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Ron TandbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: Edward Arnold , 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis satirical collection presents the sharp wit and incisive...
The Lady And The Unicorn (SIGNED)

The Lady And The Unicorn (SIGNED)

$90.00 AUD
Author: Arthur Boyd And Peter PorterBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 977 of 1000 copiesThe Lady And The Unicorn presents a captivating...
The Art And Architecture Of C.F.A. Voysey: English Pioneer Modernist Architect And Designer

The Art And Architecture Of C.F.A. Voysey: English Pioneer Modernist Architect And Designer

$500.00 AUD
Author: David ColeBinding: HardbackPublished: images Publishing, 2015Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the influential career of C.F.A. Voysey, a pivotal figure in English modernist architecture...
The Flavian Amphitheatre, Commonly Called The Colosseum At Rome: Its History And Substructures Compared With Other Amphitheatres. (SIGNED)

The Flavian Amphitheatre, Commonly Called The Colosseum At Rome: Its History And Substructures Compared With Other Amphitheatres. (SIGNED)

$800.00 AUD
Author: John Henry Parker, C.B.Binding: HardbackPublished: JAMES PARKER AND CO., JOHN MURRAY, 1876Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Presentation copy ‘with...
Building 'Purulia'

Building 'Purulia'

$250.00 AUD
Author: W. Hardy WilsonBinding: HardbackPublished: GUILD OF CRAFT BOOKBINDERS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 108 of 200 copiesThis historical account...
The Myth Of The Bagre

The Myth Of The Bagre

$220.00 AUD
Author: Jack GoodyBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work in anthropology chronicles the intricate...
Hugh Ramsay: His Life And Work (SIGNED)

Hugh Ramsay: His Life And Work (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Patricia FullertonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hudson Hawthorn, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedPatricia Fullerton presents a comprehensive biography of Australian artist Hugh Ramsay, chronicling his formative years, artistic development, and...
London's Livery Companies: Their Storied Past Their Living Present (SIGNED)

London's Livery Companies: Their Storied Past Their Living Present (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Colonel Robert J. BlackhamBinding: HardbackPublished: SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO., LTD., 1931Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition...
A History Of The 2/29 Battalion - 8th Australian Division AIF (SIGNED)

A History Of The 2/29 Battalion - 8th Australian Division AIF (SIGNED)

$175.00 AUD
Author: Mr. R. W. Christie And Mr. Robert ChristieBinding: PaperbackPublished: High Country Publishing, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover....
The Private Papers of James Boswell (Eight-Volume Set)

The Private Papers of James Boswell (Eight-Volume Set)

$400.00 AUD
Author: James BoswellBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann, London, 1951Condition:Book: Good/FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis distinguished eight‑volume set of eighteenth‑century biography and travel literature...
In My Path (SIGNED)

In My Path (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Halliday SutherlandBinding: HardbackPublished: GEOFFREY BLES, 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: SignedIn My Path presents a compelling autobiographical account, chronicling the life and experiences of...
Piepel

Piepel

$250.00 AUD
Author: Ka-Tzetnik 135633Binding: HardbackPublished: ANTHONY BLOND, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis harrowing historical account, Piepel: The Most Terrible Story Ever Told,...
The Godfather

The Godfather

$1,000.00 AUD
Author: Mario PuzoBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann, London, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded black boards. Mild foxing on book block. Yellowed DJ with shelfwear....
The Masque Of Queenes

The Masque Of Queenes

$200.00 AUD
Author: Ben JonsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The King's Printers, 1930Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 48 of 188 copies (British Empire). Red vellum with gilt. 39 page reproduction of the...
Sound And Space In Renaissance Venice: Architecture, Music, Acoustics

Sound And Space In Renaissance Venice: Architecture, Music, Acoustics

$300.00 AUD
Author: Deborah Howard And Laura MorettiBinding: HardbackPublished: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSound & Space In Renaissance Venice uncovers the intricate relationship between auditory...
The Journal Of Edward Spain: Merchant Seaman And Sometimes Warrant Officer In The Royal Navy Describing The Conditions Of Life At Sea During The American Revolution And The Wars With France (SIGNED)

The Journal Of Edward Spain: Merchant Seaman And Sometimes Warrant Officer In The Royal Navy Describing The Conditions Of Life At Sea During The American Revolution And The Wars With France (SIGNED)

$175.00 AUD
Author: Richard StaffordBinding: HardbackPublished: THE ST. MARK'S PRESS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 65 of 104 copies. This compelling historical account...
Vintage Listener Magazines 1978–1980 Bundle

Vintage Listener Magazines 1978–1980 Bundle

$500.00 AUD
Author: BBCBinding: Other bindingPublished: BBC, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: 27 volumes. Light foxing present with noticeable age-related yellowing to pages. Some markings where original prices...
The Miscellaneous Works Of Oliver Goldsmith (Four-Volume Set)

The Miscellaneous Works Of Oliver Goldsmith (Four-Volume Set)

$400.00 AUD
Author: Oliver Goldsmith, M. B.Binding: HardbackPublished: W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh; W. Orr, London; and W. Curry, Jun. & Co. Dublin, 1833Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on...