All

Sort by:
Theosophy As The Masters See It: Being An Account Of The Theosophical Society And Its Work As Outlined In The "Letters From The Masters Of The Wisdom"

Theosophy As The Masters See It: Being An Account Of The Theosophical Society And Its Work As Outlined In The "Letters From The Masters Of The Wisdom"

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA cornerstone of esoteric spiritual literature, Theosophy As The Masters See It presents the foundational principles and mission of the Theosophical Society...
The Voices Of The Psalms

The Voices Of The Psalms

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: FEP missing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Half-title page clipped. A devotional and theological work...
The Collected Writings Of John Maynard Keynes: Volume Viii: A Treatise On Probability

The Collected Writings Of John Maynard Keynes: Volume Viii: A Treatise On Probability

$35.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Spine slightly worn. Binding - tight. A landmark work...
The Summa Theologica (13 vols)

The Summa Theologica (13 vols)

$250.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards showing marks and specks throughout; the bindings remaining tight and square...
Old Testament Theology (Two-Volume Set)

Old Testament Theology (Two-Volume Set)

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA monumental two-volume work of biblical scholarship, "Old Testament Theology" argues that the Hebrew scriptures cannot be understood...
Human Action: A Treatise On Economics (Four-Volume Set)

Human Action: A Treatise On Economics (Four-Volume Set)

$70.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark four-volume work of economic theory, "Human Action" stands as the most comprehensive and systematic defence of free-market capitalism ever...
The Art Of Synthesis

The Art Of Synthesis

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA foundational text in the tradition of Western astrology, The Art of Synthesis presents Alan Leo's comprehensive framework for interpreting the natal...
The Winged Bull

The Winged Bull

$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Usual wear from aging on jacket, negligible fading on spine. Pages bright and crisp. Binding tight. Previous owner...
Apprenticed To Magic

Apprenticed To Magic

$150.00 AUD
Edition: Second impressionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light pencil underlining on pages. Previous owner on front end page top right corner. Pages bright. Binding...
All That Is Solid Melts Into Air: The Experience Of Modernity

All That Is Solid Melts Into Air: The Experience Of Modernity

$105.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very light foxing on block - does not extend internally. Foxing on block - does not extend internally....
Selected Poetry And Prose Of William Blake

Selected Poetry And Prose Of William Blake

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA landmark collection of Romantic-era literature, Selected Poetry and Prose of William Blake presents the visionary genius of...
1984: Spring: A Choice Of Futures

1984: Spring: A Choice Of Futures

$15.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of speculative nonfiction, 1984: Spring: A Choice of Futures presents Arthur C. Clarke's visionary meditations...
Crystal Magick

Crystal Magick

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good, within mylar. Binding - tight. Pages...
The Revelation Of Ramala

The Revelation Of Ramala

$12.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA work of spiritual and metaphysical literature, The Revelation of Ramala presents channeled teachings said to originate from a group...
The Theory Of Celestial Influence: Man, The Universe, And Cosmic Mystery

The Theory Of Celestial Influence: Man, The Universe, And Cosmic Mystery

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd imprCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; light rubbing on edges. Binding - tight. DJ -...
Psychoanalysis & Medicine: A Study Of The Wish To Fall Ill

Psychoanalysis & Medicine: A Study Of The Wish To Fall Ill

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA landmark work at the intersection of psychoanalysis and...
New Religious Movements And Rapid Social Change

New Religious Movements And Rapid Social Change

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA rigorous work of sociological scholarship, New Religious Movements and Rapid Social Change examines...
The Notebooks Of Malte Laurids Brigge

The Notebooks Of Malte Laurids Brigge

$25.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark of early modernist fiction, The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge chronicles the fragmented inner life of a...
Theory & Practice [signed]

Theory & Practice [signed]

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sharp and intellectually playful work of autofiction, Theory & Practice chronicles the coming-of-age...
Medicine Rational And Irrational

Medicine Rational And Irrational

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsA compelling work at the intersection of health philosophy and medical critique, Medicine Rational and Irrational...
God Or Anything: The Opposite Of Faith Is Certainty

God Or Anything: The Opposite Of Faith Is Certainty

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA thought-provoking work of theological and philosophical nonfiction, God Or Anything: The Opposite Of...
On Economic Man: An Essay On The Elements Of Economic Theory

On Economic Man: An Essay On The Elements Of Economic Theory

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA rigorous work of economic philosophy and theory, On Economic Man: An Essay On The Elements Of Economic Theory by...
The Second Mile

The Second Mile

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: FEP missing Markings: No markingsA cornerstone of early twentieth-century Christian inspirational literature, The Second Mile presents...
Luther's Earliest Opponents: Catholic Controversialists, 1518–1525

Luther's Earliest Opponents: Catholic Controversialists, 1518–1525

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable , ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsA rigorous work of Reformation history, Luther's Earliest Opponents: Catholic Controversialists, 1518–1525 presents a meticulously researched examination...
The Adventures Of God In His Search For The Black Girl

The Adventures Of God In His Search For The Black Girl

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sharp and irreverent work of satirical fiction, The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black...
The Illustrated Book Of World Fables

The Illustrated Book Of World Fables

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly curated anthology of world folklore, The Illustrated Book of World Fables presents a sweeping collection of moral tales...
Historical Theology: An Introduction

Historical Theology: An Introduction

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA rigorous and authoritative academic work, Historical Theology: An Introduction presents a comprehensive survey...
Diogenes: An Anecdotal Biography Of The World's Greatest Cynic

Diogenes: An Anecdotal Biography Of The World's Greatest Cynic

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis witty and irreverent biographical work chronicles the life and philosophy of Diogenes of...
Shinto: Japan's Spiritual Roots

Shinto: Japan's Spiritual Roots

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly informative work of religious studies and cultural history, Shinto: Japan's Spiritual Roots presents a comprehensive introduction to Shinto,...
Introducing Continental Philosophy: A Graphic Guide

Introducing Continental Philosophy: A Graphic Guide

$21.99 AUD$18.69 AUD
What makes philosophy on the continent of Europe so different and exciting? And why does it have such a reputation for being 'difficult'? Covering the great philosophers of the modern...
Dysphoria Mundi

Dysphoria Mundi

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
In Dysphoria Mundi, Paul B. Preciado has written a mutant text assembled from essays, philosophy, poetry and autofiction that captures a moment of profound change and possibility. Rooted in the...
The Book Against Death

The Book Against Death

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
In 1937, Elias Canetti began collecting notes for the project that 'by definition, he could never live to complete', as translator Peter Filkins writes in his afterword. The Book Against...
A Commentary On Heidegger's Being And Time: A Section-By-Section Interpretation

A Commentary On Heidegger's Being And Time: A Section-By-Section Interpretation

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Cover - worn with some insect damage. A rigorous work of academic philosophy,...
After Many A Summer

After Many A Summer

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Facsimile DJ L.L.C. Boards - fair; faded spine; some marks; Binding - tight. Text -...
Non-Retaliation In Early Jewish And New Testament Texts: Ethical Themes In Social Contexts

Non-Retaliation In Early Jewish And New Testament Texts: Ethical Themes In Social Contexts

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA rigorous work of biblical and Jewish ethics, this scholarly volume examines the principle of non-retaliation as it appears across a broad...
Words of Wisdom

Words of Wisdom

$14.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
The book titled Words of Wisdom by the author The Dalai Lama. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Schumacher Lectures

The Schumacher Lectures

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark collection in ecological and humanist thought, The Schumacher Lectures presents a series...
Life's Little Instruction Book

Life's Little Instruction Book

$9.84 AUD$8.00 AUD
The book titled Life's Little Instruction Book by the author H. Jackson Brown. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
I Saw, In The Night, Visions

I Saw, In The Night, Visions

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA work of Christian theological and visionary literature, I Saw, In The Night, Visions...
The Future Of Socialism

The Future Of Socialism

$30.00 AUD
Edition: First British EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Cracked spine. Usual aging. Pages otherwise in good condition with...
Sleepers, Wake!: Technology And The Future Of Work

Sleepers, Wake!: Technology And The Future Of Work

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of social and economic analysis, Sleepers, Wake!: Technology and the Future...
Small Is Beautiful: A Study Of Economics As If People Mattered

Small Is Beautiful: A Study Of Economics As If People Mattered

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Shelf wear. A landmark work in economic philosophy, Small Is Beautiful: A Study...
Francis Bacon: His Life And Philosophy

Francis Bacon: His Life And Philosophy

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis scholarly biography and philosophical study chronicles the remarkable life and enduring intellectual legacy of Sir Francis Bacon, the Renaissance statesman, scientist,...
The Aristos

The Aristos

$30.00 AUD
Edition: rev ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA bold work of philosophical non-fiction, The Aristos presents John Fowles's personal...
Economics And The Public Purpose

Economics And The Public Purpose

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of heterodox economic thought, Economics and the Public Purpose presents John...
Herr Eugen Dühring's Revolution In Science: Anti-Dühring

Herr Eugen Dühring's Revolution In Science: Anti-Dühring

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of Marxist philosophy and political economy, Herr Eugen Dühring's Revolution in Science — commonly known as Anti-Dühring — presents...
Marx And Modern Social Theory

Marx And Modern Social Theory

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA rigorous work of sociological scholarship, Marx and Modern Social Theory presents a systematic examination of Karl Marx's intellectual legacy and its...
Simplified Scientific Astrology: A Complete Textbook On The Art Of Erecting A Horoscope

Simplified Scientific Astrology: A Complete Textbook On The Art Of Erecting A Horoscope

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Binding protected by mylar sleeve. A foundational work in esoteric and metaphysical literature,...