Sort by:
Inside The Third Reich
Author: Albert Speer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 864 'Inside the Third Reich' is not only the most significant personal German account to come out of the war but the...
From Global To Local: The making of things and the end of globalisation
Author: Finbarr Livesey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 For the past thirty years or more, the global economy has been run based on three big assumptions: globalisation will continue...
End State: 9 Ways Society is Broken - and how we can fix it
Author: James Plunkett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 A GUARDIAN POLITICAL BOOK OF THE YEAR 'End State is absolutely superb. If you're looking for a book that is honest...
The Daily Telegraph Military Obituaries Book Three
Author: David Twiston Davies Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 David Twiston Davies's latest and highly entertaining collection of 100 Daily Telegraph military obituaries from the last fifteen years, include...
Tory Boy: Memoirs of the Last Conservative
Author: Ed West Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 'An entertaining, wide-ranging defence and explanation of the conservative way of seeing the world . . . suffused with generosity and...
End State: 9 Ways Society is Broken - and how we can fix it
Author: James Plunkett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 A GUARDIAN POLITICAL BOOK OF THE YEAR 'End State is absolutely superb. If you're looking for a book that is honest...
What Would Winston Do?: Dads ask their questions, Winston provides the answers: THE PERFECT GIFT FOR DADS THIS CHRISTMAS
Author: Ed Enfield Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 (This book is a parody and is not authorised by the Estate of Winston S. Churchill) THE PERFECT GIFT FOR DADS...
Manpower Shortage and the Fall of the Roman Empire in the West
$100.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Keating
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Boyds
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Reinventing Emma
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Revolutionary: Samuel Adams
Author: Stacy Schiff Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 A Top 10 Best Books of the Year (Wall Street Journal), Top 10 Best Nonfiction (Time), Top 5 Nonfiction (LA Times),...
Mary, Queen of Scots
Author: Jenny Wormald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots, has long been portrayed as one of history's romantically tragic figures. Devious, naive, beautiful and sexually...
Ataturk
Author: Andrew Mango Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 688 This biography of Atat rk aims to strip away the myth to show the complexities of the man beneath. Born plain...
The Other Exile: The Story of Fernao Lopes, St Helena and a Paradise Lost
Author: Abdul Rahman Azzam Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The first known inhabitant of St Helena - long before Napoleon - was a 16th-century Portuguese renegade. In 1506 Fernao...
Becoming Kim Jong Un: Understanding North Korea's Young Dictator
Author: Jung H. Pak Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 "The mysterious, brutal, and calculating Kim Jong Un has risen to become the unchallenged dictator of a nuclear rogue state....
Head Trauma: The Bruising Diary of a Headteacher
Author: Nick Smith Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 A humorous yet honest look at the education system, from trainee to headteacher across an extraordinary thirty-year career. 'As I began...
Paul Hasluck: A Political Biography
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
On a Grander Scale: The Outstanding Career of Sir Christopher Wren
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Give Me My Father's Body
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
An Honourable Englishman: The Life of Hugh Trevor-Roper
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Fear: Trump in the White House
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
War Reporting for Cowards: Between Iraq and a Hard Place
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
EDWARD VII 1995
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Power And Terror: Post 9-11 Talks and Interviews
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Jum's War: Finding My Father
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Russia Conundrum: How the West Fell For Putin's Power Gambit - and How to Fix It
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wednesdays with Bob
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Sisters of Auschwitz: The true story of two Jewish sisters' resistance in the heart of Nazi territory
Author: Roxane van Iperen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international...
Spies and Traitors: Kim Philby, James Angleton and the Betrayal that Would Shape the Cold War
Author: Michael Holzman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Kim Philby's life and career has inspired an entire literary genre: the spy novel of betrayal. He was one of the...
Down to the Crossroads: On the Trail of the 2008 Presidential Election
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bad Data: How Governments, Politicians and the Rest of Us Get Misled by Numbers
Author: Georgina Sturge Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 'Essential reading ... An incisive and urgently needed book' Tim Harford '[An] entertaining introduction to the uses (and misuses) of data...
Lives of the Wives: Five Literary Marriages
Author: Carmela Ciuraru Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 A witty, provocative look inside the tumultuous marriages of five writers, illuminating the creative process as well as the role of...
The Activist Leader: A New Mindset for Doing Business
Author: Lucy Parker Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 If you want to be a successful leader in today's business world, you need to think like an activist. If you...
Inside the HawkeKeating Government
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
101 World Heroes
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Game: A Portrait of Scott Morrison
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Plagued: Australia's two years of hell - the inside story
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Nelson Mandela (I Know This To Be True): Guiding principles
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Changi Camera: George Aspinall's Photographs and Memories
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Clinton: Portrait of Victory
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
November 1975: The Inside Story of Australia's Greatest Political Crisis
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Believe: The Words and Inspiration of Desmond Tutu
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
America in the World: A History of U.S. Diplomacy and Foreign Policy
Author: Robert B. Zoellick Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 560 Recounting the actors and events of U.S. foreign policy, Zoellick identifies five traditions that have emerged from America's encounters with...
Walter Ralegh: Architect of Empire
Author: Alan Gallay Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 576 Sir Walter Ralegh was the favourite of Queen Elizabeth, who showered him estates, jewels, monopolies, and political appointments earning him the...
Stalin's Architect: Power and Survival in Moscow
Author: Deyan Sudjic Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 The first biography to trace the remarkable life and career of Ukrainian-born Boris Iofan, beautifully illustrated with many of Iofan's previously...
The Sword and the Shield: The Revolutionary Lives of Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr.
Author: Peniel Joseph Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 To most Americans, Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr. represent contrasting ideals: self-defense versus nonviolence, Black Power versus civil rights,...
Sir John Gorton: He Did it His Way
$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...