All

Sort by:
Best Chinese Idioms: Volume Ii

Best Chinese Idioms: Volume Ii

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA rich and accessible reference work, Best Chinese Idioms: Volume II presents a carefully...
The Rhyming Dictionary Of The English Language

The Rhyming Dictionary Of The English Language

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA foundational reference work for poets, lyricists, and wordsmiths alike, The Rhyming Dictionary of the English Language presents...
Bradley's Arnold: Latin Prose Composition

Bradley's Arnold: Latin Prose Composition

$30.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Board - good; yellowed spine. Binding - tight.A cornerstone of...
Aboriginal Place Names: And Their Meanings

Aboriginal Place Names: And Their Meanings

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA fascinating work of linguistic and cultural reference, Aboriginal Place Names: And Their Meanings...
Palmistry For All: A Practical Work On The Study Of The Lines Of The Hand

Palmistry For All: A Practical Work On The Study Of The Lines Of The Hand

$90.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Binding tight. Usual aging. Shelf wear. A...
Supertips: To Make Life Easy

Supertips: To Make Life Easy

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA practical and cheerful household reference guide, Supertips to Make Life Easy by Moyra Bremner presents a comprehensive collection of...
House Of Karls (SIGNED)

House Of Karls (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - fair; hinges cracked. A lively and accessible work of popular science, House...
Always Take Notes: Advice From Some Of The World's Greatest Writers

Always Take Notes: Advice From Some Of The World's Greatest Writers

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA rich and practical anthology for aspiring and established writers alike, Always Take Notes gathers hard-won wisdom from some of...
The Complete Guide To Eos-1 Professional Techniques

The Complete Guide To Eos-1 Professional Techniques

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase included. A comprehensive photography reference manual, The Complete Guide to EOS-1 Professional Techniques presents an in-depth look...
Army & Navy Stores Limited: General Price List 1939-40

Army & Navy Stores Limited: General Price List 1939-40

$75.00 AUD
Edition: repr., facsimile of the 1939 ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavy. Boards - good. Binding - tight. Pages - light foxing on...
The Australian National Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)

The Australian National Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed. repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor surface wear on boards; otherwise clean, bright and...
Dictionary Of Australian Biography

Dictionary Of Australian Biography

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Usual aging. Shelf wear. Faded spine. A landmark work of Australian historical scholarship, Dictionary of Australian Biography presents comprehensive biographical...
Victorian Year Book 1978

Victorian Year Book 1978

$25.00 AUD
Edition: First editionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual aging. Shelf wear. This monumental 1978 edition of the Victorian Year...
The Art Of Synthesis

The Art Of Synthesis

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA foundational text in the tradition of Western astrology, The Art of Synthesis presents Alan Leo's comprehensive framework for interpreting the natal...
1982 Illustrated Pickering Diary [signed]

1982 Illustrated Pickering Diary [signed]

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and without writing. Light tanning on block but does not extend internally. This exceptionally rare, author-signed 1982 desk...
Family Reference Atlas Of The World

Family Reference Atlas Of The World

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive geographic reference work, Family Reference Atlas of the World presents a richly detailed collection of maps, facts, and data designed...
Handbook For Chairmen And Secretaries: A Guide To Meetings And Management Of Clubs, Societies And Associations

Handbook For Chairmen And Secretaries: A Guide To Meetings And Management Of Clubs, Societies And Associations

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA practical and authoritative reference work, Handbook for Chairmen and Secretaries: A Guide to...
The Law Of Securities: An Account Of The Law Pertaining To Securities Over Real And Personal Property Under The Laws Of The Australian States

The Law Of Securities: An Account Of The Law Pertaining To Securities Over Real And Personal Property Under The Laws Of The Australian States

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - fair; faded spine; some marks. Binding -...
Collection Development For Australian Libraries

Collection Development For Australian Libraries

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed., repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA foundational text in library and information science, Collection Development for...
Elements Of Pre-Calculus Mathematics

Elements Of Pre-Calculus Mathematics

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Names penned on fep; internally sound; clean text. A foundational mathematics...
How Did It Begin?: Customs & Superstitions And Their Romantic Origins

How Did It Begin?: Customs & Superstitions And Their Romantic Origins

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerA captivating work of popular history and cultural anthropology, How Did It Begin?: Customs & Superstitions and Their Romantic Origins...
Gold As A Remedy In Disease

Gold As A Remedy In Disease

$20.00 AUD
Edition: facsimile ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA foundational text in homeopathic medicine, Gold As A Remedy In Disease...
The Concise Oxford Dictionaries Of Music & Opera (Two-Volume Set)

The Concise Oxford Dictionaries Of Music & Opera (Two-Volume Set)

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Creased spines. A comprehensive dual-reference volume, The Concise Oxford Dictionaries of Music & Opera presents authoritative definitions and entries...
Practical Sanitation: A Handbook For Sanitary Inspectors And Others Interested In Sanitation

Practical Sanitation: A Handbook For Sanitary Inspectors And Others Interested In Sanitation

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 15th ed., rev.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA thorough and authoritative reference work in the...
Mathematics In Theory And Practice: A Novel And Simplified Approach In Which Mathematical Processes Are Related To Everyday Affairs

Mathematics In Theory And Practice: A Novel And Simplified Approach In Which Mathematical Processes Are Related To Everyday Affairs

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA landmark work in mathematical education, Mathematics in Theory and Practice:...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Railway Locomotives

The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Railway Locomotives

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markings-
'Bradley's Arnold' Latin Prose Composition

'Bradley's Arnold' Latin Prose Composition

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Shelf wear and foxing on top of block - does not extend internally. A cornerstone of classical education, Bradley's Arnold...
English Principles And Practice: For Upper Forms

English Principles And Practice: For Upper Forms

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Faded spine. Loose binding - pages still intact. Tanning on block - pages...
Simplified Scientific Astrology: A Complete Textbook On The Art Of Erecting A Horoscope

Simplified Scientific Astrology: A Complete Textbook On The Art Of Erecting A Horoscope

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Binding protected by mylar sleeve. A foundational work in esoteric and metaphysical literature,...
The Concise Planetary Ephemeris For 1950 To 2000 A.D. At Noon

The Concise Planetary Ephemeris For 1950 To 2000 A.D. At Noon

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA foundational reference work in the field of astrology and astronomical calculation, The Concise...
Anatomica's Flash Cards

Anatomica's Flash Cards

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive anatomical study aid, Anatomica's Flash Cards by Dr. Kurt H. Albertine, Ph.D., presents a visually rich and systematically organized...
Cornerstones Of Astrology

Cornerstones Of Astrology

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight.Usual aging. Shelf wear. Good copyA foundational work in the tradition...
British Herbal Pharmacopoeia

British Herbal Pharmacopoeia

$70.00 AUD
Edition: Second ImpressionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual aging. Good copyA foundational reference in the field of herbal...
Dictionary Of All Scriptures And Myths

Dictionary Of All Scriptures And Myths

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA monumental reference work in the field of comparative religion and esoteric symbolism, Dictionary of All Scriptures and Myths presents...
Horary Astrology: The Technique Of Immediacies; With A Primer Of Symbolism

Horary Astrology: The Technique Of Immediacies; With A Primer Of Symbolism

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Shelf wear. Pages clean and bright.A foundational work in the tradition of esoteric...
Fingerpicking Beatles

Fingerpicking Beatles

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA comprehensive fingerpicking guitar instruction book, Fingerpicking Beatles presents carefully arranged solo guitar pieces...
Esoteric Astrology: A Study In Human Nature

Esoteric Astrology: A Study In Human Nature

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Pages clean and bright. Usual aging. Shelf wear. Faded spine.A foundational text in...
Dictionary Of Battles: The World's Key Battles From 405 Bc To Today

Dictionary Of Battles: The World's Key Battles From 405 Bc To Today

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive military reference work, Dictionary of Battles: The World's Key Battles from 405 BC to Today by David Chandler presents...
The Gospel According To Matthew In The Revised Standard Version: Introduction And Commentary

The Gospel According To Matthew In The Revised Standard Version: Introduction And Commentary

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA scholarly biblical commentary, *The Gospel According to Matthew* presents a rigorous verse-by-verse analysis of Matthew's Gospel in...
The Lord of the Rings Boxed Set

The Lord of the Rings Boxed Set

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase - goodAn indispensable scholarly reference for Tolkien enthusiasts, The Lord of the Rings: A Reader's Companion...
Studies And Exercises In Formal Logic: Including A Generalization Of Logical Processes In Their Application To Complex Inferences

Studies And Exercises In Formal Logic: Including A Generalization Of Logical Processes In Their Application To Complex Inferences

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed., revised & enlargedCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded and worn spine....
The Booandik Tribe Of South Australian Aborigines: A Sketch Of Their Habits, Customs, Legends, And Language

The Booandik Tribe Of South Australian Aborigines: A Sketch Of Their Habits, Customs, Legends, And Language

$120.00 AUD
Edition: Facsimile EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Alan Marshall's copy. A foundational work of nineteenth-century ethnography, The...
The New-Century Bible: St. Mark; Introduction, Revised Version With Notes, Index And Map

The New-Century Bible: St. Mark; Introduction, Revised Version With Notes, Index And Map

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsA cornerstone of early twentieth-century biblical scholarship, this volume presents a meticulous critical commentary on the...
Roget's Thesaurus Of English Words And Phrases

Roget's Thesaurus Of English Words And Phrases

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA cornerstone of the English language reference tradition, Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases presents...
The Larousse Encyclopedia Of Music

The Larousse Encyclopedia Of Music

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark reference work in the world of musicology, The Larousse Encyclopedia of Music presents a sweeping and authoritative survey of...
The Cambridge Encyclopædia Of Astronomy

The Cambridge Encyclopædia Of Astronomy

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Cambridge Encyclopædia Of Astronomy presents a comprehensive overview of the cosmos, detailing everything from planetary science to...
The Metropolitan Opera: Stories Of The Great Operas (Two-Volume Set)

The Metropolitan Opera: Stories Of The Great Operas (Two-Volume Set)

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive two-volume music reference, "The Metropolitan Opera Stories of the Great Operas" presents detailed synopses and historical context for the...
A Synopsis of the Gospels, Part I: The Synoptic Gospels with the Johannine Parallels (Volume 1)

A Synopsis of the Gospels, Part I: The Synoptic Gospels with the Johannine Parallels (Volume 1)

$25.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerA scholarly reference work in biblical studies, A Synopsis of the Gospels: Part I...