All

Sort by:
Great Games By Chess Prodigies

Great Games By Chess Prodigies

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA masterwork of chess literature, Great Games By Chess Prodigies presents a...
A Hundred Years Of Trent Bridge

A Hundred Years Of Trent Bridge

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in cricket literature, A Hundred Years of Trent Bridge chronicles the rich and storied history of one of England's...
Tiger In The Snow: The Life And Adventures Of A. F. Mummery

Tiger In The Snow: The Life And Adventures Of A. F. Mummery

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA gripping work of mountaineering biography, Tiger in the Snow: The Life and Adventures of A....
Running With The Ball: Football's Foster Father

Running With The Ball: Football's Foster Father

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in sports history, Running With The Ball: Football's Foster Father chronicles the life and legacy of H.C.A. Harrison,...
The Gators And The Seminoles: Honor, Guts And Glory

The Gators And The Seminoles: Honor, Guts And Glory

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA spirited work of sports history, The Gators and the Seminoles: Honor, Guts and Glory chronicles one of college football's most passionate...
One-Eyed: A View Of Australian Sport

One-Eyed: A View Of Australian Sport

$75.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sharp and critically engaged work of sports history and cultural analysis, One-Eyed: A...
Behind The Australian Tests: 1956

Behind The Australian Tests: 1956

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA compelling piece of Australian cricket history, Behind the Australian Tests: 1956 chronicles the celebrated Australian cricket team's...
Recreative Wrestling

Recreative Wrestling

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA foundational instructional text in the tradition of physical...
The Art Of Driving: According To The Guidelines Of Benno Von Achenbach

The Art Of Driving: According To The Guidelines Of Benno Von Achenbach

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA definitive manual on the classical art of driving horse-drawn carriages, this authoritative work presents the time-honored techniques and principles...
The Racing Game

The Racing Game

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsUnknown
The Theory & Practice Of Gamesmanship: Or The Art Of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating

The Theory & Practice Of Gamesmanship: Or The Art Of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: tear on spineA landmark work of British comic writing, The Theory & Practice of Gamesmanship: Or...
Vaulting And Agility

Vaulting And Agility

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA niche equestrian sports manual, Vaulting and Agility by Stanley Wilson presents a comprehensive guide to...
Bat, Ball, Wicket And All: An Account Of The Origin And Development Of The Implements, Dress And Appurtenances Of The National Game

Bat, Ball, Wicket And All: An Account Of The Origin And Development Of The Implements, Dress And Appurtenances Of The National Game

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of sports history, Bat, Ball, Wicket and All: An Account of the Origin and Development of...
Skiing The High Plains: A History Of The Ski Exploration Of Victoria's Alpine Area

Skiing The High Plains: A History Of The Ski Exploration Of Victoria's Alpine Area

$50.00 AUD
Edition: First editionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of regional sports history, Skiing the High Plains: A History of the Ski Exploration...
Skiing Into History: 1924-1984

Skiing Into History: 1924-1984

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA richly detailed work of sports history, Skiing Into History: 1924-1984 chronicles six decades of competitive skiing on the world...
Creeks And Harbours Of Port Phillip: A Guide To Cruising And Fishing [signed]

Creeks And Harbours Of Port Phillip: A Guide To Cruising And Fishing [signed]

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedA practical and authoritative guide to the waterways of Port Phillip, this volume instructs boaters, anglers, and outdoor enthusiasts on navigating the creeks...
The Yacht Navigator's Handbook

The Yacht Navigator's Handbook

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive practical guide for sailors and offshore navigators, The Yacht Navigator's Handbook by Norman Dahl instructs readers in the...
The Making Of Colonial Stadium Melbourne Docklands

The Making Of Colonial Stadium Melbourne Docklands

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA detailed work of architectural and sporting history, The Making of Colonial Stadium Melbourne Docklands chronicles the ambitious construction of...
The Cream Of Alpines

The Cream Of Alpines

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerUnknown
Heroes & Champions (SIGNED)

Heroes & Champions (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean and bright copy. A richly detailed...
A History Of Horsemanship

A History Of Horsemanship

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA sweeping work of equestrian history, A History of Horsemanship chronicles the profound and enduring relationship between humans...
The First One Hundred Seasons: Fitzroy Football Club

The First One Hundred Seasons: Fitzroy Football Club

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition - as shown. Cover - good; internally sound; clean text. A rich work of Australian rules football history, this...
The Art Of Bradman: A Collection Of Original Paintings And Drawings

The Art Of Bradman: A Collection Of Original Paintings And Drawings

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly illustrated tribute to cricket's greatest legend, The Art of Bradman presents a...
The Unfettered Mind: Writings of the Zen Master to the Sword Master

The Unfettered Mind: Writings of the Zen Master to the Sword Master

$220.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Pages - light foxing on prelims and...
Lower Than Low

Lower Than Low

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Pages - good; inscription on fep and half-title page. "Lower...
The Pony Club Book

The Pony Club Book

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA foundational equestrian guide for young riders, The Pony Club Book presents a comprehensive...
The Hambledon Men: Being A New Edition Of John Nyren's 'Young Cricketer's Tutor', Together With A Collection Of Other Matter Drawn From Various Sources, All Bearing Upon The Great Batsmen And Bowlers Before Round-Arm Came In

The Hambledon Men: Being A New Edition Of John Nyren's 'Young Cricketer's Tutor', Together With A Collection Of Other Matter Drawn From Various Sources, All Bearing Upon The Great Batsmen And Bowlers Before Round-Arm Came In

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA richly curated work of cricket history and nostalgia, this volume...
Ponsford And Woodfull: A Premier Partnership

Ponsford And Woodfull: A Premier Partnership

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA richly detailed work of cricket history, Ponsford and Woodfull: A Premier Partnership chronicles the celebrated batting alliance between two...
Douglas: Spartan Cricketer

Douglas: Spartan Cricketer

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative sports biography chronicles the life of Douglas Jardine, one of cricket's most controversial and compelling figures, best known...
Images Of Bradman: Rare And Famous Photographs Of A Cricket Legend

Images Of Bradman: Rare And Famous Photographs Of A Cricket Legend

$25.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: WornPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly curated sports photography collection, Images of Bradman: Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend presents a sweeping...
Only Yesterday: Don Bradman At The Melbourne Cricket Ground (SIGNED)

Only Yesterday: Don Bradman At The Melbourne Cricket Ground (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA richly detailed work of cricket history, Only Yesterday: Don Bradman...
Shadows On The Green

Shadows On The Green

$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping sports thriller set against the manicured fairways and cutthroat rivalries of professional golf, Shadows...
Everest: From Sea To Summit

Everest: From Sea To Summit

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis gripping adventure narrative, Everest: From Sea To Summit, chronicles Tim Macartney-Snape's extraordinary journey as he undertakes the unprecedented feat...
Calling All Cricketers: A Cricket Coaching Manual

Calling All Cricketers: A Cricket Coaching Manual

$15.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover. This comprehensive guide, Calling All Cricketers: Cricket Coaching Manual, presents...
Olympic Saga: The Track And Field Story Melbourne, 1956

Olympic Saga: The Track And Field Story Melbourne, 1956

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn and discoloured boards. Chipped and worn DJ with some loss. Binding...
With the British Bowlers in Canada. 1906. A History of a Famous Tour with Descriptive Sketches of Many of the Players, and Most of the Towns Visited

With the British Bowlers in Canada. 1906. A History of a Famous Tour with Descriptive Sketches of Many of the Players, and Most of the Towns Visited

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards worn with bumped and frayed corners,...
The Four-Legged Lottery

The Four-Legged Lottery

$15.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 2nd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA lively and irreverent work of Australian social commentary, The Four-Legged Lottery...
'Cc' The Colin Mcdonald Story: Cricket, Tennis, Life (SIGNED)

'Cc' The Colin Mcdonald Story: Cricket, Tennis, Life (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: rev ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedA compelling sports memoir, this work chronicles the remarkable life of Colin McDonald, the legendary Australian opening batsman whose stoic...
Images Of Bradman: Rare And Famous Photographs Of A Cricket Legend

Images Of Bradman: Rare And Famous Photographs Of A Cricket Legend

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very good conditionA richly curated sports photography collection, Images of Bradman: Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend...
Everest The Hard Way: The First Ascent Of The South West Face

Everest The Hard Way: The First Ascent Of The South West Face

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis gripping mountaineering narrative chronicles the audacious 1975 expedition that conquered Mount Everest's formidable South West Face. Chris Bonington, the...
The Courage Book of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974

The Courage Book of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThe sports history "The Courage Book of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974" by R.S. Whitington chronicles the full sweep of Australian...
Tiger Annual 1958

Tiger Annual 1958

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards with some damage. Binding - fragile. Internally...
25 Years Of Afl Grand Finals

25 Years Of Afl Grand Finals

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: New Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: New in original plastic wrapper. Media included. A landmark celebration of Australian rules football, 25 Years of AFL Grand Finals...
The Bradman Albums: Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection (Two-Volume Set)

The Bradman Albums: Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection (Two-Volume Set)

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in cricket literature, The Bradman Albums: Selections From Sir Donald Bradman's Collection presents an intimate and visually rich...
The Dangerous Book For Boys

The Dangerous Book For Boys

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA joyful celebration of classic boyhood adventure, The Dangerous Book for Boys presents a treasure trove of essential skills, fascinating facts, and...
Big Sam: My Autobiography

Big Sam: My Autobiography

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA candid and compelling sports memoir, Big Sam: My Autobiography chronicles the remarkable career...
The Phar Lap Story (SIGNED)

The Phar Lap Story (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedA celebrated work of Australian sporting history, The Phar Lap Story chronicles the extraordinary life and legend of the...
Turf Cavalcade: A Review Of The One Hundred And Fifty Years Of Horse Racing In Australia, And Of The Australian Jockey Club's Hundred Years At Randwick

Turf Cavalcade: A Review Of The One Hundred And Fifty Years Of Horse Racing In Australia, And Of The Australian Jockey Club's Hundred Years At Randwick

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and tear on jacket, large segments missing on spine and one large rip on the back of...