Collector's Corner

Special editions, signed first editions and other wonderful books.
Sort by:
Next Stop - The Morgue

Next Stop - The Morgue

$275.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Red boards show general shelf wear, binding remains tight, dust...
In My Path (SIGNED)

In My Path (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Halliday SutherlandBinding: HardbackPublished: GEOFFREY BLES, 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: SignedIn My Path presents a compelling autobiographical account, chronicling the life and experiences of...
The Life Of Sir James Fitzjames Stephen: Bart, K.C.S.I., A Judge Of The High Court Of Justice

The Life Of Sir James Fitzjames Stephen: Bart, K.C.S.I., A Judge Of The High Court Of Justice

$50.00 AUD
Author: Leslie StephenBinding: HardbackPublished: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1895Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: *From...
Supplement To Bentley's Complete Phrase Code: For Use On Company's Steamers And At Regular Ports Of Call

Supplement To Bentley's Complete Phrase Code: For Use On Company's Steamers And At Regular Ports Of Call

$150.00 AUD
Author: E. L. BentleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Orient Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis specialized reference work presents an...
White Man Got No Dreaming: Essays 1938-1973

White Man Got No Dreaming: Essays 1938-1973

$300.00 AUD
Author: W. E. H. StannerBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis collection, White Man Got No Dreaming: Essays 1938-1973, presents a...
The Right Hon. William Ewart Gladstone from Judys Point of View, as Shewn in Her Cartoons During the Last Ten Years

The Right Hon. William Ewart Gladstone from Judys Point of View, as Shewn in Her Cartoons During the Last Ten Years

$120.00 AUD
Author: JudyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Judy Office, 1878Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Stiff cardboard. All plates in very good...
The Track of the Golden Bear: The California Maritime Academy Schoolships (SIGNED)

The Track of the Golden Bear: The California Maritime Academy Schoolships (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Walter W. JaffeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Glencannon Pr, 1996Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThe Track of the Golden Bear presents a richly detailed maritime history chronicling the legacy of...
Footprints on Malekula: a memoir of Bernard Deacon

Footprints on Malekula: a memoir of Bernard Deacon

$250.00 AUD
Author: Margaret GardinerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Salamander Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFootprints on Malekula presents a compelling biographical memoir that honors the life and work...
The Origin And Progress Of The Preceptory Of St. George, 1795-1895: With Roll Of Members And Preceptors Carried Down To 1910

The Origin And Progress Of The Preceptory Of St. George, 1795-1895: With Roll Of Members And Preceptors Carried Down To 1910

$250.00 AUD
Author: C. Fitzgerald MatierBinding: HardbackPublished: Spencer & Co., 1910Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Minor marks and...
Dingo King (SIGNED)

Dingo King (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Ivan Smith; Clifton Pugh (paintings & drawings)Binding: HardbackPublished: Wren, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed by the Artist. Dingo King by Ivan Smith, with artwork by...
Trial Balance (SIGNED)

Trial Balance (SIGNED)

$125.00 AUD
Author: H.C. CoombsBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedThis insightful non-fiction work chronicles the intricate world of economic policy and public administration. It presents a detailed examination...
Inside The Mind Of Casey Anthony (SIGNED)

Inside The Mind Of Casey Anthony (SIGNED)

$160.00 AUD
Author: Keith Ablow, MdBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 2018Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis psychological examination, Inside The Mind Of Casey Anthony,...
The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater

The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater

$120.00 AUD
Author: Thomas De Quincey; With Ilustrations and Decorations by Sonia Woolf.Binding: HardbackPublished: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd, 1930Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition...
Around Tasmania In A Whaleboat 1986: In The Wake Of Captain James Kelly 1815-1816

Around Tasmania In A Whaleboat 1986: In The Wake Of Captain James Kelly 1815-1816

$125.00 AUD
Author: Bern CuthbertsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Author, Hobart, Tasmania, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Cover in good condition with slightly creased spine. Signed letter from the author laid in....
A Dictionary Of Mechanical Science, Arts, Manufactures, And Miscellaneous Knowledge.

A Dictionary Of Mechanical Science, Arts, Manufactures, And Miscellaneous Knowledge.

$200.00 AUD
Author: Alexander JamiesonBinding: HardbackPublished: Peter Jackson, 1835Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards. Cracked spine with small...
The Last Victory: The Life And Times Of A United States Victory Ship 1945-1992 (SIGNED)

The Last Victory: The Life And Times Of A United States Victory Ship 1945-1992 (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: Walter W. JafferBinding: HardbackPublished: United States Merchant Marine Vet WWII, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Worn DJ with small tears. Previous owner's...
A Century Of South African Steam Tugs

A Century Of South African Steam Tugs

$120.00 AUD
Author: David ReynoldsBinding: HardbackPublished: Downstairs Graphics & Publications, Pretoria, South Africa , 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks:...
Star Begotten

Star Begotten

$45.00 AUD
Author: H. G. WellsBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1937Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has some wear, previous owner name insideStar Begotten presents a...
Destination Mars

Destination Mars

$60.00 AUD
Author: Martin CaidinBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday & Company, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some general wear to edges, previous owner bookplate insideThis compelling work,...
The Garden Of Allah

The Garden Of Allah

$90.00 AUD
Author: Sheilah GrahamBinding: HardbackPublished: W.H. Allen, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has medium-sized tears on front (see photo) and rear bottom cornersThis poignant memoir, The Garden...
The Fortunes of Samuel Wynn: Winemaker, Humanist, Zionist (SIGNED)

The Fortunes of Samuel Wynn: Winemaker, Humanist, Zionist (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Allan WynnBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: SIGNED BY SAMUEL WYNN! Dust jacket has surface tear on back panel that doesn't go through and other general...
The Parish Churches In The Ancient Vale Of Mowbray (SIGNED)

The Parish Churches In The Ancient Vale Of Mowbray (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Keith R Surgey And W David TrotmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Corner Crafts Publications, Thirsk, Great Britain, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks:...
The Art Of Max Middleton (SIGNED)

The Art Of Max Middleton (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Max MiddletonBinding: HardbackPublished: Fine Art Productions, Melbourne, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 24 of 1000. The Art Of Max Middleton presents a comprehensive visual journey...
The Marines

The Marines

$180.00 AUD
Author: Anthony Edgeworth (Photographer); John De St. Jorre (Writer)Binding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 477 of 500. Signed by General Robert H. Barrow USMC (Retired)...
Beyond Bravura (SIGNED)

Beyond Bravura (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Stephen BowersBinding: HardbackPublished: Wakefield Press, 2013Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionBeyond Bravura by Stephen Bowers presents a comprehensive guide for pianists seeking to elevate their...
Works On Paper 1987-2004 (SIGNED)

Works On Paper 1987-2004 (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Cross, Elizabeth; Maloon, TerenceBinding: HardbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionWorks On Paper 1982-2004 presents a comprehensive collection of Allan Mitelman's...
Sessions With My Analyst (SIGNED)

Sessions With My Analyst (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Alfredo de palchi; I.L.Salomon (trans.)Binding: HardbackPublished: October House, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Inscribed by the translator I.L. Salomon. Italian...
Australian Jazzman: His Autobiography (SIGNED)

Australian Jazzman: His Autobiography (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Graeme BellBinding: HardbackPublished: Child & Associates, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Orange boards in good condition. Faded DJ woth small tears. Clean text. Australian Jazzman: His...
Aucassin & Nicolette

Aucassin & Nicolette

$50.00 AUD
Author: Lettice SandfordBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, London, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Third book published by The Folio Society....
Dr. Alexander Thomson: A Pioneer Of Melbourne And Founder Of Geelong (SIGNED)

Dr. Alexander Thomson: A Pioneer Of Melbourne And Founder Of Geelong (SIGNED)

$95.00 AUD
Author: Robert Henderson Croll In Collaboration With Roland R. WettenhallBinding: HardbackPublished: Melb. Robertson & Mullens, 1937Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings:...
Blue Water Classics: Portraits Of The Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

Blue Water Classics: Portraits Of The Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

$95.00 AUD
Author: Andrew Wilson With Di PearsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Everything Everything Pty Ltd. Hobart, 2020Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 25 of 500 copies. Faded spine. Blue Water Classics;...
A Message To Eternity (SIGNED)

A Message To Eternity (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Author: Michael NeuhauserBinding: PaperbackPublished: Monash University Press,, Melbourne, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. A Message To Eternity transports...
The Ever Open Door: A History Of The Royal Melbourne Hospital 1848-1998 (SIGNED)

The Ever Open Door: A History Of The Royal Melbourne Hospital 1848-1998 (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Author: Alan GregoryBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Slight lean to book. Alan Gregory's The Ever Open Door: A History...
Soar: A Life Freed By Dance (SIGNED)

Soar: A Life Freed By Dance (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Author: David Mcallister with Amanda DunnBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson Australia, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling memoir chronicles the extraordinary life and career of a pivotal figure...
Living on the Edge: Autobiography of Peter J. Daniels (SIGNED)

Living on the Edge: Autobiography of Peter J. Daniels (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Peter J. DanielsBinding: HardbackPublished: World Centre for Entrepreneurial Studies, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Faded gilt on spine. Light bumping on...
The Expansion Of England: Two Courses Of Lectures

The Expansion Of England: Two Courses Of Lectures

$100.00 AUD
Author: J. R. Seeley M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan and Co., 1888Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Green board with mild bumping...
Weatherbeaten Wisdom: Colourful Characters Of The Victorian High Country (SIGNED)

Weatherbeaten Wisdom: Colourful Characters Of The Victorian High Country (SIGNED)

$55.00 AUD
Author: Ian StapletonBinding: HardbackPublished: Self Published, Riverwood, NSW, 2008Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis historical account, "Weatherbeaten Wisdom: Colourful Characters Of The Victorian High Country," chronicles the lives...
Promise And Fulfilment: Palestine 1917-1949

Promise And Fulfilment: Palestine 1917-1949

$140.00 AUD
Author: Arthur KoestlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth with bumping on corners. Faded...
Mr Felton's Bequests (SIGNED)

Mr Felton's Bequests (SIGNED)

$75.00 AUD
Author: John PoynterBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Publishing, 2003Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 127 of 800 copies. John Poynter’s Mr Felton’s Bequests is a landmark work of...
After Fifteen Years

After Fifteen Years

$100.00 AUD
Author: Leon JaworskiBinding: HardbackPublished: Gulf Publishing Houston, 1961Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Beige cloth in good condition. Light foxing on book...
Circles Of Friendship: The Centenary History Of The Lyceum Club Melbourne (SIGNED)

Circles Of Friendship: The Centenary History Of The Lyceum Club Melbourne (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Janette BomfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Lyceum Club, 2012Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: SIGNED BY AUTHOR!'''"Circles Of Friendship: The Centenary History Of The Lyceum Club Melbourne" chronicles the rich...
Corvette And Submarine (SIGNED)

Corvette And Submarine (SIGNED)

$90.00 AUD
Author: Max SheanBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Author, Claremont, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover and spine. This compelling memoir, "Corvette And Submarine,"...
The Present As History: Essays And Reviews On Capitalism And Socialism (SIGNED)

The Present As History: Essays And Reviews On Capitalism And Socialism (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Paul M. SweezyBinding: HardbackPublished: Monthly Review Press, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: SIGNED with inscription by author, dust jacket damaged with wear, creases and...
From The Prophets Deserts Come: The Struggle To Reshape Australian Political Culture (SIGNED)

From The Prophets Deserts Come: The Struggle To Reshape Australian Political Culture (SIGNED)

$20.00 AUD
Author: Boris FrankelBinding: PaperbackPublished: Arena Publishing Melbourne, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: SIGNED with inscription by authorThis scholarly work presents a rigorous examination of the...
Legends, Lies & Larrikins (SIGNED)

Legends, Lies & Larrikins (SIGNED)

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bob BushBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self-published, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Signed with inscription by author!Based on the experiences and observations, both real and imagined, of...
Hawthorn Peppercorns (SIGNED)

Hawthorn Peppercorns (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Gwen McwilliamBinding: HardbackPublished: Brian Atkins, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has surface tears, general wear and tear (see photo). SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Previous water damage...
The War In The Pacific: A Hand Held Illustrated History (SIGNED)

The War In The Pacific: A Hand Held Illustrated History (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Allan SeidenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Legacy Archive Press, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, SIGNED BY AUTHORThis concise military history offers a vivid, illustrated...
The Living Rockies (SIGNED)

The Living Rockies (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Author: George BrybycinBinding: HardbackPublished: G. B. Publishing, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Dust jacket has some minor wear around edges from general useA stunning...