Sort by:
Pure Evil: The gripping and twisty new thriller from the Queen of Crime Drama
Author: Lynda La PlanteFormat: Hardback, 162mm x 240mm, 629g, 400 pagesPublished: Bonnier Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023It was supposed to be a simple case: a young man arrested for armed...
Last Orders: An absolutely gripping and unputdownable crime thriller
Author: S. J. Butler Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 AN UNSOLVED MURDER FROM THREE YEARS AGO. A NEW DISAPPEARANCE. An addictive and nail-biting crime thriller from the author of...
The Recovery Agent: A New Adventure Begins
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Magpie Lane
Author: Lucy Atkins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'The word-of-mouth success of lockdown . . . riveting, twisty, page-turning stuff' Guardian A 'best books of 2020' pick for the...
Tea Time For The Traditionally Built: 'Totally addictive' Daily Mail
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Freeze: the Chilling Richard and Judy Book Club Pick
Author: Kate Simants Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 'Brilliant - creepily atmospheric and incredibly tense' - HARRIET TYCE 'A terrifically entertaining thriller' - ALLIE REYNOLDS ON THE TOUGHEST REALITY...
Helle and Death
Author: Oskar JensenFormat: Hardback, 158mm x 236mm, 540g, 336 pagesPublished: Profile Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2024'A solid gold revival of the golden age whodunnit, with a delicious Danish twist' JANICE...
The Furthest Station: A Rivers of London Novella
Author: Ben Aaronovitch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 144 A Rivers of London novella, from Sunday Times Number One bestselling author Ben Aaronovitch. There's something going bump on the Metropolitan...
Killing Jericho: The helter-skelter 2023 crime thriller like no other
Author: William Hussey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'A distinctive detective, a striking setting, and macabre murders - what more could a reader ask for?' - JOHN CONNOLLY, Sunday...
A Pen Dipped in Poison
Author: J.M. Hall Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 Retired schoolteachers and amateur sleuths Liz, Pat and Thelma have a brand-new mystery to solve in this witty tale - perfect...
The Stranger Diaries
Author: Elly Griffiths Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 THE TIMES CRIME BOOK OF THE YEAR. THE RICHARD & JUDY BOOK CLUB PICK. 'Utterly bewitching ... a pitch-perfect modern Gothic'...
Now You See Us
Author: Balli Kaur Jaswal Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 We are invisible: we clean your houses, we look after your children, we know your secrets. Corazon, Angel and Donita...
Blood on the Siberian Snow: A charming murder mystery set in a village full of secrets
Author: C J Farrington Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 'Quirky and colourful' Times Crime Club 'An absolute delight' L C Tyler 'This intriguing but charming murder mystery is packed...
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency: The multi-million copy bestselling series
Author: Alexander McCall Smith Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Wayward daughters. Missing Husbands. Philandering partners. Curious conmen. If you've got a problem, and no one else can help you,...
Until I Find You
Author: Anna SmithFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 260g, 384 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2022'Gritty, violent and very dark, it is a real page turner. I loved the character of...
The School Run: The gripping new 2024 thriller full of scandal, secrets and glamour from the bestselling author of The Trivia Night
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Blue Water: the Instant Times Bestseller
Author: Leonora Nattrass Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 This is the secret report of Laurence Jago. Ex-clerk. Unwilling spy. Reluctant sailor. Accidental detective. New Year 1795, and Laurence Jago...
Chalice of Darkness
$10.00 AUD
Author: Sarah Rayne Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 Introducing the Fitzglens and their theatre of thieves in this spellbinding gothic mystery! "Superb . . . Lovers of British historical...
The Lewis Man: The much-anticipated sequel to the bestselling hit (The Lewis Trilogy Book 2)
Author: Peter May Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 THE 12 MILLION COPY BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF THE ENZO FILES AND THE CHINA THRILLERS AWARD WINNING AUTHOR OF THE CWA DAGGER...
The Puppet Show: Winner of the CWA Gold Dagger Award 2019
Author: M. W. Craven Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'Fantastic' Martina Cole 'Dark, sharp and compelling' Peter James 'A thrilling curtain raiser for what looks set to be a...
In The Dark
Author: Claire Allan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'Wow! A stunning, nerve-wracking read. So well plotted with so many twists and turns...it kept me guessing until the very last...
Beyond Suspicion
$4.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Searching For Tilly: A heart-warming and breathtaking novel of love, loss and discovery set in Cornwall - you'll be swept away
Author: Susan SallisFormat: Paperback, 127mm x 198mm, 346g, 512 pagesPublished: Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023A touching story of love, loss and discovery that spans several generations. A delightfully touching...
If I Should Die
Author: Anna SmithFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 268g, 384 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2023Private investigator Billie Carlson is back in the next gripping instalment of this utterly addictive series....
Lying Beside You: The gripping new thriller from the No.1 bestseller
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael RobothamFormat: Paperback, 126mm x 196mm, 280g, 400 pagesPublished: Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, 2023FROM THE RICHARD & JUDY PICK AUTHOR AND SIX-MILLION-COPY BESTSELLER, THE MIND THAT CREATED...
The Darkest Season: The most chilling winter thriller of 2023
Author: R.J. Ellory Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 'In the top flight of crime writing' SUNDAY TELEGRAPH THE CHILLING NEW SUSPENSE THRILLER FROM THE AWARD-WINNING, BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF A...
When I Was Ten
Author: Fiona CumminsFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 197mm, 286g, 400 pagesPublished: Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, 2021'GRIPS LIKE A VICE' - Val McDermid 'Absorbing, tense and beautifully paced' - Daily Mail Twenty-one...
Game On: Tempting Twenty-Eight (Stephanie Plum Book #28)
Author: Janet Evanovich Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 #1 New York Times Bestselling Author Stephanie Plum returns to hunt down a master cyber-criminal operating out of Trenton in the...
One of Us Knows: A Thriller
Author: Alyssa Cole Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 From the critically acclaimed and New York Times bestselling author of When No One Is Watching comes a riveting thriller about...
If I Should Die
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cross Country: (Alex Cross 14)
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Games for Dead Girls
Author: Jen Williams Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 Treading the fine line where the supernatural ends and real human monstrosity begins, GAMES FOR DEAD GIRLS is a haunting, dark...
Silverweed Road
Author: Simon Crook Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Crook has stepped on to the gore-slicked stage with a deliciously gruesome portfolio of twisty tales' DAILY MAIL 'Plenty of creepy...
Good Cop Bad Cop: Hero or criminal mastermind? A gripping new thriller from the Sunday Times bestseller
Author: Simon Kernick Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 BRAVE HERO OR CRIMINAL MASTERMIND? TONIGHT WE FIND OUT. 'Simon Kernick writes with his foot pressed hard on the pedal. Hang...
1st to Die
Author: James Patterson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 The first novel in the Women's Murder Club series. As the only woman homicide inspector in San Francisco, Lindsay Boxer has...
A Season in Exile
Author: Oliver Harris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 185 A brilliant, blistering crime novel, A Season in Exile moves seamlessly between Mexico and London culminating in a nail-biting finale......
Why Didn't They Ask Evans?
Author: Agatha Christie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 When a man plunges down a cliff, two adventurous young friends decide to find his killer... While playing an erratic round...
The Girl on the Train
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Engraver's Secret: The new, gripping and captivating debut art history novel for fans of Jessie Burton, Tracy Chevalier and Maggie O'Farrell
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Young Widows
Author: S. J. ShortFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 270g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024'If you love Liane Moriarty and Shari Lapena, you'll love this twisty psychological thriller' Pick...
The Last House: an intense psychological thriller of locked doors and family secrets
Author: R. G. AdamsFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 249g, 352 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2023'I'm completely hooked. Adams is a skilled and engaging writer' Alex MarwoodTHREE GENERATIONS OF SECRETSSocial...
The Dark: A compelling, heart-racing, up-all-night thriller from Richard & Judy bestseller Sharon Bolton
Author: Sharon Bolton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 ONCE, SHE SAVED HIS LIFE... NOW, HE'LL TAKE HERS. When a baby is snatched from its pram and cast into the...
The Job: (Fox & O'Hare)
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
I Know It's You
Author: Susan Lewis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 Don't miss the next emotionally gripping thriller from Sunday Times bestseller Susan Lewis! THE STORY... The first chapter of a manuscript...
Murder on the Dance Floor (The Sequin Mysteries, Book 1)
Author: Shirley Ballas Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Behind the sequins and the sparkles, the competition is about to turn deadly . . . 'I loved it! I'm quite...
The Demon Code (Joe Mason, Book 2)
Author: David Leadbeater Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'Five-star turbo-charged, non-stop action thriller... It reads like a movie reel... Needs to be on every thrill seeker's reading list' NetGalley...
Breaking Point: The most gripping debut of the year - you won't be able to look away
Author: Edel Coffey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'Breaking Point is raw, compelling, and ground-breaking; Coffey puts the life of working mothers under a microscope. To say I loved...
The Last to Disappear: a chilling and heart-pounding thriller full of surprise twists
Author: Jo Spain Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 'Dark and terrifying, utterly compelling' SARAH PEARSE ******** A luxury resort. Three missing women. One body. When young London professional Alex...