General Science

Sort by:
Structural And Tectonic Principles

Structural And Tectonic Principles

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter C. BadgleyBinding: HardbackPublished: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic text presents the...
The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease

The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease

$60.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth F. Kiple EditorBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe monumental The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease presents a comprehensive...
Quick Poison Slow Poison: Pesticide Risk In The Lucky Country

Quick Poison Slow Poison: Pesticide Risk In The Lucky Country

$25.00 AUD
Author: Kate ShortBinding: PaperbackPublished: envirobook, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis incisive non-fiction work, Quick Poison Slow Poison: Pesticide Risk...
Fish And Fisheries Of Australia

Fish And Fisheries Of Australia

$25.00 AUD
Author: T. C. RoughleyBinding: HardbackPublished: ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Chipped and worn DJ with small piece missing. Fish And Fisheries Of Australia...
Lifetide: A Biology Of The Unconscious

Lifetide: A Biology Of The Unconscious

$15.00 AUD
Author: Lyall WatsonBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of popular science presents a...
Mysterious Senses: An Enquiry Into Animal Perception

Mysterious Senses: An Enquiry Into Animal Perception

$12.00 AUD
Author: Vitus B. DröscherBinding: HardbackPublished: The Scientific Book Club, London, 1964Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous owner-
Reoperative Gastrointestinal Surgery

Reoperative Gastrointestinal Surgery

$60.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Taylor White, R. Cameron HarrisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Little, Brown and Company, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative medical text addresses the complexities...
The Young Specialist Looks At Fungi

The Young Specialist Looks At Fungi

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hans HaasBinding: HardbackPublished: Burke London, 1969Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: FEP missing, price clippedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThe Young Specialist Looks At... Fungi presents an accessible introduction to...
Tasmanian Inventions & Innovations

Tasmanian Inventions & Innovations

$60.00 AUD
Author: QVMAGBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor scuffing on external back coverStrolling - The Art Of Arcades, Boulevards,...
The Year Of The Greylag Goose

The Year Of The Greylag Goose

$20.00 AUD
Author: Konrad LorenzBinding: HardbackPublished: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work of ethology, The Year of the Greylag Goose, chronicles the intricate social lives...
Volume Six Neurological Surgery: A Comprehensive Reference Guide To The Diagnosis And Management Of Neurosurgical Problems Third Edition

Volume Six Neurological Surgery: A Comprehensive Reference Guide To The Diagnosis And Management Of Neurosurgical Problems Third Edition

$90.00 AUD
Author: Julian R. Youmans, M.D., Ph.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: W.B. SAUNDERS COMPANY, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative medical reference...
Dermatologic Differential Diagnosis

Dermatologic Differential Diagnosis

$50.00 AUD
Author: Thomas B. Fitzpatrick, M.D., Ph.D.; Sheldon A. Walker, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and...
Breaking New Ground: Biographies Of Women Agricultural Science Students University Of Melbourne 1942-1965

Breaking New Ground: Biographies Of Women Agricultural Science Students University Of Melbourne 1942-1965

$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen Billman-Jacobe And Ann WestmoreBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Science., 2019Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical non-fiction...
Imaging Guidelines: Fourth Edition

Imaging Guidelines: Fourth Edition

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lawrence LauBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsImaging Guidelines: Fourth Edition presents...
Biological Perspectives On Human Pigmentation

Biological Perspectives On Human Pigmentation

$55.00 AUD
Author: Ashley H. RobinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1991Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markings'Biological Perspectives On Human Pigmentation' presents...
Black Skin: Structure And Function

Black Skin: Structure And Function

$55.00 AUD
Author: William Montagna, Giuseppe Prota, John A. Kenney, Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Academic Press, Inc. A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages:...
The Boy's Own Book Of Natural History

The Boy's Own Book Of Natural History

$40.00 AUD
Author: Rev. J. G. Wood, M.A., F.L.S.Binding: HardbackPublished: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1904Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis volume presents...
Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens: Third Edition (Two-Volume Set)

Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens: Third Edition (Two-Volume Set)

$90.00 AUD
Author: Marshall SittigBinding: HardbackPublished: Noyes Publications, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens:...
Australian Nature Studies: A Book Of Reference For Those Interested In Nature-Study

Australian Nature Studies: A Book Of Reference For Those Interested In Nature-Study

$20.00 AUD
Author: J. A. Leach, D.Sc.Binding: HardbackPublished: Critchley Parker, 1922Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerJ. A. Leach, D.Sc. presents Australian...
Lecture Notes On Dermatology

Lecture Notes On Dermatology

$35.00 AUD
Author: Bethel SolomonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1966Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsLecture Notes On Dermatology by Bethel Solomons presents a comprehensive...
The Pulse Of The Universe: Harmonic 288

The Pulse Of The Universe: Harmonic 288

$60.00 AUD
Author: B.L. CathieBinding: HardbackPublished: A.H.& A.W. Reed, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Pulse Of The Universe: Harmonic 288 presents a compelling argument for a hidden...
Wonders Of The Great Barrier Reef

Wonders Of The Great Barrier Reef

$30.00 AUD
Author: T. C. RoughleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Limited, 1943Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsWonders Of The Great Barrier...
Flora Of Australia: Volume 3 Hamamelidales To Casuarinales

Flora Of Australia: Volume 3 Hamamelidales To Casuarinales

$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference, Flora Of Australia: Volume 3 Hamamelidales To Casuarinales, presents a meticulous...
Flora Of Australia: Volume 4 Phytolaccaceae To Chenopodiaceae

Flora Of Australia: Volume 4 Phytolaccaceae To Chenopodiaceae

$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference presents a comprehensive taxonomic treatment of Australian species within the...
Flora Of Australia: Volume 8 Lecythidales To Batales

Flora Of Australia: Volume 8 Lecythidales To Batales

$40.00 AUD
Author: Bureau Of Flora And Fauna, CanberraBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe comprehensive botanical reference, Flora Of Australia: Volume 8 Lecythidales To...
Flora Of Australia Volume 18: Podostemaceae To Combretaceae

Flora Of Australia Volume 18: Podostemaceae To Combretaceae

$40.00 AUD
Author: Bureau Of Flora And FaunaBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference, Flora Of Australia: Volume 18 Podostemaceae To...
Flora Of Australia Volume 22: Rhizophorales To Celastrales

Flora Of Australia Volume 22: Rhizophorales To Celastrales

$30.00 AUD
Author: Bureau Of Flora And Fauna, CanberraBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference, Flora Of Australia: Volume 22 Rhizophorales...
Flora Of Australia Volume 25: Melianthaceae To Simaroubaceae

Flora Of Australia Volume 25: Melianthaceae To Simaroubaceae

$35.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra, 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference, Flora Of Australia Volume 25: Melianthaceae To Simaroubaceae, systematically catalogs...
Flora Of Australia: Volume 29, Solanaceae

Flora Of Australia: Volume 29, Solanaceae

$30.00 AUD
Author: Alexander S. GeorgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents a comprehensive botanical survey, meticulously detailing the Solanaceae family as it...
Flora Of Australia: Volume 45, Hydatellaceae To Liliaceae

Flora Of Australia: Volume 45, Hydatellaceae To Liliaceae

$45.00 AUD
Author: Bureau Of Flora And Fauna, CanberraBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service Canberra, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference, Flora Of Australia: Volume 45...
Flora Of Australia: Volume 46, Iridaceae To Dioscoreaceae

Flora Of Australia: Volume 46, Iridaceae To Dioscoreaceae

$45.00 AUD
Author: Bureau Of Flora And Fauna, CanberraBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1986Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical reference, Flora Of Australia: Volume 46 Iridaceae...
Space Physiology and Medicine

Space Physiology and Medicine

$65.00 AUD
Author: Arnauld E. Nicogossian, Carolyn Leach Huntoon, Sam L. PoolBinding: HardbackPublished: Lea & Febiger., 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis edition of Space Physiology and Medicine chronicles the ongoing...
The Body In Question

The Body In Question

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumps to edges of DJ.The Body In Question...
Wildflowers Of Australia

Wildflowers Of Australia

$25.00 AUD
Author: Alec M. BlomberyBinding: HardbackPublished: ANGUS & ROBERTSON, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive botanical guide, Wildflowers Of Australia, presents a stunning array of the continent's unique flora. It...
Predators

Predators

$8.00 AUD
Author: Steve BackshallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Orion Children's Books, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work, Predators, presents a thrilling look into the...
Amazing (Mostly) Edible Science: A Family Guide To Fun Experiments In The Kitchen

Amazing (Mostly) Edible Science: A Family Guide To Fun Experiments In The Kitchen

$12.00 AUD
Author: Andrew SchlossBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harvard Common Press, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis engaging non-fiction work presents a delightful collection of scientific...
The Nuclear Energy Controversy

The Nuclear Energy Controversy

$50.00 AUD
Author: Stephen GoodeBinding: HardbackPublished: Franklin Watts, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe non-fiction work The Nuclear Energy Controversy presents a comprehensive examination of the complex arguments...
Swansea Bay's Green Mantle (SIGNED)

Swansea Bay's Green Mantle (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Mary E. GillhamBinding: HardbackPublished: Cowbridge: D Brown and sons, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis compelling natural history account, Swansea Bay's Green Mantle: Wildlife On An...
Science And Government

Science And Government

$20.00 AUD
Author: C. P. SnowBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsC.P. Snow's Science And Government presents a compelling analysis of the often-strained relationship between scientific...
Geothermal Systems

Geothermal Systems

$115.00 AUD
Author: John ElderBinding: HardbackPublished: Academic Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Name on fep. Geothermal Systems by John Elder presents a comprehensive overview of the science...
For Your Information: On Earth And In The Sky

For Your Information: On Earth And In The Sky

$15.00 AUD
Author: Willy LeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFor Your Information: On Earth And In The Sky by Willy Ley presents a...
Burton's Four-Figure Navigation Tables: For Use With G.H.A. Almanac

Burton's Four-Figure Navigation Tables: For Use With G.H.A. Almanac

$40.00 AUD
Author: S. M. Burton And Gilbert F. CunninghamBinding: HardbackPublished: George Philip & Son, Ltd., 1963Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis essential reference...
The Beginnings Of Modern Psychology

The Beginnings Of Modern Psychology

$25.00 AUD
Author: W.M. O'NeilBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work, The Beginnings Of Modern Psychology: Second Revised...
Cage Aquaculture In Asia: Proceedings Of The First International Symposium On Cage Aquaculture In Asia Held November 2-4, 1999, At Tungkang Marine Laboratory, Taiwan Fisheries Research Institute, Tungkang, Pingtung, Taiwan

Cage Aquaculture In Asia: Proceedings Of The First International Symposium On Cage Aquaculture In Asia Held November 2-4, 1999, At Tungkang Marine Laboratory, Taiwan Fisheries Research Institute, Tungkang, Pingtung, Taiwan

$40.00 AUD
Author: J. Chin Liao, C. Kwei LinBinding: HardbackPublished: Asian Fisheries Society, World Aquaculture Society, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear on the corners and some discolourationCage Aquaculture In...
Technical Proceedings Of The Conference On Aquaculture In The Third Millennium: Aquaculture In The Third Millennium

Technical Proceedings Of The Conference On Aquaculture In The Third Millennium: Aquaculture In The Third Millennium

$40.00 AUD
Author: Rohana P. Subasinghe, Pedro B. Bueno, Michael J. Phillips, Courtney Hough, Sharon E. Mcgladdery, J. Richard ArthurBinding: HardbackPublished: Network of Aquaculture Centres in Asia-Pacific, Department of Fisheries Thailand, Food...
The Kangaroo

The Kangaroo

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael Archer, Tim Flannery, Gordon C. GriggBinding: HardbackPublished: Kevin Weldon, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAll about kangaroos.
Methods-Time Measurement

Methods-Time Measurement

$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold B. Maynard, G. J. Stegemerten, John L. SchwabBinding: HardbackPublished: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY, INC., 1948Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library...
Birds Of Prey

Birds Of Prey

$30.00 AUD
Author: Gareth Parry And Rory PutmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBirds Of Prey by Gareth Parry and Rory Putman presents a comprehensive study...