General Science

Sort by:
The Illustrated History Of Nasa

The Illustrated History Of Nasa

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robin KerrodBinding: HardbackPublished: Multimedia Productions, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: large chips and tears along folds of dust jacketThis comprehensive volume...
Dictionary Of Dairying + Supplement (Two-Volume Set)

Dictionary Of Dairying + Supplement (Two-Volume Set)

$40.00 AUD
Author: J. G. DavisBinding: HardbackPublished: LEONARD HILL, 1966Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis authoritative two volume reference work...
Witherby's Handbook Of British Birds. Volume I & II

Witherby's Handbook Of British Birds. Volume I & II

$50.00 AUD
Author: H. F. Witherby, F. C. R. Jourdain, N. F. Ticehurst, And B. W. TuckerBinding: HardbackPublished: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor...
Robo Machine Featuring the Challenge of Gobots Annual 1987

Robo Machine Featuring the Challenge of Gobots Annual 1987

$10.00 AUD
The book titled Robo Machine Featuring the Challenge of Gobots Annual 1987 by the author . This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Titanic Expeditions: Diving To The Queen Of The Deep 1985-2010

The Titanic Expeditions: Diving To The Queen Of The Deep 1985-2010

$150.00 AUD
Author: Eugene NesmeyanovBinding: HardbackPublished: The History Press, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: small chips on binding left corner near spineA gripping chronicle of the daring deep-sea missions that...
Program Cookbook

Program Cookbook

$15.00 AUD
Author: Weight WatchersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Weight Watchers Publishing, 2021Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis essential guide, Program Cookbook, presents a comprehensive collection of...
Absolute Certainty And Other Fictions: The Secrets Of Statistics

Absolute Certainty And Other Fictions: The Secrets Of Statistics

$12.00 AUD
Author: Pere GrimaBinding: PaperbackPublished: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marked wear on external cover; inside pages in...
Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler And Amateur Naturalist

Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler And Amateur Naturalist

$12.00 AUD
Author: Frederic MartiniBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide, Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler...
Bamboos: A Gardener's Guide To Their Cultivation In Temperate Climates

Bamboos: A Gardener's Guide To Their Cultivation In Temperate Climates

$40.00 AUD
Author: Alexander High LawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber Limited, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive horticultural guide, Bamboos: A Gardener's Guide To Their...
Deviance: Anthropological Perspectives

Deviance: Anthropological Perspectives

$20.00 AUD
Author: Morris Freilich, Douglas Raybeck, And Joel SavishinskyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bergin & Garvey Publishing, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDeviance: Anthropological Perspectives presents...
Human Birth: An Evolutionary Perspective

Human Birth: An Evolutionary Perspective

$60.00 AUD
Author: Wenda R. TrevathanBinding: HardbackPublished: Aldine de Gruyter., New York, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of human parturition from an evolutionary...
The Growth Of Medical Knowledge

The Growth Of Medical Knowledge

$30.00 AUD
Author: Henk A.M.J. Ten Have, Gerrit K. Kimsma And Stuart F. SpickerBinding: HardbackPublished: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the...
The History Of Civilization: The History Of Medicine

The History Of Civilization: The History Of Medicine

$30.00 AUD
Author: C.G. CumstonBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative historical work chronicles the intricate development of medical practices and understanding across various epochs. The History...
The Magic Of Water: Reflection And Transparency At The Water's Edge

The Magic Of Water: Reflection And Transparency At The Water's Edge

$40.00 AUD
Author: Ted HochschwenderBinding: HardbackPublished: Custom & Ltd Editions, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsLose yourself in a stunning visual journey where light dances on lakes, rivers, and shorelines, revealing...
Missing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man

Missing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man

$15.00 AUD
Author: John ReaderBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMissing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man chronicles the compelling scientific quest to uncover the origins of humanity. This...
Man, Nature & Disease

Man, Nature & Disease

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard FiennesBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerMan, Nature & Disease by Richard Fiennes presents a compelling examination of the intricate connections between human...
Sociobiology: The Whisperings Within

Sociobiology: The Whisperings Within

$15.00 AUD
Author: David BarashBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in sociobiology presents a compelling argument for the biological roots of human social behavior. It uncovers...
The Anthropological Lens: Harsh Light, Soft Focus

The Anthropological Lens: Harsh Light, Soft Focus

$12.00 AUD
Author: James L. PeacockBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a compelling examination of human culture through the...
The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology

The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael BantonBinding: PaperbackPublished: A.S.A. MonographsCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMichael Banton's The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology presents...
Time: Man On The Moon

Time: Man On The Moon

$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: TIME, 1969Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis landmark issue of Time Magazine stands as a primary document in...
Eating Characteristics And Temperament: General Measures And Interrelationships

Eating Characteristics And Temperament: General Measures And Interrelationships

$30.00 AUD
Author: Albert MehrabianBinding: HardbackPublished: Springer Verlag, 1987Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis academic text, Eating Characteristics And Temperament:...
The Use Of Trees And Shrubs In The Dry Country Of Australia

The Use Of Trees And Shrubs In The Dry Country Of Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Department Of National Development Forestry And Timber BureauBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative botanical guide, The Use Of Trees And...
The Royal Society: Its Origins And Founders

The Royal Society: Its Origins And Founders

$50.00 AUD
Author: Sir Harold HartleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Society, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stamps on prelims. This historical account chronicles the foundational period of...
The World's Worst Aircraft: From Pioneering Failures To Multimillion Dollar Disasters

The World's Worst Aircraft: From Pioneering Failures To Multimillion Dollar Disasters

$10.00 AUD
Author: Jim WinchesterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Amber Books, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the most spectacular and instructive failures...
The Redundant Male

The Redundant Male

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Cherfas And John GribbinBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of popular science The Redundant Male presents a provocative argument concerning...
The Missing Medical Text: Humane Patient Care

The Missing Medical Text: Humane Patient Care

$12.00 AUD
Author: Anthony R. MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction work presents a compelling argument for a more compassionate...
Augustine To Galileo: The History Of Science A.D. 400–1650

Augustine To Galileo: The History Of Science A.D. 400–1650

$50.00 AUD
Author: A. C. CrombieBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, Augustine To Galileo: The History Of Science A.D. 400–1650, meticulously chronicles the intellectual journey...
The Planets: Some Myths & Realities

The Planets: Some Myths & Realities

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard BaumBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling non-fiction work presents a fascinating dual perspective on our celestial neighbors, meticulously detailing both...
Whispers From Space

Whispers From Space

$20.00 AUD
Author: John W. MacveyBinding: HardbackPublished: Abelard-Schuman - London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markings'Whispers From Space' chronicles humanity's enduring quest to understand the cosmos...
The Search For Life On Mars: Evolution Of An Idea

The Search For Life On Mars: Evolution Of An Idea

$12.00 AUD
Author: Henry S. F. Cooper, Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980Condition:Book: Fair, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles humanity's enduring fascination with...
Watchers Of The Stars: The Scientific Revolution

Watchers Of The Stars: The Scientific Revolution

$20.00 AUD
Author: Patrick MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis astronomical work chronicles the fascinating history of humanity's enduring fascination with the cosmos. Watchers Of The...
Kangaroos

Kangaroos

$12.00 AUD
Author: H. J. Frith And J. H. CalabyBinding: HardbackPublished: F. M. CREEDERECondition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative natural history volume chronicles the fascinating world of kangaroos. It presents...
Structural Methods And A Series Of Problems For The Exploration Geologist For Structural Geology Students

Structural Methods And A Series Of Problems For The Exploration Geologist For Structural Geology Students

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter C. BadgleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis essential geological text instructs...
The Handy Dinosaur Answer Book

The Handy Dinosaur Answer Book

$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas E. SvarneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Visible Ink Press, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive reference work, The Handy Dinosaur Answer Book,...
The ARRL Handbook For Radio Amateurs: The Standard In Applied Electronics And Communications

The ARRL Handbook For Radio Amateurs: The Standard In Applied Electronics And Communications

$40.00 AUD
Author: David SumnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE AMERICAN RADIO RELAY LEAGUE., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some yellowing and markings to page edges.This comprehensive technical guide, The ARRL...
Conservation And Tourism

Conservation And Tourism

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter RumbleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Basle, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: general wear on external cover; signed on inside cover by previous owner; pages in good conditionConservation...
A Settlement Amply Supplied: Food Technology In Nineteenth Century Australia

A Settlement Amply Supplied: Food Technology In Nineteenth Century Australia

$35.00 AUD
Author: K. T. H. FarrerBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA compelling work of historical non-fiction, A Settlement Amply Supplied chronicles the ingenious methods...
Unscientific Essays

Unscientific Essays

$30.00 AUD
Author: Frederic Wood JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Edward Arnold & Co., 1925Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings'Unscientific Essays' presents a compelling...
The Lowell Lectures On: The Ascent Of Man

The Lowell Lectures On: The Ascent Of Man

$20.00 AUD
Author: Henry DrummondBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LTD., 1894Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work, The Ascent of...
Stone Conservation: An Overview Of Current Research

Stone Conservation: An Overview Of Current Research

$10.00 AUD
Author: Manuel SabaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Getty Conservation Institute, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStone Conservation: An Overview Of Current Research presents a comprehensive...
Dead Men Tell Tales: The Fascinating History Of Medicine In The Service Of Criminal Investigation

Dead Men Tell Tales: The Fascinating History Of Medicine In The Service Of Criminal Investigation

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jürgen ThorwaldBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, Dead Men Tell Tales:...
Life At The Extremes

Life At The Extremes

$12.00 AUD
Author: Frances AshcroftBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of California Press, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLife At The Extremes presents a captivating journey into...
Encyclopedia Of Knowledge

Encyclopedia Of Knowledge

$12.00 AUD
Author: Miles KellyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2015Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Encyclopedia Of Knowledge presents a comprehensive collection of...
Let's Go Back Into The Age Of The Dinosaurs

Let's Go Back Into The Age Of The Dinosaurs

$12.00 AUD
Author: Timothy KnapmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Baker & Taylor, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsLet's Go Back Into The Age Of The Dinosaurs presents a captivating journey through prehistoric times, immersing readers...
Environmental Science: Second Edition

Environmental Science: Second Edition

$20.00 AUD
Author: Purdom And AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: CHARLES E. MERRILL PUBLISHING COMPANY A Bell & Howell Company, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing on external...
Animals And Men

Animals And Men

$20.00 AUD
Author: David KatzBinding: HardbackPublished: Grand Central Publishing, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe distinguished art historian examines man's attitudes towards animals throughout history and shows how these, often...
Human Population Biology: A Transdisciplinary Science

Human Population Biology: A Transdisciplinary Science

$80.00 AUD
Author: Michael A. Little And Jere D. HaasBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsHuman Population...
Aspects Of The Trout Collection

Aspects Of The Trout Collection

$40.00 AUD
Author: Editor. Wade (Charles)Binding: HardbackPublished: Philip Bacon Galleries Brisbane, 1976Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marked on inside cover by previous owner.This sale featured works by Rupert...