Sort by:
Atlas Of Science: Visualizing What We Know
$25.00 AUD
Author: Katy BörnerBinding: HardbackPublished: MIT Press, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work presents a comprehensive examination of how we understand and represent scientific knowledge. It illustrates...
American Scientific Library (23 Vols.)
$200.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: American Scientific LibraryCondition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe American Scientific Library is a landmark series that distills the wonders...
Our Knowledge Of The External World: As A Field For Scientific Method In Philosophy
$40.00 AUD
Author: Bertrand RussellBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work of philosophy Our Knowledge Of The External World presents a rigorous...
Practical Geometry And Engineering Graphics: A Textbook For Engineering And Other Students
$15.00 AUD
Author: W. AbbottBinding: HardbackPublished: Blackie & Son, Limited, 1963Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous owner'Practical Geometry And Mensuration' by Abbott presents a...
Elements Of Strength Of Materials: Fourth Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: S. Timoshenko And H. YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic text presents...
Fundamentals Of Analytical Chemistry
$50.00 AUD
Author: Douglas A. Skoog; Donald M. WestBinding: HardbackPublished: HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerFundamentals Of Analytical Chemistry...
Mechanics Of Fluids: 2Nd Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: MasseyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMechanics Of Fluids: 2Nd Edition presents a comprehensive treatment of fluid...
The Naturalists: Pioneers Of Natural History
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan C. JenkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning to block and title pages. All other pages in good...
A General Certificate Calculus
$20.00 AUD
Author: L. Harwood Clarke, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: HEINEMANN, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some yellowing on blockThis academic text presents a comprehensive introduction to calculus, systematically instructing students in...
The Individual And The Universe
$20.00 AUD
Author: A. C. B. LovellBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1959Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Individual And The Universe presents a profound scientific and...
The Wisdom Of Bones: In Search Of Human Origins
$12.00 AUD
Author: Alan Walker & Pat ShipmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work, The Wisdom Of Bones:...
Mysteries: Encounters With The Unexplained
$20.00 AUD
Author: John Blashford-SnellBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head Ltd, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles a fascinating array of unexplained phenomena and enigmatic occurrences from...
Calculus: A Computer Algebra Approach
$15.00 AUD
Author: Iris Anshel And Dorian GoldfeldBinding: PaperbackPublished: International Press, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text presents a comprehensive treatment of...
The Ethnography Of Malinowski: The Trobriand Islands 1915-18
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael W. YoungBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the foundational ethnographic research...
Fundamentals Of Engineering Elasticity
$35.00 AUD
Author: S. F. BorgBinding: HardbackPublished: D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY, INC., 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerFundamentals Of Engineering Elasticity is an essential academic...
Sounds From Silence: Graeme Clark And The Bionic Ear Story (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Professor Graeme ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound work presents a contemplative journey into...
Strength Of Materials: Part II Advanced
$25.00 AUD
Author: S TimoshenkoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Clean text. This authoritative engineering text, Strength Of Materials:...
Gurney's Guide To Feathered Friends
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric GurneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Frederick Muller, London, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerGurney's Guide To Feathered Friends presents a delightful and often...
The Golden Ratio: The Beautiful Language Of Mathematics
$30.00 AUD
Author: Fernando CorbalanBinding: HardbackPublished: RBA Coleccionables, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFernando Corbalán presents a visually striking nonfiction study in mathematical aesthetics with...
P. M. S. Blackett: A Biographical Memoir
$50.00 AUD
Author: Bernard LovellBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Society, London, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBernard Lovell's P. M. S. Blackett: A Biographical Memoir chronicles the extraordinary life and scientific...
Atlas Of Optical Transforms
$25.00 AUD
Author: G. Harburn C. A. Taylor T. R. WelberryBinding: HardbackPublished: G. Bell & Sons, 1975Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThe seminal...
In His Image: The Cloning Of A Man
$35.00 AUD
Author: David M. RorvikBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some marks on fep. 'In His Image: The Cloning Of A Man' presents a...
The Crown Of The Road: The Story Of The RACV
$15.00 AUD
Author: Susan PriestleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Four Winds Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles humanity's enduring fascination with life beyond our planet, presenting a comprehensive...
Earth First: The Struggle To Save Australia's Rainforest
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jeni Kendell And Eddie BuividsBinding: HardbackPublished: ABC, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe struggle to save Australia's rainforest; based on the television documentary of the same name.
Gem Testing
$30.00 AUD
Author: B.W. AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Newnes-Butterworths, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ, minor tears to DJ.This authoritative work, Gem Testing: Eighth Edition,...
The Royal Children's Hospital: A History Of Faith, Science And Love
$50.00 AUD
Author: Peter YuleBinding: HardbackPublished: Halstead Press., 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's name written in FEP.Peter Yule's The Royal Children's Hospital: A History Of Faith,...
Fundamental Aspects Of Inorganic Chemistry
$20.00 AUD
Author: B. Chiswell & D. W. JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: John Wiley & Sons, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Light chipping to...
A Text-Book Of Macro And Semimicro Qualitative Inorganic Analysis
$40.00 AUD
Author: Arthur I. VogelBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green & Co., 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ is torn with minor discolouration from age,...
Trees For Darwin And Northern Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: D.A. HearneBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: FEP ripped.Trees For Darwin And Northern Australia presents a comprehensive guide to the...
Language Acquisition: The State Of The Art
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eric Wanner And Lila R. GleitmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition...
The Writings Of Anna Freud, Volume Iv: Indications For Child Analysis And Other Papers
$30.00 AUD
Author: Anna FreudBinding: HardbackPublished: International Universities Press, New York, 1968Condition:Book: Fair, ex-libraryJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Torn DJ with some sun-fading. Anna Freud's The Writings Of Anna...
Cameras: The Facts: How They Work What They Will Do How They Compare
$30.00 AUD
Author: W.D. Emanuel and Andrew MathesonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Focal Press, London, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, slight...
Grafton Elliot Smith: The Man And His Work
$30.00 AUD
Author: A.P. Elkin & N.W.G. MacintoshBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney University Press., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor tears to edges...
Know Your Vom-Vtvm: New-Old-Tube Vacuum Tube Solid State Analog Digital
$15.00 AUD
Author: Joseph A. RisseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Howard W. Sams Publication, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive technical guide, Know Your...
The Love Of Trees
$15.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth A. BeckettBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus Books, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide, The Love Of Trees, presents a profound appreciation for arboreal wonders, detailing their...
In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny
$20.00 AUD
Author: Steve JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Collins, London, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn the Blood: God, Genes And Destiny presents a compelling...
Nature And Properties Of Engineering Materials
$20.00 AUD
Author: D. JastrzebskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: John Wiley and Sons., 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight scuffing to cover, minor foxing.This academic work presents a...
Orbital Futures: Selected Documents In Air Force Space History Volume 1
$100.00 AUD
Author: David N. SpiresBinding: HardbackPublished: Peterson AFB, CO: U.S. Air Force, . 1st ed. Hardcover. pages, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical...
Changing Patterns: An Atypical Autobiography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Sir Macfarlane BurnetBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and worn DJ. Chipping and rips to same....
Endurance Of Life: The Implications Of Genetics For Human Life
$15.00 AUD
Author: Macfarlane BurnetBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work presents a profound examination of genetics and its far-reaching consequences for human existence....
Darwin: Texts Selected And Edited By Philip Appleman; Essays In Historical And Contemporary Criticism
$12.00 AUD
Author: Charles DarwinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Norton, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDarwin: Texts Selected And Edited By Philip Appleman; Essays In Historical And...
Darwin On Man: A Psychological Study Of Scientific Creativity
$30.00 AUD
Author: Howard E. GruberBinding: HardbackPublished: WILDWOOD HOUSE LONDON, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a compelling psychological examination of Charles Darwin's intellectual development and...
Diversity And Discovery: The Walter And Eliza Hall Institute 1965-1996 (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Sir Gustav NossalBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, The Miegunyah Press, 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis authoritative historical account, Diversity And Discovery: The Walter And Eliza Hall Institute...
Australian Climbing Plants
$20.00 AUD
Author: D.L. Jones & B. GrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Reed Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded DJ spine.'Australian Climbing Plants' presents a comprehensive guide to the diverse...
Manual Of The Miniature Camera
$20.00 AUD
Author: T. L. J. BentleyBinding: HardbackPublished: George Newnes Limited, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear and ripping to DJ. Board...
The Mother Tongue
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lancelot HogbenBinding: HardbackPublished: W. W. Norton & Company, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rips to perimeter of DJ and...
Growing Native Plants, Vol. 1: 1971
$30.00 AUD
Author: Canberra Botanic GardensBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis horticultural guide, Growing Native Plants, Vol. 1: 1971,...
Climatic Accidents In Landscape-Making
$30.00 AUD
Author: C. A. CottonBinding: HardbackPublished: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work in geomorphology presents a rigorous analysis of how sudden and extreme climatic...