Sort by:
Nobody Sits Like the French
Paris is the physical memory of seven World Expos that took place in the city from 1855 to 1937. These Expos left behind monuments like the Eiffel Tower, the Musee...
XTRRDNR Gardens
"Fusion gardening embraces an exciting mix of different styles, making the whole greater than the sum of its parts". - Erik van Gelder "My ambition is to extend the living...
The Improvisation of Space
This volume investigates one of the most significant shifts in contemporary urban research: the shift from an object- to an action-related perspective on the city. Outlining a critical urban theory...
Hermann Baur - Objectivity in Concrete: Allgemeine Gewerbeschule Basel
Hermann Baur (1894 - 1980) was one of the most significant architects of the Swiss pre- and post-war Modern movement. In his work the buildings of the vocational school and...
Michael del Piero: Traveled and Textural
Interiors designed by Michael Del Piero are full of delightful contradictions. She designs minimalist rooms rich with historical character, meticulously edited gallery-like spaces that still have the comforting warmth of...
Eco-Visionaries: Conversations on a Planet in a State of Emergency
$35.00 AUD
In autumn 2019, the Royal Academy of Arts is organising 'Eco-Visionaries', an exhibition that will examine how contemporary practices of art and architecture are responding to current global ecological changes....
Robert Konieczny: KWK Promes: buildings + ideas
Robert Konieczny, founder and principal of KWK Promes, in Poland, specialises in projects renowned for inventive concepts and unique design. His works examine closely the nature and interpretations of spatial...
Russian Architecture and the West
An unprecedented account of the history of Russian architecture and its previously unrecognized links to the Western tradition This is the first book to show the development of Russian architecture...
How to Run a Successful Multi-disciplinary Design Company: The Story
$12.00 AUD
The book titled How to Run a Successful Multi-disciplinary Design Company: The Story by the author Marcello Minale. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about...
Relation of Elements: Using Prepositions to Shape Design
Discover a new way to explore three-dimensional design and architecture using prepositions. "Relation of Elements" explores the role of prepositions in architecture and design, a part of speech often overlooked...
Queensland Architects Of The 19th Century + Index (Two-Volume Set)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Donald Watson; Judith MckayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queensland MuseumCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly two-volume set presents a definitive record of Queensland’s...
Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art series
$160.00 AUD
Author: Charles Rennie MackintoshBinding: PaperbackPublished: Glasgow School of Art, GlasgowCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis substantial reference work in the genre of...
The History Of Art: Architecture Painting Sculpture
$45.00 AUD
Author: Gloria Williams SanderBinding: HardbackPublished: Viscount Books, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume presents a sweeping survey of architecture, painting, and sculpture across centuries,...
Britain's Heritage
$15.00 AUD
Author: John Julius NorwichBinding: HardbackPublished: Granada, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBritain's Heritage by John Julius Norwich presents a captivating journey through the rich tapestry of British history...
Robert Alexander Love: Goldfields Architect 1814-1876
$25.00 AUD
Author: Mike ButcherBinding: PaperbackPublished: Holland House Publishing for the National Trust of Australia (Victoria) Bendigo and District Branch, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages:...
Saving Of Spitalfields
$80.00 AUD
Author: Mark Girouard, Dan Cruickshank, Raphael Samuel And OthersBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Spitalfields Historic Buildings Trust, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: minor wear,...
The Fishermen's Chapel: Saint Brelade Jersey
$30.00 AUD
Author: Warwick RodwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Societe Jersiaise and The Rector and Churchwardens of Saint Brelade, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust marks on dust cover; cloth cover...
Early Houses Of Northern Tasmania (Two-Volume Set) (SIGNED)
$600.00 AUD
Author: E. Graeme RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Georgian House, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 583 of 1000 copies. This two volume limited edition presents E. Graeme Robertson and...
City Of Cambridge (Two-Volume Set)
$50.00 AUD
Author: Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of EnglandBinding: PaperbackPublished: ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Il Centro Antico Di Capua
$35.00 AUD
Author: Paolo GiulianiBinding: HardbackPublished: Marsilio Editori, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: wear and tear to dust cover; hard cover in good condition; inside pages in good condition;...
British Architectural Books And Writers 1556-1785
$80.00 AUD
Author: Eileen HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: little sign of wear; cloth cover and inside pages...
The Architectural History Of The University Of Cambridge; And Of The Colleges Of Cambridge And Eton. Vol. II
$50.00 AUD
Author: Robert WillisBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume meticulously chronicles the evolution of the University of Cambridge's iconic structures. It presents...
The Bridges Of The Yarra (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Dacre SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: Published by the author, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedThis compelling historical account chronicles the architectural and engineering marvels spanning Melbourne's iconic Yarra...
Images Of Melbourne
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dacre SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: Toorak, Dacre Smyth, c, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a vivid photographic journey through the iconic city of Melbourne. It...
The Amway Bygones Collection
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Amway, 1992Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markUnknown
Five Georgian Group Journal
$80.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Georgian GroupCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageEach volume details research into eighteenth century architecture, uncovers case studies of...
The Parish of St. Anne Soho (Survey of London Volumes XXXIII and XXXIV) 2 volume set
$180.00 AUD
Author: F. H. W. SheppardBinding: HardbackPublished: The Athlone Press, University of London, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fold out map intact at rearThis authoritative...
The Spirit of Shinto: Finding Nature and Harmony on Japan's Sacred Path
Author: Hector Garcia Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 An immersive look at Japan's indigenous religion and how it can impact our daily lives. In The Spirit of Shinto, longtime...
Eventually Everything Connects: Mid-Century Modern Design in the US
Embark on a surprising and joyful visual tour of American mid-century modernism through hundreds of photographs, drawings, and pieces of ephemera organized by the art museum at Cranbrook, where the...
Frank Lloyd Wright
Newly revised, this comprehensive monograph on the renowned twentieth-century architect, Frank Lloyd Wright, explores both his major architectural designs and many of his minor projects in detail. Robert McCarter analyzes...
Italian Interiors: Rooms with a View
There are few countries with such an established design scene, distinctive aesthetic, and universal appeal as Italy. This sumptuously illustrated survey showcases 50 of Italy's most beautiful homes, from historic...
Graphic Classics
This deep dive into graphic design history presents the work of more than 400 designers across 33 countries and 5 continents, with work dating back to the 14th century. Reimagined...
Aino + Alvar Aalto: A Life Together
A visual biography of Aino and Alvar Aalto, who designed some of the most iconic objects of the twentieth century Aino and Alvar Aalto together founded Artek and created some...
Dieter Rams: The Complete Works
For more than sixty years Dieter Rams has defined the look, feel, and function of some of the world's best-loved consumer items. Using his 'ten principles for good design' as...
Drawing Architecture
'An uncommonly intelligent guide through 4,000 years of spaces and buildings.' - San Francisco Chronicle Back in print, an elegant presentation of stunning and inspiring architectural drawings from antiquity to...
Le Corbusier: Le Grand
Almost two decades since its first publication, the bestselling and classic monograph Le Corbusier Le Grand is finally available again. Documenting the life and work of one of the giants...
The Meaningful Modern Home: Soulful Architecture and Interiors
A collection of nine contemporary homes by architect Celeste Robbins, who imbues her modern designs with warmth and emotion In her first monograph, Chicago-based architect Celeste Robbins proves that contemporary...
Radicals, Rebels and Royals: A Pub Crawl through British History
"A fascinating trawl through history as filtered through the ultimate pub crawl." - CHOICE MAGAZINE A beautifully illustrated alternative history book, tracing the history of the British Isles through its...
Treasures Of The Louvre
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alain NaveBinding: HardbackPublished: BARNES & NOBLE, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history of the Louvre, tracing its evolution from a medieval fortress...
Intercultural Design Basics: Advancing Cultural and Social Awareness
Intercultural Design Basics is an intercultural and innovative approach to design education. A unique companion app ensures relevance for a young technology-minded target group. The book gives intercultural insights when...
Twentieth Century Seaside Architecture: Pools, Piers and Pleasure
A nostalgic exploration of Britain's distinctive and architecturally significant seafront buildings from the 1920s to the new millennium. British seaside resorts enjoyed phenomenal popularity for much of the twentieth century....
The Architectural History Of The University Of Cambridge, And Of The Colleges Of Cambridge And Eton: Vol. Iii
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Willis; Edited By John Willis ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the...
Building A City: 100 Years Of Melbourne Architecture
$40.00 AUD
Author: Granville Wilson And Peter SandsBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive volume chronicles the architectural evolution of Melbourne, tracing its...
Railway Stations Of Australia
$80.00 AUD
Author: Rennie Ellis (Photography), Andrew Ward (Text)Binding: HardbackPublished: MacMillian, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerRailway Stations Of Australia presents a captivating visual and historical journey through the architectural...
Clarendon Palace: The History And Archaeology Of A Medieval Palace And Hunting Lodge Near Salisbury, Wiltshire
$40.00 AUD
Author: T. B. James And A. M. RobinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Society of Antiquaries of London, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the rich history and...
William Butterfield
$50.00 AUD
Author: Paul ThompsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul London, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume chronicles the life and architectural legacy of a pivotal...
Architectural Sculpture In Romanesque Provence
$50.00 AUD
Author: Alan BorgBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some foxing on blockThis scholarly volume chronicles the intricate world...
Venice: Extraordinary Maintenance
$40.00 AUD
Author: Gianfranco PertotBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Holberton publishing, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the intricate physical evolution of Venice...