Graphic Design & Architecture

Sort by:
William Wilkins: 1778-1839

William Wilkins: 1778-1839

$50.00 AUD
Author: R. W. LiscombeBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: small chip on bottom corner of jacket, otherwise fineThis scholarly work chronicles the...
Liverpool Street: A Station For The Twenty-First Century

Liverpool Street: A Station For The Twenty-First Century

$70.00 AUD
Author: Nick DerbyshireBinding: HardbackPublished: Granta Editions, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNick Derbyshire's Liverpool Street: A Station For The Twenty-First Century chronicles the ambitious transformation and modernization of...
Royal Festival Hall

Royal Festival Hall

$160.00 AUD
Author: Clough Williams-EllisBinding: HardbackPublished: Max Parrish, 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsRoyal Festival Hall: The Official Record presents a comprehensive chronicle of one of...
London 2: South

London 2: South

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bridget Cherry And Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: message to previous owner on FEPThis authoritative architectural guide, London 2: South, meticulously...
Aa Prospectus: 2009/10

Aa Prospectus: 2009/10

$15.00 AUD
Author: Architectural Association School Of ArchitectureBinding: PaperbackPublished: Architectural Association School of Architecture, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic publication presents a comprehensive overview of the Architectural Association School...
England East

England East

$15.00 AUD
Author: Sydney R. JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: The Studio Publications, London & New York, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a meticulous survey...
The Georgian Parish Church: 'Monuments To Posterity'

The Georgian Parish Church: 'Monuments To Posterity'

$15.00 AUD
Author: Terry FriedmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spire Books Ltd, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive architectural history of the...
Splendors Of Versailles

Splendors Of Versailles

$15.00 AUD
Author: Claire Constans And Xavier SalmonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Mississippi Commission for International Cultural Exchange, Inc. and Musée National des Châteaux de Versailles et de Trianon, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages:...
Home Away From Home: Celebrating 125 Years Of The Victoria Hotel

Home Away From Home: Celebrating 125 Years Of The Victoria Hotel

$12.00 AUD
Author: Katherine Sheedy with Sarah RoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe heartbeat of a grand old hotel echoes through...
Piety Proclaimed: An Introduction To Places Of Worship In Victorian England

Piety Proclaimed: An Introduction To Places Of Worship In Victorian England

$15.00 AUD
Author: James Stevens CurlBinding: HardbackPublished: Historical Publications, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive architectural and historical survey of religious structures across Victorian England....
The Template-Makers of the Paris Basin

The Template-Makers of the Paris Basin

$300.00 AUD
Author: John JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: West Grinstead Publishing, Australia, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumping on spine. Light foxing...
Robert Adam & His Brothers: Their Lives, Work & Influence On English Architecture Decoration And Furniture

Robert Adam & His Brothers: Their Lives, Work & Influence On English Architecture Decoration And Furniture

$80.00 AUD
Author: John SwarbrickBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T.BATSFORD LTD., 1915Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some marks on boards. Stained prelims...
Wren: The World Of Art Library; Architecture

Wren: The World Of Art Library; Architecture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret WhinneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1971Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Previous owner details to...
To The City: Along the Ancient Walls of Istanbul

To The City: Along the Ancient Walls of Istanbul

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
'An enthralling guide to one of the world's great cities - that blends history and insights into the present day from one of the most astute commentators on the politics...
Cafe Cool: Feel-Good Inspiring Designs

Cafe Cool: Feel-Good Inspiring Designs

$79.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Cafe Cool: Feel-Good Inspiring Designs is the much-anticipated third book in the series by Robert Schneider, and features 39 cafes and coffee shops and roasteries in 26 cities around the...
Greater London Plan 1944

Greater London Plan 1944

$400.00 AUD
Author: Patrick AbercrombieBinding: HardbackPublished: HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Grey boards good with small stains. Chipped...
The Furnishing And Decoration Of Ham House

The Furnishing And Decoration Of Ham House

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter Thornton And Maurice TomlinBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Furniture History Society, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Furnishing And...
Change & Decay: The Future Of Our Churches

Change & Decay: The Future Of Our Churches

$15.00 AUD
Author: Marcus Binney And Peter BurmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Studio Vista London, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling architectural study, Change & Decay:...
An Inventory Of Historical Monuments: The Town Of Stamford

An Inventory Of Historical Monuments: The Town Of Stamford

$30.00 AUD
Author: Royal Commission On Historical Monuments EnglandBinding: HardbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume meticulously chronicles the architectural heritage of...
Westminster Abbey

Westminster Abbey

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dean Eric Abbott, John Betjeman, Kenneth Clark, John Pope Hennessy, A.L. Rowse, George ZarneckiBinding: HardbackPublished: The Annenberg School Press with the co-operation of Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded,...
Making Space For Theatre: British Architecture And Theatre Since 1958

Making Space For Theatre: British Architecture And Theatre Since 1958

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ronnie Mulryne And Margaret ShewringBinding: PaperbackPublished: MULRYNE AND SHEWRING LTD, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate...
The Stones Of Florence

The Stones Of Florence

$30.00 AUD
Author: Mary MccarthyBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work presents a profound examination of Florence, illuminating its artistic and historical grandeur through...
Architects Of Australia

Architects Of Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Howard TannerBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillian, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling volume presents a comprehensive overview of the architectural landscape down under. It chronicles the evolution of...
Traditional Houses In Baghdad

Traditional Houses In Baghdad

$150.00 AUD
Author: John Warren And Ihsan FethiBinding: HardbackPublished: Coach Publishing House Limited, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis important architectural study presents the vernacular traditions of Baghdad’s domestic housing,...
The Art And Architecture Of C.F.A. Voysey: English Pioneer Modernist Architect And Designer

The Art And Architecture Of C.F.A. Voysey: English Pioneer Modernist Architect And Designer

$500.00 AUD
Author: David ColeBinding: HardbackPublished: images Publishing, 2015Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the influential career of C.F.A. Voysey, a pivotal figure in English modernist architecture...
The Marvels Of Rome

The Marvels Of Rome

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe acclaimed The Marvels Of Rome presents an insightful journey through the Eternal City,...
We, The People: The Story Of The United States Capitol

We, The People: The Story Of The United States Capitol

$12.00 AUD
Author: United States Capitol Historical SocietyBinding: PaperbackPublished: UNITED STATES CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETYCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative historical narrative, We, The...
The End Was To Build Well: A Half-Century Of Australian Government Building Research

The End Was To Build Well: A Half-Century Of Australian Government Building Research

$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoff BockBinding: PaperbackPublished: CSIRO, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe academic work The End Was To Build Well: A Half-Century Of...
Victorian Country Pubs

Victorian Country Pubs

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Larkins & Don MuirBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsVictorian Country Pubs chronicles the rich history and architectural heritage of public houses across Victoria,...
The Mansions of England in the Olden Time

The Mansions of England in the Olden Time

$35.00 AUD
Author: Nash, JosephBinding: PaperbackPublished: Offices of "the Studio", 1906Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Spine covering mostly peeled away, leaving the inner...
The Flavian Amphitheatre, Commonly Called The Colosseum At Rome: Its History And Substructures Compared With Other Amphitheatres. (SIGNED)

The Flavian Amphitheatre, Commonly Called The Colosseum At Rome: Its History And Substructures Compared With Other Amphitheatres. (SIGNED)

$800.00 AUD
Author: John Henry Parker, C.B.Binding: HardbackPublished: JAMES PARKER AND CO., JOHN MURRAY, 1876Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Presentation copy ‘with...
New Thai Style

New Thai Style

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Thai Style is renowned throughout the world for its grace, form and colours, reflecting wider national culture. Whether pavilion-style architecture,elegant interior designs, innovative use of textiles and materials, Thai Style...
Dream Rooms for Children: Inspiring Spaces for Sleep, Study, and Play

Dream Rooms for Children: Inspiring Spaces for Sleep, Study, and Play

$45.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Dream Rooms for Children presents excellent designs for kids' rooms, featuring stylish spaces created by well-known designers, parents, and even the kids themselves. Dream Rooms for Children takes children's spaces...
Gianni Arnaudo (Bilingual edition): Anti-design

Gianni Arnaudo (Bilingual edition): Anti-design

$79.99 AUD$40.00 AUD
An extensive monograph on this architect and designer's oeuvre Gianni Arnaudo is an architect and designer with a powerful creative drive. After graduating from the Polytechnic of Turin in 1971,...
Coastal Charm: Waterside Living

Coastal Charm: Waterside Living

$65.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
Coastal Charm: Waterside Living is a beautifully illustrated book that celebrates the joys and beauty of living by the water. It explores the allure of waterside living, from the quiet...
Wiel Arets - Bas Princen

Wiel Arets - Bas Princen

$120.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
This book encapsulates a journey throughout the life of twelve buildings, from construction to inhabitation, by architect Wiel Arets, as experienced by artist Bas Princen. The acclaimed architect Wiel Arets...
Modern Views: an Homage to Mies Van Der Rohe and Philip Johnson

Modern Views: an Homage to Mies Van Der Rohe and Philip Johnson

$100.00 AUD
Mies van der Rohe's 1941-45 Farnsworth House & Garden and Philip Johnson's 1947 Glass House in New Caanan, CT are two haikus of glass and concrete that rewrote the history...
A Biographical Dictionary of English Architecture, 1540-1640

A Biographical Dictionary of English Architecture, 1540-1640

$82.95 AUD$30.00 AUD
The first comprehensive dictionary of everyone of importance in the creation of English architecture during the Elizabethan and Jacobean ages This long-awaited work of scholarship provides a comprehensive dictionary of...
Herzog & de Meuron

Herzog & de Meuron

$49.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
An overview of the built and unbuilt works of Herzog & de Meuron, acclaimed by the New York Times as "one of the most admired architecture firms in the world"....
After the Fire: London Churches in the Age of Wren, Hooke, Hawksmoor

After the Fire: London Churches in the Age of Wren, Hooke, Hawksmoor

$149.95 AUD$60.00 AUD
London was but is no more!' In these words diarist John Evelyn summed up the destruction wreaked by the Great Fire that swept through the City of London in 1666....
Cathedral: The English Cathedrals and the World That Made Them

Cathedral: The English Cathedrals and the World That Made Them

$79.95 AUD$60.00 AUD
The English medieval cathedrals are one of the wonders of the world. But who made them, and why? This fascinating new history of England's cathedrals explores a previously unconsidered view...
BAWA Staircases

BAWA Staircases

$45.00 AUD$22.50 AUD
Aimed at architecture students and professionals. Bawa Staircases offers the reader a primer of how staircases are often the most dynamic and theatrical spatial elements of a building or landscape....
Architecture of Modern Italy

Architecture of Modern Italy

$69.50 AUD$40.00 AUD
This groundbreaking and authoritative two-volume survey is the first truly comprehensive history of modern Italian architecture and urbanism to appear in any language. Told in lively prose, it recounts more...
Westminster Abbey: This Book Commemorates The Westminster Abbey's Great Christmas Fair 1St December 1965 To 4Th December 1965

Westminster Abbey: This Book Commemorates The Westminster Abbey's Great Christmas Fair 1St December 1965 To 4Th December 1965

$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: -, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase: good. This commemorative volume, Westminster Abbey: This Book Commemorates The Westminster Abbey's Great Christmas Fair 1St...
English Cathedrals: The Forgotten Centuries; Restoration And Change From 1530 To The Present Day

English Cathedrals: The Forgotten Centuries; Restoration And Change From 1530 To The Present Day

$12.00 AUD
Author: Gerald CobbBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive historical account, English Cathedrals: The Forgotten Centuries; Restoration And Change From...
The Architecture Of Crime: The "Central Camp Sauna" In Auschwitz Ii-Birkenau

The Architecture Of Crime: The "Central Camp Sauna" In Auschwitz Ii-Birkenau

$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously examines the design and function of...
Wood Houses 2

Wood Houses 2

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter CrowtherBinding: HardbackPublished: LOFT, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsExplore a world of warm timber retreats, where modern design meets the soulful texture of natural wood in breathtaking...