Graphic Design & Architecture

Sort by:
Transitional Architecture: From Bp House To The Domain

Transitional Architecture: From Bp House To The Domain

$120.00 AUD
Author: Philip GoadBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothian Custom Publishing, 2014Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear to external dust cover; pages in good conditionThis academic work chronicles the...
St Patrick's Cathedral: A Life

St Patrick's Cathedral: A Life

$20.00 AUD
Author: T.P. BolandBinding: HardbackPublished: THE PULLING PRESS, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the enduring legacy of one of Ireland's most iconic religious structures. It presents...
Princeton

Princeton

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert GambeeBinding: HardbackPublished: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: significant yellowing to first internal page; minor wear and fraying of...
The Static Restoration Of Monuments: Basic Criteria-Case Histories Strengthening Of Buildings Damaged By Earthquakes

The Static Restoration Of Monuments: Basic Criteria-Case Histories Strengthening Of Buildings Damaged By Earthquakes

$60.00 AUD
Author: Fernando LizziBinding: HardbackPublished: SAGEP PUBLISHER, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: minor fraying to external dust cover; pages in very good condition; signed by previous owner on...
Monuments And Memorials

Monuments And Memorials

$20.00 AUD
Author: Beryl HendersonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Royal Australian Historical Society Register, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMonuments And Memorials by Beryl Henderson presents...
The Care Of Old Buildings Today

The Care Of Old Buildings Today

$12.00 AUD
Author: Donald InsallBinding: HardbackPublished: ARCHITECTURAL PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and fraying to external dust cover; marks on spine; first few pages...
Mosaics N°2

Mosaics N°2

$12.00 AUD
Author: International Committee for the Conservation of MosaicsBinding: PaperbackPublished: ICCROM, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: wear and tanning to external cover; signed by previous owner on...
Sound And Space In Renaissance Venice: Architecture, Music, Acoustics

Sound And Space In Renaissance Venice: Architecture, Music, Acoustics

$300.00 AUD
Author: Deborah Howard And Laura MorettiBinding: HardbackPublished: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSound & Space In Renaissance Venice uncovers the intricate relationship between auditory...
The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa And Garden At Chiswick

The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa And Garden At Chiswick

$25.00 AUD
Author: John HarrisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the profound influence of the Palladian...
The Conservation Of European Cities

The Conservation Of European Cities

$30.00 AUD
Author: Donald AppleyardBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear to cloth board; back cover has remnants...
English Architecture Since The Regency: An Interpretation

English Architecture Since The Regency: An Interpretation

$60.00 AUD
Author: H. S. Goodhart-RendelBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the evolution of English architectural styles from the close...
Art In A Machine Age

Art In A Machine Age

$40.00 AUD
Author: Maxwell FryBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN & CO LTD, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArt In A Machine Age by Maxwell Fry presents a compelling analysis of the profound...
Autobiographical Sketches

Autobiographical Sketches

$40.00 AUD
Author: Maxwell FryBinding: HardbackPublished: Elek London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA compelling memoir, Autobiographical Sketches chronicles the distinguished career and personal reflections of...
St Pancras Station

St Pancras Station

$35.00 AUD
Author: Jack SimmonsBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LTD, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the fascinating story of London's iconic...
Mr. Loudon's England

Mr. Loudon's England

$20.00 AUD
Author: John GloagBinding: HardbackPublished: Oriel Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and tanning of external dust cover and internal pagesThis biographical study chronicles the remarkable...
Italian Baroque And Rococo Architecture

Italian Baroque And Rococo Architecture

$25.00 AUD
Author: John VarrianoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume chronicles the opulent and dynamic architectural movements...
London's Underground Stations: A Social And Architectural Study

London's Underground Stations: A Social And Architectural Study

$20.00 AUD
Author: Laurence MenearBinding: HardbackPublished: Baton Transport, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerLondon's Underground Stations: A Social And Architectural Study presents a...
The Palladians

The Palladians

$40.00 AUD
Author: John HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Trefoil Books, London, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work chronicles the enduring influence of Palladian architecture, detailing the lives and contributions of...
The Decorative Work Of Robert Adam

The Decorative Work Of Robert Adam

$40.00 AUD
Author: Damie StillmanBinding: HardbackPublished: ACADEMY EDITIONS; ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings-
The Life And Work Of John Nash: Architect

The Life And Work Of John Nash: Architect

$50.00 AUD
Author: John SummersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
eventeenth Century Roman Palaces: Use & the Art of the Plan

eventeenth Century Roman Palaces: Use & the Art of the Plan

$40.00 AUD
Author: Patricia WaddyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Architectural History Foundation; The MIT Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear of external cover; pages in good condition; extensive underlining...
The Palace Of Westminster

The Palace Of Westminster

$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert CookeBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: frayed and torn front dust cover that has been repairedThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich history...
Landlords To London: The Story Of A Capital And Its Growth

Landlords To London: The Story Of A Capital And Its Growth

$25.00 AUD
Author: Simon JenkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the intricate relationship between London's powerful landowners and the city's sprawling...
The Architecture Of Southern England

The Architecture Of Southern England

$30.00 AUD
Author: John Julius NorwichBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear on external dust cover; pages in good conditionThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich and...
Sir Edwin Lutyens: An Appreciation In Perspective

Sir Edwin Lutyens: An Appreciation In Perspective

$70.00 AUD
Author: His SonBinding: HardbackPublished: COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED, 1942Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some water damage on dust jacket, plastic wrap now protecting dust jacketThis...
English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes

English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes

$100.00 AUD
Author: John F. BoldBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hambledon Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: fep - 33 signatures, presumably of people who attended the book launch. Including...
Art Of The Western World

Art Of The Western World

$30.00 AUD
Author: Denise HookerBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Boxtree, in association with Norwich Union, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the vast panorama...
Protecting The Past For The Future: Proceedings Of The Unesco Regional Conference On Historic Places

Protecting The Past For The Future: Proceedings Of The Unesco Regional Conference On Historic Places

$15.00 AUD
Author: Max Bourke, Miles Lewis, And Bal SainiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents...
Between Two Earthquakes: Cultural Property In Seismic Zones

Between Two Earthquakes: Cultural Property In Seismic Zones

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sir Bernard M. FeildenBinding: PaperbackPublished: ICCROM and the Getty Conservation Institute, Rome, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative non-fiction work...
Wells Coates: Architect And Designer 1895-1958

Wells Coates: Architect And Designer 1895-1958

$35.00 AUD
Author: Laura CohnBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor scuff on cover. Wells Coates: Architect And Designer...
Wells Coates

Wells Coates

$35.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth DarlingBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIBA & Publishing, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative biography chronicles the innovative career of Wells Coates,...
An Interim Report On The Work Of Darbourne & Darke: A Handbook To An Exhibition At The Royal Institute Of British Architects Heinz Gallery

An Interim Report On The Work Of Darbourne & Darke: A Handbook To An Exhibition At The Royal Institute Of British Architects Heinz Gallery

$35.00 AUD
Author: Darbourne & DarkeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Royal Institute of British Architects Heinz Gallery, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis architectural volume presents a...
A Language and a Theme: The Architecture of Denys Lasdun & Partners

A Language and a Theme: The Architecture of Denys Lasdun & Partners

$40.00 AUD
Author: LASDUN DenysBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIBA, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Lubetkin And Tecton Architecture and Social Commitment

Lubetkin And Tecton Architecture and Social Commitment

$45.00 AUD
Author: COE Peter and READING MalcolmBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bristol The Arts Council, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. -
Pugin

Pugin

$15.00 AUD
Author: Phoebe StantonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the life and profound influence of Augustus Pugin, a pivotal...
Sir Owen Williams 1890-1969; Works III

Sir Owen Williams 1890-1969; Works III

$90.00 AUD
Author: David CottamBinding: PaperbackPublished: ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of the architectural and...
Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker, And Imperial Delhi

Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker, And Imperial Delhi

$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert Grant IrvingBinding: PaperbackPublished: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. Faded cover. This historical...
Gids Voor Moderne Architectuur In Nederland: Guide To Modern Architecture In The Netherlands

Gids Voor Moderne Architectuur In Nederland: Guide To Modern Architecture In The Netherlands

$12.00 AUD
Author: Paul GroenendijkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Uitgeverij 010 Publishers, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGids Voor Moderne Architectuur In Nederland: Guide To Modern Architecture...
Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art And Life

Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art And Life

$40.00 AUD
Author: Toby Barnard And Jane ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hambledon Press, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the multifaceted existence of Richard Boyle, the third Earl...
Robert Adam

Robert Adam

$40.00 AUD
Author: Alistair RowanBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a meticulous catalog of the architectural drawings by Robert Adam housed...
W. R. Guilfoyle 1840-1912: The Master Of Landscaping

W. R. Guilfoyle 1840-1912: The Master Of Landscaping

$12.00 AUD
Author: R. T. M. PescottBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image foxing on blockThis biographical work chronicles the...
Caulfield's Heritage (Three-Volume Set)

Caulfield's Heritage (Three-Volume Set)

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dr Geulah SolomonBinding: HardbackPublished: The City of Caulfield, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative three‑volume local history chronicles the growth and transformation of Caulfield from its earliest settlement...
Vienna 1900: The Architecture Of Otto Wagner

Vienna 1900: The Architecture Of Otto Wagner

$80.00 AUD
Author: V. Horvat PintarićBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned edges, scrape to back of DJ, sun-faded...
The Life Of Sir Edwin Lutyens

The Life Of Sir Edwin Lutyens

$70.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HusseyBinding: HardbackPublished: Antique Collector's Club., 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative biography, The Life Of Sir Edwin Lutyens, chronicles the remarkable career of one of...
James Paine

James Paine

$60.00 AUD
Author: Peter LeachBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Zwemmer, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Discoloured top-edge from tanning and minor tanning throughout entire book, sun-faded DJ.-
Paris Nineteenth Century: Architecture And Urbanism

Paris Nineteenth Century: Architecture And Urbanism

$100.00 AUD
Author: Francois LoyerBinding: HardbackPublished: Abbeville Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tear to FEP, sun-fading to DJ.Paris Nineteenth Century: Architecture And Urbanism chronicles the transformative...
Architectural Diplomacy: Rome And Paris In The Late Baroque

Architectural Diplomacy: Rome And Paris In The Late Baroque

$90.00 AUD
Author: Gil R. SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor markings to front of DJ. Tanned edges.This scholarly work chronicles the...
Abbot Suger And Saint-Denis

Abbot Suger And Saint-Denis

$150.00 AUD
Author: Paula Lieber GersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to edges of DJ.Suger, Abbot of the French abbey...