Graphic Design & Architecture

Sort by:
Bukhara--The Eastern Dome of Islam: The Eastern Dome of Islam

Bukhara--The Eastern Dome of Islam: The Eastern Dome of Islam

$139.00 AUD$100.00 AUD
A city planner, an architect and a historian trace the urban development of this outstanding city and analyse its architecture in urban and historical contexts from its origins in the...
Design in California and Mexico, 1915-1985: Found in Translation

Design in California and Mexico, 1915-1985: Found in Translation

$115.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
This groundbreaking book looks at the influence California and Mexico have had on each other's architecture and design in the 20th century. The histories of Mexico and the United States...
Materiality: Brick and Block in Contemporary Australian Architecture

Materiality: Brick and Block in Contemporary Australian Architecture

$94.95 AUD$80.00 AUD
There is a long and ancient historical legacy whereby human beings set out to create buildings that embody, form, function, utility, beauty and, dare one say, meaning. Buildings tell us...
A Celebration of Art and Architecture: National Gallery Sainsbury Wing

A Celebration of Art and Architecture: National Gallery Sainsbury Wing

$46.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
The completion of the Sainsbury Wing by the American architects Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown, marks the end of a lengthy architectural debate that has excited interest from both the...
Atlas of Brutalist Architecture: The New York Times Best Art Book of

Atlas of Brutalist Architecture: The New York Times Best Art Book of

$200.00 AUD
The Brutalist aesthetic is enjoying a renaissance - and this book documents Brutalism as never before. In the most wide-ranging investigation ever undertaken into one of architecture's most powerful movements,...
Buildings of Delight

Buildings of Delight

$29.65 AUD$15.00 AUD
The book titled Buildings of Delight by the author Alec Clifton-Taylor. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Shard: The Official Guidebook

The Shard: The Official Guidebook

$17.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Designed by the internationally renowned architect Renzo Piano and developed by Irvine Sellar, The Shard is one of the world's most striking new skyscrapers and is now, at 310m, the...
The Art and Architecture of English Gardens

The Art and Architecture of English Gardens

$125.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
The book titled The Art and Architecture of English Gardens by the author Jane Brown. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
On Weathering: The Life of Buildings in Time

On Weathering: The Life of Buildings in Time

$85.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
On Weathering illustrates the complex nature of the architectural project by taking into account its temporality, linking technical problems of maintenance and decay with a focused consideration of their philosophical...
Gyorgy Kepes: Undreaming the Bauhaus

Gyorgy Kepes: Undreaming the Bauhaus

$110.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
How Gyorgy Kepes, the last disciple of Bauhaus modernism, became the single most significant artist within a network of scientific experts and elites.Gyorgy Kepes (1906-2001) was the last disciple of...
All Souls: An Oxford College and Its Buildings : the Chichele Lectures

All Souls: An Oxford College and Its Buildings : the Chichele Lectures

$110.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
The text of this volume comprises the Chichele Lectures of 1986 on the architectural history of All Souls College. Beginning with a discussion of the college's foundation by Archbishop Chichele...
Northern Spain: The Road to Santiago De Compostela

Northern Spain: The Road to Santiago De Compostela

$10.00 AUD
The book titled Northern Spain: The Road to Santiago De Compostela by the author Michael Jacobs. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Early Gothic Saint-Denis: Restorations and Survivals

Early Gothic Saint-Denis: Restorations and Survivals

$50.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
When the west facade of France's Royal Abbey of Saint-Denis was restored in the 19th century, critics denounced the restoration as blatantly discordant, proclaiming that the sculptures were ruined and...
Loudon and the Landscape: From Country Seat to Metropolis, 1783-1843

Loudon and the Landscape: From Country Seat to Metropolis, 1783-1843

$20.00 AUD
The book titled Loudon and the Landscape: From Country Seat to Metropolis, 1783-1843 by the author Melanie Louise Simo. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information...
Sevilla Forma Urbis: La Forma Del Centro Histórico A Escala 1:1000 En El Fotoplano Y En El Mapa

Sevilla Forma Urbis: La Forma Del Centro Histórico A Escala 1:1000 En El Fotoplano Y En El Mapa

$80.00 AUD
Author: José Navez Castam, Rose Bonetta, Lionio FerrettiBinding: HardbackPublished: Marsilio, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Two small tears along spine, Slipcase in...
Looking At Venice

Looking At Venice

$15.00 AUD
Author: Claudio PescioBinding: PaperbackPublished: BONECHI EDIZIONI -IL TURISMO- FIRENZECondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Looking At Venice presents a captivating visual...
Georgian Arcadia: Architecture For The Park And Garden

Georgian Arcadia: Architecture For The Park And Garden

$15.00 AUD
Author: Christie'sBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Georgian Group, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Work Of Robert Adam

The Work Of Robert Adam

$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BeardBinding: HardbackPublished: John Bartholomew & Son Limited, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative architectural study presents a comprehensive examination of the influential Scottish neoclassical architect,...
Catalogue Of Adam Period Furniture

Catalogue Of Adam Period Furniture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Maurice TomlinBinding: PaperbackPublished: VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive survey of furniture...
Urban Structuring: Studies Of Alison & Peter Smithson

Urban Structuring: Studies Of Alison & Peter Smithson

$150.00 AUD
Author: Alison & Peter SmithsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reinhold, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and tanning of external cover; pages in good condition This architectural study, Urban...
Roman Circuses: Arenas For Chariot Racing

Roman Circuses: Arenas For Chariot Racing

$300.00 AUD
Author: John H. HumphreyBinding: HardbackPublished: Batsford., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slightly tanned edges, slight shelf wear to...
The Life And Work Of C.R. Cockerell

The Life And Work Of C.R. Cockerell

$80.00 AUD
Author: David WatkinBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Zwemmer., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tear to DJ which has been carefully taped...
Ordinariness And Light: Urban Theories 1952-60, And Their Application In A Building Project 1963-70

Ordinariness And Light: Urban Theories 1952-60, And Their Application In A Building Project 1963-70

$120.00 AUD
Author: Alison And Peter SmithsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, some bumps and...
Team 10 Primer

Team 10 Primer

$80.00 AUD
Author: Alison SmithsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Studio Vista., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxed pages, bumps and chipping to DJ.This seminal work...
Paris Domestic Architecture Of The 18Th Century

Paris Domestic Architecture Of The 18Th Century

$80.00 AUD
Author: Michel GalletBinding: HardbackPublished: Barrie & Jenkins., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from tanning, bumps and sun-fading to DJ.Paris Domestic...
Designing Paris: The Architecture Of Duban, Labrouste, Duc, And Vandoyer

Designing Paris: The Architecture Of Duban, Labrouste, Duc, And Vandoyer

$200.00 AUD
Author: David Van ZantenBinding: HardbackPublished: MIT Press., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to DJ with minor chips.This scholarly work...
The Vernacular Architecture Of Brittany

The Vernacular Architecture Of Brittany

$110.00 AUD
Author: Gwyn I. Meirion-JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: John Donald., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor mark to back of DJ, tanned edges.The scholarly work The Vernacular Architecture Of Brittany...
Stone Conservation: An Overview Of Current Research

Stone Conservation: An Overview Of Current Research

$10.00 AUD
Author: Manuel SabaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Getty Conservation Institute, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStone Conservation: An Overview Of Current Research presents a comprehensive...
Report On:- Preservation And Restoration Of Nineteenth Century Buildings (1800 - 1904)

Report On:- Preservation And Restoration Of Nineteenth Century Buildings (1800 - 1904)

$10.00 AUD
Author: Ian GrantBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageReport On:- Preservation And Restoration Of Nineteenth Century Buildings (1800 - 1904)...
Jardins Et Sites Historiques

Jardins Et Sites Historiques

$10.00 AUD
Author: Icomos-IflaBinding: PaperbackPublished: UNESCO, ICOMOS, faoopCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume chronicles the critical importance of preserving and understanding historical...
Light On The Eternal City: Observations And Discoveries In The Art And Architecture Of Rome

Light On The Eternal City: Observations And Discoveries In The Art And Architecture Of Rome

$75.00 AUD
Author: Helmut Hager And Susan Scott MunshowerBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Pennsylvania State University, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, light wear on cover/back'Light...
25 Buildings You Should Have Seen: Amsterdam

25 Buildings You Should Have Seen: Amsterdam

$10.00 AUD
The book titled 25 Buildings You Should Have Seen: Amsterdam by the author Cees Nooteboom. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Graphicity Barcelona

Graphicity Barcelona

$12.00 AUD
This work offers a visually stunning exploration of the hundreds of works of art hidden in plain sight around the fabulous city of Barcelona. It offers dedicated mailing and e-mail...
Carlo Scarpa

Carlo Scarpa

$300.00 AUD
The book titled Carlo Scarpa by the author Yutaka Saito. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Berlin - The Architectural Guide

Berlin - The Architectural Guide

$49.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
Instead of meticulous description of details the texts are easy to read and provide an understanding of the building in its time and location. In addition to approximately 500 buildings,...
The Churches Of Rome

The Churches Of Rome

$15.00 AUD
Author: Roloff Beny & Peter GunnBinding: HardbackPublished: SIMON AND SCHUSTER NEW YORK, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe Churches Of Rome presents a magnificent...
Living Buildings: Architectural Conservation, Philosophy, Principles

Living Buildings: Architectural Conservation, Philosophy, Principles

$89.99 AUD$75.00 AUD
Celebrates the 50th anniversary of Donald Insall Assoc. It is a detailed examination of Insall's painstaking approach to architectural conservation. "Living Buildings" celebrates the 50th Anniversary of Donald Insall Associates,...
The Victorian Country House

The Victorian Country House

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mark GirouardBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Inscription to previous owner on FEP, minor foxing to page edges. This authoritative...
Soane's Favourite Subject: The Story Of Dulwich Picture Gallery

Soane's Favourite Subject: The Story Of Dulwich Picture Gallery

$25.00 AUD
Author: Francesco NevolaBinding: HardbackPublished: Dulwich Picture Gallery, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the fascinating origins and enduring legacy of Soane's Favourite Subject:...
Architecture In The Age Of Printing: Orality, Writing, Typography, And Printed Images In The History Of Architectural Theory

Architecture In The Age Of Printing: Orality, Writing, Typography, And Printed Images In The History Of Architectural Theory

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mario CarpoBinding: HardbackPublished: MIT Press., 2001Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markArchitecture In The Age Of Printing: Orality, Writing, Typography, And Printed Images In The History Of Architectural...
Architects At Corsham Court

Architects At Corsham Court

$25.00 AUD
Author: Frederick J. LaddBinding: HardbackPublished: Moonraker Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine.Architects At Corsham Court presents a meticulous historical account of the...
Robert Adam and his Brothers: New light on Britain's leading

Robert Adam and his Brothers: New light on Britain's leading

$90.00 AUD
Robert Adam is perhaps the best known of all British architects, the only one whose name denotes both a style and an era. The new decorative language he introduced at...
The Châteaux Of Greater Paris

The Châteaux Of Greater Paris

$20.00 AUD
Author: Janine Et Pierre SoissonBinding: HardbackPublished: MINERVA, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis architectural history presents a magnificent survey of the grand estates surrounding the French capital. It...
Ruskin And St. Mark's

Ruskin And St. Mark's

$25.00 AUD
Author: John UnrauBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to edges.John Unrau's Ruskin And St. Mark's presents a meticulous examination...