Graphic Design & Architecture

Sort by:
The Baptistery And The Cathedral Of Florence

The Baptistery And The Cathedral Of Florence

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Protective covering (removable), light foxing throughout front prelims, light tanning page edgesThis scholarly work chronicles the...
National Trust Guides: Melbourne

National Trust Guides: Melbourne

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageNational Trust Guides: Melbourne presents a comprehensive overview of the city's rich architectural and...
Decorate Like a Decorator: All You Need to Know to Design Like a Pro

Decorate Like a Decorator: All You Need to Know to Design Like a Pro

$89.95 AUD$76.46 AUD
Decorate Like a Decorator highlights the decorating tricks that only experienced designers know how to pull off until now! Culled from FREDERIC magazine's educational columns, this book shares with readers...
Martha's Vineyard: New Island Homes

Martha's Vineyard: New Island Homes

$69.95 AUD$59.46 AUD
Each year the pristine beaches, lush pine forests, and picturesque New England towns of Martha's Vineyard draw tens of thousands of admirers to this beautiful island. Some of these visitors...
Marfa Modern: Artistic Interiors of the West Texas High Desert

Marfa Modern: Artistic Interiors of the West Texas High Desert

$69.95 AUD$59.46 AUD
Twenty-one houses in and around Marfa, Texas, provide a glimpse at creative life and design in one of the art world s most intriguing destinations. When Donald Judd began his...
Great Houses of Havana

Great Houses of Havana

$110.00 AUD$93.50 AUD
Great Houses of Havana celebrates one hundred years of creativity, design, and style that made the city "the Paris of the Caribbean." For four hundred years, Havana was the center...
Gift and Shopping Bag Designs

Gift and Shopping Bag Designs

$52.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
The artwork displayed on gift and shopping bags has never been more exciting! This contemporary peek at more than 550 shopping bags in over 280 vibrant colour photographs is perfect...
The Art of Luxury Design: A Celebration of the World's Most Exquisite

The Art of Luxury Design: A Celebration of the World's Most Exquisite

$135.00 AUD$70.00 AUD
Luxury is defined in this stylish look at over 70 examples of ultra-high-end architecture, automobiles, timepieces, and lifestyle products. In this collection of all-new objects of desire, nearly 300 images...
Notes from the Underworld: An Architectural Exploration

Notes from the Underworld: An Architectural Exploration

$52.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Since early times, humans have explored the space below their feet for different purposes: to flee persecution and war, to find protection from severe climates, to improve urban life -...
Cities in the Sky: The Quest to Build the World's Tallest Skyscrapers

Cities in the Sky: The Quest to Build the World's Tallest Skyscrapers

$54.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
From one of the world's top experts on the economics of skyscrapers-a "fascinating" ( Daily Mail , London) and "informative" ( Publishers Weekly ) account of the ever-growing quest for...
Socrates' Ancestor: An Essay On Architectural Beginnings

Socrates' Ancestor: An Essay On Architectural Beginnings

$40.00 AUD
Author: Indra Kagis McewenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: MIT, 1997Edition: 3rd pr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a compelling...
Transactions Of The Ancient Monuments Society: New Series (13-vols.)

Transactions Of The Ancient Monuments Society: New Series (13-vols.)

$130.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublisher: The Ancient Monuments Society, 1958-1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Volume 6-8;...
How Architecture Got Its Hump

How Architecture Got Its Hump

$15.00 AUD
Author: Roger ConnahBinding: PaperbackPublisher: The MIT Press, 2001Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis critical examination chronicles the complex evolution...
Home Units And Density Housing

Home Units And Density Housing

$35.00 AUD
Author: Alan G. FergusonBinding: HardbackPublisher: REAL ESTATE INSTITUTE OF NEW SOUTH WALES, 1969Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerHome Units...
Railway Architecture Of The South-East

Railway Architecture Of The South-East

$20.00 AUD
Author: Rodney Symes & David ColeBinding: HardbackPublisher: Osprey, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerRailway Architecture Of The South East presents a comprehensive study...
Versailles And The Trianons

Versailles And The Trianons

$100.00 AUD
Author: Pierre De NolhacBinding: HardbackPublisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1906Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the opulent history and architectural...
The Buildings Of England: North-West And South Norfolk

The Buildings Of England: North-West And South Norfolk

$25.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, 1977Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, The Buildings Of England: North-West And South...
London Triumphant

London Triumphant

$20.00 AUD
Author: Sydney R. JonesBinding: HardbackPublisher: THE STUDIO PUBLICATIONS LONDON & NEW YORK, 1947Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Flower of Cities: A book of London, Studies and sketches by twenty-two authors

Flower of Cities: A book of London, Studies and sketches by twenty-two authors

$50.00 AUD
Author: Twenty two authorsBinding: HardbackPublisher: Mas Parrish London, 1949Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsA great city reveals itself not in monuments...
The Buildings Of England: Suffolk

The Buildings Of England: Suffolk

$30.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Penguin Books, 1961Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative architectural guide, The Buildings Of England:...
Borromini

Borromini

$110.00 AUD
Author: Anthony BluntBinding: HardbackPublisher: ALLEN LANE, 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative biography, Borromini, presents a meticulous examination of the life and...
The Smaller English House Of The Later Renaissance 1660-1830: An Account Of Its Design, Plan, And Details

The Smaller English House Of The Later Renaissance 1660-1830: An Account Of Its Design, Plan, And Details

$120.00 AUD
Author: A. E. Richardson And H. Donaldson EberleinBinding: HardbackPublisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1933Edition: reissued ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings:...
A Pictorial Record Of Great Western Architecture

A Pictorial Record Of Great Western Architecture

$50.00 AUD
Author: A. VaughanBinding: HardbackPublisher: Oxford Publishing Co., 1977Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA Pictorial Record Of Great Western Architecture presents a...
The Railroad Station: An Architectural History

The Railroad Station: An Architectural History

$20.00 AUD
Author: Carroll L. V. MeeksBinding: HardbackPublisher: Castle Books, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCarroll L.V. Meeks's The Railroad Station...
The Railway Heritage Of Britain: 150 Years Of Railway Architecture And Engineering

The Railway Heritage Of Britain: 150 Years Of Railway Architecture And Engineering

$20.00 AUD
Author: Gordon Biddle And O.S. NockBinding: HardbackPublisher: Michael Joseph, 1983Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, The Railway Heritage Of Britain: 150 Years...
Secession: The Vienna Secession From Temple Of Art To Exhibition Hall

Secession: The Vienna Secession From Temple Of Art To Exhibition Hall

$45.00 AUD
Author: Otto KapfingerBinding: HardbackPublisher: HATJE, 1997Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume chronicles the revolutionary spirit of the Vienna Secession, tracing its...
Working-Class Housing In 19Th-Century Britain

Working-Class Housing In 19Th-Century Britain

$35.00 AUD
Author: J.N. TarnBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lund Humphries for the Architectural Association, 1971Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsWorking-Class Housing In 19Th-Century Britain presents a meticulous...
A Scientific Autobiography

A Scientific Autobiography

$35.00 AUD
Author: Aldo RossiBinding: HardbackPublisher: The MIT Press, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis compelling work, A Scientific Autobiography, presents a profound architectural treatise, offering a...
A Decade Of British Housing: 1963-1973

A Decade Of British Housing: 1963-1973

$60.00 AUD
Author: David CrawfordBinding: HardbackPublisher: The Architectural Press Ltd, London; Halsted Press Division; John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1975Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed...
The Colosseum

The Colosseum

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter QuennellBinding: HardbackPublisher: NEWSWEEK, 1981Edition: 8th impr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis historical account The Colosseum chronicles the monumental construction and enduring legacy of...
The English House

The English House

$90.00 AUD
Author: Hermann MuthesiusBinding: HardbackPublisher: Crosby Lockwood Staples, 1979Edition: 1st eng ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThe architectural study The English House by Hermann Muthesius presents...
Studies In Persian Art And Architecture

Studies In Persian Art And Architecture

$80.00 AUD
Author: Bernard O'KaneBinding: HardbackPublisher: The American University in Cairo Press, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor nick/tear on fepStudies In Persian Art And...
Architects' Designs For Furniture

Architects' Designs For Furniture

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jill LeverBinding: PaperbackPublisher: RIBA Drawings Series, 1982Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArchitects' Designs For Furniture presents a...
The Streets Of Melbourne: From Early Photographs

The Streets Of Melbourne: From Early Photographs

$25.00 AUD
Author: Joe Monroe And Peter McintoshBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Wilkinson Books, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumping to front & back cover cornersThis compelling...
The Squares Of Islington Part I & II

The Squares Of Islington Part I & II

$50.00 AUD
Author: Mary CoshBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Islington Archaeology & History Society,, 1990; 1993Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Squares of Islington...
Railway Styles In Building

Railway Styles In Building

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael BowersBinding: HardbackPublisher: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd., 1975Condition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Some moisture damage Markings: No markingsThis architectural history Railway Styles In Building chronicles the distinctive...
York: The Continuing City

York: The Continuing City

$15.00 AUD
Author: Patrick NuttgensBinding: HardbackPublisher: Faber and Faber Limited, 1976Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, York: The Continuing City, chronicles the...
A Shell Guide: Lincolnshire

A Shell Guide: Lincolnshire

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack Yates & Henry ThoroldBinding: HardbackPublisher: Faber & Faber, 1965Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerLincolnshire: A Shell Guide presents a comprehensive and...
Seaport: Architecture & Townscape In Liverpool

Seaport: Architecture & Townscape In Liverpool

$45.00 AUD
Author: Quentin HughesBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lund Humphries, London, 1969Edition: repr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive architectural history of Liverpool, meticulously detailing...
Country Life Picture Book Of London

Country Life Picture Book Of London

$15.00 AUD
Author: John CodringtonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Country Life Limited, 1951Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a visual journey...
The Master Architect Series Ii: Daryl Jackson: Selected And Current Works

The Master Architect Series Ii: Daryl Jackson: Selected And Current Works

$40.00 AUD
Author: Daryl JacksonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Images Publishing Melbourne, 1996Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe architectural monograph The Master Architect Series Ii: Daryl Jackson Selected And Current...
A Project For The Australian Government By The Overseas Property Office, Department Of Local Government And Administrative Services

A Project For The Australian Government By The Overseas Property Office, Department Of Local Government And Administrative Services

$30.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas JoseBinding: HardbackPublisher: DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND CONSTRUCTION, PDCM PTY LTD, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: **ENGLISH & CHINESE TEXT**This government‑commissioned work...
Interpreting Lincoln Cathedral: The Medieval Imagery

Interpreting Lincoln Cathedral: The Medieval Imagery

$30.00 AUD
Author: Lynne BroughtonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Lincoln Cathedral Publications, 1996Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageInterpreting Lincoln Cathedral: The Medieval Imagery presents...
Palladio

Palladio

$60.00 AUD
Author: Edited by Guido Beltramini and Howard BurnsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Centro Innternazionale di Studi Architettura; Royal Academy of the Arts; Royal Institute of British Architects, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust...
The Pattern Of English Building

The Pattern Of English Building

$25.00 AUD
Author: Alec Clifton-TaylorBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Faber & Faber, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking inside front cover, minimal tanning to pages, slight...
Italy Architecture And Antiquity

Italy Architecture And Antiquity

$20.00 AUD
Author: Denise [cataloguer]. B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd ChaferBinding: PaperbackPublisher: B. Weinreb Architectural Books Ltd., 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Venice: An Illustrated Anthology

Venice: An Illustrated Anthology

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael MarquseeBinding: HardbackPublisher: CONRAN OCTOPUS, 1988Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsVenice: An Illustrated Anthology presents a rich...
English Interiors In Smaller Houses: From The Restoration To The Regency, 1660-1830

English Interiors In Smaller Houses: From The Restoration To The Regency, 1660-1830

$60.00 AUD
Author: M. JourdainBinding: HardbackPublisher: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1923Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded boards. Binding...