Sort by:
Ideas That Shaped Buildings
$12.00 AUD
Author: Fil HearnBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis architectural history, Ideas That Shaped Buildings, by Fil Hearn,...
Architekturstadtplan Berlin: Mit Register Nach Epochen, Gebäudetypen, Architekten
$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Michael Krüger, Peter Knoch, Marie ScharferBinding: PaperbackPublished: Verlagshaus BraunCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive architectural guide to Berlin presents...
Maxxi The Guide: National Museum Of 21St Century Arts
$12.00 AUD
Author: MultipleBinding: HardbackPublished: MAXXI, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis architectural guide, Maxxi The Guide: National Museum Of 21St Century Arts, presents an intimate look at Rome's groundbreaking institution. It...
Berlin New Architecture: A Guide To New Buildings From 1989 To 2002
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael Imhof; Leon KrempelBinding: PaperbackPublished: MICHAEL IMHOF VERLAG, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive architectural guide chronicles the transformative period...
Church Furnishing & Decoration In England & Wales
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gerald RandallBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history and artistic...
Cities
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen WiltshireBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art book, Cities, showcases the extraordinary talent of Stephen Wiltshire, presenting a breathtaking visual...
Absolute Architecture: English Palladianism In The Long Eighteenth Century
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael Borozdin-BidnellBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Georgian Group, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work chronicles the profound impact of Palladian principles...
Provence: Art · Architecture · Landscape
$25.00 AUD
Author: Rolf TomanBinding: HardbackPublished: KÖNEMANN., 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsProvence: Art · Architecture · Landscape presents a comprehensive visual and cultural journey through one of France's most enchanting...
Marble: The History Of A Culture
$40.00 AUD
Author: Luciana And Tiziano MannoniBinding: HardbackPublished: Facts on File Publications., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor foxing, previous owner details to FEP.Marble: The History Of...
Pillars Of The Faith: Churches And Their Churches In Early Victoria
$20.00 AUD
Author: John HetheringtonBinding: HardbackPublished: F. W. Cheshire, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the significant role of religious institutions in shaping...
Follies & Grottoes
$120.00 AUD
Author: Barbara JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBarbara Jones presents a spirited study of architectural whimsy in this art and cultural history book, charting Britain’s...
The Country Houses Of Sir John Vanbrugh: From The Archives Of Country Life
$100.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy MussonBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Aurum, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis architectural study presents a comprehensive examination of the grand country houses designed by Sir John...
James "Athenian" Stuart 1713-1788: The Rediscovery Of Antiquity
$120.00 AUD
Author: Susan Weber SorosBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: HEAVYJames Athenian Stuart: The Rediscovery Of Antiquity by Susan Weber Soros chronicles the...
Architectural Drawings Of The Regency Period: 1790-1837
$45.00 AUD
Author: Giles WorsleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The American Institute of Architects Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArchitectural Drawings Of The Regency Period: 1790 - 1837 presents a comprehensive visual...
London Revealed
$20.00 AUD
Author: John Freeman And Peter DormerBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald Orbis, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markLondon Revealed: The Beautiful, Bizarre And Unexpected Interiors Of The Capital presents a captivating...
Capability Brown
$60.00 AUD
Author: Dorothy StroudBinding: HardbackPublished: Country Life Ltd, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative biography, Capability Brown, chronicles the life and monumental...
Vanbrugh
$80.00 AUD
Author: Kerry DownesBinding: HardbackPublished: A. ZWEMMER LTD, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis architectural biography presents a commanding study of Sir John Vanbrugh, detailing his bold Baroque designs,...
English Stone Building
$25.00 AUD
Author: Alec Clifton-Taylor And A.S. IresonBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsEnglish Stone Building presents a comprehensive study of the architectural heritage...
Architecture Switzerland: 70-80
$25.00 AUD
Author: Werner BlaserBinding: HardbackPublished: Birkhauser Verlag, Basel, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner inscription inside of front coverArchitecture Switzerland: 70-80 by Werner Blaser is a...
Management Guidelines For World Cultural Heritage Sites
$30.00 AUD
Author: Bernard M. Feilden And Jukka JokilehtoBinding: PaperbackPublished: ICCROM, UNESCO, ICOMOS, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work, Management Guidelines For...
New Directions In Swiss Architecture
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jul Bachmann And Stanislaus Von MoosBinding: HardbackPublished: Braziller, New York, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsNew Directions In Swiss Architecture presents a comprehensive overview of...
Victorian Heritage: Ornamental Cast Iron In Architecture
$75.00 AUD
Author: E. Graeme RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Georgian House, Melbourne, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Victorian Heritage: Ornamental Cast Iron In...
Stones Of Britain: A Pictorial Guide To Those In Charge Of Valuable Buildings
$60.00 AUD
Author: B. C. G. ShoreBinding: HardbackPublished: LEONARD HILL [BOOKS] LIMITED, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsStones Of Britain presents a comprehensive survey of the...
English Cottages And Farmhouses
$25.00 AUD
Author: Olive CookBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis architectural study, English Cottages And Farmhouses, presents a comprehensive visual and historical account of traditional...
Pembroke Castle; The Town Walls Of Pembroke
$12.00 AUD
Author: D. J. Cathcart King And Mark CheshireBinding: PaperbackPublished: Qualitex Printing Limited, Cardiff, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light damp staining on coverThis authoritative historical account...
Planning Jerusalem: The Old City And Its Environs
$75.00 AUD
Author: Arieh SharonBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Jerusalem, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis academic work chronicles the intricate history and complex...
In Search Of Eternity: Painting On And With Stone In Rome
$25.00 AUD
Author: Francesca Cappelletti and Patricia Cavazzini (editors)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Officina Libraria, 2023Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work chronicles the intricate...
Smythson Circle: The Story of Six Great English Houses
Inan absorbing narrative stretching from 1541 to 1614, charting the creation of the first Renaissance buildings in England, the author of "Bess of Hardwick" describes how Chatsworth, Old and New...
Palaces Of Venice
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter Lauritzen And Alexander ZielckeBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chipping to corner of DJ, some...
Church Monuments In Romantic England
$40.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas PennyBinding: HardbackPublished: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: FEP clipped. Minor foxing,...
The English Cottage
$20.00 AUD
Author: Harry Batsford And Charles FryBinding: HardbackPublished: B. T. BATSFORD LTD., 1944Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe architectural study...
Living & Partly Living: Housing In Australia
$345.00 AUD
Author: Ian Mckay, Robin Boyd, Hugh Strettion, John MantBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tears to front...
Gothic Versus Classic: Architectural Projects In Seventeenth-Century Italy
$40.00 AUD
Author: Rudolf WittkowerBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work, Gothic Versus Classic: Architectural Projects In Seventeenth-Century...
Auguste Perret
$100.00 AUD
Author: Karla BrittonBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsKarla Britton's Auguste Perret presents a comprehensive examination of the influential French architect, a pivotal figure in the development...
Model Housing: From The Great Exhibition To The Festival Of Britain
$50.00 AUD
Author: S. Martin GaskellBinding: HardbackPublished: MANSELL PUBLISHING LIMITED, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work chronicles the intricate history of...
The Buildings Of England: Oxfordshire
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jennifer Sherwood And Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative architectural survey, The Buildings Of...
London's Riverside: Past, Present And Future
$40.00 AUD
Author: Eric De MareBinding: HardbackPublished: MAX REINHARDT, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, London's Riverside: Past, Present And Future, chronicles the...
Thatching And Thatched Buildings
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael BillettBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsMichael Billett's Thatching And Thatched Buildings presents a comprehensive guide to the ancient craft of...
Railway Stations: Southern Region
$15.00 AUD
Author: Nigel Wikeley And John MiddletonBinding: HardbackPublished: Peco Publication, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive historical account, Railway Stations: Southern Region, chronicles the architectural and...
The Growth Of Stuart London
$150.00 AUD
Author: Norman G. Brett-JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: All fold-out maps intact. This historical account chronicles the...
The Shell Book Of Cottages
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard ReidBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis architectural and historical volume chronicles the enduring charm and unique character of British cottages. Richard Reid...
The Cathedrals Of Italy
$40.00 AUD
Author: J. W. FranklinBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chipping to DJ, tanning and foxing to page...
Principles Of Modern Building: Volume One
$30.00 AUD
Author: F.M. LeaBinding: HardbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner details to FEP, slight tear to back of DJ,...
The Face Of Paris
$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold P. ClunnBinding: HardbackPublished: Spring Books, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Face of Paris presents a meticulous topographical...
The Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol
$12.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol by Nikolaus Pevsner is a classic architectural...
The Tower And The Bridge: The New Art Of Structural Engineering
$15.00 AUD
Author: David P. BillingtonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Tower And The Bridge: The New Art Of...
An English Arcadia 1600-1990: Designs For Gardens And Garden Buildings In The Care Of The National Trust
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gervase Jackson-StopsBinding: PaperbackPublished: The American Institute of Architects Press; The British National Trust, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive architectural...