History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
1737 Books Found
In stock
Rudolf Nureyev: The Life

Rudolf Nureyev: The Life

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Julie Kavanagh Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 800 The incredible story of the 20th century's superstar ballet dancer, soon to be a major film by Ralph Fiennes...
Churchill

Churchill

$10.00 AUD
Author: John Keegan Format: Paperback Number of Pages:
Abyss: World on the Brink, The Cuban Missile Crisis 1962

Abyss: World on the Brink, The Cuban Missile Crisis 1962

$28.99 AUD$23.19 AUD
Author: Max Hastings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 576 A Times History Book of the Year 2022 From the #1 bestselling historian Max Hastings 'the heart-stopping story of the missile...
The Young Alexander: The Making of Alexander the Great

The Young Alexander: The Making of Alexander the Great

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Alex Rowson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 'Popular history at its very best, thought-provoking and accessible. Underpinned by serious research, and written with panache, it summons up a...
Treatises of the Supervisor and Guardian of the Cinnamon Sea: The Natural World and Material Culture of Twelfth-Century China

Treatises of the Supervisor and Guardian of the Cinnamon Sea: The Natural World and Material Culture of Twelfth-Century China

$65.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Fan Chengda Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 415 Fan Chengda (1126-1193) was a high-ranking Chinese government official in Guangxi, an experienced traveler, a keen observer, and a gifted writer....
Captain John Smith, Adventurer: Piracy, Pocahontas and Jamestown

Captain John Smith, Adventurer: Piracy, Pocahontas and Jamestown

$44.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: R E Pritchard Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 Captain John Smith is best remembered for his association with Pocahontas, but this was only a small part of an...
Mantel Pieces: Royal Bodies and Other Writing from the London Review of Books

Mantel Pieces: Royal Bodies and Other Writing from the London Review of Books

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 A stunning collection of essays and memoir from twice Booker Prize winner and international bestseller Hilary Mantel, author of The Mirror...
Serving The Servant: Remembering Kurt Cobain

Serving The Servant: Remembering Kurt Cobain

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Danny Goldberg Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 In early 1991, top music manager Danny Goldberg agreed to take on Nirvana, a critically acclaimed new band from the underground...
The Diary of a Young Girl

The Diary of a Young Girl

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Anne Frank Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 220 une, 1942- I hope I will be able to confide everything to you, as I have never been able to confide...
Schindler's Ark: The Booker Prize winning novel filmed as 'Schindler's List'

Schindler's Ark: The Booker Prize winning novel filmed as 'Schindler's List'

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Thomas Keneally Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 In the shadow of Auschwitz, a flamboyant German industrialist grew into a living legend to the Jews of Cracow. He was...
Gautama Buddha: The Life and Teachings of The Awakened One

Gautama Buddha: The Life and Teachings of The Awakened One

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Vishvapani Blomfield Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The words and example of Gautama (often known by the title, 'Buddha') have affected billions of people. But what do we...
The God Delusion

The God Delusion

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Richard Dawkins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 The God Delusion caused a sensation when it was published in 2006. Within weeks it became the most hotly debated topic,...
New Yorkers: A City and Its People in Our Time

New Yorkers: A City and Its People in Our Time

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Craig Taylor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Terror Blackout Hurricane Recession Pandemic A symphony of contemporary New York told through the magnificent words of its people - from...
The Black Book: The Britons on the Nazi Hit List

The Black Book: The Britons on the Nazi Hit List

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sybil Oldfield Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 'Oldfield's thoroughly researched and fascinating historical biography explores the lives of many of the 2,600 citizens who attracted Hitler's ire, ranging...
Currently Between Husbands

Currently Between Husbands

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Cathrine Mahoney Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Trust me, there is life and love (and plenty of laughter) after divorce, even when your ex is one of Australia's...
The Widow Washington: The Life of Mary Washington

The Widow Washington: The Life of Mary Washington

$12.00 AUD
Author: Martha Saxton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 An insightful biography of Mary Ball Washington, the mother of our nation's father The Widow Washington is the first life of...
Voices of History: Speeches that Changed the World

Voices of History: Speeches that Changed the World

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Simon Sebag Montefiore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A new, updated edition including new speeches from Queen Elizabeth II and John Boyega in the year 2020. This collection...
The Messenger

The Messenger

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Shiv Malik Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 The Messenger tells the story of an unlikely friendship between two men looking to change the world - a...
Over the Top with Jim

Over the Top with Jim

$21.84 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
To Obama: With Love, Joy, Hate and Despair

To Obama: With Love, Joy, Hate and Despair

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Examined Life: How We Lose and Find Ourselves

The Examined Life: How We Lose and Find Ourselves

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wizards of Oz: How Oliphant and Florey helped win the war and shape the modern world

Wizards of Oz: How Oliphant and Florey helped win the war and shape the modern world

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Brett Mason Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 ** Shortlisted, 2023 Margaret and Colin Roderick Literary Award ** Two Australian scientists played a vital yet largely unknown role in...
The Secret Life of John le Carre

The Secret Life of John le Carre

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Adam Sisman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 Secrecy came naturally to John le Carre, and there were some secrets that he fought fiercely to keep. Adam Sisman's definitive...
Magicians of the Gods: Evidence for an Ancient Apocalypse

Magicians of the Gods: Evidence for an Ancient Apocalypse

$24.99 AUD$21.25 AUD
Author: Graham Hancock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 608 Graham Hancock's multi-million bestseller FINGERPRINTS OF THE GODS remains an astonishing, deeply controversial, wide-ranging investigation of the mysteries of our past...
Tragic Shores: A Memoir of Dark Travel

Tragic Shores: A Memoir of Dark Travel

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Cook Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'I have come to thank dark places for the light they bring to life.' Thomas Cook has always been drawn to...
Cold-Water Eden

Cold-Water Eden

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Richie Fitzgerald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 An immersive memoir about a groundbreaking surfing career, and a stunning portrait of Ireland as one of the world's most captivating...
The Story of Art

The Story of Art

$49.95 AUD$39.96 AUD
Author: EH Gombrich Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 1064 'Anyone looking for the most readable survey of the history of art from the [sic] cave paintings to the 20th century...
Rewired: An Unlikely Doctor, a Brave Amputee, and the Medical Miracle That Made History

Rewired: An Unlikely Doctor, a Brave Amputee, and the Medical Miracle That Made History

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Ajay K. Seth Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 An inspirational story of hope and miracles as a small-town orthopedic surgeon forever changes one woman's life after performing...
Arnhem

Arnhem

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher Hibbert Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The vivid account of how a brilliant plan turned into an epic tragedy - made into the BAFTA award-winning film A...
The Other Exile: The Story of Fernao Lopes, St Helena and a Paradise Lost

The Other Exile: The Story of Fernao Lopes, St Helena and a Paradise Lost

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Abdul Rahman Azzam Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The first known inhabitant of St Helena - long before Napoleon - was a 16th-century Portuguese renegade. In 1506 Fernao...
The Car: The rise and fall of the machine that made the modern world

The Car: The rise and fall of the machine that made the modern world

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Bryan Appleyard Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 More than any other technology, cars have transformed our culture. Cars have created vast wealth as well as novel dreams of...
Under the Camelthorn Tree: The Impact of Trauma on One Family

Under the Camelthorn Tree: The Impact of Trauma on One Family

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Kate Nicholls Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Kate Nicholls left England to raise her five children in Botswana: an experience that would change each of their lives. Living...
The Life Scientific: Explorers

The Life Scientific: Explorers

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Anna Buckley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Inside the lives of the scientists who are exploring the world, our universe, the past and ourselves. Based on the interviews...
A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Anaximander: And the Nature of Science

Anaximander: And the Nature of Science

$35.00 AUD$29.75 AUD
Author: Carlo Rovelli Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Over two millennia ago, a Greek philosopher had a number of wondrous insights that paved the way to cosmology, physics, geography,...
Living in a Mindful Universe: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Heart of Consciousness

Living in a Mindful Universe: A Neurosurgeon's Journey into the Heart of Consciousness

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Dr Eben Alexander, III Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 In 2008, Dr. Eben Alexander's brain was severely damaged by a devastating case of bacterial meningitis, and he lapsed...
Fifty Things that Made the Modern Economy

Fifty Things that Made the Modern Economy

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Tim Harford Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Based on the series produced for the BBC World Service Who thought up paper money? How did the contraceptive pill change...
V2: the Sunday Times bestselling World War II thriller

V2: the Sunday Times bestselling World War II thriller

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Robert Harris Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 The no. 1 bestselling author of MUNICH and THE SECOND SLEEP returns to the Second World War for his...
Leadership in War: Lessons from Those Who Made History

Leadership in War: Lessons from Those Who Made History

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Andrew Roberts Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 256 A comparison of nine leaders who led their nations through the some of greatest wars the world has ever...
King Leopold's Ghost: A Story Of Greed, Terror, And Heroism In Colonial Africa

King Leopold's Ghost: A Story Of Greed, Terror, And Heroism In Colonial Africa

$24.95 AUD$21.21 AUD
This compelling historical account chronicles the devastating impact of King Leopold II's personal rule over the Congo Free State. It uncovers the horrific exploitation and systematic violence inflicted upon the...
The Diary Of A Young Girl

The Diary Of A Young Girl

$6.00 AUD
Author: Anne FrankBinding: PaperbackPublished: Puffin Books, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe poignant memoir The Diary Of A Young Girl chronicles the...
The History of the World in Bite-Sized Chunks

The History of the World in Bite-Sized Chunks

$17.99 AUD$14.39 AUD
Author: Emma Marriott Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 History is a rich, varied and fascinating subject, so it's rare to find the whole lot in one book... until now....
On Every Tide: The making and remaking of the Irish world

On Every Tide: The making and remaking of the Irish world

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sean Connolly Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 An immensely impressive, authoritative history of the Irish diaspora 'A richly detailed, scholarly and challenging history' Sunday Times 'Impressive, provocative and...
Letters of Love

Letters of Love

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Celts: A Sceptical History

The Celts: A Sceptical History

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Simon Jenkins (Columnist) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A WATERSTONES BEST HISTORY BOOK OF 2022 'Simon Jenkins, as ever, writes with clarity and insight' Times 'One of the...
Accidental Gods: On Race, Empire and Men Unwittingly Turned Divine

Accidental Gods: On Race, Empire and Men Unwittingly Turned Divine

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Anna Della Subin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 488 Spanning the globe and five centuries, Accidental Gods introduces us to a new pantheon: of man-gods, deified politicians and imperialists,...
A Brief History of Britain 1851-2021: From World Power to ?

A Brief History of Britain 1851-2021: From World Power to ?

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Black Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 From the Great Exhibition's showcasing of British national achievement in 1851 to the opening ceremonies of the Olympics in Stratford in...
Aphrodite & the Others

Aphrodite & the Others

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...